India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad

IIITs · Prayagraj, Uttar Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

13 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

67

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

4,969

Information Technology-Business Informatics — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B. Tech. Information Technology-Business Informatics (IT- BIn) - Master of Business Administration (MBA)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,2358,842
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,61114,043
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1571,214
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8634,413
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1198,119
AISCGender-Neutral2,2172,667
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9843,984
AISTGender-Neutral1,2311,485

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,5997,804
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,72515,679
AIEWSGender-Neutral9521,134
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3322,424
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9623,380
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2008,521
AISCGender-Neutral1,7072,181
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0923,488
AISTGender-Neutral8081,113
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6071,824
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral291328
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral8282
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral235264
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral152152
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————1528371100928082
AI · EWS · GN———1,2951,8201,3921,5741,5541,3761,1941,134
AI · EWS · F———2,6403,2712,8782,8722,7832,3482,6252,424
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———518317266188191193288264
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —403219—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,3394,1253,8023,7253,7603,7253,5583,5373,380
AI · OBC-NCL · F——9,0458,6509,2947,2246,9978,7717,2818,2738,521
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,7844,608—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——584572637662293331344524328
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————9711,774984729487576—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —395261—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,14510,5759,2509,3589,7009,2707,7588,0507,804
AI · OPEN · F——12,00416,70715,69614,30616,84515,61314,31915,24715,679
AI · OPEN · —10,41010,782—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———166——113—8891152
AI · SC · GN——2,9992,8932,7862,4701,9412,4722,4022,2052,181
AI · SC · F——3,8105,5995,3584,0404,6244,1634,4163,6373,488
AI · SC · —2,6322,719—————————
AI · ST · GN——2,0721,5511,4721,0519241,1011,3101,1421,113
AI · ST · F——1,8632,6942,1211,9581,5811,9032,7842,3781,824
AI · ST · —1,7142,487—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,2258,540
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,66118,661
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2751,275
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,4663,531
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7778,777
AISCGender-Neutral2,1902,247
AISTGender-Neutral1,6111,611

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,8465,420
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5019,396
AIEWSGender-Neutral684917
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4971,944
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1622,508
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0465,920
AISCGender-Neutral6781,662
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8232,771
AISTGender-Neutral5511,023
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8311,103
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral111202
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)445445
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral4444
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral89104
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)241241
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7584
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8686
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———3360353362525644
AI · EWS · GN———8101,013831852953986941917
AI · EWS · F———1,6351,9051,9121,8132,0291,8011,8451,944
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——76644019315913394261210104
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——632—550370158—502234241
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —249147—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,5932,3182,3562,2632,0242,4242,5092,5312,508
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,4446,7806,5305,0814,5324,5395,1045,4445,920
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6452,769—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——283269368237153208284255202
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——3513991894582505811,011339445
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —397257—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,7005,9384,9604,8765,2825,3785,2026,0945,420
AI · OPEN · F——8,18910,32210,6299,2789,43610,1019,45711,4659,396
AI · OPEN · —5,3756,259—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———49128744047445084
AI · SC (PwD) · —7057—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,7311,6411,5641,4611,2301,3351,5621,7381,662
AI · SC · F——3,7393,9384,1712,5652,3812,7143,0032,9992,771
AI · SC · —2,0141,958—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN——————32———86
AI · ST · GN——1,5361,0869776785646548889041,023
AI · ST · F——2,2222,1662,4701,2761,0401,1871,8791,1861,103
AI · ST · —1,4921,364—————————

Information Technology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4846,101
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,15113,610
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0051,150
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5943,505
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5276,527
AISCGender-Neutral1,6701,751
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3403,340
AISTGender-Neutral1,0581,206
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral201201

Information Technology-Business Informatics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,3354,969
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,20910,945
AIEWSGender-Neutral706920
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9891,989
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,8122,518
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6585,937
AISCGender-Neutral7481,357
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0002,000
AISTGender-Neutral616627
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1691,169
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral218218
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral119119
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,1011,1328508741,000994952920
AI · EWS · F2,4712,3291,9791,8692,3732,0091,9381,989
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN264234288165187278198119
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,3142,6292,3542,2832,5982,6392,5412,518
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,8236,5685,1984,9004,8415,4235,6955,937
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN324292320236319280210218
AI · OPEN · GN7,0575,5375,3005,5985,7805,3926,1504,969
AI · OPEN · F12,20711,40010,0529,88210,4559,75411,68110,945
AI · SC · GN2,0601,7731,5891,3141,5141,6951,7411,357
AI · SC · F4,5403,0142,4862,4462,7448362,3592,000
AI · ST · GN1,4501,108718613766952609627
AI · ST · F2,4011,8811,6911,3631,2281,8931,6991,169
Programmes in earlier years only (13)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Electronics and Communication Engineering (Under Flexible Academic Program)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2022–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2022 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2022
AI · EWS · GN1,624
AI · EWS · F2,416
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,597
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,167
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN447
AI · OPEN · GN10,233
AI · OPEN · F15,072
AI · SC · GN2,043
AI · SC · F4,502
AI · ST · GN927

Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech (ECE) Spl. (Micro Electronics)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —4,0854,847
AI · OPEN · —12,63911,367
AI · SC · —3,0623,000

Electronics and Communication Engineering and M.Tech. Bio-Medical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —5,4155,725
AI · OPEN · —16,19814,259
AI · SC · —3,3584,632

Electronics and Communication Engineering and MBA (Information Technology)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —4,0024,711
AI · OPEN · —10,68312,063
AI · SC · —3,6921,844

Information Technology (Under Flexible Academic Program)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2022–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2022 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2022
AI · EWS · GN904
AI · EWS · F1,846
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,272
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,553
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN345
AI · OPEN · GN5,704
AI · OPEN · F9,657
AI · SC · GN1,232
AI · SC · F3,362
AI · ST · GN572

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. (Cyber Law and Information Security)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9693,494
AI · OPEN · —8,0057,052
AI · SC · —2,4782,943

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. (Human Computer Interaction)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6513,913
AI · OPEN · —8,1357,134
AI · SC · —2,9192,965

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. (Intellegent System)

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,3923,346
AI · OPEN · —6,8296,798
AI · SC · —2,5782,522
AI · ST · —2,2042,553

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. Bio-Informatics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —4,7244,433
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —816877
AI · OPEN · —8,3347,418
AI · SC · —3,9573,306

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. Robotics

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4663,216
AI · OPEN · —6,4996,767
AI · SC · —2,1562,464
AI · ST · —3,2684,205

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. Software Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,8242,825
AI · OPEN · —6,5586,336
AI · SC · —1,8221,802
AI · ST · —1,3392,258

Information Technology and M.Tech (Information Technology) Spl. Wireless Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4153,617
AI · OPEN · —7,9487,057
AI · SC · —2,8272,395
AI · ST · —2,6534,032

Information Technology and MBA (Information Technology)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6704,201
AI · OPEN · —9,0308,220
AI · SC · —1,7932,385
AI · ST · —1,9421,986

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttar Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Indian Institute of Information Technology Lucknow, Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi, J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- Allahabad, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP), Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Fursatganj, Amethi (UP).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.