Baku Engineering University

Bakı Mühəndislik Universiteti

State · Ministry of Science and Education · Khirdalan · beu.edu.az

Places planned, 2025

2,485

Admitted on state-funded places, 2025

1,384

Admitted fee-paying, 2025

912

Fee-paying places filled, 2025

82.8%

DİM's own percentage

Average score of entrants, by specialty group

Each figure is the average score of the students an institution admitted in that specialty group that year, as published by the State Examination Center (DİM). It is an average, not a cut-off or a minimum: it pools every specialty the institution offers in the group, so many of those admitted scored lower, and a single specialty can need much more or much less. DİM does not split group III into its two subgroups here.

Group20252024
Group I392.9394.3
Group II283.5283.5
Group IV508.2443.8
Group Vspecial-ability exam — a different scale203.7202.8
Groups I–IV together (DİM's figure)362.9362.9

For specialty groups I–IV the admission score is out of 700: up to 300 from the first stage (for this year's school-leavers, the school-leaving exam) and up to 400 from the second, group-specific stage, according to the State Examination Center. Group V admits on the first stage and a special-ability exam, so its averages are on a different footing and are never set against groups I–IV.

Compare your score with every institution's average →

Average score of entrants, 2015–2025

DİM's series of each institution's average, 2015–2025, excludes specialties that need a special-ability exam, so it is not the same figure as the group table's overall I–IV average. Between 2023 and 2024 the averages rose sharply almost everywhere — the median institution by 22.3 points — so years before 2024 are shown as history, not compared with 2024 onwards. The data does not say why.

201720182019202020212022202320242025
405.1413.6382.0380.6382.3384.4359.5362.9362.9

Places by section

DİM plans places separately for applicants from the Azerbaijani and Russian sections of school (the language of their schooling and exams), and some places in a joint competition open to both. A joint competition is not a language of instruction; where a specialty is taught in English, its name says so.

YearAzerbaijani sectionRussian sectionJoint competitionAll places
20251,94505402,485
20241,76005252,285

State-funded and fee-paying admission

Fee-paying places filled is DİM's own percentage: students admitted on fee-paying terms out of the places on which fee-paying admission was held. “—” where DİM publishes no figure.

YearPlaces plannedAdmitted, state-fundedState-only places unusedFee-paying placesAdmitted, fee-payingFilled
20252,4851,38401,10191282.8%
20242,2851,13401,15184873.7%

Admitted in 2024: 1,235 men and 747 women (DİM).

Specialties, 2024 (64)

DİM's 2024 specialty file, as published: the places planned and the students admitted in the main and additional rounds, and how many of them on state-funded places. Its totals do not match the institution tables above (for several institutions its planned places are higher, and the data does not say why), so its numbers are never added to or compared with them. Specialty names are DİM's, in Azerbaijani. 21 distinct specialties say in the name that they are taught in English.

SpecialtyGroupSectionPlanAdmittedof which state-fundedAdditional round
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi50606IAzerbaijani section606010—
Ekologiya mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50606IJoint competition30302—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi50607IAzerbaijani section606056—
Elektrik və elektronika mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50607IJoint competition303028—
Energetika mühəndisliyi50608IAzerbaijani section606029—
Fizika (tədris ingilis dilində)50505IJoint competition3098—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section909086—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları50616IAzerbaijani section202019—
İnformasiya texnologiyaları (tədris ingilis dilində)50616IJoint competition404040—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi50615IAzerbaijani section606060—
İnformasiya təhlükəsizliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50615IJoint competition252525—
İnşaat mühəndisliyi50617IAzerbaijani section302362
İnşaat mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50617IJoint competition20531
Kimya mühəndisliyi50618IAzerbaijani section505018—
Kimya mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50618IJoint competition404040—
Kommunikasiya sistemləri mühəndisliyi50619IAzerbaijani section202017—
Kompüter elmləri50509IAzerbaijani section606056—
Kompüter elmləri (tədris ingilis dilində)50509IJoint competition303030—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi50620IAzerbaijani section505048—
Kompüter mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50620IJoint competition252523—
Qida mühəndisliyi50635IAzerbaijani section30304—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi50621IAzerbaijani section505019—
Logistika və nəqliyyat texnologiyaları mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50621IJoint competition2015141
Maşın mühəndisliyi50622IAzerbaijani section2564—
Mexanika mühəndisliyi50628IAzerbaijani section30308—
Mexanika mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50628IJoint competition2097—
Mexatronika və robototexnika mühəndisliyi50629IAzerbaijani section40281112
Memarlıq50626IAzerbaijani section404021—
Memarlıq (tədris ingilis dilində)50626IJoint competition151515—
Nəqliyyat mühəndisliyi50632IAzerbaijani section30309—
Nəqliyyat tikintisi mühəndisliyi50633IAzerbaijani section25211
Proseslərin avtomatlaşdırılması mühəndisliyi50634IAzerbaijani section404030—
Proseslərin avtomatlaşdırılması mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50634IJoint competition252523—
Radiotexnika və telekommunikasiya mühəndisliyi50636IAzerbaijani section404015—
Riyaziyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50511IJoint competition302219—
Sənaye mühəndisliyi50638IAzerbaijani section4099—
Sənaye mühəndisliyi (tədris ingilis dilində)50638IJoint competition202020—
Şəhərsalma50637IAzerbaijani section20551
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section505043—
Şərabçılıq50707IAzerbaijani section202011—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section50504—
Beynəlxalq ticarət və logistika50401IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section60600—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi50402IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Biznesin idarə edilməsi (tədris ingilis dilində)50402IIJoint competition20205—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section30302—
Dövlət və bələdiyyə idarəetməsi50404IIAzerbaijani section20200—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section50502—
İqtisadiyyat50405IIAzerbaijani section20210—
İqtisadiyyat (tədris ingilis dilində)50405IIJoint competition20951
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section60601—
Maliyyə50406IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Maliyyə (tədris ingilis dilində)50406IIJoint competition20208—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section70703—
Marketinq50407IIAzerbaijani section30300—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section505050—
Mühasibat50409IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Mühasibat (tədris ingilis dilində)50409IIJoint competition202019—
Nəqliyyatda servis (avtomobil nəqliyyatı üzrə)50806IIAzerbaijani section404011—
Nəqliyyatda servis (avtomobil nəqliyyatı üzrə)50806IIAzerbaijani section20200—
Biotexnologiya50502IVAzerbaijani section40403—
Kimya (tədris ingilis dilində)50508IVJoint competition303030—
Dizayn (sənaye dizaynı, interyer dizayn, qrafik dizaynı, geyim dizaynı, tədris ingilis dilində)50306VJoint competition15159—
Dizayn (sənaye dizaynı, interyer dizayn, qrafik dizaynı, geyim dizaynı)50306VAzerbaijani section90900—

DİM's open data has no fees and no graduate outcomes per institution. Every institution in DİM's tables.

Source: State Examination Center of the Republic of Azerbaijan (Dövlət İmtahan Mərkəzi), admission statistics published on opendata.az under a Creative Commons Attribution licence (version not stated); Ministry of Science and Education of the Republic of Azerbaijan, register of higher-education institutions (opendata.az, CC0). English names, groupings, sums and the comparison with your score are CollegeMatcher's. English names are our translations; the Azerbaijani names are DİM's and the Ministry's.

Similar institutions in Azerbaijan

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.