India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Kurukshetra

NITs and IIEST · Kurukshetra, Haryana · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitkkr.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

20

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

351

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Haryana

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

968

Architecture — closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Haryana. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (20)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,2572,007
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2831,797
HSEWSGender-Neutral437548
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9101,453
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)879879
HSSCGender-Neutral648648
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)552552
OSOPENGender-Neutral905968
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)789789
OSEWSGender-Neutral348348
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)339339
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral293431
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)466466
OSSCGender-Neutral252326
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)309309
OSSTGender-Neutral114123
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral138138
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
HS · EWS · GN319548
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,7281,453
HS · OBC-NCL · F934879
HS · OPEN · GN2,1102,007
HS · OPEN · F1,3261,797
HS · SC · GN264648
HS · SC · F192552
HS · ST · GN506—
OS · EWS · GN321348
OS · EWS · F394339
OS · OBC-NCL · GN589431
OS · OBC-NCL · F502466
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—138
OS · OPEN · GN1,109968
OS · OPEN · F281789
OS · SC · GN289326
OS · SC · F114309
OS · ST · GN171123

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,58415,329
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,42520,980
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,1492,371
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4945,716
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,61012,117
HSSCGender-Neutral2,9463,443
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8083,808
HSSTGender-Neutral14,87014,870
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral180180
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral619619
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,23511,264
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,28319,664
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,4591,672
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5134,094
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0987,098
OSSCGender-Neutral1,3872,093
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8203,820
OSSTGender-Neutral9431,009
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6701,670
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN209—180
HS · EWS · GN2,0741,9402,371
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN780606619
HS · OBC-NCL · GN6,4475,0675,716
HS · OBC-NCL · F9,39811,25012,117
HS · OPEN · GN11,95112,57815,329
HS · OPEN · F20,26415,96420,980
HS · SC (PwD) · GN—53—
HS · SC · GN3,1802,5983,443
HS · SC · F4,3244,0783,808
HS · ST · GN3,3372,99614,870
HS · ST · F14,4517,287—
OS · EWS · GN1,4151,3121,672
OS · OBC-NCL · GN3,0263,2374,094
OS · OBC-NCL · F5,5156,4007,098
OS · OPEN · GN7,4858,51011,264
OS · OPEN · F13,10316,76819,664
OS · SC · GN1,8071,4892,093
OS · SC · F3,1813,3893,820
OS · ST · GN5887811,009
OS · ST · F1,2347271,670

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,84814,192
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,22324,733
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,8741,904
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5873,587
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4005,406
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,90412,291
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2303,503
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0015,001
HSSTGender-Neutral9,6869,686
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral516516
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,49411,824
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,48218,183
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,6161,700
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5353,852
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9028,717
OSSCGender-Neutral1,5092,057
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4803,480
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0501,050
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5771,577
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral289289
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,2171,9351,9321,904
HS · EWS · F3,4393,4172,9093,587
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—416—516
HS · OBC-NCL · GN4,8376,3364,6145,406
HS · OBC-NCL · F8,5707,84813,36412,291
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN563———
HS · OPEN · GN11,96310,21512,34614,192
HS · OPEN · F15,68719,53416,22124,733
HS · SC · GN3,0682,6892,5643,503
HS · SC · F4,4502,8614,8775,001
HS · ST · GN13,1494,1152,4999,686
OS · EWS · GN1,3171,3431,3311,700
OS · EWS · F2,930———
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN161———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN3,0523,3953,2783,852
OS · OBC-NCL · F7,2335,5227,1028,717
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN363363321289
OS · OPEN · GN9,2378,4329,20411,824
OS · OPEN · F12,33713,13916,46518,183
OS · SC · GN1,8511,6851,5262,057
OS · SC · F2,1313,2143,7893,480
OS · ST · GN5075197511,050
OS · ST · F1,7191,4521,8711,577

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,76348,756
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,05956,576
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,5807,810
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4918,491
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,97517,520
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,61323,490
HSSCGender-Neutral6,0578,760
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2409,240
HSSTGender-Neutral12,82216,878
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral664664
OSOPENGender-Neutral32,30240,050
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,29954,076
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,9356,114
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0358,035
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,82912,962
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,61319,814
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0405,521
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8338,431
OSSTGender-Neutral6441,057
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3621,362
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1681,168
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral254254
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———4,7727,5127,8197,6547,3587,0676,6877,810
HS · EWS · F———5,86911,8329,3298,9639,2488,7958,6678,491
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————794——————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——11,07712,28614,00717,96316,20115,51517,15415,50517,520
HS · OBC-NCL · F——35,14925,38632,32521,80522,09922,32619,97222,79923,490
HS · OBC-NCL · —12,25213,260—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,751—896689—1,291——664
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,6711,219—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——33,01332,13835,49547,15747,84740,84841,69843,06448,756
HS · OPEN · F——39,84039,65760,55848,68359,36652,74748,63549,72056,576
HS · OPEN · —24,99625,045—————————
HS · SC · GN——7,8626,2827,2416,6828,1547,3675,9096,2348,760
HS · SC · F——11,0059,36312,41312,05310,5329,6205,7195,4279,240
HS · SC · —4,7945,118—————————
HS · ST · GN——3,36931,0479,2996,1397,07234,16716,51021,48416,878
HS · ST · F———20,371—15,947——13,062——
HS · ST · —19,17514,474—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————229254
OS · EWS · GN———3,2425,4485,6656,0646,4655,8265,4766,114
OS · EWS · F———4,6487,8556,9827,4068,3078,2977,6058,035
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——5681,081271479531————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —248196—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,7007,5539,37210,78512,30213,05312,00011,62812,962
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,42213,85617,74918,59918,53219,12219,52219,70019,814
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,4956,901—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9111,2496871,2161,2484192699241,168
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,6603,2583,274——————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —485458—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——23,13725,85430,39735,37639,83338,15534,64736,36740,050
OS · OPEN · F——28,82831,39141,72345,44446,16351,05948,12151,76554,076
OS · OPEN · —18,65622,332—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————237——————
OS · SC (PwD) · —10576—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,1423,8094,6634,9745,4565,6935,1615,2945,521
OS · SC · F——6,4644,7817,4646,4997,0578,6518,5327,8498,431
OS · SC · —2,7813,827—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————624528————
OS · ST · GN——7095647491,0401,2969871,1461,2551,057
OS · ST · F——1,2391,5211,4582,1082,0352,3182,3121,3441,362
OS · ST · —7671,032—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral46,08146,081
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)64,50164,501
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,26915,269
HSSCGender-Neutral9,3969,396
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,53540,535
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,52758,527
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,9725,972
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,10014,932
OSSCGender-Neutral5,0655,065
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · OBC-NCL · GN17,03715,88515,269
HS · OPEN · GN44,75149,12046,081
HS · OPEN · F54,11560,38964,501
HS · SC · GN5,9087,6259,396
HS · ST · GN—19,552—
OS · EWS · GN6,7165,5465,972
OS · OBC-NCL · GN13,78912,92414,932
OS · OPEN · GN34,17338,01840,535
OS · OPEN · F46,15659,45858,527
OS · SC · GN6,0425,3025,065

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral6,4109,766
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,13614,392
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,2611,610
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0962,096
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6514,195
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8487,153
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2842,095
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3513,121
HSSTGender-Neutral6,0836,567
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9855,985
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral238238
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral154154
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,4608,701
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,21916,044
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,0891,227
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2662,266
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,3293,176
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6156,449
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1591,954
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6751,895
OSSTGender-Neutral385461
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3651,365
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral261261
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral6060
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)368368
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN1,5511,3721,610
HS · EWS · F2,0102,4272,096
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN325301154
HS · OBC-NCL · GN4,1013,0054,195
HS · OBC-NCL · F4,6616,7247,153
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN37860238
HS · OPEN · GN8,4758,4849,766
HS · OPEN · F11,32012,21814,392
HS · SC · GN2,3321,6002,095
HS · SC · F3,5152,5733,121
HS · ST · GN3,4211,4066,567
HS · ST · F3,0291,3535,985
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN503560
OS · EWS · GN9429231,227
OS · EWS · F1,6042,1542,266
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F258271368
OS · OBC-NCL · GN2,2812,6003,176
OS · OBC-NCL · F4,3314,5636,449
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN14793261
OS · OPEN · GN6,0007,0378,701
OS · OPEN · F9,17911,57816,044
OS · SC · GN1,4791,2941,954
OS · SC · F1,6182,3241,895
OS · ST · GN515463461
OS · ST · F1,0528601,365

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral14,48915,900
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,8675,867
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,07912,079
HSSTGender-Neutral5,5705,570
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,1862,186
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,2069,206
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,80418,804
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,6711,671
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8513,330
OSSCGender-Neutral1,7462,288
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · OBC-NCL · GN5,3935,5035,867
HS · OBC-NCL · F8,39512,51112,079
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN5815942,186
HS · OPEN · GN11,04311,45615,900
HS · ST · GN12,07911,4805,570
OS · EWS · GN1,5151,4291,671
OS · OBC-NCL · GN2,6352,0923,330
OS · OPEN · GN7,7177,2839,206
OS · OPEN · F13,38513,07418,804
OS · SC · GN2,1291,9312,288

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,02425,560
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,37635,662
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,8124,306
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0526,052
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,1329,981
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,59713,761
HSSCGender-Neutral3,9835,439
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3276,327
HSSTGender-Neutral7,21635,941
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,63312,633
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0113,011
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,01519,840
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,34527,999
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,7322,797
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7584,758
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7196,716
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,13513,774
OSSCGender-Neutral3,0873,662
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3685,368
OSSTGender-Neutral8431,370
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3472,347
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral494494
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———2,7784,3553,6875,0403,9304,1673,7024,306
HS · EWS · F———4,3116,8105,0667,1614,7545,6324,8246,052
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1,300——————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,6388,0459,23310,2778,3518,13910,6938,3039,981
HS · OBC-NCL · F——14,57016,17017,59014,52514,33014,04713,39317,04013,761
HS · OBC-NCL · —10,37110,910—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———860—541—————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——2,947———————3,011
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,1191,450—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——22,81618,30020,33323,10125,52322,81321,79524,10225,560
HS · OPEN · F——23,04323,86733,21030,62531,41828,38128,56634,33035,662
HS · OPEN · —19,44221,351—————————
HS · SC · GN——6,4285,2097,0655,7775,0184,4015,3385,0165,439
HS · SC · F——5,7657,0907,7258,8746,2577,3746,7766,9046,327
HS · SC · —5,2766,194—————————
HS · ST · GN——18,82226,566—23,35625,95114,09722,08927,99535,941
HS · ST · F———13,91013,2305,031——7,6005,15012,633
HS · ST · —22,92010,087—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———55158——————
OS · EWS · GN———1,7852,9762,6433,1592,9892,8312,3802,797
OS · EWS · F———3,0004,9314,4633,9874,5764,3573,5424,758
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——621337430274507713383547494
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —313827—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,5845,1075,1765,8516,3956,5405,9035,9826,716
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9,9927,80811,27711,45011,49011,94710,50912,11213,774
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,8395,995—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,3006684377701,148588———
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,461———2,3011,2392,347
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —292860—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——15,07415,01317,20717,76819,81217,91817,10417,24219,840
OS · OPEN · F——17,43922,34524,08124,10825,54225,49925,78825,53027,999
OS · OPEN · —14,50416,314—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,1312,5493,5834,1853,0863,6023,3423,1423,662
OS · SC · F——5,2504,5356,9964,8414,7084,1484,9395,6565,368
OS · SC · —2,4592,941—————————
OS · ST · GN——9291,2021,0451,4621,0701,2311,2821,3551,370
OS · ST · F——1,7631,2431,5121,8531,561————
OS · ST · —8901,132—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,72727,461
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2577,257
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,3909,390
HSSCGender-Neutral6,4666,466
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,99519,995
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,09430,094
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,0517,497
OSSCGender-Neutral4,1794,179
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1851,185
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · F6,5148,2527,257
HS · OBC-NCL · GN11,6288,5329,390
HS · OPEN · GN23,03727,19727,461
HS · SC · GN4,7665,5296,466
HS · ST · GN—20,859—
OS · OBC-NCL · GN7,0886,5737,497
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,1513731,185
OS · OPEN · GN15,89717,15919,995
OS · OPEN · F26,83328,09930,094
OS · SC · GN2,9903,4894,179

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral14,38218,218
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,81825,794
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,5042,871
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8003,800
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6416,969
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,13113,065
HSSCGender-Neutral2,9114,153
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6865,958
HSSTGender-Neutral3,2617,851
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral422422
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3241,324
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,45413,924
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,08020,871
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8481,907
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1483,148
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3615,002
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4319,603
OSSCGender-Neutral2,1382,692
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5804,580
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0621,296
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5831,583
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral517517
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral7373
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)536536
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,8342,6622,6832,6792,7892,6822,6542,871
HS · EWS · F———3,4195,7444,2014,0743,6814,0243,8123,800
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,075——1,092——1,324
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,4506,0295,6967,7546,4706,5587,6346,7626,969
HS · OBC-NCL · F——16,6759,62311,26311,95411,46011,99811,86914,11313,065
HS · OBC-NCL · —9,1789,493—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——6517261,3435362,3088762,522931422
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —6431,136—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——14,69213,99714,99415,15016,39016,53015,83015,88918,218
HS · OPEN · F——15,24019,16020,72122,17321,37623,40222,49820,82325,794
HS · OPEN · —15,72514,576—————————
HS · SC · GN——4,7053,8944,5743,5913,2333,6033,7673,4714,153
HS · SC · F——10,4215,2345,3766,5833,5986,7284,7675,4845,958
HS · SC · —4,6905,227—————————
HS · ST · GN———26,99619,66917,53325,52218,90014,42617,5437,851
HS · ST · F———35,472—————8,531—
HS · ST · —26,224——————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————165——6411010673
OS · EWS · GN———1,3981,9781,7311,8932,0881,8381,7061,907
OS · EWS · F———2,1373,4013,5843,2663,1142,9263,1053,148
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——484362264167223183———
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————393485536
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —288621—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,5393,6383,8454,1034,2694,6444,4184,7055,002
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9,1527,0819,2847,9207,3258,9778,1028,0549,603
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,1295,305—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,268414394401444—564167517
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,816574938——993———
OS · OPEN · GN——12,45411,46711,55912,00612,86413,14511,48912,16313,924
OS · OPEN · F——14,81914,57518,58118,68720,99118,99217,57720,12820,871
OS · OPEN · —11,51314,060—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,8722,3412,5842,8792,3452,5672,5402,5012,692
OS · SC · F——4,7063,5915,8113,8253,9463,8463,9102,6804,580
OS · SC · —2,4993,598—————————
OS · ST · GN——9201,1651,0881,1037098609591,2321,296
OS · ST · F——2,6541,2162,1971,6151,434—1,6922,3221,583
OS · ST · —1,1951,721—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,68118,681
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,55129,551
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,6977,697
HSSCGender-Neutral4,9814,981
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6741,674
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,42014,420
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,04919,049
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,2572,257
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6885,763
OSSCGender-Neutral3,0863,086
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · OBC-NCL · GN8,5426,9317,697
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,5301,674
HS · OPEN · GN14,59316,11218,681
HS · OPEN · F24,49920,17729,551
HS · SC · GN3,1744,3304,981
OS · EWS · GN2,3272,1272,257
OS · OBC-NCL · GN5,0264,8745,763
OS · OPEN · GN12,06612,38414,420
OS · OPEN · F22,14121,43119,049
OS · SC · GN3,1462,7123,086

Industrial Internet of Things

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral20,07425,844
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,11146,148
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,7344,143
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,5949,891
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,90618,906
HSSCGender-Neutral4,4815,435
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5317,531
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,23119,006
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,79224,461
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,6242,764
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8895,889
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5466,975
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,84312,843
OSSCGender-Neutral3,3134,182
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5418,541
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4432,443
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3213,321
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0451,045
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral680680
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3,7564,8483,8504,143
HS · EWS · F5,563———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN10,70512,80210,8529,891
HS · OBC-NCL · F14,86217,22416,12418,906
HS · OPEN · GN20,93219,91224,17625,844
HS · OPEN · F23,41335,62031,04846,148
HS · SC · GN6,3935,9975,9285,435
HS · SC · F8,3868,97710,9407,531
OS · EWS · GN2,8612,7252,5212,764
OS · EWS · F3,9464,2334,3565,889
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—653655680
OS · OBC-NCL · GN6,8807,5686,5206,975
OS · OBC-NCL · F11,6749,19411,31712,843
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN8047221,5201,045
OS · OPEN · GN17,04116,60317,85919,006
OS · OPEN · F25,93424,04026,17024,461
OS · SC · GN4,2684,1243,8554,182
OS · SC · F5,6296,1496,2438,541
OS · ST · GN1,1761,6111,7072,443
OS · ST · F1,7933,7453,5903,321

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,15512,585
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,57920,840
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,7121,846
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1073,107
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4084,954
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2149,161
HSSCGender-Neutral2,1562,820
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3535,353
HSSTGender-Neutral8,6479,540
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral485485
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral625625
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,45211,668
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,56716,956
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,5201,713
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2733,711
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1757,175
OSSCGender-Neutral1,8532,136
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0364,036
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2001,211
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8201,820
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7878
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,0151,4481,8162,3822,1172,0601,7581,846
HS · EWS · F———2,2274,5713,7862,8743,0552,4232,8473,107
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——773161310————871625
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,5314,0583,7815,7365,1274,8735,0424,2784,954
HS · OBC-NCL · F——5,7337,0238,9508,5158,6577,5727,06411,6789,161
HS · OBC-NCL · —6,9264,867—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7014423564195082181,499494485
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————6651,212————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —3011,799—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——8,8568,7568,7549,80112,13613,61511,45412,25212,585
HS · OPEN · F——10,98312,91614,83917,62616,96317,55013,65213,31520,840
HS · OPEN · —10,76910,082—————————
HS · SC · GN——2,2212,0043,4852,4712,1463,0672,4672,1272,820
HS · SC · F——6,6744,3944,2326,0163,0526,3164,1484,2295,353
HS · SC · —3,7713,761—————————
HS · ST · GN———7,7468,58415,29218,5699,7125,9575,1089,540
HS · ST · F——25,91313,106—13,728—————
HS · ST · —25,834——————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————97——66———
OS · EWS · GN———8881,1191,0041,3491,5391,1881,3831,713
OS · EWS · F———1,6872,5042,1152,2852,701———
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———128—14596111———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,2982,7182,7032,7312,6113,3983,0102,8233,711
OS · OBC-NCL · F——4,8836,3317,0355,3495,3936,9215,6657,7257,175
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,5434,237—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——413209493352200————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,499—832——962———
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —2121,042—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——8,7547,2616,6797,5048,7229,5177,5128,60011,668
OS · OPEN · F——12,36212,43712,46512,44412,83915,24112,09016,34116,956
OS · OPEN · —9,2499,868—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————————258478
OS · SC · GN——1,8651,4411,5681,8721,5101,9911,8301,4822,136
OS · SC · F——2,3853,5643,7213,0862,6302,9553,3832,8894,036
OS · SC · —2,3242,487—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,2991,0451,0297685886667868311,211
OS · ST · F————1,017905716—1,2691,2981,820
OS · ST · —1,6061,976—————————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,64616,523
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,67024,179
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,3452,535
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5366,260
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5359,535
HSSCGender-Neutral1,9153,670
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6564,656
HSSTGender-Neutral9,7909,790
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1701,170
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,77612,323
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,12619,265
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8001,833
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9982,998
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9194,418
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4188,418
OSSCGender-Neutral2,1372,493
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8613,861
OSSTGender-Neutral941941
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4022,402
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral199199
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral157157
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN2,1802,4152,3122,535
HS · EWS · F3,427———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN6,2708,3665,7586,260
HS · OBC-NCL · F9,06311,6689,1819,535
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,0751,6701,170
HS · OPEN · GN14,42713,41015,26916,523
HS · OPEN · F19,95021,68418,11224,179
HS · SC · GN5,2553,8543,5443,670
HS · SC · F4,4845,6564,9354,656
HS · ST · GN—23,48413,1509,790
HS · ST · F——7,478—
OS · EWS · GN1,5691,4971,4491,833
OS · EWS · F3,0982,5472,7892,998
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—202269199
OS · OBC-NCL · GN3,8253,7783,8954,418
OS · OBC-NCL · F7,4806,3895,9748,418
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN487———
OS · OPEN · GN10,4849,55610,26512,323
OS · OPEN · F14,68614,33216,71919,265
OS · SC (PwD) · GN—171135157
OS · SC · GN2,2241,8931,9142,493
OS · SC · F3,8244,7894,3983,861
OS · ST · GN960872937941
OS · ST · F—2,3481,9562,402

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral21,66832,592
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,38849,866
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,7394,820
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1288,128
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,72611,363
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,81121,317
HSSCGender-Neutral4,8835,890
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4927,492
HSSTGender-Neutral6,0006,000
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,74713,747
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,63725,943
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,45841,921
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,7293,934
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3886,388
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,1909,377
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,78217,719
OSSCGender-Neutral3,8044,718
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3877,387
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5861,715
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8902,890
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral652652
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———3,0095,4035,2836,1354,8505,4134,5284,820
HS · EWS · F———5,34712,9056,0457,3268,1106,6926,8348,128
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———726———————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——1,060—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,9398,34110,68512,50813,54910,72615,27811,89411,363
HS · OBC-NCL · F——14,98418,93024,96517,05717,71218,49717,81518,27821,317
HS · OBC-NCL · —7,6229,174—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9341,6961,1261,7188991,697———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,5751,608—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——19,83521,08624,95628,99736,18329,35328,53830,17332,592
HS · OPEN · F——29,95230,52863,14439,24046,53138,99437,21443,38349,866
HS · OPEN · —16,51619,219—————————
HS · SC · GN——3,3555,5178,1575,9707,6546,7496,7225,4535,890
HS · SC · F——8,3498,73113,69311,75010,5659,6288,2468,0287,492
HS · SC · —4,4075,794—————————
HS · ST · GN——22,10332,8374,59124,2869,294—27,24320,3376,000
HS · ST · F————————11,252—13,747
HS · ST · —19,82412,210—————————
OS · EWS · GN———2,2653,6883,7934,4054,3593,9633,6103,934
OS · EWS · F———4,4556,5767,1487,2386,5566,9475,5026,388
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——6901,197530510775710480865652
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —156532—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,5815,7126,4398,1368,9879,1038,6958,4429,377
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,38512,73416,38215,87615,58715,80715,85618,01117,719
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,4585,913—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,5781,2838391,1631,182————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———2,239————3,3912,2382,890
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —281548—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——16,17216,83920,17924,58627,95125,48923,31024,75325,943
OS · OPEN · F——22,51728,74436,62736,11043,40439,04936,21339,36341,921
OS · OPEN · —13,25116,224—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,0863,1524,0174,7424,6424,6264,8744,4814,718
OS · SC · F——6,3215,1998,4607,7827,7337,4167,8516,7287,387
OS · SC · —2,4063,099—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——————45————
OS · ST · GN——1,0881,1421,4521,6321,7241,9992,0041,7731,715
OS · ST · F——3,3353,2592,3252,1762,3182,504———
OS · ST · —1,0251,213—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral34,66334,708
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3258,325
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,43512,435
HSSCGender-Neutral6,6126,612
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,68923,765
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,58947,589
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,4399,439
OSSCGender-Neutral4,0454,045
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5251,525
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · F8,3148,6438,325
HS · OBC-NCL · GN13,57112,14412,435
HS · OPEN · GN30,33732,67934,708
HS · SC · GN6,7166,5456,612
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,525
OS · OBC-NCL · GN9,8218,9239,439
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,2651,990—
OS · OPEN · GN18,20520,19923,765
OS · OPEN · F38,83241,41947,589
OS · SC · GN5,4084,0114,045

Microelectronics & VLSI Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,53621,904
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,30129,821
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,2853,285
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9464,946
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,3849,191
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,12619,060
HSSCGender-Neutral4,4324,809
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3437,343
HSSTGender-Neutral12,27112,271
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,3212,321
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,94316,501
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,14023,677
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3292,343
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3934,393
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2156,172
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,15011,150
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4693,212
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8515,851
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6821,682
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5312,531
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3,6703,2293,285
HS · EWS · F6,8134,4944,946
HS · OBC-NCL · GN12,06710,2759,191
HS · OBC-NCL · F13,97117,68819,060
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,321
HS · OPEN · GN22,12722,64621,904
HS · OPEN · F29,50928,06629,821
HS · SC · GN5,3004,9974,809
HS · SC · F6,9328,5547,343
HS · ST · GN9,391—12,271
OS · EWS · GN2,3772,1662,343
OS · EWS · F3,6123,9284,393
OS · OBC-NCL · GN5,8685,6416,172
OS · OBC-NCL · F10,73210,48711,150
OS · OPEN · GN14,39915,15516,501
OS · OPEN · F20,44025,15223,677
OS · SC · GN3,9473,3763,212
OS · SC · F5,0495,9945,851
OS · ST (PwD) · GN—64—
OS · ST · GN1,4101,3991,682
OS · ST · F2,5692,8352,531

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral42,88347,642
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,47567,929
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,3667,497
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,33017,494
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,07224,072
HSSCGender-Neutral8,3819,103
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9598,959
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,06836,697
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,55257,552
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4805,480
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6558,655
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,83414,535
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,01020,010
OSSCGender-Neutral6,3966,792
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7779,777
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4843,133
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0342,034
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———5,3318,1848,3418,7747,4427,2297,4427,497
HS · EWS · F———6,73111,8109,5879,8589,606———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——14,87614,06318,66617,86217,53017,06816,84815,22417,494
HS · OBC-NCL · F——26,96125,78035,14022,87822,67120,24219,60021,17924,072
HS · OBC-NCL · —15,09815,253—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,657——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——37,49639,31444,72350,67249,98745,35143,73744,63347,642
HS · OPEN · F——45,21848,23966,14555,93458,67845,36252,63256,62967,929
HS · OPEN · —29,80637,132—————————
HS · SC · GN——8,3417,59711,5659,0208,7418,3257,2297,9019,103
HS · SC · F——15,66010,48216,25013,5594,3069,44710,2229,2568,959
HS · SC · —7,0498,265—————————
HS · ST · —29,707——————————
OS · EWS · GN———4,4147,2866,1466,6477,3686,3755,6455,480
OS · EWS · F———5,7238,6488,2227,3019,2938,9918,6058,655
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,9679,93712,46813,35714,02114,13913,78814,00514,535
OS · OBC-NCL · F——18,65215,33619,84420,44719,16019,38716,53121,13320,010
OS · OBC-NCL · —8,74710,962—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———————2,5432,4102,5642,034
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —728——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——29,66631,72839,72639,47540,89542,29539,31439,51036,697
OS · OPEN · F——36,79943,87443,85448,83647,45947,87443,80951,88357,552
OS · OPEN · —27,13529,194—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,5985,6067,6707,2986,6137,4416,7306,6476,792
OS · SC · F——9,3336,9929,88810,2148,45510,4819,0989,4189,777
OS · SC · —5,7977,031—————————
OS · ST · GN——3,1142,9643,1442,9233,1172,5092,8852,8063,133
OS · ST · F——3,428—4,5143,8053,9564,332———
OS · ST · —2,6873,394—————————

ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral16,83525,611
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,44128,448
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,7654,122
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0825,082
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,62910,264
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,56415,564
HSSCGender-Neutral4,3315,113
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7985,798
HSSTGender-Neutral27,97327,973
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,31016,848
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,30021,300
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,5622,646
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2315,828
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,56011,575
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5512,628
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9445,553
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0251,187
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral548548
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral534534
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN3,4573,1384,122
HS · EWS · F6,4544,7195,082
HS · OBC-NCL · GN11,9039,85310,264
HS · OBC-NCL · F12,75713,61415,564
HS · OPEN · GN16,49820,59625,611
HS · OPEN · F24,03320,08028,448
HS · SC · GN4,5545,3705,113
HS · SC · F5,2677,9805,798
HS · ST · GN—10,84927,973
OS · EWS · GN1,9442,0342,646
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN483366534
OS · OBC-NCL · GN5,0214,9325,828
OS · OBC-NCL · F8,03510,38511,575
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,040720548
OS · OPEN · GN11,58113,94016,848
OS · OPEN · F14,85019,01921,300
OS · SC · GN2,0892,3792,628
OS · SC · F5,4025,7385,553
OS · ST · GN1,4688521,187

SUSTAINABLE ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral44,83852,176
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,24163,297
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,2118,232
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,95818,263
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,89725,897
HSSCGender-Neutral7,9418,838
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8859,885
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,99438,297
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,14354,397
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,6085,823
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6858,685
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,91815,197
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,32220,322
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6666,913
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,03811,038
OSSTGender-Neutral2,9363,022
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7973,797
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN8,2027,6338,232
HS · OBC-NCL · GN17,85918,05618,263
HS · OBC-NCL · F21,99621,09925,897
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,884—
HS · OPEN · GN45,27548,57852,176
HS · OPEN · F46,27060,58763,297
HS · SC · GN9,1248,9328,838
HS · SC · F9,12611,7459,885
OS · EWS · GN6,6735,1705,823
OS · EWS · F8,3669,4078,685
OS · OBC-NCL · GN13,48513,36215,197
OS · OBC-NCL · F16,11716,64520,322
OS · OPEN · GN32,01936,12338,297
OS · OPEN · F47,03247,43054,397
OS · SC · GN6,7186,5596,913
OS · SC · F10,1377,81411,038
OS · ST · GN3,2243,1963,022
OS · ST · F4,3714,3433,797
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Architecture and Planning

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · 2024–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2024 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2024
HS · EWS · GN1,940
HS · OBC-NCL · GN4,408
HS · OBC-NCL · F1,059
HS · OPEN · GN2,741
HS · OPEN · F2,003
HS · SC · GN493
HS · SC · F1,010
OS · EWS · GN450
OS · EWS · F556
OS · OBC-NCL · GN1,086
OS · OBC-NCL · F615
OS · OPEN · GN1,605
OS · OPEN · F741
OS · SC · GN363
OS · SC · F283
OS · ST · GN195

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2023

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2023 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN———————129
HS · EWS · GN———8451,3181,1572,0721,718
HS · EWS · F———1,2662,8343,1902,7712,162
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——343—113378802608
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9462,8393,0604,0204,0083,715
HS · OBC-NCL · F——4,6864,2955,2266,8387,8106,527
HS · OBC-NCL · —3,5443,757——————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——310242261364214576
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F—————190—321
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,043473——————
HS · OPEN · GN——6,4227,2656,5516,8879,1859,959
HS · OPEN · F——8,3617,61812,87711,69111,87314,551
HS · OPEN · —7,2027,227——————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN———————42
HS · SC · GN——1,4781,5212,0902,0531,5932,068
HS · SC · F——2,0951,8742,2605,3452,7634,341
HS · SC · —1,7542,415——————
HS · ST · GN——15,4713,40217,3896,3726,9073,365
HS · ST · F——15,8661,3361,8826,5069031,748
HS · ST · —6,85612,008——————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———————52
OS · EWS · GN———6819138701,0551,246
OS · EWS · F———1,1681,5101,9781,8211,954
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———7212113481108
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,6982,2802,2732,3892,2342,616
OS · OBC-NCL · F——3,8004,9664,5644,6844,6425,512
OS · OBC-NCL · —2,5343,418——————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——438159179307204199
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,004—454——447
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —82226——————
OS · OPEN · GN——6,7276,3135,4575,9767,2167,401
OS · OPEN · F——8,9439,4068,78210,7369,52111,172
OS · OPEN · —6,2288,092——————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————106953350
OS · SC · GN——1,0551,2311,1921,5911,1181,651
OS · SC · F——1,1415412,6062,8391,6572,355
OS · SC · —1,8491,923——————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN———————52
OS · ST · GN——785575454655398499
OS · ST · F———8481,3187481,2001,291
OS · ST · —9661,444——————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Haryana: Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kilohrad, Sonepat, Haryana, Central University of Haryana, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Kundli.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.