India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara

Other government-funded technical institutes · Vadodara, Gujarat · in JoSAA's tables since 2024

gsv.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

7

Rows, 2026 final round

55

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

61,221

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science (Transportation and Logistics) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (7)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Artificial Intelligenece and Data Science (Transportation and Logistics)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral42,86961,221
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,13156,131
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,1609,698
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,25624,378
AISCGender-Neutral11,19013,346
AISTGender-Neutral5,5077,104
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN10,1778,7299,698
AI · EWS · F11,534——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN21,72921,89624,378
AI · OBC-NCL · F20,97322,878—
AI · OPEN · GN56,22056,76361,221
AI · OPEN · F46,14646,45656,131
AI · SC · GN12,39711,29713,346
AI · SC · F11,6886,782—
AI · ST · GN5,7565,6667,104
AI · ST · F5,723——

B.Tech in Aviation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral45,01077,488
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,01712,785
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,28931,960
AISCGender-Neutral15,28616,290
AISTGender-Neutral7,5188,156
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,64411,31712,785
AI · EWS · F14,951——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN28,47529,61731,960
AI · OBC-NCL · F25,640——
AI · OPEN · GN66,83667,96177,488
AI · OPEN · F68,766——
AI · SC · GN12,70314,03016,290
AI · SC · F9,796——
AI · ST · GN6,4787,1278,156

B.Tech in Civil Engineering (Rail Engineering)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral75,42894,237
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)85,79186,873
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,49215,200
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,05838,162
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,56739,567
AISCGender-Neutral11,31417,367
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,63617,636
AISTGender-Neutral5,2525,923
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN15,63713,38015,200
AI · EWS · F15,87012,786—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN30,63935,09438,162
AI · OBC-NCL · F29,78933,94039,567
AI · OPEN · GN86,94389,06294,237
AI · OPEN · F83,61782,57686,873
AI · SC · GN16,06115,09317,367
AI · SC · F15,07914,05917,636
AI · ST · GN7,1506,6205,923
AI · ST · F4,8675,893—

B.Tech in Electrical Engineering ( Rail Engineering)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral36,78077,350
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)69,77569,775
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,77913,087
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,48030,283
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,81528,815
AISCGender-Neutral12,71715,877
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,27615,276
AISTGender-Neutral6,3897,614
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN13,45712,06313,087
AI · EWS · F13,005——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN27,53827,69230,283
AI · OBC-NCL · F27,016—28,815
AI · OPEN · GN69,50676,38577,350
AI · OPEN · F68,995—69,775
AI · SC · GN13,58214,37015,877
AI · SC · F13,922—15,276
AI · ST · GN5,6727,0327,614

B.Tech in Electronics & Communication Engineering (Rail Engineering)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral50,92466,086
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,29952,241
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,05210,597
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,01311,013
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,95526,304
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,28925,289
AISCGender-Neutral11,66814,131
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,50210,502
AISTGender-Neutral6,5357,457
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN11,95510,40710,597
AI · EWS · F—9,57711,013
AI · OBC-NCL · GN24,32325,41126,304
AI · OBC-NCL · F23,81624,87325,289
AI · OPEN · GN63,12165,94366,086
AI · OPEN · F56,62862,64952,241
AI · SC · GN12,85212,75414,131
AI · SC · F11,71212,32510,502
AI · ST · GN6,1587,0827,457
AI · ST · F—7,109—

B.Tech in Mechanical Engineering ( Rail Engineering)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral60,46782,413
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)79,55383,779
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,13214,316
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,16513,165
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,27433,248
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,68832,543
AISCGender-Neutral10,30516,334
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,47215,472
AISTGender-Neutral6,8248,237
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8996,899
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN13,67412,35814,316
AI · EWS · F13,34311,88513,165
AI · OBC-NCL · GN28,51030,59133,248
AI · OBC-NCL · F25,69525,97532,543
AI · OPEN · GN74,07678,76282,413
AI · OPEN · F64,57971,49683,779
AI · SC · GN13,33213,75516,334
AI · SC · F13,03511,56415,472
AI · ST · GN6,1026,2478,237
AI · ST · F——6,899

Maritime Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral77,01197,171
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)84,61294,097
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,64716,930
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,02216,022
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,59038,813
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,72742,126
AISCGender-Neutral16,14717,840
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,38918,389
AISTGender-Neutral8,5388,813

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Gujarat: Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar, Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Vadodara, Gujrat, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.