India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacturing, Kancheepuram

IIITs · Chennai, Tamil Nadu · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitdm.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

11

22 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

131

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

20,654

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (11)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering and M.Tech in AI and Robotics

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral28,16443,186
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,03753,687
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,2677,238
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1918,191
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,29315,412
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,47320,580
AISCGender-Neutral5,7576,890
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8768,876
AISTGender-Neutral3,2523,700
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9623,962
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral819819
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,4906,6927,238
AI · EWS · F—7,3568,191
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,244902819
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,79814,47015,412
AI · OBC-NCL · F—19,63120,580
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,581—
AI · OPEN · GN39,29038,70843,186
AI · OPEN · F—49,57553,687
AI · SC · GN8,0257,5186,890
AI · SC · F—7,1828,876
AI · ST · GN3,1223,6593,700
AI · ST · F—4,7363,962

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Communication Systems

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral27,04430,449
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,05636,621
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,6815,426
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,57511,022
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,44015,440
AISCGender-Neutral5,7316,294
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4587,458
AISTGender-Neutral1,9751,975
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6071,607
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,5795,6624,5855,426
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,165———
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,81311,3879,90911,022
AI · OBC-NCL · F—14,39115,08615,440
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,109—1,607
AI · OPEN · GN33,69532,11728,85030,449
AI · OPEN · F—40,12441,21436,621
AI · SC · GN7,4726,6196,2226,294
AI · SC · F—8,3197,7287,458
AI · ST · GN2,5122,9601,8751,975

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in Microelectronics and VLSI Systems

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral22,29126,909
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,66534,644
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,9625,198
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,7989,862
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,26715,267
AISCGender-Neutral5,1765,295
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1456,145
AISTGender-Neutral1,9911,991
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral850850
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN4,4855,198
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,4489,862
AI · OBC-NCL · F14,57515,267
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,371850
AI · OPEN · GN24,89226,909
AI · OPEN · F30,82934,644
AI · SC · GN4,9305,295
AI · SC · F8,1896,145
AI · ST · GN2,4911,991

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,60720,654
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,85726,919
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,8373,391
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7004,940
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9467,419
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,10511,200
AISCGender-Neutral2,9964,626
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2134,672
AISTGender-Neutral1,1551,903
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2652,265
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral821821
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)497497
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral411411
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral247247
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral9696
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——140———17385—
AI · EWS · GN—2,3363,2072,8052,6692,8793,0583,1193,391
AI · EWS · F————3,7253,3663,2154,2944,940
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,220244870367358361265208411
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,3536,2516,7946,7765,8226,4577,5756,7707,419
AI · OBC-NCL · F————8,3747,6049,4208,99011,200
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,0323721,121837526488655458821
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————893865571472497
AI · OPEN · GN15,34515,86217,41416,62415,94416,98618,65419,06920,654
AI · OPEN · F————20,65718,39819,60423,16826,919
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——142————119247
AI · SC · GN4,2904,3834,0933,8513,1193,7434,3663,5824,626
AI · SC · F————4,4585,5725,5475,4774,672
AI · ST (PwD) · GN————————96
AI · ST · GN2,6522,0522,1621,9401,3581,7102,1461,8281,903
AI · ST · F————1,8112,2851,9762,2052,265

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral19,52928,328
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,66535,358
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,4364,935
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4776,477
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,87310,006
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,67314,438
AISCGender-Neutral4,6855,236
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1685,252
AISTGender-Neutral2,2442,660
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0703,070
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9641,964
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral277277
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral576576
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————277
AI · EWS · GN3,6104,1854,1853,8894,935
AI · EWS · F——5,3844,4106,477
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—452594313576
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,0609,2368,5628,23310,006
AI · OBC-NCL · F——13,19411,75114,438
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,4271,083866688—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,964
AI · OPEN · GN23,85521,77922,84923,18728,328
AI · OPEN · F——26,50029,21035,358
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——302169—
AI · SC · GN5,6854,5025,2814,6925,236
AI · SC · F——6,5976,2815,252
AI · ST · GN3,2792,1672,3752,4642,660
AI · ST · F——2,6833,5843,070

Computer Science and Engineering with Major in Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,75123,095
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,29627,267
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,3383,573
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0885,088
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,5328,166
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,68511,299
AISCGender-Neutral3,9134,671
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2833,283
AISTGender-Neutral2,0122,208
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8092,809
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral298298
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral351351
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,8682,8392,8953,1883,1633,573
AI · EWS · F—3,8293,2973,7654,3595,088
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN475363396385267351
AI · OBC-NCL · GN7,0696,0326,9157,8506,9308,166
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,9008,54211,1669,07411,299
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN845578784436363298
AI · OPEN · GN16,72116,53617,18818,70219,53323,095
AI · OPEN · F—22,95819,58622,16324,34527,267
AI · SC · GN4,2563,4983,8744,7003,7294,671
AI · SC · F—4,6964,8625,8623,9763,283
AI · ST · GN1,7051,3181,8172,1482,0632,208
AI · ST · F—1,9032,5562,0092,2912,809

Design Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral37,62353,428
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,38851,391
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,0889,148
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8499,849
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,56619,325
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,47517,475
AISCGender-Neutral8,2679,336
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9179,917
AISTGender-Neutral2,7382,738
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,7882,788
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN7,8959,148
AI · EWS · F—9,849
AI · OBC-NCL · GN18,07619,325
AI · OBC-NCL · F—17,475
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,2172,788
AI · OPEN · GN50,90853,428
AI · OPEN · F—51,391
AI · SC · GN8,3139,336
AI · SC · F—9,917
AI · ST · GN3,5622,738

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,97827,102
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,57134,934
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,8535,031
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3075,310
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,4939,978
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,22212,771
AISCGender-Neutral2,6255,337
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3775,224
AISTGender-Neutral2,4302,892
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7722,893
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9091,085
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)645645
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral206206
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral596596
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral274274
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—86222———186242206
AI · EWS · GN—3,3505,2714,8684,1274,7455,1263,9935,031
AI · EWS · F————5,7115,0185,6525,9065,310
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——886574474—615494596
AI · OBC-NCL · GN8,3088,80710,4819,9549,2769,89310,1579,1129,978
AI · OBC-NCL · F————13,14211,82913,59114,41212,771
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,3581,1001,8751,3501,1171,9931,0078741,085
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————1,184—654765645
AI · OPEN · GN21,56923,12326,67528,10826,10226,65727,63425,83427,102
AI · OPEN · F————28,43926,97827,64436,08334,934
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————274
AI · SC · GN5,0825,1836,4996,2734,9855,7316,1405,8805,337
AI · SC · F————6,4636,3256,9116,4425,224
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———————113—
AI · ST · GN2,6282,6893,0672,5051,8792,3432,6092,4062,892
AI · ST · F————2,4592,9082,5752,5422,893

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral32,07140,832
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,14142,270
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,9226,922
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,49916,429
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,94216,942
AISCGender-Neutral5,0395,062
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,08710,087
AISTGender-Neutral3,5663,566
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5182,518
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN7,3106,922
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,14916,429
AI · OBC-NCL · F—16,942
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,518
AI · OPEN · GN39,72740,832
AI · OPEN · F—42,270
AI · SC · GN7,6195,062
AI · SC · F—10,087
AI · ST · GN3,8203,566

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral36,29745,984
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,02155,485
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,9278,017
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,3049,331
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,09516,855
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,99022,648
AISCGender-Neutral6,7418,251
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6848,485
AISTGender-Neutral2,9373,346
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4904,490
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2262,226
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0623,062
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral316316
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral997997
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral278278
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———————274316
AI · EWS · GN—4,5416,8787,3337,2457,7087,9027,0978,017
AI · EWS · F————8,5799,5959,6729,2709,331
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,307———1,186619997
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,93611,48013,62014,44915,04015,88116,44316,08216,855
AI · OBC-NCL · F————19,36317,99119,27919,78922,648
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,4961,8501,610———2,0301,3242,226
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————2,2492,8593,062
AI · OPEN · GN28,26430,80839,52444,81946,32246,17243,51344,13745,984
AI · OPEN · F————54,74846,04047,53458,78655,485
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————278
AI · SC · GN5,9235,9306,7938,3547,2368,8688,0187,9768,251
AI · SC · F————9,7759,56610,5059,2308,485
AI · ST · GN3,1432,6323,2083,4453,0493,6933,3203,4973,346
AI · ST · F————3,4804,7003,2474,4444,490

Smart Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral41,12154,364
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,49059,460
AIEWSGender-Neutral8,3469,396
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7749,774
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,22220,247
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,44923,329
AISCGender-Neutral8,4449,561
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4869,067
AISTGender-Neutral3,6664,053
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1134,113
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7851,785
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6732,673
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0101,010
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201720192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—5,5608,0907,9698,0349,1138,6568,4309,396
AI · EWS · F————9,4618,38610,22410,0409,774
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————1,1738871,010
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—13,95416,11116,29214,45715,06317,16518,19820,247
AI · OBC-NCL · F————19,57717,48919,37420,64723,329
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,906————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,786——1,7251,8281,9571,785
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———————1,0842,673
AI · OPEN · GN—38,73743,97350,73747,30846,08048,12851,44854,364
AI · OPEN · F————54,96146,00856,35461,78859,460
AI · OPEN · —33,350————————
AI · SC · GN—8,2309,9869,9208,1749,5039,0639,3999,561
AI · SC · F————9,8687,3789,85310,1759,067
AI · SC · —7,924————————
AI · ST · GN—4,2173,8673,7553,5173,8173,6523,7414,053
AI · ST · F————3,6605,0694,8534,3794,113
AI · ST · —5,353————————
Programmes in earlier years only (22)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

B. Tech. Computer Science and Engineering and M. Tech. Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Systems Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2018 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,892
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,262
AI · OPEN · GN24,857
AI · SC · GN7,091
AI · ST · GN4,462

B. Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering and M. Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Communication Systems Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—4,550
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,140—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,77110,980
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,420—
AI · OPEN · GN32,28032,339
AI · SC · GN6,8367,214
AI · ST · GN4,2813,266

B. Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering and M. Tech. Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in VLSI Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—4,660
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,96311,471
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,490—
AI · OPEN · GN32,95629,735
AI · SC · GN7,6276,982
AI · ST · GN5,1673,431

B. Tech. Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. in Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Product Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—5,237
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—808
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,08213,288
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,590—
AI · OPEN · GN36,99038,623
AI · SC · GN8,0036,895
AI · ST · GN4,5833,964

B. Tech. Mechanical Engineering and M. Tech. Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Advanced Manufacturing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—5,587
AI · OBC-NCL · GN12,40513,667
AI · OPEN · GN38,37040,529
AI · SC · GN7,2247,999
AI · ST · GN3,5223,658

B.Tech. in Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. in VLSI Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2023–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2023–2024 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20232024
AI · EWS · GN6,1536,451
AI · EWS · F—6,754
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,22511,284
AI · OBC-NCL · F—10,683
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,0122,146
AI · OPEN · GN32,24227,848
AI · OPEN · F—33,349
AI · SC · GN6,5186,008
AI · ST · GN2,7632,651
AI · ST · F—3,518

Computer Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —5,5466,288
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —55998
AI · OPEN · —13,82715,995
AI · SC · —4,5034,136
AI · ST · —2,4712,976

Computer Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——1,107
AI · OBC-NCL · —8,9978,559
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —811—
AI · OPEN · —21,02723,128
AI · SC · —5,6655,682
AI · ST · —2,4493,411

Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —852
AI · OBC-NCL · —7,308
AI · OPEN · —18,079
AI · SC · —4,768
AI · ST · —3,237

Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech VLSI & Electronic System Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,719
AI · OPEN · —25,579
AI · SC · —6,482
AI · ST · —1,956

Electronics and Communication Engineering - Design and Manufacturing + M.Tech Signal Processing & Communication System Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,374
AI · OPEN · —28,069
AI · SC · —6,759
AI · ST · —3,305

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —7,138
AI · OPEN · —19,961
AI · SC · —3,938
AI · ST · —3,241

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Signal Processing and Communication Systems Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,226
AI · OPEN · —28,979
AI · SC · —5,743
AI · ST · —3,317

Electronics and Communication Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - VLSI and Electronic Systems Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —9,757
AI · OPEN · —26,609
AI · SC · —5,629
AI · ST · —4,503

Mechanical – Smart Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,095
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,199
AI · OPEN · —27,298
AI · SC · —6,377
AI · ST · —2,794

Mechanical Engineering (D and M) and M.Tech (Advanced Manufacturing)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,647
AI · OPEN · —30,344
AI · SC · —4,588
AI · ST · —3,736

Mechanical Engineering (D and M) and M.Tech (Product Design)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,397
AI · OPEN · —28,855
AI · SC · —6,412
AI · ST · —3,148

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —9,254
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,411
AI · OPEN · —26,086
AI · SC · —5,993
AI · ST · —3,873

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Advanced Manufacturing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,037
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,517
AI · OPEN · —33,612
AI · SC · —6,235
AI · ST · —4,651

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Design and Manufacturing + M. Tech - Product Design

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2017–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2017–2017 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2017
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,685
AI · OPEN · —32,333
AI · SC · —6,162
AI · ST · —4,950

Mechanical Engineering with specialization in Smart Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2018–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2018 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,276
AI · OPEN · GN36,959
AI · SC · GN8,077
AI · ST · GN4,064

Mechanical Engineering- Design and Manufacturing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2016

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2016 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2016
AI · OBC-NCL · —8,941
AI · OPEN · —23,189
AI · SC · —5,769
AI · ST · —2,075

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Tamil Nadu: Indian Institute of Technology Madras, National Institute of Technology, Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Information Technology Tiruchirappalli, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology, Salem, National Institute of Food Technology Entrepreneurship and Management, Thanjavur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.