India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur

IIITs · Bhagalpur, Bihar · in JoSAA's tables since 2017

iiitbh.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

46

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

48,416

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral23,24648,416
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,07849,493
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,0367,568
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1178,317
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,88819,075
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,38620,852
AISCGender-Neutral7,44410,719
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,58310,802
AISTGender-Neutral3,6485,629
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9703,970
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1822,285
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral406406
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9101,975
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————406
AI · EWS · GN——4,8566,7536,4785,5926,5026,7386,8327,568
AI · EWS · F————6,8036,6366,9357,6987,7708,317
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,6661,975
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—14,50313,71015,16814,44113,08014,76315,74316,64119,075
AI · OBC-NCL · F————16,79514,97316,94017,80520,34920,852
AI · OBC-NCL · —13,457—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,5221,7882,6472,0952,373—2,4882,285
AI · OPEN · GN—38,87537,68739,08939,31636,32538,52239,48144,47648,416
AI · OPEN · F————39,03138,57641,55741,44045,32449,493
AI · OPEN · —36,903—————————
AI · SC · GN—9,9188,36310,2319,8228,1149,1519,11610,41510,719
AI · SC · F————9,8108,7878,6819,12910,42410,802
AI · SC · —8,324—————————
AI · ST · GN—5,8684,8215,4934,7284,0234,6504,9565,1875,629
AI · ST · F————4,5203,1005,1204,6625,5033,970
AI · ST · —7,012—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral45,95652,650
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,47454,671
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,7368,255
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5858,585
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,24320,855
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,16522,550
AISCGender-Neutral9,81111,420
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,86111,520
AISTGender-Neutral5,7136,026
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2466,246
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,8174,076
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——5,1997,6457,2116,4137,2187,1937,0548,255
AI · EWS · F————7,0117,0607,4798,6388,5768,585
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—15,21914,30216,23315,66814,52416,50817,20317,55920,855
AI · OBC-NCL · F————16,97516,55818,47316,49220,68122,550
AI · OBC-NCL · —13,780—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————2,456——3,2284,076
AI · OPEN · GN—41,20040,05744,22645,34241,77443,65742,48847,78552,650
AI · OPEN · F————41,07440,80343,89043,39252,92354,671
AI · OPEN · —39,113—————————
AI · SC · GN—10,4328,76010,97310,6448,94410,38210,16810,67011,420
AI · SC · F————11,4239,13910,24511,21910,96411,520
AI · SC · —8,656—————————
AI · ST · GN—6,0904,9145,9725,0774,2485,0185,1015,2136,026
AI · ST · F————5,3004,2315,2075,0895,5186,246
AI · ST · —7,206—————————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral45,81551,316
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,08054,054
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,7048,158
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5308,530
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,20920,740
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,79223,608
AISCGender-Neutral10,73811,382
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,88010,880
AISTGender-Neutral6,1096,299
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7235,723
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,9053,913
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,5596,4236,6618,158
AI · EWS · F7,8877,7708,1468,530
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,56616,80117,29520,740
AI · OBC-NCL · F17,25518,22521,14523,608
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——3,0283,913
AI · OPEN · GN39,65539,97545,42251,316
AI · OPEN · F———54,054
AI · SC · GN9,42210,24310,58611,382
AI · SC · F———10,880
AI · ST · GN3,9705,0285,3976,299
AI · ST · F4,1845,0035,6085,723

Mechatronics and Automation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,15057,309
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,98860,760
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,6269,130
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4639,463
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,72522,098
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,84024,810
AISCGender-Neutral10,83211,817
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,70711,707
AISTGender-Neutral5,6896,366
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0476,047
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,4743,474
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN8,0947,9267,9399,130
AI · EWS · F9,5068,3299,4979,463
AI · OBC-NCL · GN17,74918,11018,94622,098
AI · OBC-NCL · F22,25021,60924,81424,810
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———3,474
AI · OPEN · GN49,67847,66353,15657,309
AI · OPEN · F51,80148,68353,17660,760
AI · SC · GN10,76110,52910,90311,817
AI · SC · F10,95811,21312,48811,707
AI · ST · GN5,0755,1945,5606,366
AI · ST · F———6,047
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Mechatronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2018–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2022 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN—5,7668,3518,2977,490
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,26914,68416,68217,07815,585
AI · OPEN · GN42,44342,48246,58750,55148,815
AI · OPEN · F———50,85653,866
AI · SC · GN9,5088,27411,13310,8869,377
AI · SC · F———12,094—
AI · ST · GN5,7485,0315,9935,4624,565
AI · ST · F———5,4434,795

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Bihar: Indian Institute of Technology Patna, National Institute of Technology Patna, Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.