Capilano University
university · British Columbia
- Students
- 8,826
- International
- 46.9%
- Graduates
- 1,533
- Women
- 56.5%
7,020 full-time
4,137 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — -2.9% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bachelor's degrees | 429 | 84.7% | $56,668 a year | — | 82.7% | 37.8% |
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 321 | 74.4% | — | $19.61 an hour | 31.0% | 39.7% |
| Diplomas | 717 | 80.1% | — | $24.00 an hour | 69.4% | 16.5% |
| Certificates | 365 | 85.8% | — | $28.93 an hour | 84.7% | 23.5% |
Bachelor's degrees by programme (13)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median salary, a year | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Bachelor of Business Administration | 114 | 81.4% | $62,176 | 81.5% |
| Bachelor of Tourism Management | 30 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $53,519 | 78.6% |
| Education | ||||
| Bachelor of Early Childhood Care and Education | 43 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $54,000 | 97.4% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Music Therapy | 22 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $37,509 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Bachelor of Kinesiology | 11 | 54.5% | $62,949 | 66.7% |
| Bachelor of Legal Studies | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $78,000 | 100.0% |
| Humanities | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts - Interdisciplinary Studies | 23 | 68.2% | $50,648 | 73.3% |
| Social Sciences | ||||
| Bachelor of Arts - Applied Behaviour Analysis | 26 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $70,963 | 100.0% |
| Bachelor of Communication Studies | 32 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $55,000 | 53.6% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Bachelor of Design in Visual Communication | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $50,000 | 76.9% |
| Bachelor of Motion Picture Arts | 54 | 87.0% | $47,259 | 82.6% |
| Bachelor of Music in Jazz | 23 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $38,970 | 78.9% |
| Bachelor of Performing Arts | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $65,000 | 77.8% |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (1)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Arts & Sciences | 320 | 74.4% | $19.57 | 30.7% |
Diplomas by programme (20)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Business Administration Diploma | 67 | 81.8% | $22.25 | 56.0% |
| Global Hospitality and Tourism Management Post Degree Diploma | 65 | 92.3% | $21.82 | 81.7% |
| North American Business Management Applied Post Degree Diploma | 114 | 92.0% | $25.00 | 69.6% |
| Tourism Management Co-op Diploma | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $21.50 | 81.8% |
| Tourism Management for International Students | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $22.11 | 63.6% |
| Tourism Management International Diploma | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.26 | 75.0% |
| Education | ||||
| Early Childhood Care and Education Diploma | 65 | 90.8% | $24.00 | 94.9% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| 2D Animation and Visual Development Diploma | 67 | 60.9% | $22.05 | 48.7% |
| 3D Animation Diploma | 49 | 64.6% | $25.00 | 71.0% |
| Engineering Transition Diploma | 16 | under half (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 50.0% |
| Visual Effects for Film, Streaming and Immersive Media Diploma | 13 | 41.7% | too few responses | 40.0% |
| Health | ||||
| Rehabilitation Assistant Diploma | 29 | 100.0% | $30.00 | 100.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Outdoor Recreation Management Diploma | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 69.2% |
| Paralegal/Legal Assistant Diploma | 15 | 100.0% | $28.86 | 93.3% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Acting for Stage and Screen Diploma | 32 | 84.4% | $17.70 | 37.0% |
| Arts and Entertainment Management Diploma | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 71.4% |
| Costuming for Stage and Screen Diploma | 31 | 74.2% | $18.75 | 69.6% |
| Music Diploma | 16 | 53.3% | too few responses | 12.5% |
| Musical Theatre Diploma | 18 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $15.65 | 25.0% |
| Technical Theatre Diploma | 10 | too few responses | $23.09 | 88.9% |
Certificates by programme (8)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Accounting Assistant Certificate | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.43 | 81.3% |
| Business Administration Certificate | 46 | 80.0% | $21.65 | 63.9% |
| Education | ||||
| Education Assistant Certificate | 37 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $30.75 | 94.3% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Engineering Certificate | 27 | under half (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 33.3% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Care Assistant Certificate | 62 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.93 | 93.3% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Legal Administrative Assistant Certificate | 59 | 86.4% | $28.57 | 82.4% |
| Paralegal/Legal Assistant Certificate | 63 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $35.00 | 88.7% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Documentary Program Certificate | 12 | majority (exact figure withheld) | too few responses | 71.4% |
Across all of B.C.'s public institutions, in the same surveys: 81.5% of bachelor's graduates were working, at a median salary of $66,000 a year.
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for Capilano University only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $4,489 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $20,693 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $4,489 | $20,693 |
| 2024/25 | $4,401 | $19,707 |
| 2023/24 | $4,315 | $19,320 |
| 2022/23 | $4,230 | $18,941 |
| 2021/22 | $4,147 | $18,570 |
| 2020/21 | $4,066 | $18,210 |
| 2019/20 | $3,986 | $17,853 |
| 2018/19 | $3,908 | $17,490 |
| 2017/18 | $3,831 | $17,160 |
| 2016/17 | $3,756 | $16,830 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check Capilano University for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Vancouver Island UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 9,303 students (2023)
- University of the Fraser ValleyUniversity · British Columbia · 11,376 students (2023)
- Kwantlen Polytechnic UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 14,988 students (2023)
- Thompson Rivers UniversityUniversity · British Columbia · 20,565 students (2023)
- University of VictoriaUniversity · British Columbia · 21,531 students (2023)
- University of Northern British ColumbiaUniversity · British Columbia · 3,351 students (2023)