Universität für Musik und darstellende Kunst Wien
Public university · Wien · mdw.ac.at
Degree programmes
97
With a selection or test
90
93% of programmes
Students, WS 2025/26
3,096
Fees
- €363.36 or €726.72 a semester where tuition applies, plus the €26.20 student union fee
At public universities, students from the EU/EEA pay no tuition within the standard length of their programme plus a tolerance; beyond it they pay €363.36 a semester. Students from outside the EU/EEA generally pay €726.72 a semester. Everyone pays the student union (ÖH) fee.
Bachelor's (36)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Bassoon PerformanceFagott Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Choral ConductingChordirigieren · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Church MusicKirchenmusik · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| CinematographyWien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Clarinet, Instrumental StudyKlarinette Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| DirectingRegie · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Double Bass, Instrumental StudyKontrabass Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| EditingMontage · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Film ProductionProduktion · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Flute, Instrumental StudyFlöte Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Guitar, Instrumental StudyGitarre Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Harp, Instrumental StudyHarfe Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Harpsichord PerformanceCembalo, Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Horn, Instrumental StudyHorn Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Lied Interpretation – PianoKonzertfach Liedgestaltung Klavier · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Music and Movement Education / RhythmicsMusik- und Bewegungspädagogik / Rhythmik · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Music Education - Voice and InstrumentsInstrumental- (Gesangs-) Pädagogik · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | not stated |
| Music TherapyMusiktherapie · Wien | 7 sem.210 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Oboe PerformanceOboe Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | not stated |
| OrchesterdirigierenWien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Orchestra ConductingOrchesterdirigieren · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Organ PerformanceOrgel Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Percussion, Instrumental StudySchlaginstrumente Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Piano Chamber MusicKlavier-Kammermusik · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Piano PerformanceKlavier Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| RecorderBlockflöte · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Saxophone PerformanceSaxophon Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| ScreenwritingBuch und Dramaturgie · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Sound EngineerTonmeister_in · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Trombone PerformancePosaune · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| TrumpetTrompete Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| TubaBasstuba Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Viola, Instrumental StudyViola Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| ViolinVioline Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| VioloncelloVioloncello Konzertfach · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| VoiceGesang · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
Master's (48)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Bassoon PerformanceFagott Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Camera Technology and CinematographyBildtechnik und Kamera · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Chamber MusicKammermusik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Choral ConductingChordirigieren · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Church MusicKirchenmusik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Clarinet PerformanceKlarinette Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Contemporary Music – EnsembleNeue Musik-Ensemble · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Digital Art – CompositingWien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| DirectingRegie · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Double Bass PerformanceKontrabass Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| EditingMontage · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| EthnomusicologyEthnomusikologie · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| European Chamber Music MasterWien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Film ProductionProduktion · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Flute PerformanceFlöte Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Guitar PerformanceGitarre Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Harp PerformanceHarfe Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Selection procedure |
| Harpsichord PerformanceCembalo, Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Historical Performance PracticeAlte Musik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Horn PerformanceHorn Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Instrumental Studies (Performance) for Orchestral MusiciansKonzertfach berufsbegleitend für Orchestermusiker_innen · Wien · part-time / for working students | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Lied, Oratorio and Concert PerformanceLied-Oratorium-Konzert · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Music and Movement Education / RhythmicsMusik- und Bewegungspädagogik / Rhythmik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Music Education – Voice and InstrumentsInstrumental- (Gesangs-) Pädagogik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | not stated |
| Music in SocietyWien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | not stated |
| Music TherapyMusiktherapie · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| MusicologyMusikwissenschaft · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Oboe, Instrumental StudyOboe Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Opera AccompanimentOpernkorrepetition · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Organ PerformanceOrgel Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Organ Performance – ImprovisationOrgel Konzertfach - Improvisation · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Percussion PerformanceSchlaginstrumente Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Performance PopularmusikWien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Selection procedure |
| Piano PerformanceKlavier Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Piano PerformanceKlavier Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Piano Performance and Contemporary MusicKlavier Konzertfach und Neue Musik · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| RecorderBlockflöte · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Saxophone PerformanceSaxophon Konzertfach · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Screenplay Writing and DramaturgyBuch und Dramaturgie · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Stage PerformanceMusikdramatische Darstellung · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Trombone PerformancePosaune Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Trumpet PerformanceTrompete Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Tuba PerformanceBasstuba Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Viola PerformanceViola Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Violin PerformanceKonzertfach Violine · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Violin PerformanceVioline Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Violoncello PerformanceVioloncello Konzertfach · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Vocal PerformanceWien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
Diploma programme (7)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Composition, branch of studiesKomposition, Studienzweig · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Drama: ActingDarstellende Kunst: Schauspiel · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Drama: DirectingDarstellende Kunst: Schauspielregie · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Electroacustic Composition, branch of studiesElektroakustische Komposition, Studienzweig · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Media Composition and Applied Music, branch of studiesMedienkomposition und Angewandte Musik, Studienzweig · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Music Theory, branch of studiesMusiktheorie, Studienzweig · Wien | — | Entrance or aptitude test |
| Musical Theatre DirectionMusiktheaterregie · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
Teacher training, bachelor's (2)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Music EducationMusikerziehung · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | not stated |
| Music Education – InstrumentsInstrumentalmusikerziehung · Wien | 8 sem.240 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
Teacher training, master's (2)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Music EducationMusikerziehung · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | not stated |
| Music Education – InstrumentsInstrumentalmusikerziehung · Wien | 4 sem.120 ECTS | Selection procedure |
Doctorate / PhD (2)
| Programme | Length | Admission |
|---|---|---|
| Doctor Artium ProgrammeKünstlerisches Doktoratsstudium · Wien | 6 sem.180 ECTS | Entrance or aptitude test |
| PhilosophyWien | — | No entrance test |
Students by winter semester
People enrolled, from Statistik Austria — the same count as the citizenship table below.
| 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3,026 | 3,079 | 3,116 | 3,114 | 3,081 | 2,969 | 2,986 | 2,999 | 2,987 | 3,096 |
Students by citizenship, WS 2025/26
People enrolled on 28 February 2026, the ministry's count date for the semester.
Austria
1,571
50.7% of 3,096 students
Other EU countries
892
28.8% of 3,096 students
Non-EU countries
633
20.4% of 3,096 students
2,742 are on a degree programme and 354 on university courses, preparatory courses or single lectures. 517 were admitted by this university for the first time this semester.
By citizenship, in the ministry's three groups: Austria, other EU countries, and all other countries. The source does not say where citizens of Switzerland and the non-EU EEA countries are counted. This is not a count of international or exchange students: citizenship says nothing about where someone lived or went to school. Nor is it the fee split, which follows its own rules.
| Winter semester | Austria | Other EU countries | Non-EU countries | Non-Austrian citizens |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014/15 | 1,649 | 819 | 568 | 45.7% |
| 2015/16 | 1,653 | 820 | 552 | 45.4% |
| 2016/17 | 1,645 | 807 | 574 | 45.6% |
| 2017/18 | 1,653 | 829 | 597 | 46.3% |
| 2018/19 | 1,693 | 809 | 614 | 45.7% |
| 2019/20 | 1,682 | 835 | 597 | 46.0% |
| 2020/21 | 1,661 | 835 | 585 | 46.1% |
| 2021/22 | 1,519 | 861 | 589 | 48.8% |
| 2022/23 | 1,503 | 865 | 618 | 49.7% |
| 2023/24 | 1,564 | 846 | 589 | 47.8% |
| 2024/25 | 1,556 | 836 | 595 | 47.9% |
| 2025/26 | 1,571 | 892 | 633 | 49.3% |
Degree studies, WS 2025/26
2,881 degree studies, 584 of them begun this semester — a different count from the 3,096 students above.
A study is one enrolment in one degree programme, not a person. Someone enrolled in two programmes counts twice, while a programme run jointly with another institution — including teacher-training subjects shared with teacher-education colleges — is divided between the partners by an agreed key. So a university can have more studies than students or fewer, and the two counts should not be compared or added. Only degree studies (bachelor's, diploma, master's, doctorate) are counted; continuing-education university courses are not. “Begun” means studies in their first semester — a student who switches programme or adds a second one begins a study without being new to the university.
| Degree type | Studies | Share | Begun |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's | 1,223 | 42.5% | 288 |
| Diploma | 650 | 22.6% | 30 |
| Master's | 837 | 29.1% | 237 |
| Doctorate | 172 | 6.0% | 29 |
Studies by the student's citizenship: Austria 1,453 · Other EU countries 861 · Non-EU countries 568. Figures are rounded, so parts may differ from the total by one or two.
Fields of study
Fields are the international ISCED-F 2013 classification the ministry assigns to each programme, not the university's own programme names.
| Field | Studies | Share | Begun |
|---|---|---|---|
| Music and performing arts | 1,453 | 50.4% | 313 |
| Teacher training with subject specialisation | 1,055 | 36.6% | 202 |
| Audio-visual techniques and media production | 231 | 8.0% | 42 |
| Psychology | 56 | 1.9% | 7 |
| Interdisciplinary programmes: arts and humanities | 24 | 0.8% | 12 |
| Traditional and complementary medicine and therapy | 6 | 0.2% | 0 |
| Winter semester | 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 | 2025/26 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Degree studies | 2,769 | 2,679 | 2,661 | 2,706 | 2,669 | 2,729 | 2,776 | 2,760 | 2,711 | 2,740 | 2,792 | 2,881 |
| Begun | 481 | 460 | 478 | 499 | 500 | 517 | 483 | 532 | 490 | 518 | 552 | 584 |
Degrees completed, 2024/25
415 degree studies were completed in the 2024/25 study year: Bachelor's 196 · Diploma 100 · Master's 108 · Doctorate 11. By the graduate's citizenship: Austria 232 · Other EU countries 107 · Non-EU countries 76.
Completed degree studies in the study year, final figures. These are degrees finished, not people, and a jointly run programme is divided between the partner institutions in the same way as enrolments.
| 2014/15 | 2015/16 | 2016/17 | 2017/18 | 2018/19 | 2019/20 | 2020/21 | 2021/22 | 2022/23 | 2023/24 | 2024/25 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 356 | 359 | 338 | 384 | 326 | 287 | 416 | 386 | 423 | 373 | 415 |
Visas, living costs and how to apply in Austria are in our Austria study guide. The register doesn't record the language of instruction — check the programme's own page.
Sources: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research — the higher-education programme register (Hochschulen, Studiengänge) on data.gv.at, CC BY 4.0; student numbers from Statistik Austria, “Studierende an öffentlichen Universitäten nach Uni”, CC BY 4.0.
Citizenship, degree-type, field and graduation figures: Federal Ministry of Women, Science and Research (BMFWF) — “Studierende öffentliche Universitäten”, “ordentliche Studien und begonnene Studien öffentliche Universitäten” and “ordentliche Studienabschlüsse öffentliche Universitäten”, CC BY 4.0 (creativecommons.org/licenses/by/4.0), datasource: data.gv.at. Changes: summed across sex and field, rounded to whole numbers, shares calculated and field names given in English by CollegeMatcher.