India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Goa

NITs and IIEST · Cuncolim, Goa · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitgoa.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

100

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

GO, HS, OS

Home state: Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

16,638

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Lakshadweep, Daman and Diu, Dadra and Nagar Haveli. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
GOOPENGender-Neutral84,24797,299
GOOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)77,67477,674
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,77,6352,77,635
GOSCGender-Neutral35,57235,572
GOSTGender-Neutral8,7188,718
HSOPENGender-Neutral78,11378,113
HSSCGender-Neutral23,30223,302
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,71833,718
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,86846,260
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,02653,557
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,3287,328
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8958,895
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,89215,632
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,56117,561
OSSCGender-Neutral5,4706,629
OSSTGender-Neutral1,9171,917
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral351351
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
GO · EWS · GN———59,807—————
GO · OBC-NCL · GN81,9533,30,3811,30,96692,5601,05,5291,26,2081,38,9342,23,951—
GO · OBC-NCL · F—1,02,4861,71,102—1,08,5181,00,8352,21,3622,08,2372,77,635
GO · OPEN · GN2,32,7091,46,18298,4271,11,2871,12,4841,14,87483,2781,14,54997,299
GO · OPEN · F4,46,96580,7371,16,2581,60,5571,15,09483,6511,04,2221,78,35077,674
GO · SC · GN97,758—59,816———55,00024,58235,572
GO · ST · GN12,7603,01423,4798,7729,776—13,27811,7748,718
HS · OBC-NCL · GN3,36,17760,7441,62,07242,12625,29494,33939,18656,200—
HS · OPEN · GN81,35995,27087,61069,96167,99162,19789,4521,08,19378,113
HS · OPEN · F——————6,74,2991,68,183—
HS · SC · GN13,18923,78755,73020,75151,822—50,20622,34623,302
HS · SC · F————————33,718
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————————351
OS · EWS · GN——5,8526,5616,5817,6527,4756,8367,328
OS · EWS · F————————8,895
OS · OBC-NCL · GN7,5669,24310,96911,74414,17215,46314,66315,13615,632
OS · OBC-NCL · F12,25613,14314,26818,56119,04117,09016,07119,15917,561
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,0521,1671,5691,6671,9341,603———
OS · OPEN · GN25,81131,43535,49441,09844,72047,15544,01445,84546,260
OS · OPEN · F32,03235,29746,27647,27055,54654,17652,95551,63853,557
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———————333—
OS · SC · GN3,8894,7065,3846,1636,0947,2083,7586,6046,629
OS · SC · F——8,9637,0817,13510,4498,0588,639—
OS · ST · GN9031,4641,7911,7329602,0052,1382,1501,917

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
GOOPENGender-Neutral22,52037,679
GOOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,25052,250
GOEWSGender-Neutral10,54510,545
GOEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,28040,280
GOOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,86324,433
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,75131,751
GOSCGender-Neutral8,6319,526
GOSTGender-Neutral1,9191,919
GOSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2188,218
GOOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral370370
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,89826,898
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,35450,354
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,7874,787
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,36911,369
HSSTGender-Neutral2,3322,332
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,50416,638
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,88420,501
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3172,361
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8425,730
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,81611,261
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4472,726
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2144,214
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral140140
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3232
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
GO · EWS · GN————9,4007,13417,43442,5264,48129,25110,545
GO · EWS · F——————————40,280
GO · OBC-NCL · GN——14,66224,80416,88520,31041,42539,88922,66256,60424,433
GO · OBC-NCL · F——20,29731,997————24,55033,80731,751
GO · OBC-NCL · ——24,238—————————
GO · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————885764———370
GO · OPEN · GN——23,02734,46722,71222,69828,28225,17627,41727,33837,679
GO · OPEN · F——33,15755,71832,31217,2606,20021,38638,93670,67752,250
GO · OPEN · ——44,714—————————
GO · SC · GN——40,19032,11422,54822,99613,28118,0429,67917,6789,526
GO · SC · F————58,90220,226—19,4072,738——
GO · SC · ——15,871—————————
GO · ST · GN——12,68112,6336,2966,7011,0513,8444,2734,0221,919
GO · ST · F————7,90411,6626,7316,645——8,218
GO · ST · ——4,249—————————
HS · EWS · GN————————8,96117,0594,787
HS · EWS · F—————————45,578—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——10,0309,30114,55723,4345,5014,81723,45412,56711,369
HS · OBC-NCL · F————21,08916,86741,79737,393———
HS · OBC-NCL · —41,26415,793—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——16,98526,28214,58139,03020,74517,25034,85816,19826,898
HS · OPEN · F——————————50,354
HS · OPEN · —29,94415,560—————————
HS · SC · GN——3,83212,811———————
HS · SC · —6,354——————————
HS · ST · GN——————————2,332
HS · ST · —2,279——————————
OS · EWS · GN————1,8971,8011,6131,9491,9291,9482,361
OS · EWS · F————————3,1433,637—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——271258——————140
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,8443,4443,7794,0323,8944,7404,7464,8465,730
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7,4097,8929,5428,5026,6584,1555,5548,12011,261
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,3704,593—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————————420747—
OS · OPEN · GN——10,08410,58710,32311,41911,11312,60412,51113,64016,638
OS · OPEN · F——12,80515,87914,14914,09114,02617,14613,33916,95720,501
OS · OPEN · —8,99411,646—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————242—7978———
OS · SC · GN——1,4659241,0491,9191,5562,6552,7822,4162,726
OS · SC · F————2,1482,7651,1513,1293,2433,0184,214
OS · SC · —1,9672,257—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——————————32
OS · ST · GN——569626636284253236626685—
OS · ST · —8441,288—————————

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
GOOPENGender-Neutral53,42363,965
GOOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,38359,778
GOEWSGender-Neutral71,97271,972
GOOBC-NCLGender-Neutral55,53592,030
GOSCGender-Neutral17,38267,998
GOSTGender-Neutral4,5784,578
HSOPENGender-Neutral78,41278,646
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,33238,332
HSSCGender-Neutral16,34616,346
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,31925,142
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,85924,863
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,8574,297
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,5388,852
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,23513,235
OSSCGender-Neutral3,2084,980
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0667,066
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6662,228
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1713,171
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral754754
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
GO · EWS · GN—————60,419—84,72225,843—71,972
GO · OBC-NCL · GN——79,93793,3411,30,76261,69977,91845,75065,7301,49,44192,030
GO · OBC-NCL · F——43,38585,84570,94043,36385,5301,08,73263,3991,01,156—
GO · OBC-NCL · ——49,669—————————
GO · OPEN · GN——70,91458,16650,19743,89456,36670,14664,32590,52263,965
GO · OPEN · F——1,06,75278,68951,68342,12667,28546,33999,93381,42159,778
GO · OPEN · ——50,867—————————
GO · SC · GN———36,73413,431—25,779—34,48379,24167,998
GO · SC · F————————42,641——
GO · SC · ——21,578—————————
GO · ST · GN———14,77014,9077,7143,101—9,4185,3714,578
GO · ST · F——————8,1257,215———
GO · ST · ——5,908—————————
HS · EWS · GN————————23,81521,619—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN———40,78426,26737,79915,46434,98231,65327,44138,332
HS · OBC-NCL · —83,91522,294—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——59,80256,78673,34969,16634,26145,47246,61441,81378,646
HS · OPEN · F————2,21,2111,76,9131,38,1211,94,40067,17081,915—
HS · OPEN · —51,04756,097—————————
HS · SC · GN————35,60911,24019,3926,485——16,346
HS · SC · —9,203——————————
HS · ST · GN————————3,13925,884—
HS · ST · —6,4254,591—————————
OS · EWS · GN————3,8093,9254,1883,9274,1543,6564,297
OS · EWS · F————4,6795,7915,9016,199———
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————766716—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —438407—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,9486,4327,2348,1118,5138,6838,2518,2938,852
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9,6279,06912,42613,56213,35513,48714,90214,23113,235
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,3356,658—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,1201,0171,2687631,2391,128——754
OS · OPEN · GN——16,78218,95121,12122,18624,39724,21423,32623,35825,142
OS · OPEN · F——20,23421,87322,24528,18332,37924,44626,96833,93624,863
OS · OPEN · —16,01518,001—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,4563,9904,1325,0924,1104,3514,6014,7104,980
OS · SC · F————5,5765,7686,3216,1646,3345,6837,066
OS · SC · —2,9013,748—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————————83104—
OS · ST · GN——1,0011,0541,7521,8911,3361,592——2,228
OS · ST · F——2,1711,631——————3,171
OS · ST · —1,0401,671—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
GOOPENGender-Neutral11,36151,635
GOOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,22056,013
GOEWSGender-Neutral68,12568,125
GOOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,94350,031
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)79,12679,126
GOSCGender-Neutral20,82427,476
GOSTGender-Neutral2,7782,846
HSOPENGender-Neutral29,77743,967
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,54311,543
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,62017,620
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,61731,617
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,29020,060
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,64517,645
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,8722,964
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5634,563
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,6847,399
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,83710,837
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7164,004
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8844,884
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5221,522
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6931,693
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
GO · EWS · GN————35,72737,98617,904—24,33540,63468,125
GO · OBC-NCL · GN——76,35349,98151,20440,80856,01444,69554,19394,81550,031
GO · OBC-NCL · F——82,38953,53331,71140,55559,439———79,126
GO · OBC-NCL · ——58,538—————————
GO · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————939————
GO · OPEN · GN——73,11845,40139,49040,65141,98442,48537,81445,33751,635
GO · OPEN · F——88,58269,37539,90026,82149,63530,47977,24480,05256,013
GO · OPEN · ——39,466—————————
GO · SC · GN———29,13620,34431,64024,41321,28716,03940,05527,476
GO · SC · F————3,61914,319——32,52196,743—
GO · SC · ——26,828—————————
GO · ST · GN——12,0483,710————5,4635,6522,846
HS · EWS · GN——————————11,543
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——26,51619,74721,03233,64814,53819,22734,94120,78717,620
HS · OBC-NCL · F——————————31,617
HS · OBC-NCL · —54,430——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——56,12353,02953,40559,59034,07624,48341,96831,76443,967
HS · OPEN · F————1,26,36695,16156,98468,268———
HS · OPEN · —52,49472,405—————————
HS · SC · GN————————14,4729,024—
HS · SC · —3,7473,912—————————
HS · ST · GN————3,8194,7112,0751,495———
HS · ST · F—————————15,019—
HS · ST · —2,881——————————
OS · EWS · GN————2,9022,9242,8293,1522,8772,6982,964
OS · EWS · F————3,8004,5253,9104,130——4,563
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,4765,4655,5676,3065,9116,5486,7776,1927,399
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7,8338,72610,91610,23810,5939,81010,31711,60610,837
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,9426,253—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————747901—
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————————1,693
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —310556—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——15,84315,61416,71117,44919,17219,14816,93517,67320,060
OS · OPEN · F——18,86423,36318,02214,24117,69821,69325,44920,84817,645
OS · OPEN · —13,00017,574—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,6793,5043,0673,9272,8873,6044,1143,1484,004
OS · SC · F————————5,8234,8664,884
OS · SC · —3,2013,675—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN———————77———
OS · ST · GN——1,1291,5621,7031,7925378711,4741,4741,522
OS · ST · F————2,0001,7841,4572,2992,1212,437—
OS · ST · —8561,348—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
GOOPENGender-Neutral57,94273,400
GOOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)69,16269,162
GOOBC-NCLGender-Neutral97,0741,27,825
GOOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,77,8041,77,804
GOSCGender-Neutral54,09666,501
GOSTGender-Neutral4,7854,785
HSOPENGender-Neutral77,48277,482
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,16,2251,16,225
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral51,55051,550
HSSCGender-Neutral15,97615,976
OSOPENGender-Neutral27,63331,138
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,78527,873
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,6855,960
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,99211,598
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,28815,288
OSSCGender-Neutral4,4584,458
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6472,647
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7793,779
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral228228
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
GO · EWS · GN——42,067———40,54332,637—
GO · OBC-NCL · GN74,81260,75085,4061,02,1911,29,47660,71788,7002,31,0751,27,825
GO · OBC-NCL · F—45,845—91,1981,10,290—1,04,47394,8701,77,804
GO · OPEN · GN77,30474,47292,63066,22277,10070,29779,07764,85173,400
GO · OPEN · F3,17,55674,33080,51962,40993,37678,05775,2511,38,58469,162
GO · SC · GN21,95418,37838,902——59,44136,35825,87966,501
GO · SC · F———60,127—————
GO · ST · GN12,61814,75910,87613,7524,4634,7334,6255,6734,785
HS · EWS · GN——32,04422,74814,74520,298———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN42,34659,816——————51,550
HS · OBC-NCL · F——————95,33243,297—
HS · OPEN · GN70,58879,30983,7831,38,30852,99851,93358,54744,99977,482
HS · OPEN · F————————1,16,225
HS · SC · GN——————22,65419,83115,976
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————440253—
OS · EWS · GN——4,7844,2654,8795,753——5,960
OS · EWS · F——————7,7508,125—
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——8057567841,061———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN6,9097,2518,87910,03611,50611,34511,71910,50611,598
OS · OBC-NCL · F13,24313,65315,27217,83816,83118,88118,16017,60215,288
OS · OPEN · GN20,55621,23026,29528,23233,72935,30731,12432,89031,138
OS · OPEN · F20,75528,15840,56641,58845,81345,06743,64348,71327,873
OS · SC (PwD) · GN————————228
OS · SC · GN2,7513,3115,0536,7535,3406,2146,0345,9954,458
OS · SC · F4,2796,697———————
OS · ST · GN1,3401,5081,6542,3521,9831,7912,3192,2592,647
OS · ST · F——————3,1893,4593,779

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Goa: Indian Institute of Technology Goa.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.