India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Central University of Haryana

Other government-funded technical institutes · Mahendergarh, Haryana · in JoSAA's tables since 2023

cuh.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

Rows, 2026 final round

21

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

72,391

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral91,7931,10,615
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,77217,735
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral36,90040,233
AISCGender-Neutral8,68416,261
AISTGender-Neutral5,9937,461
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN14,45315,80516,70617,735
AI · OBC-NCL · GN29,94933,85937,96840,233
AI · OPEN · GN77,20288,3431,04,0451,10,615
AI · SC · GN14,25614,88515,33516,261
AI · ST · GN4,2045,6196,5177,461

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,04672,391
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,13811,542
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,97826,105
AISCGender-Neutral9,82511,774
AISTGender-Neutral5,8256,587
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,3024,302
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN10,20010,22510,42311,542
AI · OBC-NCL · GN19,73021,52723,10526,105
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—4,1784,2254,302
AI · OPEN · GN54,90155,90264,78272,391
AI · SC · GN10,39610,49811,27811,774
AI · ST · GN4,7075,5576,1976,587

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral74,30293,447
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,11115,300
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,46236,844
AISCGender-Neutral11,81214,462
AISTGender-Neutral4,1977,337
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN13,57913,20313,40115,300
AI · OBC-NCL · GN27,06928,41630,92036,844
AI · OPEN · GN75,61873,64684,04993,447
AI · SC · GN12,81612,09813,51514,462
AI · ST · GN6,5466,8486,8277,337

Printing and Packaging Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,09,9481,19,857
AIEWSGender-Neutral18,41118,735
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,75543,057
AISCGender-Neutral17,32717,563
AISTGender-Neutral8,6378,723
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN14,91716,19415,97118,735
AI · OBC-NCL · GN30,79235,33439,09143,057
AI · OPEN · GN89,68996,1791,04,4351,19,857
AI · SC · GN14,63014,95215,58517,563
AI · ST · GN7,7186,9127,2268,723

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Haryana: National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kilohrad, Sonepat, Haryana, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.