India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kilohrad, Sonepat, Haryana

IIITs · Sonipat, Haryana · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

28

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

37,632

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science & Engineering (Data Science and Analytics)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,87641,618
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,1636,625
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,77917,268
AISCGender-Neutral6,8829,455
AISTGender-Neutral2,7995,457
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7182,305
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5751,575

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,12837,632
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,4556,293
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,17115,849
AISCGender-Neutral5,7498,728
AISTGender-Neutral3,3075,396
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5041,988
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral332332
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral9641,460
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————197——373332
AI · EWS · GN———3,3593,2933,1413,1564,5195,0385,0976,293
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————6247964981,2761,3821,5571,460
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——10,5709,4638,0537,7107,99610,36112,95413,37715,849
AI · OBC-NCL · —9,2079,301—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,819310—1,2609461,3371,9221,9091,988
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,1801,778—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——20,65020,75817,62818,51320,07225,57228,99432,50637,632
AI · OPEN · —22,65121,979—————————
AI · SC · GN——7,3676,5095,6506,2595,2396,4098,0438,8638,728
AI · SC · —5,8116,912—————————
AI · ST · GN——4,3074,0283,7324,3092,5643,8834,3064,3235,396
AI · ST · —3,5515,537—————————

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,53840,065
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,9956,608
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,75916,929
AISCGender-Neutral8,7839,653
AISTGender-Neutral4,3245,452
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6661,666
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8041,804

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral39,90643,511
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,6316,718
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,64517,675
AISCGender-Neutral9,52410,486
AISTGender-Neutral4,9315,598
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,3922,392
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———3,5783,9533,4753,4894,6595,4445,6236,718
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————675——1,626—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——13,88411,93210,0648,9368,91911,84514,39415,06017,675
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,53511,954—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————2,1861,9661,2059371,5471,3862,392
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,1862,389—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——29,72925,33422,35820,87421,67027,25532,17337,38543,511
AI · OPEN · —26,43126,817—————————
AI · SC · GN——7,9328,0567,1067,2075,9397,3808,9199,34210,486
AI · SC · —6,5647,755—————————
AI · ST · GN——5,9824,5854,7954,5392,8614,5474,5444,9545,598
AI · ST · —3,8286,046—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

CSE ( Data Science & Analytics)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2024–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2025 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20242025
AI · EWS · GN5,2645,460
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,279—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,38014,976
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,6441,330
AI · OPEN · GN31,60135,928
AI · SC · GN9,0569,116
AI · ST · GN4,4434,708

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——13,436
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,11312,512—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —5871,007—
AI · OPEN · GN——34,086
AI · OPEN · —28,66731,372—
AI · SC · GN——8,890
AI · SC · —6,7997,615—
AI · ST · GN——4,309
AI · ST · —3,2814,197—

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Haryana: National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra, Central University of Haryana, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.