India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Malaviya National Institute of Technology Jaipur

NITs and IIEST · Jaipur, Rajasthan · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

mnit.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

11

Rows, 2026 final round

245

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Rajasthan

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

566

Architecture — closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Rajasthan. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (11)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9381,606
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)143554
HSEWSGender-Neutral846935
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7541,713
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)568748
HSSCGender-Neutral242795
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)123123
HSSTGender-Neutral984985
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7676
OSOPENGender-Neutral334566
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)292413
OSEWSGender-Neutral46134
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7474
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral347383
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)217346
OSSCGender-Neutral129190
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)163163
OSSTGender-Neutral100104
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5757
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1414
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,397972371439614751970935
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6882,4452,5304,0671,1182,7322,2981,5691,713
HS · OBC-NCL · F——1,4322,0385,4843,1475601,1531,493772748
HS · OBC-NCL · —1,7312,600—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——2,4013,5822,2603,2641,3892,2022,5241,9831,606
HS · OPEN · F——1,5103,2646531,7496556991,296891554
HS · OPEN · —2,4752,697—————————
HS · SC · GN——5891,7038321,4796136241,669574795
HS · SC · F——713789367773452119368267123
HS · SC · —573849—————————
HS · ST · GN——4984471,01554094931650322985
HS · ST · F——592339994081485711,54519576
HS · ST · —495642—————————
OS · EWS · GN———607273282211330417237134
OS · EWS · F———5413941711702581658174
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————158——————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7791,606573522448386700415383
OS · OBC-NCL · F——7351,624635506420373722298346
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,092959—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——200298251—————14
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —3886—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——1,2632,475930818732565926647566
OS · OPEN · F——1,0871,291746572422466631394413
OS · OPEN · —2,3621,738—————————
OS · SC · GN——275586345208247235321201190
OS · SC · F——2153252598521118814395163
OS · SC · —390371—————————
OS · ST · GN——5128020210411584192110104
OS · ST · F——27—186963095658757
OS · ST · —181233—————————

Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral6,8327,520
HSEWSGender-Neutral980980
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1862,186
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2522,922
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7424,742
HSSCGender-Neutral6181,171
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0174,017
HSSTGender-Neutral298573
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5281,528
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,9416,300
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,63011,630
OSEWSGender-Neutral9271,022
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0732,073
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2552,512
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0443,044
OSSCGender-Neutral1,0621,140
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3301,330
OSSTGender-Neutral518518
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN9511,0091,027980
HS · EWS · F1,6411,8651,5442,186
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,6272,8042,3592,922
HS · OBC-NCL · F8,5502,2095,7224,742
HS · OPEN · GN6,9246,0226,4337,520
HS · SC · GN1,4821,9681,3991,171
HS · SC · F3,2213,1474564,017
HS · ST · GN454430471573
HS · ST · F2,0081,1687001,528
OS · EWS · GN1,0369517991,022
OS · EWS · F1,5451,5981,5962,073
OS · OBC-NCL · GN2,2682,1732,5222,512
OS · OBC-NCL · F4,9984,8833,5263,044
OS · OPEN · GN6,4085,5146,4916,300
OS · OPEN · F7,6647,88011,88111,630
OS · SC · GN9761,3491,2441,140
OS · SC · F3,4163,1221,1281,330
OS · ST · GN393521456518

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral21,62128,463
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,41231,428
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,3384,895
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7274,727
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,3309,328
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,68714,485
HSSCGender-Neutral3,1704,599
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6565,234
HSSTGender-Neutral1,4861,754
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8841,884
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6551,655
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral432432
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5771,577
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,74626,818
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,42737,895
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,7914,311
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6165,616
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,7359,960
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,06915,614
OSSCGender-Neutral4,3265,432
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9757,104
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0312,274
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1143,114
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5541,554
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral855855
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————378432
HS · EWS · GN———2,8364,4684,2284,6085,2324,7273,9184,895
HS · EWS · F———3,9825,3636,0014,4976,6326,0514,5034,727
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,044————1,0511,577
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,1577,4957,2989,0869,0529,8689,2239,3709,328
HS · OBC-NCL · F——11,32810,36315,52514,19616,57214,51017,03413,27614,485
HS · OBC-NCL · —5,7956,297—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——834—7032,4731,177—1,6151,6861,655
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,0101,323—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——19,71220,55722,98425,70429,03730,83627,39426,44928,463
HS · OPEN · F——19,29426,06130,17723,47827,90433,37331,16232,44631,428
HS · OPEN · —15,61618,919—————————
HS · SC · GN——3,6233,6464,8794,5454,6795,7405,2655,3694,599
HS · SC · F——2,8385,4747,0785,6506,9397,3317,5637,7875,234
HS · SC · —2,9883,033—————————
HS · ST · GN——6731,3112,1491,9471,7392,0301,7291,8991,754
HS · ST · F——1,2441,1561,9851,4131,6991,5513,0061,1441,884
HS · ST · —1,034984—————————
OS · EWS · GN———2,7954,5683,8473,8644,6994,3444,0064,311
OS · EWS · F———4,4457,2526,4905,5565,3996,4064,9375,616
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———852768980532829905840855
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——7,5678,5228,5638,6529,6569,4789,2839,1299,960
OS · OBC-NCL · F——13,42712,91314,24113,82514,21215,77115,79016,97615,614
OS · OBC-NCL · —6,5347,467—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5624461,7661,5171,3816602,0391,0751,554
OS · OPEN · GN——24,14020,96424,47524,71525,86026,95825,04925,44226,818
OS · OPEN · F——21,26829,13830,66329,14431,36431,50332,06633,97637,895
OS · OPEN · —19,57120,237—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · —12768—————————
OS · SC · GN——3,9995,1845,8365,2144,8665,2575,3965,1725,432
OS · SC · F——4,9446,1046,6816,3997,2325,7997,0237,8897,104
OS · SC · —3,6863,724—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,2462,0972,5802,7292,2762,2132,3992,6812,274
OS · ST · F——2,3282,8482,5532,9582,9972,6813,3793,2403,114
OS · ST · —1,7992,765—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral4,86129,378
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,67434,324
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,3025,158
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4865,486
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,25610,423
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,38314,473
HSSCGender-Neutral4,0994,761
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9436,440
HSSTGender-Neutral350554
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)971971
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral332353
OSOPENGender-Neutral27,30634,145
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,10447,021
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,1225,492
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6357,635
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,81311,838
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,60718,015
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7815,110
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1736,418
OSSTGender-Neutral5931,376
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9041,904
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral194194
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral6969
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral122122
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———2,7943,9684,4694,8195,8425,3614,6015,158
HS · EWS · F———4,5636,9437,6486,2717,2816,1046,6595,486
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——658————————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —643548—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,4335,7875,9078,40810,63811,18010,9199,90010,423
HS · OBC-NCL · F——9,70310,46712,81813,83417,88414,65717,36014,74714,473
HS · OBC-NCL · —3,7274,514—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,1649934801,2159314393,096499353
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1081,117—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——16,10518,12119,84525,21730,42232,55730,50928,71729,378
HS · OPEN · F——18,14924,90032,57934,19737,80639,44435,78540,79934,324
HS · OPEN · —12,40615,294—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN———67———88—181—
HS · SC · GN——1,6502,3143,1403,1103,8534,4434,7354,5064,761
HS · SC · F——2,1246,7226,5633,9697,1194,3596,6096,8906,440
HS · SC · —1,5412,121—————————
HS · ST · GN——177291418424623618261484554
HS · ST · F——6353046516312911,944453772971
HS · ST · —81146—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———57202132—26144727969
OS · EWS · GN———3,2625,0724,4165,6565,6335,7335,4625,492
OS · EWS · F———5,0268,1746,7007,8458,1457,4487,6597,635
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,4337,2838,7649,59210,92211,44011,93611,11511,838
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,92013,56015,86618,11216,95016,18816,47119,63218,015
OS · OBC-NCL · —5,1266,077—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,0786201,1491,0951,545578958832194
OS · OPEN · GN——21,34924,42228,39127,93632,58434,03232,60835,74634,145
OS · OPEN · F——27,69131,10740,41741,18847,82942,14544,37149,21947,021
OS · OPEN · —16,71320,427—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———————94—82122
OS · SC · GN——2,6013,6104,2554,1204,0194,7235,5494,7755,110
OS · SC · F——3,6354,7436,6496,2235,9835,0567,0337,4996,418
OS · SC · —2,0852,742—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——38————————
OS · ST (PwD) · —42——————————
OS · ST · GN——8591,2491,2487951,3692,0521,4802,0581,376
OS · ST · F——1,6411,5781,6371,3902,3242,1872,2022,6861,904
OS · ST · —7701,341—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,5226,143
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,91010,136
HSEWSGender-Neutral880935
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3851,385
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4752,127
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1515,324
HSSCGender-Neutral7811,092
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7663,973
HSSTGender-Neutral233287
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)421421
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral286286
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral112112
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral152152
OSOPENGender-Neutral3,7555,868
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,01610,627
OSEWSGender-Neutral720913
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8551,855
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4662,215
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4834,799
OSSCGender-Neutral5511,083
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1661,166
OSSTGender-Neutral232408
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)960960
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral153153
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)311311
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral123123
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral6262
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN————931112113111798112
HS · EWS · GN———607884655869862957820935
HS · EWS · F———1,5331,5301,5631,5771,0281,7181,3461,385
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1371191054437097199152
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6661,7211,4302,2121,7582,1762,1841,9222,127
HS · OBC-NCL · F——3,0214,1724,4933,0032,2642,8403,0863,7525,324
HS · OBC-NCL · —1,3101,827—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——36—1502154119868396286
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F———909———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —148292—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——4,3734,4833,8943,8165,6105,7465,4356,0136,143
HS · OPEN · F——6,0286,4626,3998,2417,4987,2368,83610,06510,136
HS · OPEN · —3,4764,539—————————
HS · SC · GN——9119291,0591,1248241,7091,1821,3691,092
HS · SC · F——1,5701,4103,6402,7771,5992,0842,8212,1963,973
HS · SC · —810886—————————
HS · ST · GN——365397360410327220203358287
HS · ST · F——471—412425883867864693421
HS · ST · —647430—————————
OS · EWS · GN———576676538738828736704913
OS · EWS · F———1,4851,2151,2891,3711,4951,3741,0441,855
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———6511585635812174123
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——1,247————————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —9842—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8921,6581,5731,4851,5141,8921,7812,1022,215
OS · OBC-NCL · F——4,5423,6053,6553,1214,0813,6134,0633,4274,799
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,5892,007—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1441051229111598179138153
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F————598163241381345130311
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —10283—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——4,8794,5663,7893,1424,6314,9094,7115,6015,868
OS · OPEN · F——7,1376,1696,8745,1296,0997,1827,2208,48510,627
OS · OPEN · —4,7315,931—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———2823782819305562
OS · SC · GN——8569749731,0227578921,0151,0711,083
OS · SC · F——1,7062,8741,6221,1137381,4931,3159951,166
OS · SC · —1,1401,041—————————
OS · ST · GN——501576349290223281433393408
OS · ST · F——1,3141,007186335431280708656960
OS · ST · —812460—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,19315,275
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,50518,881
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,0772,203
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6133,613
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,0185,064
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4638,586
HSSCGender-Neutral2,3242,763
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8104,810
HSSTGender-Neutral591696
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0731,073
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6973,697
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral518518
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,97314,833
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,14323,132
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1782,346
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6493,649
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3645,233
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4659,212
OSSCGender-Neutral2,3062,966
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6064,049
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1361,214
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6241,624
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral447447
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral220220
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral102102
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,5932,1922,0362,6262,3752,3222,2332,203
HS · EWS · F———2,3923,4652,7693,6114,3523,6383,2093,613
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——157614605641488910181133518
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —112235—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,0983,9753,7014,4005,5876,0675,1555,1735,064
HS · OBC-NCL · F——8,5746,33910,4288,68111,40410,1348,8079,4428,586
HS · OBC-NCL · —2,6562,855—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——199297———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————9672412,390—2,0141,4513,697
HS · OPEN · GN——10,01410,80712,23712,74916,88515,66014,00114,24015,275
HS · OPEN · F——10,89316,25018,20617,74122,48221,29521,64421,55118,881
HS · OPEN · —8,9529,416—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN———41168—100——166—
HS · SC (PwD) · —79——————————
HS · SC · GN——2,2041,5243,0902,5002,7872,6302,9812,8352,763
HS · SC · F——8753,7173,8803,4014,2332,9844,4463,9804,810
HS · SC · —8661,612—————————
HS · ST · GN——255331463496618552674722696
HS · ST · F——3451,2885709491831,1468241,5681,073
HS · ST · —162302—————————
OS · EWS · GN———1,6682,3302,1442,4692,5612,1902,0742,346
OS · EWS · F———2,7634,0043,3063,2083,8363,4413,4073,649
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——189404296438407561400507220
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,4654,1614,6385,3455,2755,4765,4255,0975,233
OS · OBC-NCL · F——9,4488,47911,4449,97510,72910,5589,4809,8919,212
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,0974,702—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——468—7005887385047871,057447
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———1,697———————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —216191—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——11,48713,35713,40614,50016,17215,42213,17014,66514,833
OS · OPEN · F——13,28619,54320,71421,71720,18321,88119,75523,40023,132
OS · OPEN · —11,97513,227—————————
OS · SC · GN——2,3192,8602,7283,1452,7043,3243,0532,8332,966
OS · SC · F——2,1273,7144,8024,0815,1484,8414,8245,1834,049
OS · SC · —1,7862,452—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——66—33—48———102
OS · ST · GN——1,1311,1071,2231,1621,1461,1021,1251,4471,214
OS · ST · F——1,1361,9731,0561,3391,7111,9407162,3981,624
OS · ST · —9751,615—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,15810,646
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,73815,723
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,3781,574
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4212,421
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9613,738
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7776,897
HSSCGender-Neutral1,1722,048
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5723,572
HSSTGender-Neutral317557
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)812812
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)409409
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral281281
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,0819,309
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,69515,166
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,2461,374
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3742,374
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9133,935
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1096,857
OSSCGender-Neutral1,4042,020
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8392,839
OSSTGender-Neutral834880
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0031,003
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)663663
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral9797
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral206206
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,2991,6001,1321,6111,9251,7001,4631,574
HS · EWS · F———2,4872,6282,1732,8982,1012,9412,5012,421
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———897896245218913331571281
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,0673,5482,9833,3223,6453,5973,7683,5693,738
HS · OBC-NCL · F——4,9436,4389,1545,0765,6648,7797,3187,9206,897
HS · OBC-NCL · —3,0133,960—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN———1,506———————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F——635—2,6595621,149—2,1181,246409
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —369256—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——8,4488,9058,7578,53810,55510,11210,32110,53910,646
HS · OPEN · F——7,51511,61213,70611,39516,83813,51815,40517,81815,723
HS · OPEN · —7,7568,167—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN——96————————
HS · SC · GN——1,6982,0262,3582,3572,1372,3922,4722,3152,048
HS · SC · F——2,4882,1603,7393,0872,0862,2534,3073,8833,572
HS · SC · —1,6832,264—————————
HS · ST (PwD) · GN——————22————
HS · ST · GN——580711909789554551546580557
HS · ST · F——1,8124091,2679436791,9451,6751,450812
HS · ST · —438779—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN———32111574674758997
OS · EWS · GN———1,2451,4751,4091,4521,6201,5781,3991,374
OS · EWS · F———2,4452,8761,7562,2092,2002,4892,4452,374
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——2002802251648421127090206
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —256327—————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——3,3333,5293,2503,5673,3253,7993,8793,7143,935
OS · OBC-NCL · F——6,7266,0907,0896,3216,0536,6136,3076,2336,857
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,1943,662—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——531————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F———3737059451,1036868581,187663
OS · OPEN · GN——8,5789,2088,7479,7269,47010,1688,4379,6679,309
OS · OPEN · F——10,83414,15714,74012,82413,95413,94215,76515,89515,166
OS · OPEN · —8,4269,237—————————
OS · SC · GN——1,9742,1842,2592,3681,7382,0732,2972,1682,020
OS · SC · F——3,1173,6532,7222,6492,3962,6923,1822,4222,839
OS · SC · —2,0582,575—————————
OS · ST · GN——6941,1701,015772462897925648880
OS · ST · F——3,053—1,5739761,0001,2841,4221,0641,003
OS · ST · —1,0611,723—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral19,87824,352
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,61029,610
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,8404,840
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7165,716
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,9959,352
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,99217,992
HSSCGender-Neutral5,4505,450
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8376,837
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1372,137
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,32818,979
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,96533,965
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,9113,911
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5567,580
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,17618,176
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8652,865
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2089,208
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6512,651
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0462,046

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral6,3628,481
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,04013,040
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,0941,094
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2593,525
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5266,526
HSSCGender-Neutral1,8521,852
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9423,942
HSSTGender-Neutral684684
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral402612
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,6757,039
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,41013,410
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,3411,341
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0832,083
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,4463,169
OSSCGender-Neutral1,3651,365
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9343,934
OSSTGender-Neutral796796

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,47120,624
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,07930,891
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,9533,180
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2735,273
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5317,002
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,46613,518
HSSCGender-Neutral2,7683,356
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4016,524
HSSTGender-Neutral5811,115
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0901,090
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral916916
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral949949
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,09118,965
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,11333,427
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,7553,299
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3736,373
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9887,857
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,77216,377
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8964,209
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2185,218
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3341,429
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1893,189
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral785785
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral266266
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral9696
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———1,7653,0273,3233,6883,9023,4723,0493,180
HS · EWS · F———4,2315,6796,9166,4275,6545,3124,9155,273
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——493——————659949
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —179782—————————
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,4544,7694,9336,7197,5338,1567,4667,2797,002
HS · OBC-NCL · F——10,2448,96213,63014,59115,55514,02211,96312,49713,518
HS · OBC-NCL · —2,6923,733—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2205094991,2452811,6429991,308916
HS · OPEN (PwD) · F————2,855——————
HS · OPEN · GN——12,12013,54115,33819,74722,83123,74820,61819,75620,624
HS · OPEN · F——18,85722,24624,17229,16435,68735,57231,63133,14230,891
HS · OPEN · —8,38610,643—————————
HS · SC · GN——2,3362,2043,2263,5383,2763,4934,2064,2923,356
HS · SC · F——2,6534,6356,5496,1037,4856,4304,5527,0416,524
HS · SC · —1,2951,715—————————
HS · ST · GN——5047019631,0571,2831,1491,1051,0921,115
HS · ST · F——1,1821,7931,6581,1371,7802,0251,7182,7271,090
HS · ST · —166182—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN————153217207—259256266
OS · EWS · GN———2,0343,3582,9433,4163,7263,6113,2693,299
OS · EWS · F———3,8516,4685,0605,3916,5125,9765,7056,373
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,5124,9795,7367,2077,8777,7938,3617,6947,857
OS · OBC-NCL · F——11,83712,08615,84215,56914,69315,18015,49816,42816,377
OS · OBC-NCL · —3,7534,462—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2967411,1429011,1539821,3081,006785
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —163200—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——12,81014,77617,09019,45321,90922,29520,43620,21318,965
OS · OPEN · F——21,33127,77432,41830,95134,95733,76733,59433,76733,427
OS · OPEN · —10,92513,321—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN—————————30696
OS · SC (PwD) · —47——————————
OS · SC · GN——2,3843,0583,7954,4054,2404,5494,7703,7034,209
OS · SC · F——6,4144,1627,0165,9447,4196,0446,3726,6445,218
OS · SC · —1,7462,490—————————
OS · ST · GN——1,1321,3401,4211,2381,3521,8141,7561,5781,429
OS · ST · F——2,3231,7192,8532,8932,2572,3102,4522,7773,189
OS · ST · —8031,627—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,00735,224
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,65037,649
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,1325,629
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6075,607
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,20312,026
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,18916,264
HSSCGender-Neutral4,8405,619
HSSTGender-Neutral2,0342,034
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7312,731
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,31937,814
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,05043,446
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4935,513
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5507,550
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,70813,222
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,39318,921
OSSCGender-Neutral5,8466,344
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7306,730
OSSTGender-Neutral2,4562,535
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2643,264
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2652,265
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4101,410
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN———4,6195,6616,4426,5746,8595,9935,3005,629
HS · EWS · F———5,5707,6637,8247,8329,1317,3356,6975,607
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——9,7389,91812,17111,84314,59813,84413,19911,37612,026
HS · OBC-NCL · F——13,25514,65619,82317,61521,25319,04119,52318,91916,264
HS · OBC-NCL · —9,6098,649—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN————871—1,542—1,846——
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —1,0571,468—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——28,42230,53930,75739,04441,06938,53736,36833,70335,224
HS · OPEN · F——26,68735,35938,10943,41346,15345,87244,63445,94437,649
HS · OPEN · —25,35228,810—————————
HS · SC · GN——4,7994,8776,2367,8026,8977,4046,5306,9895,619
HS · SC · F——3,4818,1568,3509,0516,962————
HS · SC · —4,5495,243—————————
HS · ST · GN——1,7253,1902,6412,4623,0622,7331,9382,0252,034
HS · ST · F——2,255—3,5333,4474,4172,4383,3292,9042,731
HS · ST · —1,8801,902—————————
OS · EWS · GN———4,8516,3435,9765,9776,6446,2675,5725,513
OS · EWS · F———5,9559,0089,1468,2648,5409,6257,6857,550
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——878————————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————1,6471,3571,410
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——11,13411,48612,70412,07013,48913,46413,48013,69713,222
OS · OBC-NCL · F——15,38115,91219,36419,97219,94719,01019,03820,82518,921
OS · OBC-NCL · —9,82710,078—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,431—1,6231,2251,5562,2632,5741,2772,265
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —630960—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——32,46034,81736,00037,50638,96239,40636,96538,00337,814
OS · OPEN · F——39,16537,67746,33754,74246,00048,67248,66850,56143,446
OS · OPEN · —27,98729,271—————————
OS · SC · GN——6,3366,6786,7836,6196,3487,5966,8136,7326,344
OS · SC · F——9,6218,1488,1678,5179,1209,7898,5368,4736,730
OS · SC · —5,3485,324—————————
OS · ST · GN——2,2412,4092,7743,0062,6412,8222,6073,0752,535
OS · ST · F——3,0574,6332,8773,6423,5203,7234,2863,9853,264
OS · ST · —2,3093,502—————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Rajasthan: Indian Institute of Technology Jodhpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT)Kota, Rajasthan, Central University of Rajasthan, Rajasthan, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ajmer (Rajasthan).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.