India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Puducherry Technological University, Puducherry

Other government-funded technical institutes · Puducherry, Puducherry · in JoSAA's tables since 2019

Listed in earlier years as: Pondicherry Engineering College, Puducherry.

ptuniv.edu.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

10

Rows, 2026 final round

56

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI, HS

Home state: Puducherry

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

62,405

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Puducherry. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (10)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral51,75264,597
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,29924,545
AISCGender-Neutral2,95510,774
AISTGender-Neutral3,9544,283
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,40,2542,30,918
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral91,9461,03,112
HSSCGender-Neutral38,15338,153

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral57,26364,410
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,09111,091
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,71123,386
AISCGender-Neutral11,44511,445
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN8,6588,9269,3469,98911,38910,53511,091
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————1,702—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN17,03417,17518,74818,80720,05022,49423,386
AI · OPEN · GN45,82357,69158,35056,13657,23365,70364,410
AI · SC · GN8,61210,85710,63910,68711,60412,21611,445

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral58,96486,633
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,13129,392
AISCGender-Neutral11,71611,887
AISTGender-Neutral5,2075,230
HSOPENGender-Neutral3,17,0645,72,080
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,15,0472,23,977
HSSCGender-Neutral1,12,1431,12,143
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,68010,07612,44412,07414,01015,04814,074—
AI · EWS · F———11,785————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN16,74819,10024,87824,42326,20828,74431,89329,392
AI · OBC-NCL · F———21,197————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,681————4,1192,613—
AI · OPEN · GN49,01056,23676,05271,64777,66978,49189,05086,633
AI · OPEN · F———66,557————
AI · SC · GN9,02511,32311,7729,87711,95612,74012,55411,887
AI · SC · F———9,852————
AI · ST · GN3,5774,0465,1124,5854,7935,4624,4645,230
HS · OBC-NCL · GN2,01,5531,09,0881,84,3431,60,2942,23,4122,57,3341,90,3932,23,977
HS · OPEN · GN5,36,6522,93,2425,00,3864,27,5665,32,2575,34,7733,86,2465,72,080
HS · SC · GN73,35174,062——44,43269,03663,5781,12,143

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral51,06962,405
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,95723,294
AISCGender-Neutral8,18310,698
AISTGender-Neutral5,2445,760
HSOPENGender-Neutral65,5043,09,655
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,11,5351,30,909
HSSCGender-Neutral21,93129,884
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————312382375—
AI · EWS · GN5,2367,2047,6967,5907,8938,4858,776—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————846—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,73414,95916,24015,92418,15919,14120,03123,294
AI · OBC-NCL · F———11,805————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,025——1,507————
AI · OPEN · GN35,50437,44942,58542,42545,50848,76856,48062,405
AI · OPEN · F———40,667————
AI · SC · GN7,8097,6429,9278,1969,14610,21010,42310,698
AI · ST · GN4,3664,1563,5283,5394,6695,3195,1355,760
HS · EWS · GN——————78,297—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,41,21678,27883,74162,31571,57272,06987,5691,30,909
HS · OPEN · GN3,06,9422,26,2952,15,7611,61,1271,28,4691,68,5962,09,0163,09,655
HS · SC · GN69,31138,15931,84428,01037,59241,37119,76629,884
HS · ST · GN————8,559———

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral63,40967,555
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,41511,415
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,36724,971
AISCGender-Neutral11,62211,622
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral382382
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————382
AI · EWS · GN—8,990—10,0059,4079,49911,415
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,13716,25215,37617,64518,99719,98624,971
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,792——————
AI · OPEN · GN44,78545,96349,00755,74556,96858,93767,555
AI · SC · GN5,9439,0987,3818,6719,8329,94911,622
AI · ST · GN——4,454————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral55,26671,243
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,81925,190
AISCGender-Neutral10,34211,621
AISTGender-Neutral5,7625,908
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,48,2373,81,718
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,39,4391,50,147
HSSCGender-Neutral38,51640,386
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—233——————
AI · EWS · GN5,6277,9748,9818,50310,5909,7119,210—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,1171,405——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,18817,04118,70717,37819,95220,17322,10325,190
AI · OBC-NCL · F———18,575————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,347———2,5162,1391,468—
AI · OPEN · GN41,36843,97052,85054,99756,48756,01461,19271,243
AI · OPEN · F———42,577————
AI · SC · GN8,83610,03711,1928,65710,97410,92811,14311,621
AI · ST · GN4,5335,3114,4274,1655,1515,5155,5825,908
HS · EWS · GN——————1,16,663—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,51,54379,96386,19479,80096,20494,43390,2581,50,147
HS · OPEN · GN3,70,1942,31,0112,62,9972,42,8672,26,3452,27,7802,44,1723,81,718
HS · SC · GN89,97629,74335,86341,867—32,37825,60040,386
HS · ST · GN——————9,647—

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral71,29673,259
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,96110,961
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,25625,396
AISCGender-Neutral11,91611,916
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,553—8,267———10,961
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,16617,01817,48117,78919,91621,06525,396
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————3,6413,011—
AI · OPEN · GN45,09749,64554,21250,20751,22758,81473,259
AI · SC · GN10,20811,0707,46510,97811,03511,31211,916
AI · ST · GN5,1995,296—5,1364,4245,627—

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral54,54463,644
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,6639,663
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,18623,361
AISCGender-Neutral11,22711,227
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,164—7,804——7,2679,663
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,45616,28915,63118,21418,86219,72723,361
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,504—9302,834——
AI · OPEN · GN34,85141,19542,80245,56344,37347,43963,644
AI · SC · GN8,6839,8896,8209,9139,09110,56011,227
AI · ST · GN——3,892————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral67,47170,294
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,45111,451
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,87125,317
AISCGender-Neutral9,4459,445
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,0389,08310,86511,71112,79012,77713,15811,451
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————1,667—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN15,76317,84822,92021,59423,63824,23826,73625,317
AI · OPEN · GN44,20150,83965,10367,32669,97169,27378,58570,294
AI · OPEN · F———65,980————
AI · SC · GN8,92911,03111,93210,68012,64812,52911,9049,445
AI · ST · GN4,7764,9325,4654,6706,0105,8275,920—
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,65,6291,07,5371,79,3661,30,7202,07,4511,58,3701,80,031—
HS · OPEN · GN3,75,2672,90,9944,53,9913,59,1724,62,7753,98,3024,23,455—
HS · SC · GN62,494—43,53253,65763,35158,12380,193—

Mechatronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral67,54077,554
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,64727,212
AISCGender-Neutral10,13912,473
AISTGender-Neutral4,1895,969
HSOPENGender-Neutral2,75,5534,79,417
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,76,5341,77,191
HSSCGender-Neutral40,10040,100
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN8,4189,9089,81112,2239,8979,926—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———1,062—789—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN17,98422,17919,09322,48320,95924,91527,212
AI · OPEN · GN49,66457,38161,18264,77860,20364,57977,554
AI · SC · GN9,38011,25710,34611,69312,35911,72012,473
AI · ST · GN5,8974,3875,4025,7355,8286,1895,969
HS · OBC-NCL · GN1,05,5771,27,8911,18,2301,23,3541,16,8971,02,3761,77,191
HS · OPEN · GN2,66,3433,25,6612,77,5082,90,0322,98,0972,48,4124,79,417
HS · SC · GN—38,14443,76543,57832,75645,69840,100

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Puducherry: National Institute of Technology Puducherry.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.