India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus

Other government-funded technical institutes · Patna, Bihar · in JoSAA's tables since 2023

bitmesra.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

7

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

80

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI, HS

Home state: Bihar (our reading)

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

59,171

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows: JoSAA's Business Rules 2026 do not name a home state for this institute, so we take the state its campus is in (Bihar) — check with the institute before relying on it.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (7)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral78,83892,313
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)81,69586,504
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,35214,731
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,12234,711
AISCGender-Neutral13,77914,923
AISTGender-Neutral5,1516,808
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,01,1391,28,321
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,16,0901,25,559
HSEWSGender-Neutral19,57620,036
HSSCGender-Neutral17,03825,410
HSSTGender-Neutral8,4168,416
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN13,06712,66112,24314,731
AI · OBC-NCL · GN28,53126,92330,98034,711
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——3,889—
AI · OPEN · GN77,15373,96078,79792,313
AI · OPEN · F—73,72381,05386,504
AI · SC · GN12,44913,45314,08914,923
AI · ST · GN5,4835,2535,7206,808
HS · EWS · GN16,62918,20718,18420,036
HS · OPEN · GN98,3541,08,2491,20,5051,28,321
HS · OPEN · F—1,05,5661,22,7741,25,559
HS · SC · GN19,31321,81625,64325,410
HS · ST · GN7,14210,78311,1958,416

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral47,14659,171
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,08359,540
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,8339,364
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,74723,930
AISCGender-Neutral11,56612,250
AISTGender-Neutral6,4097,038
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,9913,991
HSOPENGender-Neutral59,40075,512
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)68,04982,157
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,50512,609
HSSCGender-Neutral14,10617,435
HSSTGender-Neutral9,3359,335
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9,1388,0967,4589,364
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,474——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN18,77818,46619,27623,930
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,8391,5593,991
AI · OPEN · GN49,84945,95649,33059,171
AI · OPEN · F—48,43755,65959,540
AI · SC · GN10,53710,74410,84412,250
AI · ST · GN5,0545,4056,0007,038
HS · EWS · GN10,82411,20110,90712,609
HS · OPEN · GN64,42961,81870,21175,512
HS · OPEN · F—72,03876,82482,157
HS · SC · GN14,27113,61113,98617,435
HS · ST · GN7,0107,16511,2389,335

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral45,68360,379
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,57060,473
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,79310,423
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,28123,475
AISCGender-Neutral8,45612,477
AISTGender-Neutral4,5516,439
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,5873,587
HSOPENGender-Neutral67,87278,434
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)84,77390,280
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,61813,377
HSSCGender-Neutral14,09718,823
HSSTGender-Neutral13,05213,052

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral69,98777,832
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)73,36576,739
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,76812,223
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,48828,306
AISCGender-Neutral13,14114,503
AISTGender-Neutral7,3108,349
HSOPENGender-Neutral95,2861,08,441
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,00,1451,02,050
HSEWSGender-Neutral16,46818,179
HSSCGender-Neutral14,80330,256
HSSTGender-Neutral12,89612,896
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN11,53610,82810,29112,223
AI · OBC-NCL · GN23,64723,21423,70928,306
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,875—
AI · OPEN · GN65,58761,65564,66977,832
AI · OPEN · F—63,12567,72476,739
AI · SC · GN12,59213,30213,65514,503
AI · ST · GN7,0386,1077,1708,349
HS · EWS · GN14,26916,20516,40118,179
HS · OPEN · GN83,43392,62298,3701,08,441
HS · OPEN · F—91,8401,11,7701,02,050
HS · SC · GN20,97322,07924,73830,256
HS · ST · GN10,6459,93616,57412,896

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral44,41567,453
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)70,19172,995
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,13110,770
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,57125,608
AISCGender-Neutral11,39613,647
AISTGender-Neutral7,1237,210
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,5993,599
HSOPENGender-Neutral68,32193,685
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)90,99895,798
HSEWSGender-Neutral14,13715,002
HSSCGender-Neutral20,53523,159
HSSTGender-Neutral24,78724,787
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN10,6389,9109,30910,770
AI · OBC-NCL · GN21,57821,24121,88125,608
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———3,599
AI · OPEN · GN59,15056,50958,57167,453
AI · OPEN · F—58,09667,29072,995
AI · SC · GN12,22412,26312,77113,647
AI · ST · GN6,4965,8296,3247,210
HS · EWS · GN12,57714,58013,52015,002
HS · OPEN · GN73,06684,17687,92893,685
HS · OPEN · F—83,2531,01,80795,798
HS · SC · GN18,01019,97721,48723,159
HS · ST · GN8,2708,26014,22424,787

Mathematics and Computing

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral59,92172,605
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)64,56064,560
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,72511,833
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,30124,905
AISCGender-Neutral4,05514,501
AISTGender-Neutral8,6688,668
HSOPENGender-Neutral82,7251,05,395
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)84,37098,832
HSEWSGender-Neutral15,94916,000
HSSCGender-Neutral19,95219,952
HSSTGender-Neutral31,59248,064
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN8,51511,833
AI · OBC-NCL · GN23,10624,905
AI · OPEN · GN57,84272,605
AI · OPEN · F63,37364,560
AI · SC · GN12,19014,501
AI · ST · GN7,0438,668
HS · EWS · GN15,41216,000
HS · OPEN · GN99,5931,05,395
HS · OPEN · F1,13,76798,832
HS · SC · GN21,94919,952
HS · ST · GN22,52948,064

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral74,74884,916
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)83,11984,763
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,82013,103
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,56632,745
AISCGender-Neutral14,30614,718
AISTGender-Neutral7,4337,640
HSOPENGender-Neutral94,8011,25,318
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,20,2021,30,314
HSEWSGender-Neutral19,74420,197
HSSCGender-Neutral26,43130,787
HSSTGender-Neutral9,9439,943
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,75312,08311,58513,103
AI · OBC-NCL · GN27,83023,52528,73332,745
AI · OPEN · GN74,41368,87474,71084,916
AI · OPEN · F—74,27572,81184,763
AI · SC · GN13,84713,88414,53914,718
AI · ST · GN7,3516,4857,5037,640
HS · EWS · GN15,76117,66318,08320,197
HS · OPEN · GN93,5251,05,0461,14,8601,25,318
HS · OPEN · F—96,1401,18,9151,30,314
HS · SC · GN21,63023,12626,08230,787
HS · ST · GN8,14010,36915,6159,943
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2024–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2025 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20242025
AI · EWS · GN9,1778,371
AI · OBC-NCL · GN19,89320,650
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,6483,368
AI · OPEN · GN50,58654,588
AI · OPEN · F49,90260,634
AI · SC · GN11,33711,515
AI · ST · GN5,6096,131
HS · EWS · GN13,59312,106
HS · OPEN · GN70,61682,815
HS · OPEN · F80,56578,636
HS · SC · GN17,33021,493
HS · ST · GN8,80113,968

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Bihar: Indian Institute of Technology Patna, National Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.