India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Durgapur

NITs and IIEST · Durgapur, West Bengal · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitdgp.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

231

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: West Bengal

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

12,281

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is West Bengal. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,37118,848
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,85124,034
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,2044,487
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,35512,355
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,52014,477
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,76023,027
HSSCGender-Neutral2,5352,859
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7342,734
HSSTGender-Neutral3,4353,435
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6833,683
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral719719
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,15914,277
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,35722,081
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,9001,958
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1363,136
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1554,940
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6279,249
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1803,257
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1001,100
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6101,610
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral396396
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN4,9014,2174,487
HS · EWS · F10,4418,35112,355
HS · OBC-NCL · GN11,77115,25814,477
HS · OBC-NCL · F21,12419,33723,027
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,3911,027719
HS · OPEN · GN19,10814,16018,848
HS · OPEN · F26,58021,69324,034
HS · SC · GN2,7152,4522,859
HS · SC · F6,6404,9132,734
HS · ST · GN4,6152,6523,435
HS · ST · F5,5063,5863,683
OS · EWS · GN1,9071,7751,958
OS · EWS · F3,6103,2343,136
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN448430396
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,2344,3004,940
OS · OBC-NCL · F8,8859,5939,249
OS · OPEN · GN12,07713,34014,277
OS · OPEN · F18,00522,91522,081
OS · SC · GN2,7462,8763,257
OS · ST · GN8471,0161,100
OS · ST · F2,1252,2131,610

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral40,84557,951
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)50,50752,921
HSEWSGender-Neutral19,21720,548
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,19028,190
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,03239,977
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,23158,916
HSSCGender-Neutral5,7667,448
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,15611,156
HSSTGender-Neutral2,8748,882
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,80310,803
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2841,284
OSOPENGender-Neutral45,18451,177
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,53439,685
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,5698,024
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7688,768
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,59418,282
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,76621,083
OSSCGender-Neutral6,5037,961
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2849,284
OSSTGender-Neutral2,9413,006
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8713,871
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3361,336
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3561,356
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———11,27914,30611,80812,54412,18416,72415,94420,548
HS · EWS · F————14,92525,42023,02216,08835,08717,98328,190
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,124————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——56,26848,17646,60442,03131,05530,75137,82833,51639,977
HS · OBC-NCL · F——43,56355,05554,63628,67847,44937,23332,41442,35758,916
HS · OBC-NCL · —44,04435,186—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,532—1,2841,083—6172,2001,7681,284
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —3,104992—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——42,73347,85149,67348,89748,76553,46352,64352,81257,951
HS · OPEN · F——44,59257,77949,19053,33738,46353,37241,91854,19952,921
HS · OPEN · —44,70339,708—————————
HS · SC · GN——7,4579,2727,6228,2627,3257,5318,5887,4807,448
HS · SC · F——5,0029,2122,9085,5913,3085,8414,3426,16711,156
HS · SC · —7,7756,752—————————
HS · ST · GN———10,99914,98813,9697,0116,0748,8456,8708,882
HS · ST · F———19,624—19,9735,4459,53015,22111,01010,803
HS · ST · —10,1787,084—————————
OS · EWS · GN———5,2967,7887,2807,5748,1448,1137,3098,024
OS · EWS · F———6,1248,7808,5898,9848,9458,5028,9068,768
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,0731,2861,356
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——591—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——12,27613,22914,44414,88515,15916,42415,13716,49818,282
OS · OBC-NCL · F——18,67615,78019,72519,88518,22119,95620,31122,71521,083
OS · OBC-NCL · —11,66211,621—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————1,2962,0401,336
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————3,058——————
OS · OPEN · GN——39,45340,98043,94046,55748,34149,39947,88848,05251,177
OS · OPEN · F——42,38947,76239,06952,86344,40446,35852,10750,35739,685
OS · OPEN · —33,93737,002—————————
OS · SC · GN——7,3657,0768,0748,5957,1568,7307,1307,9087,961
OS · SC · F——8,3398,29910,6616,3179,49810,3379,5308,1089,284
OS · SC · —6,7677,921—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,7992,9523,1532,6962,7553,0422,9063,1053,006
OS · ST · F————————4,4013,9993,871
OS · ST · —2,9864,080—————————

Biotechnology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral38,67738,677
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,00130,001
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,68541,685
HSSCGender-Neutral5,0345,034
OSOPENGender-Neutral37,29642,848
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3303,330
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———14,37411,91313,39312,855———
HS · EWS · F———————36,27715,55430,001
HS · OBC-NCL · GN———48,19338,314——38,65334,89541,685
HS · OBC-NCL · F—————35,47239,099———
HS · OPEN · GN—39,73345,05449,60546,29240,79047,97039,33252,93138,677
HS · OPEN · —37,721—————————
HS · SC · GN—2,9346,7184,7538,3885,7006,8779,3792,9715,034
HS · SC · —5,045—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—9,47914,00513,78815,87015,15216,893———
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,068—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—32,47243,10334,22047,79743,30748,93247,99649,92042,848
OS · OPEN · —31,565—————————
OS · ST · GN———————2,9203,1713,330
OS · ST · F—3,0504,4524,7464,6457084,351———

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral33,20536,302
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,33144,782
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,65214,456
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,62214,622
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,38425,544
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,61147,356
HSSCGender-Neutral4,8585,748
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7045,704
HSSTGender-Neutral5,4775,944
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9565,956
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3881,388
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,94437,141
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,93348,987
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,3535,664
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7787,778
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,54312,701
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,43018,490
OSSCGender-Neutral5,8356,427
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5498,549
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4642,611
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9272,927
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4561,456
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1211,121
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———8,56211,0819,0599,7427,85511,99912,00614,456
HS · EWS · F———19,41522,78223,85615,94913,00116,31516,22314,622
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——54,48939,28034,19526,00522,25021,69925,52825,22225,544
HS · OBC-NCL · F——31,15120,53759,51636,82631,61324,51829,45434,93747,356
HS · OBC-NCL · —35,15126,874—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——726——1,8561,7261,3071,1641,8271,388
HS · OPEN (PwD) · ——1,627—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——30,17336,57338,66030,41435,08935,00238,79937,80236,302
HS · OPEN · F——33,56040,73449,79234,13535,52842,09735,20940,52044,782
HS · OPEN · —33,11432,483—————————
HS · SC · GN——7,1076,5515,5276,2895,1295,8175,6376,0365,748
HS · SC · F———6,6745,1016,1154,7246,8089,1375,9385,704
HS · SC · —5,5924,521—————————
HS · ST · GN——23,9687,6119,0906,9256,9845,4119,9286,3585,944
HS · ST · F———18,159—9,4103,91011,76913,52810,2265,956
HS · ST · —5,27911,505—————————
OS · EWS · GN———3,7105,8725,4115,5036,2396,1655,3825,664
OS · EWS · F————7,6047,8787,0698,1317,2147,3407,778
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,6749361,121
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——8,1588,87511,34111,30211,93312,22411,74711,50512,701
OS · OBC-NCL · F——13,41512,28716,44414,17715,44916,69216,01316,77318,490
OS · OBC-NCL · —7,4328,548—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,7522,0991,5102,2421,9351,8371,8131,9491,456
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —849——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——26,42527,96533,34935,34536,50136,24033,69633,93737,141
OS · OPEN · F——34,22038,51341,38039,44041,06840,59540,72749,34348,987
OS · OPEN · —23,40326,453—————————
OS · SC · GN——4,6345,2376,6226,7166,0696,6486,3676,3246,427
OS · SC · F——5,0186,9407,8756,7767,1749,1777,2677,7318,549
OS · SC · —3,9674,858—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · ——21—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,1551,8732,4492,4701,8992,4842,0842,1042,611
OS · ST · F——7713,8432,4583,2942,6992,8323,3903,2162,927
OS · ST · —1,9132,456—————————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral37,28739,793
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,85426,854
HSSCGender-Neutral6,6956,695
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,58940,589
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,40156,401
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,53313,533
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—33,94520,66644,85317,40523,19621,90527,26225,60726,854
HS · OBC-NCL · —15,612—————————
HS · OPEN · GN———————39,81039,41439,793
HS · OPEN · F—30,06949,12752,37547,70840,71440,643———
HS · OPEN · —31,068—————————
HS · SC · GN—5,0354,7295,9427,6023,7286,5366,4505,6106,695
OS · EWS · F———7,6248,7588,3647,318———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—9,3678,24111,76611,73010,24211,42012,67313,39813,533
OS · OBC-NCL · —9,145—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—29,72030,15435,21735,84136,42432,93634,40536,84240,589
OS · OPEN · F———————44,28050,84656,401
OS · OPEN · —26,476—————————
OS · SC · —5,477—————————
OS · ST · F———4,6703,0373,6394,211———

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral60,91669,279
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,67459,674
HSEWSGender-Neutral18,83818,838
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,10844,836
HSSCGender-Neutral7,6497,649
OSOPENGender-Neutral50,71753,926
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)63,16063,160
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,6088,608
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,51716,769
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,89225,892
OSSCGender-Neutral8,0978,097
OSSTGender-Neutral3,6923,692
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———11,09311,86612,91613,80417,15515,44718,838
HS · OBC-NCL · GN—33,65644,11248,26743,91036,02932,37040,76638,34944,836
HS · OBC-NCL · —35,489—————————
HS · OPEN · GN—40,13647,41047,44649,98354,78757,95755,57958,65969,279
HS · OPEN · F—57,76642,52432,36161,86150,84761,90955,74677,01559,674
HS · OPEN · —40,292—————————
HS · SC · GN—8,9369,9097,8289,9168,4398,39710,0268,6127,649
HS · SC · F——9,61013,42713,52511,79611,593———
HS · SC · —4,991—————————
HS · ST · —12,424—————————
OS · EWS · GN——6,0028,1508,2667,9249,2279,3278,0728,608
OS · OBC-NCL · GN—13,28611,93414,37517,04316,11418,39918,41517,93616,769
OS · OBC-NCL · F—17,10915,30921,54621,57421,93420,39920,37124,87125,892
OS · OBC-NCL · —12,702—————————
OS · OPEN · GN—41,53742,98145,40551,68050,51250,91154,18155,16553,926
OS · OPEN · F—42,23241,02852,87150,51363,00855,12362,06752,37263,160
OS · OPEN · —35,457—————————
OS · SC · GN—7,5876,6988,26410,2078,24410,1969,4548,0238,097
OS · SC · —6,041—————————
OS · ST · GN—5,8023,8403,6801,9113,3783,2733,2382,9343,692

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral32,82847,820
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,88248,079
HSEWSGender-Neutral14,43117,019
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,63227,632
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral18,29632,047
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,97854,871
HSSCGender-Neutral5,1906,146
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5017,629
HSSTGender-Neutral4,8936,618
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,7289,728
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3581,358
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,17043,724
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,13958,601
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,3486,416
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0389,038
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,19213,981
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,56921,357
OSSCGender-Neutral5,7556,480
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,5679,745
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5781,807
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5192,519
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0801,080
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———11,08213,06610,5779,1128,75215,71713,10417,019
HS · EWS · F————32,82321,99423,78414,78422,65221,95627,632
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——42,93138,63242,74031,46623,41625,13429,50029,14432,047
HS · OBC-NCL · F——71,47044,54762,38243,77941,17031,44741,91540,46354,871
HS · OBC-NCL · —31,63226,125—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————2,5521,2381,358
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,212——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——35,77242,15544,15742,39041,29446,72344,46845,93847,820
HS · OPEN · F——42,96843,44857,40341,40648,32950,45553,15454,96548,079
HS · OPEN · —34,98236,208—————————
HS · SC · GN——5,4526,8806,1067,2627,1756,4718,3627,4026,146
HS · SC · F———9,4869,2749,27410,1129,02810,7369,6637,629
HS · SC · —5,9014,643—————————
HS · ST · GN——13,2507,68513,1067,7846,1513,1036,8115,9406,618
HS · ST · F——13,27612,845—9,4616,3289,0919,5286,3329,728
HS · ST · —4,3938,250—————————
OS · EWS · GN———3,4225,7425,7976,2066,8676,5566,0736,416
OS · EWS · F———4,9088,2237,1457,6058,4488,2938,2859,038
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————4336592741,1087921,0091,080
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —338——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,7357,8199,75510,84312,57213,39412,89213,55513,981
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7,88111,49317,69117,68017,46519,19420,11120,90321,357
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,5566,819—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——243—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——23,67826,85934,01237,45041,54342,43940,21540,94143,724
OS · OPEN · F——26,99233,99939,80743,11346,68049,13750,70254,24358,601
OS · OPEN · —21,32622,588—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——61—93——————
OS · SC · GN——3,2563,9925,0375,3625,3536,4455,9576,0736,480
OS · SC · F——6,9325,3017,6366,4497,1018,2089,0389,0209,745
OS · SC · —2,4193,683—————————
OS · ST · GN——8389701,0401,4371,3111,9651,5851,5101,807
OS · ST · F————1,9781,3592,4502,8033,1072,1112,519
OS · ST · —9871,396—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,01917,358
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,70718,154
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,9774,464
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5378,963
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,89810,495
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,42918,706
HSSCGender-Neutral7301,898
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4602,491
HSSTGender-Neutral1,0483,095
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4652,838
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral316316
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral533533
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7373
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,57212,281
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,49820,260
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,6151,740
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8912,980
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2584,152
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7738,723
OSSCGender-Neutral1,6112,122
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8083,106
OSSTGender-Neutral652862
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9311,327
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral256256
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral177177
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN——————20093481101—
HS · EWS · GN———5,1714,8563,1012,8113,9804,2753,0194,464
HS · EWS · F———18,77512,9356,7113,7967,9857,6517,3008,963
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———58385711753164226175533
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —824——————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——19,56913,71714,05910,6987,6887,3278,2787,98010,495
HS · OBC-NCL · F——15,61619,85921,26015,34514,7387,95315,43514,37118,706
HS · OBC-NCL · —11,5809,357—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7212751,18618191311107151316
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,5402,157—583161808———
HS · OPEN · GN——15,55317,03116,40611,82911,09212,85114,09011,58717,358
HS · OPEN · F——19,84122,24921,96518,48313,09713,33918,78515,78918,154
HS · OPEN · —12,12114,703—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————1401433655212273
HS · SC · GN——2,8822,6601,9871,8111,5831,4521,4661,5621,898
HS · SC · F——1,4533,7373,9022,8711,6032,7452,2624,8302,491
HS · SC · —2,6981,842—————————
HS · ST · GN——2,5221,9812,4231,3511,2858832,1602,2303,095
HS · ST · F——5,3923,06613,1371,8131,9721,3753,2032,4772,838
HS · ST · —1,0132,014—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———38———————
OS · EWS · GN———1,0901,3761,1741,2611,5301,3971,3351,740
OS · EWS · F———1,7232,8712,1341,7302,8902,1512,2152,980
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1371172321088583180162177
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,6532,6682,6912,6562,5993,0233,1823,2814,152
OS · OBC-NCL · F——5,6204,9885,8575,1064,9256,0625,1826,8558,723
OS · OBC-NCL · —2,7023,243—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——222185276109142172288406256
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —305143—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——8,5169,1938,2158,3458,68910,0708,7659,83612,281
OS · OPEN · F——10,92613,68812,67811,19411,68313,77211,62316,48420,260
OS · OPEN · —8,3589,003—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——589591563927———
OS · SC · GN——1,6261,4631,4991,6909711,8911,9341,6412,122
OS · SC · F——1,9332,8442,9032,1111,2603,0133,0092,9973,106
OS · SC · —1,7451,367—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——62————————
OS · ST (PwD) · F————693535————
OS · ST · GN——669745471528213458458584862
OS · ST · F——1,0271,0669757276159101,1881,4041,327
OS · ST · —891948—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,09125,812
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,77227,526
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,8988,879
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,20013,200
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,54818,207
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,69330,346
HSSCGender-Neutral2,5693,696
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0355,091
HSSTGender-Neutral3,0874,581
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6604,660
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral736736
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,46221,927
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,07030,593
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,0503,319
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0055,005
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0567,317
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,78311,821
OSSCGender-Neutral3,5043,987
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3847,008
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3911,536
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5022,502
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral710710
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral668668
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)271271
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———10,4427,6596,0526,9355,3256,6205,6958,879
HS · EWS · F———24,3617,27714,73712,33612,94713,4648,36513,200
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——128—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——25,39723,05921,40118,26512,63414,89417,40115,32318,207
HS · OBC-NCL · F——29,95136,68428,91527,09920,08319,88928,37226,05630,346
HS · OBC-NCL · —29,20520,138—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9127249861,0784312281,171588736
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,410——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——22,26326,24229,71919,91319,71222,24823,22321,35825,812
HS · OPEN · F——26,58935,72631,83524,84924,53133,69932,12328,34827,526
HS · OPEN · —22,76024,586—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN———————138———
HS · SC · GN——4,3934,4893,9893,8632,9603,5963,9403,4483,696
HS · SC · F——3,7615,2665,3975,2224,4723,4806,5155,3485,091
HS · SC · —3,9123,833—————————
HS · ST · GN——6,7376,5236,9083,1502,1992,5623,3734,3454,581
HS · ST · F——2,2436,58921,9787,3824,2824,8811,8085,3724,660
HS · ST · —6,8133,217—————————
OS · EWS · GN———2,0223,2342,9643,4153,3383,2263,0013,319
OS · EWS · F———3,0735,3874,7104,2855,4295,3024,3605,005
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——482335572546346756737675668
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,2075,4045,8396,4216,6507,0536,4756,5337,317
OS · OBC-NCL · F——8,9168,95210,72711,3879,76013,0239,50410,29411,821
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,0425,836—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5988781,0299767987431,4101,478710
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —151870—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——15,74316,77618,65319,78521,59721,38319,55919,97221,927
OS · OPEN · F——18,14824,54029,65125,66028,34032,44731,26830,76230,593
OS · OPEN · —16,38017,653—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · F——————————271
OS · SC · GN——2,9943,0964,0673,5423,2393,8993,9553,6693,987
OS · SC · F——3,2995,1457,2166,0174,9375,5505,7176,5527,008
OS · SC · —2,7613,432—————————
OS · ST · GN——8021,2031,4491,4208871,1551,1391,2691,536
OS · ST · F——1,9791,9171,6091,6191,3882,1122,1002,1832,502
OS · ST · —9511,395—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral14,95619,376
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,61123,653
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,0206,150
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5465,546
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,87114,196
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,70826,358
HSSCGender-Neutral8982,707
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5023,502
HSSTGender-Neutral1,2463,994
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5923,592
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral456456
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,20316,370
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,58223,104
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,2092,260
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2833,283
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3805,174
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,62810,602
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8143,270
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3504,705
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0011,122
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8491,849
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral406406
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———5,4096,6034,0235,1894,8546,1244,6136,150
HS · EWS · F———18,8527,0109,50611,13210,7679,3937,0565,546
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————122593—177528—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——26,53519,32518,47213,8829,60011,05512,93612,45214,196
HS · OBC-NCL · F——18,38927,74226,99324,14618,57718,16718,15919,15326,358
HS · OBC-NCL · —16,21213,822—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————414613456
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——2,1422,158—6158571,778———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —315211—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——19,52421,95721,64415,14915,84317,90219,25216,67219,376
HS · OPEN · F——22,93626,39626,56122,15418,95623,48023,00723,72423,653
HS · OPEN · —17,83020,076—————————
HS · SC · GN——3,4263,7223,3012,8002,1082,5612,9012,7972,707
HS · SC · F——3,9764,2982,8143,6512,9432,5284,0562,6193,502
HS · SC · —3,0543,266—————————
HS · ST · GN——3,9286,1585,7832,5442,1061,3453,0022,9723,994
HS · ST · F———8,3387,1506,8682,4403,6694,9384,0003,592
HS · ST · —6,6023,243—————————
OS · EWS · GN———1,5972,2692,1172,1542,2512,1491,8902,260
OS · EWS · F———2,3013,8333,4552,6033,3183,2923,1473,283
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —212331—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,2883,9813,9514,1884,0525,1304,6314,6125,174
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7,6405,3598,1246,9366,0058,8477,5888,16610,602
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,0875,116—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——568378579439383457593506406
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —227——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——12,24913,12213,19113,26514,17714,89313,60813,88816,370
OS · OPEN · F——15,01518,66219,85521,55716,97521,05620,56821,66823,104
OS · OPEN · —11,17913,486—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN——————2567———
OS · SC · GN——2,4792,5292,8022,5451,8812,7872,8512,8183,270
OS · SC · F——3,1133,2615,5083,1972,8273,9774,0594,2884,705
OS · SC · —2,5263,167—————————
OS · ST · GN——7481,2171,1009637106537579231,122
OS · ST · F————1,1711,5811,3421,5341,8851,6821,849
OS · ST · —1,0701,525—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,16833,194
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,40145,659
HSEWSGender-Neutral11,53415,325
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,84526,361
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,25324,373
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,68641,016
HSSCGender-Neutral2,3144,786
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9976,974
HSSTGender-Neutral3,0304,423
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2185,512
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7031,703
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral219219
OSOPENGender-Neutral24,53331,451
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,55148,431
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,5094,716
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3447,436
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,96510,422
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,57218,758
OSSCGender-Neutral4,7915,630
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8529,068
OSSTGender-Neutral1,6281,931
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9983,280
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1611,161
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral738738
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————361—
HS · EWS · GN———7,78410,0258,0297,5967,12010,11612,13215,325
HS · EWS · F———32,04028,89117,68025,08513,85316,61620,65226,361
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,039854————1,6351,385—
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——694—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——33,92828,47432,60225,43421,85019,94923,99122,28924,373
HS · OBC-NCL · F——70,09750,88856,13440,06529,48330,07138,26933,18341,016
HS · OBC-NCL · —27,83622,127—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——8431,0641,6961,5111,4921,2717751,2961,703
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————2,4251,866———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,158603—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——25,93134,27334,53928,57531,04831,02832,97633,70933,194
HS · OPEN · F——45,02946,17351,41632,32339,66041,42849,25848,92545,659
HS · OPEN · —26,74629,862—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN——————————219
HS · SC · GN——5,1285,6745,2246,1534,7845,1985,7005,2614,786
HS · SC · F——3,0769,6078,9318,8018,8188,3598,2367,8776,974
HS · SC · —5,1793,797—————————
HS · ST · GN——11,9855,28010,3064,4224,4934,5546,0674,6814,423
HS · ST · F——7,06115,74727,42919,99211,7079,36412,89910,0615,512
HS · ST · —5,6488,161—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————208187—————
OS · EWS · GN———2,6064,4084,3064,7035,2794,9494,3024,716
OS · EWS · F————6,1446,9646,9107,7526,2907,2877,436
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,063767650597687—952961738
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —268——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,4546,1037,5948,9029,9379,9919,8349,52610,422
OS · OBC-NCL · F——10,48611,34815,96416,88016,42416,72816,60318,23218,758
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,8835,963—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,6021,2149941,4951,3181,3951,5841,9641,161
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————2,6551,810—————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · ——730—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——17,44419,90825,16127,91231,04532,12127,95729,15831,451
OS · OPEN · F——26,47932,09433,80838,49044,08039,28434,82947,56548,431
OS · OPEN · —15,72218,241—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · —69——————————
OS · SC · GN——3,3013,4264,7494,8914,7405,8945,3605,5675,630
OS · SC · F——6,8378,19310,4038,0056,9278,4988,3509,2379,068
OS · SC · —2,5563,563—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,1031,2961,4891,8561,5041,9381,9151,8391,931
OS · ST · F——1,2802,0873,0822,6352,1732,6653,2912,8533,280
OS · ST · —1,0171,488—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral36,69551,320
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,59451,457
HSEWSGender-Neutral16,93919,267
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,37228,372
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,96832,244
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,90441,904
HSSCGender-Neutral5,4967,425
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,09410,094
HSSTGender-Neutral8,0838,083
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,16410,164
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,5482,548
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,75646,937
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,01758,785
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,8326,872
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0259,025
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,36315,921
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,62621,626
OSSCGender-Neutral6,9627,229
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9359,935
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5922,683
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5812,581
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,6492,649
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2221,222
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———11,82514,10410,12410,6208,68715,54213,16919,267
HS · EWS · F————31,38025,39122,69915,51526,78928,63928,372
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —1,250——————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——53,05447,91346,43636,18527,02927,40634,53628,91232,244
HS · OBC-NCL · F——42,04649,14156,52834,54233,30335,49830,12034,91041,904
HS · OBC-NCL · —45,15931,580—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,4881,325———1,7421,7013,2462,548
HS · OPEN · GN——38,46443,83444,13440,74144,60148,57748,07645,44951,320
HS · OPEN · F——50,73857,48559,27552,03447,53354,96551,93958,98451,457
HS · OPEN · —40,89836,880—————————
HS · SC · GN——8,9348,6397,8027,5896,8336,8438,4198,3857,425
HS · SC · F————6,3539,32010,21310,2119,7347,39010,094
HS · SC · —6,9105,681—————————
HS · ST · GN——37,5397,58116,3947,7783,2775,9419,5805,8728,083
HS · ST · F———19,37921,068—12,5747,28015,7259,08410,164
HS · ST · —8,24912,488—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————283——————
OS · EWS · GN———4,8067,3146,8317,1167,9907,4136,5386,872
OS · EWS · F———5,9148,2348,4288,7699,32010,0538,6709,025
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————1,3641,1941,222
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——10,77611,77714,00913,88614,39015,46914,96415,39015,921
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,76412,58218,08619,20718,34919,67219,73720,42221,626
OS · OBC-NCL · —10,26911,129—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,977—2,3542,224——2,5862,3312,649
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —654——————————
OS · OPEN · GN——33,47737,75141,68543,85845,81848,09944,39944,56046,937
OS · OPEN · F——41,36044,00147,88953,46251,65056,48256,45257,86958,785
OS · OPEN · —30,87932,382—————————
OS · SC · GN——5,9416,4197,8407,6536,9188,0097,8877,7707,229
OS · SC · F——8,5398,26511,2728,6774,93810,0487,2349,8049,935
OS · SC · —5,0206,291—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,2102,2712,9172,6182,4682,8382,8442,7362,683
OS · ST · F——4,9084,4444,3283,1973,5923,4474,3533,8242,581
OS · ST · —2,0792,812—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2017

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2017 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017
HS · OBC-NCL · —29,57119,699
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —798550
HS · OPEN · —29,89627,133
HS · SC · —5,1953,331
HS · ST · —4,6343,562
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,7254,810
OS · OPEN · —12,99812,923
OS · SC · —3,3143,026
OS · ST · —1,7011,596

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in West Bengal: Indian Institute of Technology Kharagpur, Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kalyani, West Bengal, Ghani Khan Choudhary Institute of Engineering and Technology, Malda, West Bengal.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.