India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Patna

NITs and IIEST · Patna, Bihar · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitp.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

18

4 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

330

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Bihar

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

892

Architecture — closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Bihar. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (18)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,7142,164
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3901,390
HSEWSGender-Neutral352565
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7441,015
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)902902
HSSCGender-Neutral445524
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)370370
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)157157
OSOPENGender-Neutral746892
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)720826
OSEWSGender-Neutral300366
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral392452
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)351351
OSSCGender-Neutral227300
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)225225
OSSTGender-Neutral113113
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,2055704304858301,276455565
HS · EWS · F—————3826443171,075——
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,4783,9002,0802,4501,4462,0384,0691,9721,015
HS · OBC-NCL · F——3,5032,9801,5751,2241,2221,7892,2241,363902
HS · OBC-NCL · —2,0381,759—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——4,1517,4164,9004,1323,5443,8016,5754,3642,164
HS · OPEN · F——3,0916,0813,1231,9742,0522,0783,7203,2461,390
HS · OPEN · —5,5694,153—————————
HS · SC · GN——4271,5219055996951,015765532524
HS · SC · F——3,0708565902323581,475547967370
HS · SC · —893762—————————
HS · ST · GN——5607072,1155355781,398954486—
HS · ST · F——————————157
HS · ST · —932511—————————
OS · EWS · GN———681366333393533723430366
OS · EWS · F————414291391620609——
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——9301,683713678616547915641452
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9201,151681636582482907517351
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,4841,130—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —11——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——2,0923,8281,4541,3241,1341,0651,6871,187892
OS · OPEN · F——1,9793,4391,3921,2759981,0071,0651,018826
OS · OPEN · —3,9902,553—————————
OS · SC · GN——377598384285336336203288300
OS · SC · F——342711350293278343336247225
OS · SC · —503593—————————
OS · ST · GN——170290203132——167160113
OS · ST · —29778—————————

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,45022,237
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,98236,222
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,1093,234
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3275,327
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0666,806
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,46511,534
HSSCGender-Neutral4,6905,242
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7417,741
HSSTGender-Neutral2,6184,225
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2114,211
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral380380
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral426426
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,83518,895
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,74625,123
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,5892,761
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0864,086
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5896,310
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,75712,339
OSSCGender-Neutral2,9353,335
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4834,483
OSSTGender-Neutral9381,294
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2341,234
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral446446
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral422422
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
HS · EWS · GN3,0653,234
HS · EWS · F5,9395,327
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—426
HS · OBC-NCL · GN6,8796,806
HS · OBC-NCL · F11,33411,534
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN627380
HS · OPEN · GN21,20722,237
HS · OPEN · F32,32336,222
HS · SC · GN5,5245,242
HS · SC · F7,6347,741
HS · ST · GN2,9744,225
HS · ST · F5,5494,211
OS · EWS · GN2,5422,761
OS · EWS · F4,3074,086
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—422
OS · OBC-NCL · GN5,7926,310
OS · OBC-NCL · F10,86012,339
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN638446
OS · OPEN · GN16,53718,895
OS · OPEN · F27,42825,123
OS · SC · GN2,9883,335
OS · SC · F5,5184,483
OS · ST · GN1,1741,294
OS · ST · F1,9341,234

Chemical Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral52,16255,248
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)66,22266,222
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,5958,595
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,44518,688
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,72524,725
HSSCGender-Neutral9,1519,151
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,95519,955
HSSTGender-Neutral8,1418,141
OSOPENGender-Neutral42,48050,691
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,82660,789
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,0368,790
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,67416,166
OSSCGender-Neutral7,2027,202
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN8,6858,7997,7408,595
HS · OBC-NCL · GN16,61616,17216,41618,688
HS · OBC-NCL · F———24,725
HS · OPEN · GN45,92145,82754,92055,248
HS · OPEN · F49,96752,80663,59166,222
HS · SC · GN9,5339,2469,8709,151
HS · SC · F———19,955
HS · ST · GN———8,141
OS · EWS · GN——6,8058,790
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,443—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN15,42516,18215,10216,166
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—3,410——
OS · OPEN · GN45,50436,03443,78950,691
OS · OPEN · F54,35750,77851,86160,789
OS · SC · GN——7,2647,202
OS · ST · GN3,461———

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral36,46150,880
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)61,54566,228
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,4757,674
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8969,896
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,46816,540
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,93822,397
HSSCGender-Neutral5,9718,325
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,20617,388
HSSTGender-Neutral4,4676,502
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5164,516
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral776776
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral395395
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,40350,873
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,67663,406
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,4897,615
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5869,586
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,53316,901
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,25523,366
OSSCGender-Neutral6,9797,438
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,32810,812
OSSTGender-Neutral2,2642,466
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8852,885
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9772,841
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2741,274
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN———————291———
HS · EWS · GN———4,6376,8356,3267,0648,3428,2267,0447,674
HS · EWS · F———5,8668,8698,8659,3549,67810,8769,5529,896
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——845378790593472—1,016—395
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,0729,26312,80912,64113,84915,71616,02415,65916,540
HS · OBC-NCL · F——18,13114,16216,40116,89319,51819,60622,69223,74722,397
HS · OBC-NCL · —6,7719,286—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,6905517522283321,2461,5102,517776
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —295267—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——31,33233,60239,77640,75645,22048,14949,02548,51250,880
HS · OPEN · F——42,87840,49752,37456,58959,77858,84764,35666,68766,228
HS · OPEN · —26,09731,310—————————
HS · SC · GN——5,7555,6706,5356,7426,7818,2037,9408,7028,325
HS · SC · F——6,6429,2569,0488,7799,69613,24110,40013,23917,388
HS · SC · —3,9425,536—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN—————33—————
HS · ST · GN——3,2462,6563,2343,4593,4185,0154,1533,7666,502
HS · ST · F——11,4854,1853,1793,1383,6346,7899,6826,7254,516
HS · ST · —2,1173,663—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————286——————
OS · EWS · GN———4,4566,9876,8737,3087,9917,6977,1977,615
OS · EWS · F———6,0208,7669,0098,8929,4619,8329,0759,586
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————890—606—1,3971,1851,274
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —364392—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,5149,70412,70213,65414,72315,90615,94315,86916,901
OS · OBC-NCL · F——15,28515,28119,17119,76620,76620,44920,72123,09723,366
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,3828,193—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,7781,3641,1451,5671,5052,9091,5301,3462,841
OS · OPEN · GN——29,77133,26240,49143,26547,35446,51846,40048,51350,873
OS · OPEN · F——37,52042,60348,20253,53458,79257,15358,45862,62063,406
OS · OPEN · —26,27928,808—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · —87——————————
OS · SC · GN——4,3504,8636,2746,9636,3597,4687,3027,0297,438
OS · SC · F——3,9696,5747,4687,7939,5489,0749,4479,60210,812
OS · SC · —3,5254,397—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,2081,5421,8632,2311,9362,5912,1051,9602,466
OS · ST · F——2,0562,8582,6772,8353,0213,5203,3823,6702,885
OS · ST · —1,2381,374—————————

Civil Engineering with Specialization in Construction Technology and Management

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral44,21954,546
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)67,56767,567
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,1948,194
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,66516,665
HSSCGender-Neutral8,1218,121
OSOPENGender-Neutral45,01651,933
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)64,60864,608
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,9417,941
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,00717,007
OSSCGender-Neutral6,6316,631
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———8,2448,194
HS · OBC-NCL · GN14,24915,13916,73515,77516,665
HS · OPEN · GN46,83848,80949,13948,23154,546
HS · OPEN · F61,83461,39160,31270,28267,567
HS · SC · GN7,2088,5558,4089,4998,121
OS · EWS · GN———7,2567,941
OS · OBC-NCL · GN14,14016,27415,96714,80917,007
OS · OPEN · GN46,65646,76342,41147,88151,933
OS · OPEN · F59,78759,80158,95761,76564,608
OS · SC · GN6,8294,6247,3216,8866,631

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,82818,862
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,02428,610
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,6222,724
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2674,863
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9915,941
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,14310,204
HSSCGender-Neutral1,8504,097
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2816,161
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5522,563
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6591,659
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral178178
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral152152
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral354354
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,48817,282
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,64724,677
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3382,511
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5244,041
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,6255,437
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,73811,512
OSSCGender-Neutral1,7572,908
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0374,183
OSSTGender-Neutral9991,373
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6011,601
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral413413
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)946946
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral7694
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral204204
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9494
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN————99746381160116152
HS · EWS · GN———2,1732,7422,5432,1862,7633,0992,7112,724
HS · EWS · F———5,2876,3543,7593,9434,4114,8785,2254,863
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——279418300200136166197213354
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——466—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,9454,5314,9594,4924,8175,4566,2545,5345,941
HS · OBC-NCL · F——8,2998,39210,4657,8077,44010,04812,18910,48910,204
HS · OBC-NCL · —5,0495,812—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——541652479491369415407490178
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,1525403755561,865——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —332448—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——18,31016,34715,61716,33915,65817,46118,32017,80818,862
HS · OPEN · F——29,65224,84730,31422,53224,73027,49629,87429,45628,610
HS · OPEN · —16,56918,644—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN——18969—12865—16369—
HS · SC · GN——3,2433,3773,8373,5942,3923,4903,5573,5254,097
HS · SC · F——10,6704,5617,5713,6544,6945,8495,7925,7876,161
HS · SC · —3,5644,284—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN——————46————
HS · ST · GN——1,8331,3422,6611,1531,4431,8262,4761,6292,563
HS · ST · F——1,7675,8962,2751,8633,1943,2994,9173,8651,659
HS · ST · —2,5402,137—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————195—51105749694
OS · EWS · GN———2,0452,4802,0842,0622,2792,3632,1362,511
OS · EWS · F———2,8064,2003,5603,1703,6753,8503,8294,041
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——227272409188147148329227204
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —189——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,9034,6104,7134,6233,9184,6754,8724,7745,437
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9,8968,14610,0638,2467,7969,0759,77110,40811,512
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,7535,355—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——638400731415292386497589413
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————826709622—946
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——429—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——14,84013,63814,01014,39413,87613,96414,44214,99617,282
OS · OPEN · F——19,53919,56522,92221,87620,28622,48921,66424,67624,677
OS · OPEN · —15,06316,017—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——165144—5144395524394
OS · SC (PwD) · ——167—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,1062,3812,8212,6751,9372,5193,0262,8212,908
OS · SC · F——2,8873,7344,6373,7952,7083,8773,6803,8224,183
OS · SC · —2,9113,348—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——————50—32——
OS · ST · GN——1,5631,5001,4941,2877031,0739631,0911,373
OS · ST · F——3,8521,6262,2121,8841,8371,7411,9621,7451,601
OS · ST · —1,5462,484—————————

Computer Science and Engineering with Specialization in Cyber Security

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,79628,157
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,77238,772
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,0244,024
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,8828,153
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,10815,108
HSSCGender-Neutral6,3976,397
HSSTGender-Neutral3,6423,642
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,66119,648
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,03530,035
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,9592,959
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9946,677
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,66913,669
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1243,124
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3821,382
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3,1763,1403,8303,3404,024
HS · OBC-NCL · GN6,0745,9907,5397,4058,153
HS · OBC-NCL · F11,90412,47915,50415,05815,108
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN4611,153705——
HS · OPEN · GN21,93720,99623,85323,68128,157
HS · OPEN · F31,65535,22443,73137,87538,772
HS · SC · GN4,6463,8404,6705,1426,397
HS · ST · GN2,7772,5782,9453,7213,642
OS · EWS · GN2,4782,8062,6652,5612,959
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN319461431——
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,7855,8235,6416,0926,677
OS · OBC-NCL · F9,75710,99011,25911,89613,669
OS · OPEN · GN16,89016,35916,44417,73219,648
OS · OPEN · F26,02825,76126,01428,34130,035
OS · SC · GN2,3762,3003,6262,5343,124
OS · ST · GN8711,2481,4361,3451,382

Computer Science and Engineering with Specialization in Data Science

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,06625,421
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,44918,449
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,8863,886
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,4387,483
HSSCGender-Neutral5,5435,543
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,46012,460
HSSTGender-Neutral4,1324,132
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,51920,201
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,28928,289
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,7732,773
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,4556,637
OSSCGender-Neutral3,3113,311
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2145,214
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7261,726
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,6433,0743,2613,2143,886
HS · OBC-NCL · GN5,4035,7647,4066,3217,483
HS · OBC-NCL · F7,71010,98613,334——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,4638171,048——
HS · OPEN · GN18,85419,56920,65522,78925,421
HS · OPEN · F28,90830,67938,06933,71618,449
HS · SC · GN4,5133,2024,0504,5155,543
HS · SC · F5,9938,9988,3799,03712,460
HS · ST · GN2,0952,1912,5041,4424,132
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN78145218——
OS · EWS · GN2,3132,4012,5582,4982,773
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,7275,6845,6545,9256,637
OS · OBC-NCL · F10,52810,17810,950——
OS · OPEN · GN16,32214,11515,65917,43920,201
OS · OPEN · F25,03023,82123,90126,00528,289
OS · SC · GN2,5112,8032,7663,2773,311
OS · SC · F———6,3905,214
OS · ST · GN1,2581,1091,4611,5431,726

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral28,40434,646
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,19448,323
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,9564,966
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3207,320
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,87510,380
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,43816,028
HSSCGender-Neutral5,7146,788
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,24510,970
HSSTGender-Neutral4,3775,846
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8876,887
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral578578
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0221,022
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,98127,263
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,47143,527
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,0364,185
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6356,635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,4819,416
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,85516,396
OSSCGender-Neutral3,5094,857
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8837,468
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5842,209
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4732,473
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral936936
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral222267
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral784784
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,8465,3074,7764,6094,8785,6014,6204,966
HS · EWS · F———5,5597,1447,0836,8367,3138,3567,1237,320
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——6886778175393675007721,2641,022
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,5997,3789,1079,1089,2058,94610,3349,80610,380
HS · OBC-NCL · F——12,67311,88114,06714,38015,87816,21216,71415,16716,028
HS · OBC-NCL · —6,6727,918—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,5651,4081281,4126368911,7391,801578
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —739619—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——29,67527,77230,30630,79729,57729,85432,82331,81634,646
HS · OPEN · F——40,02433,41942,59045,09142,75943,66047,91649,34548,323
HS · OPEN · —25,00927,742—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————208——————
HS · SC · GN——5,0804,6556,8156,2094,9137,0576,9016,6916,788
HS · SC · F——6,4388,0079,5427,41210,59610,2769,7479,47010,970
HS · SC · —3,7355,981—————————
HS · ST · GN——3,0732,2843,3762,5702,9484,8474,2465,7815,846
HS · ST · F——11,6836,7771,9585,2374,4684,2296,1315,3796,887
HS · ST · —2,9504,665—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————————267
OS · EWS · GN———3,5114,8254,5404,5324,4454,5304,3014,185
OS · EWS · F———4,4336,2366,8375,6976,1956,5116,0626,635
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———5221,1625706561,055807937784
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——402—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,4447,8738,6019,0839,2968,7468,6649,2289,416
OS · OBC-NCL · F——15,19613,25415,40215,67713,99216,27315,50715,36416,396
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,8807,423—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7531,1151,7201,1679249761,2091,695936
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —754——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——23,79925,66627,45228,19529,83126,51226,87227,92127,263
OS · OPEN · F——29,52232,63937,21337,71037,39036,98737,15942,22943,527
OS · OPEN · —23,77624,955—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · —236——————————
OS · SC · GN——3,9874,4915,4545,6424,2354,5905,3514,9694,857
OS · SC · F——6,1166,9197,8236,4577,0835,8937,4577,2317,468
OS · SC · —3,5894,436—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,4651,8672,0902,1421,7791,9192,1172,0012,209
OS · ST · F——2,5292,5333,3642,4582,6592,5063,0933,1692,473
OS · ST · —1,2752,531—————————

Electrical Engineering with Specialization In Power System Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,45436,947
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,06557,065
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,7625,762
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,24612,559
HSSCGender-Neutral7,6237,623
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,47511,475
HSSTGender-Neutral6,9726,972
OSOPENGender-Neutral24,89730,621
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,20442,204
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,5574,557
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,2769,933
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,74918,749
OSSCGender-Neutral4,8634,863
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4182,418
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN5,5636,1576,4495,3095,762
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,013——
HS · OBC-NCL · GN10,72011,66610,87010,24012,559
HS · OBC-NCL · F15,88217,73117,824——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,783——
HS · OPEN · GN36,66437,32236,94235,95136,947
HS · OPEN · F48,75746,85643,89851,53457,065
HS · SC · GN7,5118,7776,9966,0007,623
HS · SC · F11,33711,5108,81211,08711,475
HS · ST · GN———6,1616,972
OS · EWS · GN4,4915,3024,6564,6584,557
OS · OBC-NCL · GN10,5239,0959,1009,5509,933
OS · OBC-NCL · F16,92316,40613,96217,05618,749
OS · OPEN · GN28,59029,09227,44830,99030,621
OS · OPEN · F40,87639,58843,41541,44242,204
OS · SC · GN4,7135,0985,3783,8374,863
OS · SC · F—8,525———
OS · ST · GN2,4242,0952,2182,0492,418

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,68625,462
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,19038,895
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,5823,937
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6245,624
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,0217,904
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,66312,371
HSSCGender-Neutral4,2645,554
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1129,112
HSSTGender-Neutral2,3844,363
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4975,497
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral848848
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral466466
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,86821,828
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,57629,807
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,0153,089
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6374,637
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9326,967
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,38412,729
OSSCGender-Neutral3,2454,057
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4114,411
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4331,627
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3612,361
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9691,149
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral565565
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,4764,6123,5123,3023,5984,4593,5543,937
HS · EWS · F———5,4296,7715,6095,5066,2436,4955,4345,624
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——708448447386342249432576466
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————554——————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,6436,4926,8467,0586,7346,8288,2887,3187,904
HS · OBC-NCL · F——12,03410,91712,42310,20311,21212,53913,01914,38712,371
HS · OBC-NCL · —6,5677,607—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7487838984165763759801,227848
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —7861,284—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——24,85423,38724,94523,10321,82022,87425,96225,18425,462
HS · OPEN · F——37,51831,20040,97334,02735,99838,03735,98033,42538,895
HS · OPEN · —23,22024,509—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—————151—————
HS · SC · GN——5,7736,5115,5784,8994,1684,5685,0415,5995,554
HS · SC · F——10,9907,8238,9554,2517,5778,9379,6927,1269,112
HS · SC · —4,6486,170—————————
HS · ST · GN——2,9973,0973,5562,1042,8503,2663,4053,1984,363
HS · ST · F——7,9603,3495,9313,7972,8913,9467,1256,4545,497
HS · ST · —3,6273,481—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———95258——————
OS · EWS · GN———2,6233,5133,2673,0963,4083,2812,9613,089
OS · EWS · F———4,1194,8675,0964,3364,9585,1765,0114,637
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——7281,140697385318369684751565
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,7366,2286,2577,1126,6426,8416,8826,5746,967
OS · OBC-NCL · F——12,96810,15912,70611,54410,58511,29310,97613,57912,729
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,6427,213—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,6466891,3571,0317994821,2517551,149
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —658776—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——20,16920,69720,30121,97320,11121,43620,28620,55821,828
OS · OPEN · F——22,24927,99128,94926,77126,33731,54931,02132,45429,807
OS · OPEN · —20,44322,035—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———————180232——
OS · SC (PwD) · —132——————————
OS · SC · GN——4,5674,5064,4984,4633,3513,6334,3403,8084,057
OS · SC · F——7,3555,9157,4335,4455,7885,1425,9405,9064,411
OS · SC · —3,7514,200—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,1872,0672,0851,8001,1091,5761,5401,6561,627
OS · ST · F——3,6392,2182,7991,9551,7762,4942,2872,4032,361
OS · ST · —1,7342,670—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering with Specialization in Microelectronics and VLSI System Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,77129,953
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,30641,306
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,7084,708
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,7128,916
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,22219,222
HSSCGender-Neutral7,0577,057
HSSTGender-Neutral4,4734,473
OSOPENGender-Neutral23,36124,120
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,95333,953
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,4383,438
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,6248,092
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,59314,593
OSSCGender-Neutral4,3914,391
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7281,728
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3,8484,5155,8524,0464,708
HS · OBC-NCL · GN8,5258,1039,9338,5278,916
HS · OBC-NCL · F15,75313,68115,56917,94919,222
HS · OPEN · GN25,92827,02332,78629,29129,953
HS · OPEN · F39,04140,02942,14547,11541,306
HS · SC · GN6,9195,6085,4335,8667,057
HS · ST · GN3,0004,1483,4484,1634,473
OS · EWS · GN3,6213,5573,5903,2633,438
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN741797655——
OS · OBC-NCL · GN7,1587,2986,6337,1368,092
OS · OBC-NCL · F13,96913,08614,29114,74814,593
OS · OPEN · GN23,33421,95422,76923,30124,120
OS · OPEN · F34,46032,71922,57930,27633,953
OS · SC · GN3,8694,2954,5423,6904,391
OS · ST · GN1,3651,6511,5531,8401,728

Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral23,43230,276
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,76344,031
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,3664,600
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5136,513
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,9439,836
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,20618,151
HSSCGender-Neutral5,6046,780
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,10814,108
HSSTGender-Neutral5,9516,034
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3716,371
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3921,392
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral642642
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,88523,540
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,03334,362
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,3873,493
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8325,832
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,2137,963
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,08314,035
OSSCGender-Neutral3,4574,722
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6086,608
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0872,184
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8952,895
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3781,378
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral660660
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN291—
HS · EWS · GN4,3624,600
HS · EWS · F6,6896,513
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,212642
HS · OBC-NCL · GN8,9849,836
HS · OBC-NCL · F19,08118,151
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,8121,392
HS · OPEN · GN30,55130,276
HS · OPEN · F46,55744,031
HS · SC · GN7,2156,780
HS · SC · F9,66614,108
HS · ST · GN4,6106,034
HS · ST · F8,1076,371
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN380—
OS · EWS · GN3,3513,493
OS · EWS · F5,6355,832
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,151660
OS · OBC-NCL · GN8,2957,963
OS · OBC-NCL · F14,64414,035
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,4491,378
OS · OPEN · GN22,77023,540
OS · OPEN · F37,78434,362
OS · SC · GN4,4664,722
OS · SC · F6,6066,608
OS · ST · GN1,8862,184
OS · ST · F3,1232,895

Material Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral55,87860,774
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)68,52568,525
HSEWSGender-Neutral9,0669,066
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,52120,511
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,83524,835
HSSCGender-Neutral9,8579,857
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,14120,141
HSSTGender-Neutral8,5428,542
OSOPENGender-Neutral53,23753,805
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,66247,662
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,1128,276
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,43817,742
OSSCGender-Neutral6,7026,702
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,59910,599
OSSTGender-Neutral3,6783,678
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—9,4188,6108,8679,066
HS · EWS · F11,94911,16512,248——
HS · OBC-NCL · GN14,63017,26617,46316,83320,511
HS · OBC-NCL · F————24,835
HS · OPEN · GN52,29556,97850,32355,89060,774
HS · OPEN · F———70,51268,525
HS · SC · GN8,3269,91910,03410,2689,857
HS · SC · F————20,141
HS · ST · GN5,619———8,542
OS · EWS · GN7,2318,1826,4425,8678,276
OS · OBC-NCL · GN15,69417,39913,86013,61017,742
OS · OPEN · GN47,46843,89637,24140,08153,805
OS · OPEN · F59,71861,02459,99657,00247,662
OS · SC · GN———5,1956,702
OS · SC · F————10,599
OS · ST · GN————3,678

Mathematics and Computing Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,23028,205
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,39839,398
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,6894,689
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,8148,639
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,11117,111
HSSCGender-Neutral4,2554,255
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,74016,740
HSSTGender-Neutral6,7366,736
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,13022,754
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,27230,272
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,1703,189
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,8047,003
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,41614,416
OSSCGender-Neutral3,9953,995
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6385,638
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7731,773
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,9134,689
HS · OBC-NCL · GN7,9126,3117,1787,4878,639
HS · OBC-NCL · F—13,841——17,111
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,332727——
HS · OPEN · GN23,57721,82423,52925,20028,205
HS · OPEN · F37,62135,45140,21734,47739,398
HS · SC · GN4,6725,0324,8365,1514,255
HS · SC · F————16,740
HS · ST · GN————6,736
OS · EWS · GN———2,6113,189
OS · OBC-NCL · GN6,8526,3995,8046,0077,003
OS · OBC-NCL · F————14,416
OS · OPEN · GN15,00614,19115,36217,34822,754
OS · OPEN · F32,64627,17926,23129,36130,272
OS · SC · GN———3,4633,995
OS · SC · F————5,638
OS · ST · GN————1,773

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral28,21642,495
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,15157,384
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,1986,403
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4608,460
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,77613,766
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,30820,243
HSSCGender-Neutral6,3597,532
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,90119,439
HSSTGender-Neutral6,3216,765
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,10910,109
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8762,024
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0581,058
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,69037,779
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,99453,148
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4415,908
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1158,115
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,00712,360
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,07319,498
OSSCGender-Neutral5,8745,991
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8399,035
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0852,404
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8443,844
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2342,422
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0481,048
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———4,1376,2036,1375,8906,7417,1655,7686,403
HS · EWS · F———6,3429,2458,4518,491—9,9518,5408,460
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,135690845853718—1,5661,3951,058
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,5538,26810,95911,29612,72013,06413,45212,71713,766
HS · OBC-NCL · F——16,07115,21018,82117,55319,32218,42821,20922,69820,243
HS · OBC-NCL · —5,7678,473—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,3849713511,3276552,1832,7802,4902,024
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F———————2,716———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —7291,169—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——29,94930,01035,44937,67537,67740,23942,58938,89642,495
HS · OPEN · F——48,20644,91655,62153,09057,96050,22258,83557,92857,384
HS · OPEN · —23,11527,385—————————
HS · SC · GN——5,4036,2407,8627,0647,2818,2097,7858,5517,532
HS · SC · F——13,2868,39311,5419,74511,45910,62211,17712,95519,439
HS · SC · —3,5936,206—————————
HS · ST · GN——2,9623,0264,0683,4004,0595,7374,5699,5386,765
HS · ST · F——12,0369,0573,2715,6076,6435,3477,8718,67310,109
HS · ST · —2,9883,373—————————
OS · EWS · GN———3,6925,7635,9575,8966,4956,1405,8475,908
OS · EWS · F———5,3597,8608,1927,3969,0138,0357,9058,115
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———607611879—1,0421,7139201,048
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——234—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,6578,27310,15711,36612,52412,36712,29912,26212,360
OS · OBC-NCL · F——15,11816,19919,12719,20318,57019,37119,19220,83419,498
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,6607,651—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,3821,1731,2821,7261,8751,8923,0821,9962,422
OS · OPEN · GN——23,98327,05034,11137,05938,48037,53336,95837,40737,779
OS · OPEN · F——34,68141,73042,57950,09048,21449,60748,51655,53153,148
OS · OPEN · —22,37724,477—————————
OS · SC · GN——4,0074,8106,1926,9045,6796,7166,6746,0385,991
OS · SC · F——8,4958,04010,4229,5059,0849,5149,0039,4419,035
OS · SC · —3,4984,306—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,1051,9362,3072,5362,0582,5012,3342,4982,404
OS · ST · F——4,4313,3403,1862,9962,9523,5393,7823,9183,844
OS · ST · —1,5401,830—————————

Mechanical Engineering with Specialization in Manufacturing and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral47,00049,637
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)63,01163,011
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,5337,533
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,97115,748
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,66424,664
HSSCGender-Neutral7,8757,875
HSSTGender-Neutral7,1367,136
OSOPENGender-Neutral38,82741,809
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,46453,464
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,1386,138
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,03113,857
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,41220,412
OSSCGender-Neutral6,0836,083
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,47411,474
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7842,784
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN6,8947,9598,1346,8927,533
HS · OBC-NCL · GN13,70014,69514,53313,94915,748
HS · OBC-NCL · F21,86220,15022,74721,70024,664
HS · OPEN · GN44,45049,13848,31546,16649,637
HS · OPEN · F60,18860,34864,00556,30163,011
HS · SC · GN7,6536,0838,3189,7537,875
HS · SC · F14,08613,04311,415——
HS · ST · GN4,3085,7304,9469,5957,136
OS · EWS · GN6,2337,0696,9906,6216,138
OS · OBC-NCL · GN13,29012,91212,51512,97113,857
OS · OBC-NCL · F18,66619,77520,02724,08920,412
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,563——
OS · OPEN · GN41,90641,94539,04438,16941,809
OS · OPEN · F44,09548,37753,84555,87153,464
OS · SC · GN7,2346,7656,8056,4016,083
OS · SC · F—10,438——11,474
OS · ST · GN2,3323,0292,6202,8832,784

Mechatronics and Automation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,43038,586
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,73152,731
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,8005,800
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,76412,814
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,01219,012
HSSCGender-Neutral7,7747,774
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,93317,933
HSSTGender-Neutral5,5745,574
OSOPENGender-Neutral24,78528,690
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,09146,091
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,3654,365
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,2199,589
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,28416,284
OSSCGender-Neutral4,3524,352
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0339,033
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4202,420
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN7,0365,7335,800
HS · OBC-NCL · GN12,69310,81212,814
HS · OBC-NCL · F17,40219,56219,012
HS · OPEN · GN40,08533,46138,586
HS · OPEN · F49,47952,91252,731
HS · SC · GN7,7037,7557,774
HS · SC · F11,75412,27417,933
HS · ST · GN4,5135,7905,574
OS · EWS · GN4,4503,9604,365
OS · OBC-NCL · GN8,7118,9059,589
OS · OBC-NCL · F15,14114,91516,284
OS · OPEN · GN24,05325,88728,690
OS · OPEN · F45,54348,37146,091
OS · SC · GN5,6414,5584,352
OS · SC · F8,8208,6239,033
OS · ST · GN—2,5602,420
Programmes in earlier years only (4)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
HS · EWS · GN———6,180
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —636———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——15,43513,971
HS · OBC-NCL · F——16,708—
HS · OBC-NCL · —14,18113,443——
HS · OPEN · GN——51,23348,201
HS · OPEN · F——50,29356,741
HS · OPEN · —51,53545,224——
HS · SC · GN———8,303
HS · SC · —7,9599,740——
HS · ST · GN———4,792
HS · ST · —5,3227,420——
OS · EWS · GN———6,066
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,95314,939
OS · OBC-NCL · F———19,295
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,60113,026——
OS · OPEN · GN——41,61445,580
OS · OPEN · F——39,88745,940
OS · OPEN · —40,82537,856——
OS · SC · GN——8,2398,046
OS · SC · —6,5457,626——
OS · ST · GN——2,6274,129
OS · ST · —3,426———

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
HS · OBC-NCL · —7,679
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —802
HS · OPEN · —25,377
HS · SC · —5,546
HS · ST · —3,932
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —661.001
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,375
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —619
OS · OPEN · —20,257
OS · SC · —4,410
OS · ST · —2,719

Mathematics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
HS · EWS · GN———5,601
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,55414,211
HS · OBC-NCL · F——21,60820,080
HS · OBC-NCL · —14,03112,788——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2,187
HS · OPEN · GN——40,59638,490
HS · OPEN · F——63,96949,721
HS · OPEN · —48,91537,569——
HS · SC · GN——9,4227,185
HS · SC · —8,3619,771——
HS · ST · GN———5,110
HS · ST · —6,129———
OS · EWS · GN———5,679
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,96214,106
OS · OBC-NCL · F——16,791—
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,21313,183——
OS · OPEN · GN——38,62940,382
OS · OPEN · F——38,82738,555
OS · OPEN · —39,02635,490——
OS · SC · GN——8,6748,266
OS · SC · —7,1286,937——
OS · ST · GN———2,273
OS · ST · —3,7082,354——

Physics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
HS · EWS · GN———5,438
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,71613,470
HS · OBC-NCL · F———19,719
HS · OBC-NCL · —14,50413,732——
HS · OPEN · GN——42,82740,857
HS · OPEN · F———60,032
HS · OPEN · —49,08942,813——
HS · SC · GN——7,5706,256
HS · SC · F——11,943—
HS · SC · —8,7099,143——
HS · ST · GN——3,8644,565
HS · ST · F———16,628
HS · ST · —6,066———
OS · EWS · GN———5,374
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,39014,266
OS · OBC-NCL · F———14,972
OS · OBC-NCL · —13,43212,833——
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,700—
OS · OPEN · GN——37,63139,652
OS · OPEN · F——31,70535,824
OS · OPEN · —37,88031,134——
OS · SC · GN——9,7625,247
OS · SC · —6,9634,845——
OS · ST · GN——5,6201,539
OS · ST · —3,6164,049——

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Bihar: Indian Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur, Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.