India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Vadodara International Campus Diu (IIITVICD)

IIITs · Diu, Daman and Diu · in JoSAA's tables since 2020

iiitvadodara.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

Rows, 2026 final round

45

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

46,054

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral39,30749,989
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,14451,838
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,5917,867
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3068,306
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,99719,714
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,49521,992
AISCGender-Neutral7,71710,946
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,52311,975
AISTGender-Neutral4,9835,514
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9335,933
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,8113,811
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN6,4647,867
AI · EWS · F7,7658,306
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,74719,714
AI · OBC-NCL · F20,56021,992
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN3,1213,811
AI · OPEN · GN42,56549,989
AI · OPEN · F46,66151,838
AI · SC · GN10,18810,946
AI · SC · F10,73611,975
AI · ST · GN4,7145,514
AI · ST · F5,0285,933

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral27,22746,054
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,75350,619
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,8087,388
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2638,610
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,40718,932
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,10421,472
AISCGender-Neutral8,43410,667
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,19211,335
AISTGender-Neutral4,1045,332
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3525,352
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7742,832
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————397—
AI · EWS · GN5,8885,5555,0535,7855,9836,1837,388
AI · EWS · F—6,0566,4176,7147,2917,7208,610
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,211———1,077——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,24111,53512,09114,12315,20715,69618,932
AI · OBC-NCL · F—16,43515,34815,44418,96318,82221,472
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,2581,7081,352—2,2112,5322,832
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————2,221——
AI · OPEN · GN30,29832,34631,78634,86232,39639,23146,054
AI · OPEN · F—32,78232,51237,07438,83942,83650,619
AI · SC · GN10,0408,5357,7858,8349,16310,00410,667
AI · SC · F—9,0038,5879,90311,06110,27311,335
AI · ST · GN4,7934,3573,2234,3664,6294,6545,332
AI · ST · F—4,3382,6904,4694,0994,9675,352

Computer Science and Engineering (Cyber Security)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral35,23549,085
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,04554,938
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,7718,095
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3968,396
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,17719,199
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,48621,601
AISCGender-Neutral9,56010,515
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,85911,880
AISTGender-Neutral3,6755,204
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8054,805
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5542,554
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1271,127

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral41,10050,829
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,91457,018
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,6078,173
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0019,001
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,01820,533
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,76622,895
AISCGender-Neutral10,72811,196
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,09312,134
AISTGender-Neutral4,9725,464
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2796,279
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,4013,401
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN6,8778,173
AI · EWS · F8,0839,001
AI · OBC-NCL · GN17,80920,533
AI · OBC-NCL · F23,31022,895
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN3,6233,401
AI · OPEN · GN44,65150,829
AI · OPEN · F53,03257,018
AI · SC · GN10,78311,196
AI · SC · F11,42212,134
AI · ST · GN5,2535,464
AI · ST · F5,3176,279

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.