India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi

Other government-funded technical institutes · Ranchi, Jharkhand · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Listed in earlier years as: National Institute of Foundry & Forge Technology, Hatia, Ranchi.

niamt.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

3 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

43

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

57,205

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral43,17757,205
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,38264,739
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,6199,051
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8569,856
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,19322,863
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,80824,656
AISCGender-Neutral8,93811,178
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,63912,713
AISTGender-Neutral4,0024,722
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5704,570
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,3382,338
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1401,265

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral54,62967,448
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,12674,624
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,25011,360
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,43112,796
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,15726,619
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,33927,069
AISCGender-Neutral7,44013,202
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,74712,776
AISTGender-Neutral4,5016,423
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1846,243
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN10,49111,43810,42712,03611,57811,20011,360
AI · EWS · F——11,34713,67912,62912,11812,796
AI · OBC-NCL · GN18,80223,93723,30123,99622,70024,97626,619
AI · OBC-NCL · F——25,97924,33629,05027,78527,069
AI · OPEN · GN57,41866,72767,68765,80563,32168,00067,448
AI · OPEN · F——74,77167,57373,50979,13574,624
AI · SC · GN11,86212,99611,39413,54113,18912,08413,202
AI · SC · F——13,33713,77213,27812,06612,776
AI · ST · GN5,6195,4725,0855,9795,4546,0746,423
AI · ST · F——4,2575,0135,3635,9806,243

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral52,00079,097
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)76,74884,574
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,95214,091
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,42414,976
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,53731,092
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,81232,287
AISCGender-Neutral8,82813,222
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,08313,808
AISTGender-Neutral6,1977,852
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6767,676
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,4093,409

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral68,24088,846
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)84,66789,804
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,55915,019
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,13617,136
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,65934,452
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,35236,198
AISCGender-Neutral12,23514,778
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,60414,760
AISTGender-Neutral4,6427,817
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7948,794
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,64314,84914,73913,88815,019
AI · EWS · F12,87713,66814,25613,07017,136
AI · OBC-NCL · GN27,94729,83131,53734,28634,452
AI · OBC-NCL · F28,57530,10933,28433,14336,198
AI · OPEN · GN77,58182,22177,46085,86888,846
AI · OPEN · F76,57673,24379,57786,72089,804
AI · SC · GN14,13815,04914,60115,72614,778
AI · SC · F13,98315,41114,89913,98814,760
AI · ST · GN5,9177,3916,3627,0607,817
AI · ST · F5,4276,4855,6166,5978,794
Programmes in earlier years only (3)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2022–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2025 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN8,2328,9949,0538,446
AI · EWS · F8,0209,1428,5068,984
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,44718,91320,12119,572
AI · OBC-NCL · F20,35120,63822,22624,204
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,1701,3512,856
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F1,649———
AI · OPEN · GN46,12349,67450,90656,268
AI · OPEN · F47,80251,81951,02561,663
AI · SC · GN9,6099,89310,90411,251
AI · SC · F9,36310,33810,88412,405
AI · ST · GN4,0734,6974,7015,544
AI · ST · F4,9933,9954,5474,019

Manufacturing Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
AI · EWS · GN———7,619
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——19,11019,418
AI · OBC-NCL · —16,47015,689——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,497———
AI · OPEN · GN——57,43958,462
AI · OPEN · —52,25350,817——
AI · SC · GN——12,30410,832
AI · SC · —9,28710,443——
AI · ST · GN——6,8736,194
AI · ST · —5,4247,875——

Metallurgy and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN———7,31010,94612,96712,49314,68714,36012,765
AI · EWS · F——————12,25213,24213,28414,265
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——18,30718,55820,55425,72927,29630,47431,55532,610
AI · OBC-NCL · F——————26,74325,67131,89632,934
AI · OBC-NCL · —15,70114,691————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2,209——————
AI · OPEN · GN——50,53654,73662,32375,34481,64280,71976,99279,761
AI · OPEN · F——————78,65679,07180,11382,763
AI · OPEN · —50,20747,036————————
AI · SC · GN——11,47110,50513,16814,01911,98715,13014,44014,014
AI · SC · F——————14,20913,24513,97115,150
AI · SC · —8,7119,631————————
AI · ST · GN——5,9735,0425,7285,5835,8106,4936,9516,420
AI · ST · F——————4,3286,4747,3686,244
AI · ST · —4,3697,525————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jharkhand: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, CU Jharkhand.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.