India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Dharwad

IIITs ยท Dharwad, Karnataka ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitdwd.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

Rows, 2026 final round

52

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

45,308

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,27946,967
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,34248,474
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,2097,705
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2028,359
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,10819,066
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,63922,565
AISCGender-Neutral2,73510,773
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,42111,056
AISTGender-Neutral1,6654,441
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6715,421
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9822,131
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0941,094

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,46545,308
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,07646,222
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,5817,478
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0198,043
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,52917,795
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,98720,463
AISCGender-Neutral3,87110,105
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,58310,467
AISTGender-Neutral1,9624,039
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3183,531
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral457832
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral184184
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral522567
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral297297
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”265308272184
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8036,5405,9285,1246,0816,7636,5627,478
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,5707,1518,043
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4641,237613โ€”8371,2447851,094567
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,46912,67514,05512,67812,15214,22315,97216,41417,795
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”17,90720,07820,463
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,13511,810โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0091,2501,4531,0801,4281,5381,2461,314832
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,5231,423โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”34,68232,99134,21931,57830,85934,59737,41941,12145,308
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”39,85546,13346,222
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,65329,813โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”99โ€”297
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,1917,7839,2978,8717,3508,5809,3909,68310,105
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,7699,75110,467
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,3437,961โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1323,8674,4503,9453,0974,0593,9744,5914,039
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,0872,7943,531
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”2,8624,855โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,93847,501
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,46149,237
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,0897,856
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3278,523
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,09919,324
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,04822,924
AISCGender-Neutral7,99111,165
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,81611,284
AISTGender-Neutral3,8105,021
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4674,883
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8911,861
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral252252
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0371,037
Closing ranks by year, 2020โ€“2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”373โ€”252
AI ยท EWS ยท GN6,2556,2325,6336,3726,9966,6767,856
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,6687,5758,523
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,1351,5551,037
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN14,55813,72812,92515,14616,64316,96719,324
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18,57420,56822,924
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN3,3151,3311,5991,6149902,1281,861
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN34,21833,90733,87337,25839,07743,32847,501
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”41,40048,88849,237
AI ยท SC ยท GN9,7159,4787,8759,2429,86110,13411,165
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,21210,50411,284
AI ยท ST ยท GN4,5424,2003,4434,3164,4474,7625,021
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,5144,2754,883

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral27,88948,882
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,73351,306
AIEWSGender-Neutral7,3008,120
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4698,526
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,61119,713
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,40423,352
AISCGender-Neutral5,57210,625
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,28910,945
AISTGender-Neutral3,1064,872
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3355,370
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3572,379
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0881,125
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral221221
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”356โ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,0167,0236,6366,1536,9707,2246,8818,120
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,2858,2538,526
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6351,0921,125
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,69113,48815,28014,63713,58016,21316,84117,31119,713
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18,95720,91623,352
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,68112,659โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0591,817โ€”1,6771,9842,4621,3782,3692,379
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,4731,447โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”37,18136,99539,69739,25438,53340,61041,14345,44048,882
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”43,21550,50551,306
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”29,99633,432โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”144โ€”221
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,2228,4999,9219,7978,2279,97410,25210,37410,625
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,88310,60310,945
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”6,7728,082โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”92โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,5043,9764,9614,2963,7684,6224,6854,7674,872
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,7715,0385,370
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0234,026โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Karnataka: Indian Institute of Science, Bangalore, Indian Institute of Technology Dharwad, National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, Indian institute of information technology, Raichur, Karnataka, Central University of Karnataka.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.