Admitted by distribution, 2026
309
including supplementary places
Department-groups
17
Typical cut-off
79%
of the department's maximum (median across departments)
Registration rate, 2025
96.3%
first-year places taken up, all routes; our sum over 17 departments
These figures cover one route only: distribution admission (分發入學), where places are allocated on exam scores alone. It held 34% of all university places in 2026 once unfilled places from the other routes had been passed to it (21% before); most students enter through individual application (個人申請) or the Stars programme (繁星推薦), which use interviews, portfolios and school rank and are not covered here. Universities of science and technology recruit through a separate system (四技二專) and are not included.
The figure for each department is the lowest weighted total among ordinary candidates (普通生) admitted in the 2026 intake. It is a record of the 2026 allocation, not an entry requirement and not a prediction: it moves every year with the exams, the number of places and what applicants choose. Supplementary places for indigenous students, veterans, overseas Chinese and other special categories have their own minimums and are not shown.
Cut-offs by department, 2026
A department counts three to five subjects, each multiplied by its own weight (×1.00 to ×2.00), and adds them up. Every academic subject is scored out of 60 on this route — including the GSAT subjects, which the College Entrance Examination Center re-scales from 15 to 60 levels for distribution admission. A total can therefore only be read against that department's own maximum; totals are not comparable between departments that count different subjects or weights.
| Department-group | Subjects counted and weights | Admitted | Lowest total admitted | Maximum | Share | Registration, 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 牙醫學系0653 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×1.00 · Biology ×1.25 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Physics ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 65 of 300 | 25 | 278.50 | 315.00 | 88% | 100.0% |
| 醫學系0654 · Health and welfare | Physics ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Biology ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: English listening level A; plain sum of these subjects at least 65 of 300 | 43 | 265.00 | 300.00 | 88% | 100.0% |
| 中醫學系甲組0655 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×1.25 · Biology ×1.00 · Social studies ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.25Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 76 of 300 | 19 | 287.50 | 330.00 | 87% | 98.4% |
| 中醫學系乙組0656 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×1.25 · Biology ×1.00 · Social studies ×1.00 · Chemistry ×1.00 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.25Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 76 of 300 | 9 | 286.75 | 330.00 | 87% | 98.4% |
| 藥學系0657 · Health and welfare | Chemistry ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Biology ×1.00 · Mathematics A ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 67 of 300 | 60 | 256.00 | 300.00 | 85% | 92.3% |
| 護理學系0660 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 15 | 128.00 | 180.00 | 71% | 100.0% |
| 醫學檢驗生物技術學系0661 · Health and welfare | Chemistry ×1.25 · Biology ×1.25 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 180 | 20 | 159.50 | 210.00 | 76% | 92.7% |
| 營養學系0662 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.50 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 18 | 170.00 | 240.00 | 71% | 95.4% |
| 物理治療學系0663 · Health and welfare | English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.25 · Physics ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 34 of 180 | 8 | 184.25 | 225.00 | 82% | 93.4% |
| 生物科技學系0664 · Natural sciences, mathematics and statistics | English ×1.25 · Chinese ×1.25 · Biology ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 16 | 178.00 | 240.00 | 74% | 92.3% |
| 運動醫學系0665 · Health and welfare | English ×2.00 · Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 9 | 218.00 | 300.00 | 73% | 100.0% |
| 中國藥學暨中藥資源學系0666 · Health and welfare | Chinese ×1.50 · English ×1.50 · Chemistry ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 44 of 180 | 5 | 202.00 | 240.00 | 84% | 82.8% |
| 藥用化妝品學系0667 · Health and welfare | Chemistry ×1.00 · Biology ×1.00 · English ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 35 of 180 | 18 | 108.00 | 180.00 | 60% | 98.0% |
| 生物醫學影像暨放射科學學系0670 · Health and welfare | Biology ×1.00 · English ×1.00 · Chinese ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 9 | 143.00 | 180.00 | 79% | 94.9% |
| 公共衛生學院大一不分系0671 · Health and welfare | Biology ×2.00 · Chinese ×2.00 · English ×1.50Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 19 | 228.50 | 330.00 | 69% | 97.8% |
| 生物醫學工程學系0672 · Engineering, manufacturing and construction | Chinese ×1.50 · English ×1.50 · Biology ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 48 of 180 | 8 | 190.00 | 240.00 | 79% | 93.0% |
| 醫療資訊學系0673 · Information and communication technologies | Biology ×1.25 · English ×1.25 · Mathematics 甲 ×1.00Checks: plain sum of these subjects at least 29 of 180 | 8 | 122.75 | 210.00 | 58% | 100.0% |
“Share” is the lowest total admitted divided by the maximum. “Registration” is the rate for the whole department the group belongs to, across every admission route, where the Ministry's file has a department of that name. The registration rate is the share of approved first-year places that were taken up in the 2025 intake, across every admission route. It shows how full a university or department was, not how hard it is to enter.
Before any total is compared, three pass-or-fail checks apply. A department may require a GSAT standard in up to two subjects (頂標, 前標, 均標, 後標 or 底標, set on the 15-level scale each year); it may require a level in the English listening test; and every candidate's unweighted sum of the counted subjects must reach the minimum registration standard (最低登記標準) for that subject combination. The requirements shown are those of the 2026 prospectus and the standards are 2026's — all three are set afresh each year.
Department names are shown in Chinese as the committee prints them; we have not translated them. University names in English are those recorded in Wikidata.
Fee standard, 2025/26
| Medicine (department) | NT$71,489 |
| Dentistry (department) | NT$65,425 |
| College of medicine | NT$56,126 |
| College of engineering | NT$56,126 |
Fees are the Ministry of Education's “tuition and miscellaneous fees standard” (學雜費收費基準) for day-programme bachelor's degrees in the 2025/26 academic year, in New Taiwan dollars, by type of college. The dataset does not state the period the amount covers, so we do not call it annual or per semester — check with the university. We have no figure for what international students are charged.
Other private universities
- Tamkang University
- Fu Jen Catholic University
- Chinese Culture University
- Ming Chuan University
- Soochow University
- Tunghai University
- Shih Hsin University
- Chung Shan Medical University
- Feng Chia University
- I-shou University
- Providence University
- Chung Yuan Christian University
- All 60 →
Cut-offs, weights and numbers admitted: University Admission Committee (大學考試入學分發委員會), “115學年度大學分發入學 各系組最低錄取標準及錄取人數一覽表” (2026); GSAT and English-listening requirements from its “115學年度大學分發入學招生簡章”. Figures re-keyed by CollegeMatcher; maxima, shares and margins are our calculations. GSAT standards: College Entrance Examination Center (大學入學考試中心), 115學年度學科能力測驗 各科成績標準一覽表. Fees and registration rates: 教育部 (Ministry of Education), 2025, 大專校院學雜費收費基準 and 大學、技專校院各系所註冊率 (114學年度) — 此開放資料依政府資料開放授權條款 (Open Government Data License) 進行公眾釋出,使用者於遵守本條款各項規定之前提下,得利用之。政府資料開放授權條款:https://data.gov.tw/license. We selected day-programme bachelor's rows, summed departments per university and assigned broad fields from the Ministry's department codes. English university names and websites: Wikidata (CC0).