Universität für angewandte Kunst Wien

Public university · Wien · dieangewandte.at

Degree programmes

33

With a selection or test

28

85% of programmes

Students, WS 2025/26

2,131

Fees

  • €363.36 or €726.72 a semester where tuition applies, plus the €26.20 student union fee

At public universities, students from the EU/EEA pay no tuition within the standard length of their programme plus a tolerance; beyond it they pay €363.36 a semester. Students from outside the EU/EEA generally pay €726.72 a semester. Everyone pays the student union (ÖH) fee.

Bachelor's (3)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Creative WritingSprachkunst · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Cross-Disciplinary Strategies – Applied Studies in Art, Science, Philosophy, and Global ChallengesCross-Disciplinary Strategies Applied Studies in Art, Science, Philosophy, and Global Challenges · Wien8 sem.240 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
TransArts – Transdisciplinary ArtTransArts – Transdisziplinäre Kunst · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test

Master's (11)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
ArchitectureArchitektur · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Art & ScienceWien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Arts and Cultural StudiesKunst- und Kulturwissenschaften · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Creative WritingSprachkunst · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Cross-Disciplinary Strategies – Applied Studies in Art, Science, Philosophy and Global ChallengesCross-Disciplinary Strategies - Applied Studies in Art, Science, Philosophy and Global Challenges · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Cultural Heritage Conservation and ManagementWien3 sem.90 ECTSNo entrance test
Expanded Museum StudiesWien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Experimental Game CulturesWien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Global Challenges and Sustainable DevelopmentsWien5 sem.150 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
Social Design – Art as Urban InnovationSocial Design - Art as Urban Innovation · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test
TransArts – Transdisciplinary ArtTransArts – Transdisziplinäre Kunst · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSEntrance or aptitude test

Diploma programme (10)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Conservation and RestorationKonservierung und Restaurierung · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Design: Branch of Studies: Applied Photography and Time-based MediaDesign: Studienzweig Angewandte Fotografie und zeitbasierte Medien · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Design: Branch of studies: Communication DesignDesign: Studienzweig Kommunikationsdesign · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Design: Branch of studies: Graphic DesignDesign: Studienzweig Grafik · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Fashion Design, branch of studiesMode · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Fine ArtsBildende Kunst · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Industrial DesignWien—Entrance or aptitude test
Media Art: Branch of studies: Digital ArtMedienkunst: Studienzweig Digitale Kunst · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Media Art: Branch of studies: Transmedia ArtMedienkunst: Studienzweig Transmediale Kunst · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test
Stage DesignBühnengestaltung · Wien—Entrance or aptitude test

Teacher training, bachelor's (2)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
dex: Design, Material Culture and Experimental Practicesdex: Design, materielle Kultur und experimentelle Praxis · Wien8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure
kkp: Art and Communication Practiceskkp: Kunst und kommunikative Praxis · Wien8 sem.240 ECTSSelection procedure

Teacher training, master's (2)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
dex: Design, Material Culture and Experimental Practicesdex: Design, materielle Kultur und experimentelle Praxis · Wien3 sem.90 ECTSSelection procedure
kkp: Art and Communication Practiceskkp: Kunst und kommunikative Praxis · Wien4 sem.120 ECTSnot stated

Doctorate / PhD (5)

ProgrammeLengthAdmission
Artistic ResearchKünstlerische Forschung · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSSelection procedure
Engineering SciencesTechnische Wissenschaften · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
Natural SciencesNaturwissenschaften · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSNo entrance test
PhilosophyPhilosophie · Wien6 sem.180 ECTSSelection procedure
Transformation Studies. Art x ScienceWien6 sem.180 ECTSnot stated

Students by winter semester

People enrolled, from Statistik Austria — the same count as the citizenship table below.

2016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
1,6841,7051,7131,7051,6851,9002,0242,1032,1592,131

Students by citizenship, WS 2025/26

People enrolled on 28 February 2026, the ministry's count date for the semester.

Austria

1,026

48.1% of 2,131 students

Other EU countries

682

32.0% of 2,131 students

Non-EU countries

423

19.8% of 2,131 students

2,006 are on a degree programme and 125 on university courses, preparatory courses or single lectures. 379 were admitted by this university for the first time this semester.

By citizenship, in the ministry's three groups: Austria, other EU countries, and all other countries. The source does not say where citizens of Switzerland and the non-EU EEA countries are counted. This is not a count of international or exchange students: citizenship says nothing about where someone lived or went to school. Nor is it the fee split, which follows its own rules.

Winter semesterAustriaOther EU countriesNon-EU countriesNon-Austrian citizens
2014/1599645420639.9%
2015/161,01242523539.5%
2016/171,02240725539.3%
2017/181,01741527340.4%
2018/191,00642628141.3%
2019/2098942629042.0%
2020/2197541529542.1%
2021/221,01049239846.8%
2022/231,04559138848.4%
2023/241,06862940649.2%
2024/251,06467142450.7%
2025/261,02668242351.9%

Degree studies, WS 2025/26

1,930 degree studies, 363 of them begun this semester — a different count from the 2,131 students above.

A study is one enrolment in one degree programme, not a person. Someone enrolled in two programmes counts twice, while a programme run jointly with another institution — including teacher-training subjects shared with teacher-education colleges — is divided between the partners by an agreed key. So a university can have more studies than students or fewer, and the two counts should not be compared or added. Only degree studies (bachelor's, diploma, master's, doctorate) are counted; continuing-education university courses are not. “Begun” means studies in their first semester — a student who switches programme or adds a second one begins a study without being new to the university.

Degree typeStudiesShareBegun
Bachelor's38219.8%74
Diploma86344.7%148
Master's49425.6%126
Doctorate1919.9%16

Studies by the student's citizenship: Austria 901 · Other EU countries 637 · Non-EU countries 392. Figures are rounded, so parts may differ from the total by one or two.

Fields of study

Fields are the international ISCED-F 2013 classification the ministry assigns to each programme, not the university's own programme names.

FieldStudiesShareBegun
Interdisciplinary programmes: arts and humanities67134.8%147
Fine arts27214.1%46
Teacher training with subject specialisation25713.3%48
Fashion, interior and industrial design25213.1%48
Audio-visual techniques and media production1598.2%29
Architecture and town planning1065.5%24
History and archaeology573.0%8
Winter semester2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/252025/26
Degree studies1,4971,4981,4921,5241,5091,5351,5131,6401,8021,8781,9331,930
Begun282265289322292309309368398426390363

Degrees completed, 2024/25

264 degree studies were completed in the 2024/25 study year: Bachelor's 53 · Diploma 105 · Master's 95 · Doctorate 11. By the graduate's citizenship: Austria 134 · Other EU countries 81 · Non-EU countries 49.

Completed degree studies in the study year, final figures. These are degrees finished, not people, and a jointly run programme is divided between the partner institutions in the same way as enrolments.

2014/152015/162016/172017/182018/192019/202020/212021/222022/232023/242024/25
202229200194178225240171239254264

Visas, living costs and how to apply in Austria are in our Austria study guide. The register doesn't record the language of instruction — check the programme's own page.

Sources: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research — the higher-education programme register (Hochschulen, Studiengänge) on data.gv.at, CC BY 4.0; student numbers from Statistik Austria, “Studierende an öffentlichen Universitäten nach Uni”, CC BY 4.0.

Citizenship, degree-type, field and graduation figures: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research (BMFWF) — “Studierende öffentliche Universitäten”, “ordentliche Studien und begonnene Studien öffentliche Universitäten” and “ordentliche Studienabschlüsse öffentliche Universitäten”, CC BY 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), datasource: data.gv.at. Changes: summed across sex and field, rounded to whole numbers, shares calculated and field names given in English by CollegeMatcher.