India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur

NITs and IIEST ยท Nagpur, Maharashtra ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

vnit.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

14

Rows, 2026 final round

304

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Maharashtra

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

648

Architecture โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Maharashtra. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (14)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral134825
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)177342
HSEWSGender-Neutral112432
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)167167
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral323706
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)432468
HSSCGender-Neutral124307
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)61162
HSSTGender-Neutral155378
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral188188
OSOPENGender-Neutral523648
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)341521
OSEWSGender-Neutral170248
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)147147
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral213313
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)233261
OSSCGender-Neutral92220
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)157160
OSSTGender-Neutral26105
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral5959
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8080
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”891225136233381725308432
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”38515110887117159129167
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1950โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7011,6526554394286401,089780706
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”394951423204328532785454468
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”931945โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”173โ€”322386โ€”102โ€”188
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”70โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5132,8539267556867351,350505825
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”7161,79234916745339668346342
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,1781,931โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”207482277231149322441296307
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”38396467888144383169162
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”224242โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”572,110153138201889367339378
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”102โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”218115โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”633261299326357398389248
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”456265224273284164363147
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8780
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”28โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7001,610622573473360659417313
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5681,414558532417329489337261
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,173851โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”373โ€”66โ€”โ€”18459
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”37โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5783,2501,1831,0888856911,002715648
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,2652,615893979688582495555521
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,7961,952โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”14โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”240684343241233262319220220
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”214702183229192250166168160
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”403434โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”11925020010714681217100105
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”16997โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,70034,180
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,19942,479
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,9115,855
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4936,493
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,76312,190
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,73818,485
HSSCGender-Neutral4,3276,287
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4455,445
HSSTGender-Neutral2,6173,229
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3444,344
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3181,318
OSOPENGender-Neutral21,85032,291
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,48443,892
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,6595,033
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1857,185
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,17710,960
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,07415,680
OSSCGender-Neutral4,6575,509
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6608,419
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7461,956
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3822,382
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8931,893
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral896896
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6625,2405,4225,4247,1485,7724,9755,855
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,0687,4647,3996,0338,6936,3028,0546,493
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”624โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”415โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,8548,69610,66310,49111,61611,92712,04212,11512,190
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,17811,38015,95713,10913,84017,35214,59516,72618,485
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,1787,749โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0311,5766016455659411,4944761,318
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”194โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”23,32122,99626,25525,78135,14834,67233,85331,61334,180
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”22,20727,46234,36240,76236,71436,73237,85644,38842,479
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”20,60924,125โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,6934,1354,5515,0424,6126,5456,5645,6866,287
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,2424,7096,1873,1852,7025,0417,8346,7725,445
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,1473,131โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9822,8823,7963,3983,5863,6083,6752,9703,229
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,230โ€”5,4252,4904,2022,0723,0423,8764,344
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9223,624โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”299โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”288โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,2064,6854,8245,0965,5475,1414,3875,033
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,9896,4166,5546,6117,1516,8287,0727,185
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”285โ€”1,136โ€”โ€”โ€”1,179โ€”896
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”525โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3408,0529,45810,32310,54211,56710,5979,72310,960
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,45111,70013,14713,16414,80016,07814,93615,39215,680
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,6707,360โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2698551,1011,7681,3111,7032,1201,5501,893
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”610โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,72024,02026,80230,18131,77133,17228,90030,41632,291
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,20730,35736,29033,90641,87339,37036,39441,89143,892
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,27922,484โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”189โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,0415,0836,2915,7305,6776,6615,8995,6485,509
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1426,5935,4727,3887,0877,2477,0936,4838,419
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,1614,597โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7721,7751,8001,9911,8402,2482,0862,2901,956
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,4322,2222,2641,7172,3002,3553,0652,3602,382
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5381,796โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Technology (Bioprocess Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral37,98745,002
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,60947,160
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,9886,988
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,72816,239
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,08521,085
HSSCGender-Neutral6,5007,298
HSSTGender-Neutral3,4483,448
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral767767
OSOPENGender-Neutral35,88240,893
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,57856,578
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,3846,384
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9268,926
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,60513,799
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,90018,900
OSSCGender-Neutral5,4835,668
OSSTGender-Neutral2,7572,757

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,35441,858
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,80553,100
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,1667,971
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6068,606
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,34115,677
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,31620,667
HSSCGender-Neutral4,2626,242
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1068,106
HSSTGender-Neutral2,6722,993
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2905,290
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral695695
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral244244
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral349349
OSOPENGender-Neutral28,20437,933
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,62749,481
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4765,708
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1028,298
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,78913,002
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,36618,934
OSSCGender-Neutral4,6535,579
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5587,570
OSSTGender-Neutral7441,440
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3601,360
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2811,281
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral192192
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral593593
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral8383
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”200โ€”โ€”201509โ€”244
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,0946,0646,9386,6867,4317,4816,1307,971
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,7497,8347,5787,93312,4878,4639,8598,606
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”369801โ€”445โ€”457โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”675โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9167,64810,21011,74514,06214,32915,63814,77015,677
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,85311,27916,42717,81318,72620,18318,03220,43920,667
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,8096,960โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”621โ€”5499291,056607400836695
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”890โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”421โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,02725,29030,15832,53242,63344,35740,60640,99841,858
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”29,87528,69539,07634,23353,77949,82649,11051,54853,100
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”17,90423,905โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”113โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”349
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5984,0824,8455,3365,3276,9648,2116,2216,242
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8742,5706,3984,5507,3546,01810,1107,5698,106
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3063,040โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0282,8451,6493,4482,1442,7933,3852,2792,993
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4931,8375,2183,6092,7485,8173,7805,1425,290
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5131,192โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”430259192
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,1864,9845,0885,7186,5696,1095,4285,708
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2116,6636,6997,3227,9247,6707,6988,298
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”610โ€”365462571โ€”1,047โ€”593
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”165โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,1036,2277,9939,86311,77412,70312,30211,87913,002
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,19710,64910,05517,35417,09118,30218,05715,50218,934
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,9815,897โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”215โ€”7361,1171,3551,4872,2861,1721,281
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”435โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,28423,28227,15932,65938,12838,45636,65536,90437,933
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,84329,09237,64542,78848,55949,04246,89950,41649,481
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,17218,244โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”56โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”101โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,7323,3003,8264,8965,1475,9435,7845,7445,579
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,9364,0236,5664,5706,6846,4227,6187,1117,570
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,0102,818โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”65โ€”โ€”โ€”83
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5548729641,2771,0801,7561,2311,4151,440
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8411,6171,2281,7821,6591,7332,7552,4651,360
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”730666โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,6088,632
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,01514,376
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,1861,247
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4862,486
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1953,350
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1995,793
HSSCGender-Neutral9051,353
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4262,528
HSSTGender-Neutral288674
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8401,840
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral157157
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral142142
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,9897,419
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,35312,308
OSEWSGender-Neutral9181,019
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0782,078
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0982,567
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2164,758
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1321,484
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7261,726
OSSTGender-Neutral494552
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)840840
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral212212
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2828
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral165165
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral3535
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”60โ€”โ€”โ€”61โ€”53โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9991,1991,0641,0051,5411,5201,3511,247
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,3482,0162,2851,6442,2653,0111,8442,486
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2951328459861409383142
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6922,4382,1242,0192,2422,7782,4812,7253,350
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,2465,4624,0263,1384,5004,9956,0844,2025,793
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,4632,924โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”143100156162158248108207157
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,186497โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”71โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,2885,9275,9675,8386,6136,9167,5837,2038,632
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,0298,3908,6928,87412,1809,58412,19210,43414,376
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”4,4427,266โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12โ€”โ€”33โ€”37โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0279159421,0758801,4181,4301,6381,353
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,0159017951,4781,1401,2181,5401,9672,528
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6791,172โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1448689684427311,186919766674
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,2681,7243051,0066591,7039216821,840
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1015.1748โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2426โ€”42โ€”28
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7598035958159758137791,019
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0591,0831,1851,2031,4571,3981,5412,078
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”15471111โ€”6676148122165
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”112โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8851,6111,5001,8191,6272,1782,0492,3182,567
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,6173,8223,1593,0543,0013,4893,5944,5224,758
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,0992,292โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”141โ€”281166151110251281212
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”176โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”107โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9305,2894,7084,7515,6427,0875,7956,3597,419
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,0208,2637,1488,0547,42710,5329,03911,73212,308
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,6615,901โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”46โ€”2926โ€”66โ€”35
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8888158111,2065261,2241,6101,3761,484
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,6541,7861,5081,3506812,2141,7732,6501,726
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”9071,169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”20โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”303316298297186365376427552
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”388733502481389584565522840
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”427639โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Data Science)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,36110,022
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,38116,395
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,2701,316
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6832,683
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5584,254
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1955,195
HSSCGender-Neutral1,4441,914
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7142,714
HSSTGender-Neutral738738
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8991,899
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral223223
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral89111
OSOPENGender-Neutral7,6478,419
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,26014,139
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,0601,185
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4822,482
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5983,081
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1465,146
OSSCGender-Neutral1,5181,904
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1142,114
OSSTGender-Neutral496646
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)605605
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral264264
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral171171

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,96316,975
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,58424,796
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,3622,679
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8333,833
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6676,698
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9509,828
HSSCGender-Neutral3,0203,657
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5694,569
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5312,196
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5972,597
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral790817
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral122122
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral371371
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral175175
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,41316,433
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,97121,629
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,2422,357
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4533,453
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5035,638
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,17610,584
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4973,000
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6043,604
OSSTGender-Neutral8701,069
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7891,789
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral763763
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral507507
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral124124
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”209184224โ€”291โ€”122
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,4362,4612,4382,7502,9453,1362,7222,679
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2754,3034,5515,7534,2754,4233,6693,833
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,159673197447360565342371
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,2474,7705,0665,8965,9296,5236,6515,8716,698
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,89310,90011,9749,7419,19011,63810,45612,5549,828
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,0935,719โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”5142,1347064131,067594580768817
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,153โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”55380โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,94812,16014,33715,45316,97217,62716,77315,64116,975
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,47419,72426,54120,98023,61620,54823,98621,11024,796
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,92315,148โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”170โ€”86โ€”266โ€”175
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”99โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3412,4943,1813,0112,7773,7253,9742,9953,657
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4874,3382,9224,3573,6234,0873,7113,2644,569
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,0942,491โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,8291,9652,5382,1861,7412,9622,3132,0702,196
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1023,8014,1352,3983,6961,5211,7384,0812,597
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7191,538โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”48โ€”165โ€”โ€”โ€”198โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6362,3092,1902,5512,8742,5882,3172,357
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6612,9223,3753,3383,9323,6253,2383,453
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”293593โ€”โ€”379534420516507
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5223,6714,1725,3215,6605,9855,4765,4545,638
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,7415,3587,9969,3469,0289,6658,9259,71310,584
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,7304,395โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”4164537736585141,1926231,033763
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,025โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”224610โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,18612,90213,16415,13517,06716,93114,76115,12516,433
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,44519,59117,66621,09323,07723,88221,01522,68321,629
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,89812,590โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”142138124
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9482,2642,6073,2722,7503,7033,3933,2493,000
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1864,1473,1983,3843,9034,5735,4244,1143,604
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,6572,398โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”17โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5779948151,1888491,0601,0921,2281,069
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8799831,0111,2989561,5791,7531,1471,789
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”7341,270โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,69312,731
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,91816,865
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,7171,884
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4932,493
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3075,343
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2177,145
HSSCGender-Neutral1,6862,409
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6482,747
HSSTGender-Neutral1,0171,997
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2952,295
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral444448
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral174174
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,44611,029
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,33218,150
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,4641,656
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0733,073
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3014,206
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,2176,614
OSSCGender-Neutral1,4892,218
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8353,033
OSSTGender-Neutral757795
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5181,518
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral290290
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral226226
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”78โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3312,0522,2131,8662,4332,1831,8721,884
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,8293,6942,6602,2662,9203,0873,4892,493
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”396229โ€”169216257171174
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,2433,9293,4004,5604,1824,6715,0274,7035,343
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6157,3337,3305,5557,5989,2458,3076,9337,145
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,6425,009โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”493โ€”428198455522304333448
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,380666โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”193โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,6269,0299,82011,12211,15612,64111,80411,17612,731
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,50114,90818,98515,80214,40714,65717,12116,26316,865
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,16011,836โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4552โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”23โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6431,8671,9112,1051,8662,8212,7312,5312,409
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0092,9272,3722,0502,0783,2123,7692,9722,747
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3702,436โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8051,4941,6578611,2571,6462,4221,1851,997
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,1292,7941,7491,5793,3162,4271,0301,6552,295
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7172,427โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”68โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,0771,4421,3721,6371,9041,6841,5421,656
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,4101,8452,4901,6612,4502,1662,3183,073
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”228โ€”275178109202294200226
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”140โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6262,8022,7563,5723,4744,0153,7894,1024,206
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,2165,0916,4906,0444,7005,8745,0437,0636,614
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,7003,207โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”315181430261278264608457290
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”172279โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9478,4228,64710,27611,13112,1849,85810,54511,029
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,99411,77110,12112,71212,21416,52314,36116,93818,150
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,6109,653โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”159โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6281,7701,7952,1931,8452,5422,4692,3332,218
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,7712,7372,4852,9012,5383,5163,1093,5673,033
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3372,031โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”69โ€”27โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”647630646754323731672851795
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”825758โ€”7678991,4211,2479431,518
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”613753โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics Engineering (VLSI Design and Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,09215,766
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,96320,793
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,1632,356
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3583,358
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7016,136
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,97310,927
HSSCGender-Neutral2,3442,764
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0684,068
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7612,342
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral314314
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,14813,465
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,08218,140
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,9481,980
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5182,518
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8654,453
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9838,228
OSSCGender-Neutral2,3672,972
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4933,493
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0631,098
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral513513
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral7070

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral16,82422,113
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,87437,253
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,6813,681
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13311,547
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,24319,243
HSSCGender-Neutral4,2935,616
HSSTGender-Neutral2,4952,495
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6161,616
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,18921,741
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,30037,185
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,3294,381
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,1709,316
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,70016,700
OSSCGender-Neutral4,7354,766
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4832,483

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,84511,557
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,14416,144
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,5011,501
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4354,976
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6228,622
HSSCGender-Neutral2,4332,433
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8221,822
HSSTGender-Neutral1,2811,281
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,3319,919
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,08215,082
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,4521,452
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9792,979
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,4383,719
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5007,500
OSSCGender-Neutral2,0242,240
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0321,032

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,30222,724
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,42634,164
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,1493,598
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4856,485
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2678,518
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,71814,958
HSSCGender-Neutral2,6194,059
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4386,164
HSSTGender-Neutral2,2702,684
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1174,117
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral678678
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
OSOPENGender-Neutral17,35923,449
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,07133,380
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,3673,592
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3385,338
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,3297,928
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,53714,658
OSSCGender-Neutral3,5884,231
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9897,113
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2371,395
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3252,325
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1981,198
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral744744
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3563,6454,0864,3744,2244,2773,6253,598
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,9425,7456,5326,1236,0725,5246,2596,485
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”433523482840567285
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”243โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,6654,7946,9677,2699,0809,4268,7798,2098,518
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,9429,66513,88614,46111,26413,00613,03915,20014,958
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,3644,780โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”400โ€”4673931,0213621,803864678
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,078โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”765โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,55913,90817,85022,14223,50824,60823,54321,76122,724
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,28626,36732,57832,29235,34431,64634,42838,28534,164
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,98213,356โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”106โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”45โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6112,7933,2654,1664,0814,4204,8854,2724,059
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1173,2152,8935,9966,9217,2608,6626,0456,164
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”8752,206โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1671,4092,6943,4572,2513,3363,1602,4502,684
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,8212,2676,5183,7964,5306,1964,4084,5234,117
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,470803โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,7953,1543,1633,7063,9633,7273,4603,592
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,9235,5746,5165,6716,1436,3896,0825,338
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”348346716358612914560487744
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9284,4245,3307,1638,0478,7278,2197,5547,928
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,5118,50810,18914,25814,39814,06511,69614,11814,658
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,0114,324โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”7767367478191,2801,3684269781,198
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”810โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”254537โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,12214,30417,28321,34623,54125,46223,10821,61223,449
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”20,26427,17526,86834,01437,37236,96535,97237,86633,380
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,87013,559โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1782,3323,0584,5483,9224,9845,1024,3214,231
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,9964,7364,6415,4606,3848,1807,2157,0587,113
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,9112,163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”51โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”15โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5311,0791,0161,4751,2061,6581,5841,5251,395
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1961,4611,5102,5301,5032,0432,2302,0932,325
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”481985โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral34,20847,468
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,98151,745
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,0638,046
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,70110,939
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,96117,875
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,08422,572
HSSCGender-Neutral5,9677,601
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5717,700
HSSTGender-Neutral3,8784,103
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3976,397
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,9442,944
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4921,492
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,03141,772
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,01752,529
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,2866,579
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7257,725
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,36414,298
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,13719,538
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6947,025
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7469,746
OSSTGender-Neutral2,1752,383
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1593,159
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8631,915
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral264264
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2827,3717,2237,2949,0538,1206,9688,046
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9818,7229,1209,85511,2419,2098,25710,939
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”843โ€”โ€”โ€”1,086โ€”1,492
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”528โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,45612,10613,03813,52915,51417,23418,33616,71517,875
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,76916,32316,29821,42318,57422,59923,26921,34322,572
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,8658,956โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”5962,4372,009โ€”1,965โ€”1,8722,3532,944
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,1111,018โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,78628,39837,55042,33146,08848,40345,28644,63847,468
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”29,62237,52743,28753,18051,19160,47750,94555,03551,745
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”25,42631,000โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8266,2776,3447,6706,1409,0179,7497,2717,601
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2745,6097,6676,6339,1877,8107,6248,4307,700
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,3905,125โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8983,4415,5203,9413,9195,2793,9334,0684,103
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,8003,963โ€”3,6716,7957,9003,6894,8206,397
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,7482,996โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,7436,7486,2036,6397,4767,2825,9556,579
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8767,7089,2348,1809,6949,2638,6547,725
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”843โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”843โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,65810,32411,96613,16513,90914,32414,01714,00214,298
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,73015,27518,77218,47017,23619,44919,45119,62019,538
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,37610,262โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6032,657โ€”2,0991,9851,9452,7061,3641,915
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”6742,280โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”29,65732,44235,02840,36643,34443,13342,37940,41341,772
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,54334,08943,19253,48750,10050,96452,48451,95852,529
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”25,65228,958โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”264
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,4585,9586,4076,7246,8507,9217,4417,1727,025
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,0855,1177,9219,3848,4838,8327,8039,3389,746
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,6154,843โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,0572,3032,2532,2582,1492,0962,6872,5382,383
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,542โ€”2,2862,8333,1683,0903,0193,9613,159
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8273,679โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mining Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral50,39253,933
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,31163,958
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,0818,778
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,38919,844
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,32823,938
HSSCGender-Neutral8,3898,721
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0539,053
HSSTGender-Neutral3,5014,689
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,84645,437
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,03060,992
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,6737,115
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,62314,923
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,04521,855
OSSCGender-Neutral6,2696,821
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,29110,291
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8211,891
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9328,1157,4547,5029,3568,2717,1258,778
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,058โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,84212,49215,47714,58015,97318,01718,44517,97419,844
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,86819,62618,22223,42521,67025,52324,98423,49823,938
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11121.19,801โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”36,55438,16443,84046,98348,73052,24349,56149,47353,933
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”44,98247,88048,35955,18556,99460,60060,97765,58963,958
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”32,36033,966โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3495,8836,7797,9517,83310,2849,9307,9898,721
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,5758,04010,6759,3849,44410,85210,4569,053
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,5663,574โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,1773,7885,7534,6443,7156,4584,8064,1684,689
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”5,2882,673โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,8607,3677,0607,0238,3537,4946,5967,115
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,72010,86013,24313,94314,71615,44014,53114,72214,923
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,65115,46116,79521,29621,22420,53220,16523,35021,855
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,9999,363โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,18534,51641,35342,40345,76348,14544,83445,73145,437
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,92044,23649,27256,53456,17355,12855,85455,43660,992
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,67330,392โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9075,3617,3217,4466,7367,9307,5737,3376,821
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,0907,0859,26910,1287,64610,4709,55510,61410,291
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,0525,113โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6071,8922,1342,3452,5132,9392,8332,6641,891
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,249โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3362,228โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Maharashtra: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Nagpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Pune, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.