India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Patna

IITs and IISc · Patna, Bihar · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitp.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

32

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

246

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

3,635

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (32)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,4914,574
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4949,919
AIEWSGender-Neutral545625
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6161,616
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3521,602
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6903,867
AISCGender-Neutral484956
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2262,226
AISTGender-Neutral440455
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)353353
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral166166
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8383
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN563492539611642625
AI · EWS · F1,3421,2531,4851,3221,2751,616
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—55P80P44P78P83
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,3621,4061,6261,6611,8621,602
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,6313,4473,1534,1323,9173,867
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN127P————166
AI · OPEN · GN3,6963,7023,5774,3464,3124,574
AI · OPEN · F8,9508,1958,2459,2729,9519,919
AI · SC · GN8397051,0741,0121,251956
AI · SC · F1,7551,2871,5201,0562,0552,226
AI · ST · GN457455554575473455
AI · ST · F——1,0391,125844353

B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Geotechnical Engineering

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,66317,820
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,89126,891
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5292,529
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6395,739
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,57610,576
AISCGender-Neutral2,9042,904
AISTGender-Neutral1,2411,241
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,5192,3822,3552,529
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,3635,5175,8505,739
AI · OBC-NCL · F——9,84410,576
AI · OPEN · GN15,52115,27416,81517,820
AI · OPEN · F24,01124,61222,94526,891
AI · SC · GN2,9682,7532,8292,904
AI · ST · GN1,2431,1881,3321,241

B. Tech in CE. - M. Tech. in Structural Engineering

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,58817,261
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,34526,345
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4032,403
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5695,585
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,16710,167
AISCGender-Neutral2,8882,987
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,5112,3752,2042,403
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,9535,1995,4135,585
AI · OBC-NCL · F——9,27810,167
AI · OPEN · GN15,12014,05515,38117,261
AI · OPEN · F21,79418,49822,52426,345
AI · SC · GN2,9602,6133,0262,987

B. Tech. (CSE) and M.Tech in CSE

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,6894,432
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,42810,428
AIEWSGender-Neutral676676
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4091,558
AISCGender-Neutral999999
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3152,315
AISTGender-Neutral599599
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN618667599676
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,3411,5411,6571,558
AI · OPEN · GN3,6434,4294,3234,432
AI · OPEN · F7,5499,77610,14810,428
AI · SC · GN6899211,067999
AI · SC · F1,6291,9172,0362,315
AI · ST · GN407729841599

B. Tech. (ECE) -M. Tech. in VLSI

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,5086,809
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,00612,006
AIEWSGender-Neutral968968
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3502,496
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2946,294
AISCGender-Neutral1,5521,552
AISTGender-Neutral858858
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9499911,110968
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,5732,2152,6732,496
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,1046,9026,3456,294
AI · OPEN · GN6,6016,2537,7426,809
AI · OPEN · F14,12814,13813,77312,006
AI · SC · GN1,9101,2811,7211,552
AI · ST · GN6741,005916858

B. Tech. (EEE)-M. Tech. in (Power &. Control)

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,6038,731
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,04717,047
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2131,213
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9003,485
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9026,902
AISCGender-Neutral1,8541,883
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2941,1921,2221,213
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,2253,0843,3193,485
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,2847,1677,9926,902
AI · OPEN · GN8,2907,6058,2838,731
AI · OPEN · F14,32316,49817,82917,047
AI · SC · GN1,9801,8901,8241,883

B. Tech. (Mathematics & Computing) M. Tech. in (Mathematics & Computing)

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,3355,854
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,18111,181
AIEWSGender-Neutral780780
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9341,953
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3395,339
AISCGender-Neutral1,5071,507
AISTGender-Neutral794794
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN816714720780
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,4202,2002,5381,953
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,4094,9306,0295,339
AI · OPEN · GN5,2905,6835,2665,854
AI · OPEN · F10,10311,00412,21511,181
AI · SC · GN1,4321,3039711,507
AI · ST · GN670721847794

B. Tech. (ME) - M. Tech. in Mechatronics

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,76510,711
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,00420,004
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7901,790
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,6134,524
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2609,260
AISCGender-Neutral2,1392,139
AISTGender-Neutral1,1431,143
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8201,9071,4981,790
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,2543,9164,3014,524
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,0098,8108,2059,260
AI · OPEN · GN10,9149,83510,15310,711
AI · OPEN · F18,07318,52919,86520,004
AI · SC · GN2,4702,3032,2632,139
AI · ST · GN1,2881,2441,3261,143

B.Tech (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,8595,859
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0682,068
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7805,780
AISCGender-Neutral1,1501,150
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral204204
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,9612,2012,068
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,6125,8735,780
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——204
AI · OPEN · GN4,8644,6795,859
AI · SC · GN1,1601,0791,150

B.Tech (Chemical Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,56715,090
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1054,105
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,30510,305
AISCGender-Neutral2,6092,609
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,5444,6364,105
AI · OBC-NCL · F—10,34610,305
AI · OPEN · GN13,11115,01015,090
AI · SC · GN2,6973,1782,609

B.Tech (Chemical Science and Technology) - MBA in Hospital and Health Care Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,83717,079
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,02226,022
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5752,575
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5255,525
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,4612,5492,575
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,3964,7255,525
AI · OPEN · GN14,17616,16317,079
AI · OPEN · F20,51125,54926,022

B.Tech (Civil Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,18315,115
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5382,538
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,1025,102
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,55510,555
AISCGender-Neutral2,8902,890
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,2922,4812,538
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,9715,1355,102
AI · OBC-NCL · F—9,88810,555
AI · OPEN · GN15,12915,57015,115
AI · SC · GN2,6683,0382,890

B.Tech (Computer Science and Engineering) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,7255,725
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,22312,223
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,8131,813
AISTGender-Neutral702702
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral278278
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,1831,8851,813
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——278
AI · OPEN · GN3,4274,2975,725
AI · OPEN · F11,16610,74812,223
AI · SC · GN9411,073—
AI · ST · GN581806702

B.Tech (Electrical and Electronics Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,3669,366
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,62413,624
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3801,380
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3153,315
AISCGender-Neutral1,7961,796
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral284P284P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3371,3621,380
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,6223,2573,315
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——284P
AI · OPEN · GN7,5758,3519,366
AI · OPEN · F16,80816,80613,624
AI · SC · GN1,8261,8901,796

B.Tech (Electronics and Communication Engineering) - MBA in Hospital and Healthcare Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,8298,829
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,15919,159
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2251,225
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8252,825
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral484P484P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1861,1331,225
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,0942,8772,825
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——484P
AI · OPEN · GN7,0708,7398,829
AI · OPEN · F18,13519,67819,159

B.Tech (Engineering Physics) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,31712,628
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3592,359
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6875,687
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8739,873
AISCGender-Neutral3,1753,175
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,1992,3642,359
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,8785,0445,687
AI · OBC-NCL · F—10,4979,873
AI · OPEN · GN12,37512,99512,628
AI · SC · GN2,6843,1133,175

B.Tech (Mathematics and Computing) - MBA in Digital Business Management (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,2936,293
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9831,983
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1486,148
AISCGender-Neutral1,6231,623
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9P9P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,2292,7571,983
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,3415,3616,148
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9P
AI · OPEN · GN5,4455,1926,293
AI · SC · GN1,3091,7421,623

B.Tech (Mechanical Engineering) - MBA (IIM Mumbai)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,6319,006
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,41320,156
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4271,686
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9883,598
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3227,322
AISCGender-Neutral2,0912,179
AISTGender-Neutral1,2541,254
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral102P102P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,7031,8891,686
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,2504,0013,598
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,4578,4497,322
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——102P
AI · OPEN · GN9,4459,7089,006
AI · OPEN · F19,50717,19420,156
AI · SC · GN2,3512,4282,179
AI · ST · GN1,1941,1841,254

B.Tech (Metallurgical and Materials Engineering) - MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,49613,112
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,42926,429
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9265,926
AISCGender-Neutral3,1703,170
AISTGender-Neutral1,4391,439
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,7285,7585,926
AI · OPEN · GN15,43816,04213,112
AI · OPEN · F22,21126,07326,429
AI · SC · GN2,3412,5313,170
AI · ST · GN1,2731,4051,439

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Communication Systems

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,8216,950
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,93112,931
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0951,095
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,4112,748
AISCGender-Neutral1,5901,590
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0533,053
AISTGender-Neutral903903
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,0819261,0501,095
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,5272,3832,7122,748
AI · OPEN · GN6,6956,6607,7866,950
AI · OPEN · F11,73912,63714,62212,931
AI · SC · GN1,9001,6701,7431,590
AI · SC · F2,4632,9452,6523,053
AI · ST · GN677882699903

BS in Economics with MBA (IIM Bodh Gaya)

Bachelor of Science and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,01615,050
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7614,761
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5405,540
AISCGender-Neutral2,5432,543
AISTGender-Neutral1,6331,633
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · F3,9443,0134,761
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,8904,2875,540
AI · OPEN · GN9,96113,32515,050
AI · SC · GN2,6782,5832,543
AI · ST · GN1,3291,5461,633

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,38814,174
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,74823,962
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,9972,099
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7903,790
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7564,931
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8759,854
AISCGender-Neutral2,4132,666
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8444,472
AISTGender-Neutral1,1751,325
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7781,778
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral540P540P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,1361,8901,6742,0992,3261,9402,0012,099
AI · EWS · F————3,1833,5923,0233,6363,3953,2823,790
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,4323,8434,5574,5494,7225,2714,8364,8784,931
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,4487,1978,0098,2248,1668,7238,8059,1519,854
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,7442,880—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———212P——————540P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —46——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,74610,49712,13011,67312,87413,93312,51913,71514,174
AI · OPEN · F——12,50217,51918,26720,66920,16420,21021,99622,06923,962
AI · OPEN · —7,8918,853—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,7002,1002,6032,5002,5922,7332,5922,9872,666
AI · SC · F———2,9493,373709P3,3583,7694,0973,7474,472
AI · SC · —1,6051,682—————————
AI · ST · GN——825929213P240P1,1951,2251,2451,3101,325
AI · ST · F———783P1013P782P1,4181,5541,7221,7591,778
AI · ST · —939796—————————

Chemical Science and Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,27215,919
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,74824,417
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2492,428
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5454,545
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,1225,683
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8279,938
AISCGender-Neutral2,9573,178
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4744,474
AISTGender-Neutral1,3941,434
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8871,887
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,5602,2012,3372,428
AI · EWS · F4,0833,7793,5644,545
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,5685,4375,5155,683
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,0389,0369,1999,938
AI · OPEN · GN15,03214,06215,40615,919
AI · OPEN · F23,15522,41023,35724,417
AI · SC · GN3,0703,0753,2543,178
AI · SC · F3,8943,9644,0864,474
AI · ST · GN1,3361,2521,3221,434
AI · ST · F351P1016P1,8031,887

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,63116,097
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,75226,579
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2122,379
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4854,485
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,6575,370
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,48610,364
AISCGender-Neutral2,5712,773
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8424,357
AISTGender-Neutral1,0111,121
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3051,305
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,0231,8521,8272,1702,4162,1272,2492,379
AI · EWS · F————3,0923,6273,2313,8533,9673,8014,485
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————21P—————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——30—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9933,4504,2344,4604,7155,5265,1945,2435,370
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,3216,6387,9468,1758,1098,8079,2919,44210,364
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3912,444—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————189P————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——179—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,67410,16312,18412,67713,74115,29514,57915,40016,097
AI · OPEN · F——12,58516,63618,20521,89621,80222,88423,88324,89626,579
AI · OPEN · —7,0748,281—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5111,7502,1622,3512,3652,8352,6482,8932,773
AI · SC · F———2,8903,210716P3,3944,2304,2923,7804,357
AI · SC · —1,3121,360—————————
AI · ST · GN——4195856938499411,1061,1101,1571,121
AI · ST · F———893114P660P1,3171,532141P1,4471,305
AI · ST · —447497—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,1843,635
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1059,393
AIEWSGender-Neutral439507
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4321,433
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9191,258
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0103,592
AISCGender-Neutral437775
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6421,628
AISTGender-Neutral239381
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)523523
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral127127
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral5757
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———196427379415502445531507
AI · EWS · F———5471,0381,0371,0201,0791,3011,1501,433
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———46P11P51503P100P4757
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——52—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0589771,1089711,0071,1721,1351,3121,258
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,3072,4753,0372,6472,7842,3912,9753,3063,592
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,1591,122—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1187714P15012110736P103127
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————131—124242—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——33—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,7312,6172,7192,7322,6852,8113,1443,3773,635
AI · OPEN · F——4,6315,9126,3127,1196,1305,8777,1929,0429,393
AI · OPEN · —2,8883,298—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————11P——————
AI · SC · GN——715612696606630638681988775
AI · SC · F——8291,1461,7461,4491,3661,3961,8871,7841,628
AI · SC · —680664—————————
AI · ST · GN——412434524335324337404375381
AI · ST · F———798862482462654444723523
AI · ST · —586498—————————

Economics

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,31314,550
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,19922,119
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1302,175
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6674,667
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9765,923
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3438,343
AISCGender-Neutral3,0833,126
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4714,471
AISTGender-Neutral1,5891,589
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0882,088
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,0832,2052,175
AI · EWS · F4,4413,8984,667
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,5275,5355,923
AI · OBC-NCL · F—7,2828,343
AI · OPEN · GN11,43713,72014,550
AI · OPEN · F21,39222,87022,119
AI · SC · GN2,7703,0023,126
AI · SC · F3,7513,7704,471
AI · ST · GN1,4891,5061,589
AI · ST · F——2,088

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,3467,827
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,75514,083
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0501,153
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0492,049
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3102,817
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4836,237
AISCGender-Neutral1,3671,779
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4032,403
AISTGender-Neutral654791
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2821,282
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral287P287P
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN5731,0509731,1251,0431,1321,1241,153
AI · EWS · F—2,1042,2592,0382,5042,3042,7122,049
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,1942,7332,6052,3862,6082,6952,8272,817
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,1724,6745,5605,6165,1386,6495,4406,237
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN68P————291P185P287P
AI · OPEN · GN5,9956,7966,6217,0287,3596,8737,5027,827
AI · OPEN · F11,37112,78312,52112,12314,26814,15315,80414,083
AI · SC · GN1,3351,5941,6111,5741,6761,6891,7891,779
AI · SC · F2,1952,7672,7832,4782,0852,7632,6122,403
AI · ST · GN579816816779791876925791
AI · ST · F—599P8761,2081,3711,4461,3301,282

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,8326,026
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,75811,627
AIEWSGender-Neutral781785
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7521,752
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,7912,297
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9025,145
AISCGender-Neutral1,0021,350
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2882,288
AISTGender-Neutral569627
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0511,051
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral271271
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral53P53P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral35P35P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———53P
AI · EWS · GN856910788785
AI · EWS · F2,0552,1451,8721,752
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———35P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,2772,1972,4612,297
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,6515,6034,9595,145
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN178290P89P271
AI · OPEN · GN5,7015,7326,1676,026
AI · OPEN · F11,65312,03613,07311,627
AI · SC · GN1,4001,3121,5801,350
AI · SC · F2,2022,0412,2992,288
AI · ST · GN531803824627
AI · ST · F9221,3729671,051

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,24512,425
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,42219,513
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7321,962
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3833,383
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1044,785
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2209,767
AISCGender-Neutral2,7752,983
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4784,478
AISTGender-Neutral1,1941,319
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7051,705
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,8582,1032,2652,1952,2181,962
AI · EWS · F—3,5734,1953,7684,1113,383
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,9194,9205,5345,2065,4754,785
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,9298,8748,2929,1509,0059,767
AI · OPEN · GN10,12812,31812,97712,03112,98612,425
AI · OPEN · F19,52022,26819,76921,96422,30519,513
AI · SC · GN2,7082,7863,2472,8063,0502,983
AI · SC · F786P3,4584,2844,2903,8744,478
AI · ST · GN520P1,3551,2531,4821,4461,319
AI · ST · F——472P824P2,0601,705

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,1195,320
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,30911,026
AIEWSGender-Neutral658777
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7861,786
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3021,923
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5164,760
AISCGender-Neutral1,0441,288
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3892,389
AISTGender-Neutral672736
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)938938
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral263263
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN658697683777
AI · EWS · F1,6611,8741,6301,786
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,1631,9392,0951,923
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,0774,5684,6064,760
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN224P180206263
AI · OPEN · GN4,7494,9524,8515,320
AI · OPEN · F9,08510,65111,67011,026
AI · SC · GN1,3491,1871,4371,288
AI · SC · F1,9322,1611,5182,389
AI · ST · GN631849811736
AI · ST · F1,3471,3611,165938

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,01712,088
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,56422,345
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6271,841
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9514,144
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7344,317
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3618,791
AISCGender-Neutral1,8722,333
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1604,130
AISTGender-Neutral1,0231,140
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7251,725
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7851,5171,3761,7541,8281,7001,7871,841
AI · EWS · F————3,4173,2153,1163,4213,3863,1294,144
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —53——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,5872,7833,5283,6973,8584,2694,0994,2864,317
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,6076,9767,8207,8657,8868,3248,4698,4758,791
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2252,234—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————378P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —23——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,0537,8728,7609,77910,86111,45310,64711,75812,088
AI · OPEN · F——11,13215,10616,60519,42519,14319,19321,12121,62122,345
AI · OPEN · —6,2847,237—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5761,7002,0411,9932,1082,4922,3802,4892,333
AI · SC · F——2,7533,1793,054215P3,2903,9133,9053,7484,130
AI · SC · —1,2111,306—————————
AI · ST · GN——6316819279911,0281,0611,1141,1411,140
AI · ST · F———613P493P769P1,532282P1,7701,5971,725
AI · ST · —613618—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,36717,179
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,02426,510
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3622,517
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7784,778
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2485,848
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,01710,452
AISCGender-Neutral2,9433,059
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3034,303
AISTGender-Neutral1,4091,465
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9201,920
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2902,1802,0462,2262,6032,2162,5412,517
AI · EWS · F—3,8393,7813,8894,5084,0224,0144,778
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,2605,2265,2435,2856,0795,7065,6175,848
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,539—9,006——9,62110,452
AI · OPEN · GN12,14814,55014,21614,89516,25315,32316,51017,179
AI · OPEN · F19,84319,37324,63823,21323,28724,44225,60526,510
AI · SC · GN2,5272,8702,8612,7933,3203,0713,1833,059
AI · SC · F3,254819P1539P3,5204,5314,5044,3684,303
AI · ST · GN1,112492P522P1,3361,3571,3241,3611,465
AI · ST · F———336P543P953P2,0151,920
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

B. Tech. (ME) - MBA (NITIE)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2023–2023

Closing ranks by year, 2023–2023 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2023
AI · EWS · GN1,907
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,433
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,881
AI · OPEN · GN11,335
AI · OPEN · F17,366
AI · SC · GN2,667
AI · ST · GN1,525

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,211
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,833
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,1011,995—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —181161—
AI · OPEN · GN——5,841
AI · OPEN · F——9,369
AI · OPEN · —5,5186,151—
AI · SC · GN——1,393
AI · SC · F——2,411
AI · SC · —1,1301,299—
AI · ST · GN——564
AI · ST · —576614—

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · 2021–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2021–2022 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20212022
AI · EWS · GN722895
AI · EWS · F2,1131,778
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,1162,152
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,0425,503
AI · OPEN · GN4,7945,785
AI · OPEN · F9,59110,027
AI · SC · GN1,3111,501
AI · SC · F2,2681,894
AI · ST · GN640668
AI · ST · F411P1,126

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Bihar: National Institute of Technology Patna, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhagalpur, Birla Institute of Technology, Patna Off-Campus, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Patna (Bihar).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.