India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Puducherry

NITs and IIEST ยท Karaikal, Puducherry ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitpy.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

87

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

19,869

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral88,1842,48,297
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,35,1541,58,623
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral87,65396,684
HSSCGender-Neutral30,12634,033
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,99429,994
HSSTGender-Neutral11,39311,393
OSOPENGender-Neutral44,89552,613
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,71358,328
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,9438,197
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2109,210
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,43917,100
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,20118,201
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6617,850
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5672,567
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4411,441
Closing ranks by year, 2017โ€“2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”87,784โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”65,90996,54376,19977,86388,24585,6921,02,06378,90696,684
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”58,42797,715โ€”77,80784,08178,14195,480โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”78,659โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”1,83,7972,46,9462,17,7502,38,9712,34,4382,25,3492,06,0452,05,5932,48,297
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”1,84,0702,56,4782,10,3501,95,9431,72,0942,19,8032,57,1671,42,5411,58,623
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,71,737โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”11,78427,66826,09117,84635,51442,13439,48939,50134,033
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”17,41130,826โ€”27,958โ€”27,89929,994
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”13,935โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11,393
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”19,863โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”30,073โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,7216,9257,6438,7148,2147,6908,197
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,437โ€”โ€”9,637โ€”8,8009,210
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”997โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”8,4239,30712,18713,74715,21516,79715,80615,99417,100
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”9,11910,96316,19917,74220,12917,474โ€”18,65018,201
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,231โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7751,782โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9191,441
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”29,39131,81340,64443,55748,02750,70147,85449,92252,613
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”27,15633,37140,91240,33751,48554,99544,65959,51458,328
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”26,929โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”3,6614,8256,2717,4966,1117,4847,3867,6447,850
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,811โ€”โ€”4,979โ€”7,476โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,611โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”1,1341,3201,843โ€”1,5372,1832,2652,7282,567
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,424โ€”โ€”3,768โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,598โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,40565,630
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,49853,903
HSEWSGender-Neutral10,21619,760
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,83033,400
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,63224,632
HSSCGender-Neutral4,9219,065
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0557,055
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0821,082
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,16719,869
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,44523,445
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,2283,513
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,2007,576
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,84111,967
OSSCGender-Neutral1,7802,965
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0273,027
OSSTGender-Neutral9151,086
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9741,974
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)722722
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral397397
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”83,71534,36016,40319,24566,84433,63219,760
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”40,486โ€”20,007โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,300โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”64,35556,60944,04237,55032,46429,24026,19824,65133,400
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”46,22056,28034,73942,73537,87032,20438,46528,40524,632
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”70,53672,622โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”932โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”951โ€”3,0741,082
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,14,3921,34,52294,42481,30472,81675,17563,71764,69265,630
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,07,1561,15,8371,15,1461,35,88159,35861,15771,25077,92553,903
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,35,2501,37,807โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,18022,78915,44910,79919,5629,35911,78213,4339,065
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,87324,47811,7318,40013,7049,108โ€”6,3797,055
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”12,69320,365โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,9032,86018,6234,69817,16611,523โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,098โ€”โ€”9,489โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”20,88222,922โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”84โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,5752,4992,6992,9143,1082,8723,513
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,811โ€”3,870โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”308237โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”104397
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”87โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”425โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,3824,6275,0445,0955,5826,0636,5507,0777,576
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,5206,1286,8918,0965,88110,3916,1448,94711,967
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,6045,866โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”425โ€”235472โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”433โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,161420722
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”228โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,67615,16415,46716,12616,54917,30518,51519,75819,869
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,70819,17616,81122,58719,95022,10318,65720,89923,445
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”12,99016,486โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1732,3962,7512,9171,6612,7373,1952,5372,965
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1753,3501,6183,1577433,9923,7824,4573,027
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5723,076โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8641,2724831,1636541,1487921,2161,086
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,646โ€”โ€”1,788โ€”1,4691,974
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0992,219โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral98,0931,27,886
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,14,0521,22,208
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,42,0301,42,030
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,24148,597
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,10943,109
HSSCGender-Neutral14,17518,895
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,11618,116
OSOPENGender-Neutral27,66334,254
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,75242,589
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4155,590
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,72210,949
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,40414,065
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2165,246
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4196,419
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5921,592
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3013,301
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5491,549
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral225225
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral5656
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”77,571โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,42,030
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”69,26396,11362,70755,86955,74057,76245,98048,45248,597
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”64,05491,16355,67557,04151,07952,44972,79743,26143,109
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”62,85476,816โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,255โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,70,6852,17,3801,69,8151,61,7531,62,8611,59,3431,20,7191,16,4921,27,886
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,66,4791,96,4481,15,1881,77,4271,41,0911,58,2141,95,8511,15,0351,22,208
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,43,5962,03,241โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,45034,50427,79218,18027,82130,60736,21725,63018,895
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”22,77020,57525,811โ€”21,02725,28741,59324,36018,116
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”26,79020,814โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”13,743โ€”6,826โ€”โ€”โ€”13,087โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”155โ€”โ€”237225
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,5695,310โ€”6,2275,4884,7755,590
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,2625,1546,088โ€”7,007โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”597โ€”615739โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3878,1278,73010,50111,21910,73711,16410,71110,949
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,0009,62912,08511,68912,39312,92713,73815,79614,065
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,5568,469โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,4721,1111,549
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,247โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,65926,47929,85533,11735,79433,32729,03233,76934,254
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”25,74226,44730,45129,34437,63836,21037,18435,67242,589
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,61223,180โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,6054,6305,1445,7125,4224,9375,8735,3275,246
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,7385,0655,3665,8325,9036,4232,6815,4556,419
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,6744,870โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10356
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5941,8041,7412,0021,2311,8291,8581,5661,592
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8532,1392,7212,2732,6582,6873,2602,6013,301
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3512,062โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral62,66687,306
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)87,28995,694
HSEWSGender-Neutral26,30955,025
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral29,88438,342
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,40136,808
HSSCGender-Neutral11,51714,183
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,15912,159
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2941,294
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,04526,110
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,21832,580
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,8833,930
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6725,672
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,2998,998
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,50711,507
OSSCGender-Neutral3,6094,102
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6054,605
OSSTGender-Neutral1,5441,852
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral439439
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral112112
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”57,42958,06552,42953,25240,0081,21,19955,025
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”73,283โ€”โ€”โ€”66,87440,777โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”52,14866,08450,94842,56442,44540,75531,55436,97338,342
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”53,78052,60343,82248,32043,07642,93247,43933,66436,808
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”69,11662,971โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”977โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,2721,294
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,31,0481,66,9301,37,9201,27,7541,17,6561,14,62590,24486,56787,306
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,29,72268,35782,3671,44,00191,89597,75995,61197,47795,694
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,39,0031,43,449โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,30333,40024,06017,33520,44021,24930,92415,26314,183
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,71414,87612,53215,51612,55814,15011,86623,29612,159
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”19,01114,108โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”12,60814,829โ€”6,037โ€”13,032โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,807โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”13,15835,993โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,4933,7854,2253,8133,9643,4793,930
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,9404,8584,3874,8265,1925,672
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”298357โ€”311439
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”426โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,3786,2636,6847,5747,4937,4388,4787,5178,998
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,8727,14810,39710,6399,99112,2418,53610,15211,507
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,5447,267โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”524โ€”487โ€”823674โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,23119,23120,72223,03125,21923,81924,07324,07826,110
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,16821,19125,34928,41528,27128,65228,65023,44332,580
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,67121,118โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”116112
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,8173,9944,1664,5583,3594,1224,9024,1314,102
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,3253,8423,6875,4553,7885,9783,8374,8974,605
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,4093,812โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”24โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0441,7961,3851,5669451,3781,2961,7871,852
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,079โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,684โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0591,770โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,10,6941,69,669
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)91,6781,26,894
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral58,27673,870
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)67,17367,173
HSSCGender-Neutral21,66329,037
HSSTGender-Neutral8,5788,578
OSOPENGender-Neutral33,34240,048
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,19048,232
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,6046,866
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,05113,036
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,01416,212
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2255,597
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0438,043
OSSTGender-Neutral2,5652,575
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral751751
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”78,865โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”41,23381,97164,02865,44580,00171,55258,05168,66473,870
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”72,20786,14878,66261,22671,52067,33588,66170,26967,173
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”65,17944,668โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,11,9621,88,4361,85,7331,94,4441,90,6101,83,8101,60,6841,67,7881,69,669
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,21,1671,93,6532,30,5121,88,0942,18,3381,66,9672,28,9231,69,6721,26,894
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,38,8521,16,258โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,45323,86232,18021,02734,80135,38525,64830,21729,037
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”34,71920,988โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”12,85115,204โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,138โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18,7978,578
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”โ€”13,498โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,6355,6666,2966,9667,2496,4616,866
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,6329,059โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”545โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”778751
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,8768,3529,62611,72113,85212,93613,37313,58713,036
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,95711,65614,51817,29019,25717,72615,86517,84116,212
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,6877,558โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,789โ€”2,209โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,83125,04431,27534,70340,90340,20842,24742,88140,048
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”25,04134,22538,94750,26347,15849,73547,34452,09348,232
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,16020,873โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”310โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,2843,9065,4206,2926,0546,8146,9806,3545,597
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,5865,6377,5446,996โ€”โ€”โ€”6,6128,043
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,3484,540โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3842,0992,1322,4921,9702,726โ€”2,2612,575
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,109โ€”4,032โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,2801,696โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Puducherry: Puducherry Technological University, Puducherry.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.