India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir

Other government-funded technical institutes · Katra, Jammu and Kashmir · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

smvdu.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

11

Rows, 2026 final round

57

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

970

Architecture — closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (11)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral916970
AIEWSGender-Neutral416416
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral490548
AISCGender-Neutral332337
AISTGender-Neutral159159
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———————636800473416
AI · OBC-NCL · GN———————6221,113753548
AI · OPEN · GN——3,0234,7151,9361,6751,7091,2451,8571,287970
AI · OPEN · —4,7913,474—————————
AI · SC · GN———————462458363337
AI · ST · GN———————251202256159

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral66,16877,962
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,17212,363
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,29830,133
AISCGender-Neutral13,44114,716
AISTGender-Neutral8,2558,285
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN11,67711,21912,363
AI · OBC-NCL · GN25,77526,25830,133
AI · OPEN · GN66,29972,31477,962
AI · SC · GN13,16313,72814,716
AI · ST · GN6,8126,4538,285

Bachelor of Design

Bachelor of Design, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral96,1881,12,117
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,42517,425
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,63343,158
AISCGender-Neutral15,80517,984
AISTGender-Neutral8,2908,290

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral66,87367,647
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,59711,597
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,75528,003
AISCGender-Neutral12,08212,704
AISTGender-Neutral5,1345,134
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—16,68015,40311,597
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—33,12735,75328,003
AI · OPEN · GN—88,53283,26867,647
AI · OPEN · —54,397———
AI · SC · GN—15,43014,92012,704
AI · ST · GN—7,2997,7945,134

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral80,81897,684
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,00817,938
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,21639,650
AISCGender-Neutral12,35016,227
AISTGender-Neutral4,0995,777
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—————14,82317,01515,58117,938
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—————29,49233,34836,16039,650
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,768————————
AI · OPEN · GN58,99558,91666,01188,53190,58888,09896,0851,02,50097,684
AI · SC · GN—————14,01415,73315,95316,227
AI · ST · GN—————5,7746,7996,9445,777

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral46,82075,005
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,27412,096
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,01827,415
AISCGender-Neutral9,32613,407
AISTGender-Neutral5,0886,559
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,8754,284
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———————11,53110,73711,06812,096
AI · OBC-NCL · GN———————23,23722,72625,14727,415
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——2,392—2,483—1,0352,480—2,5544,284
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——1,819—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——50,95549,74953,90261,61963,28765,01361,59369,47475,005
AI · OPEN · —49,81849,533—————————
AI · SC · GN———————12,53811,89313,04513,407
AI · ST · GN———————6,1345,7876,4006,559

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral75,45595,688
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,64115,456
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,15235,959
AISCGender-Neutral14,53516,087
AISTGender-Neutral7,0677,805
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—————14,70613,92214,10615,456
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—————29,15529,40633,51035,959
AI · OPEN · GN58,77657,33364,59084,46481,10580,42581,77494,37595,688
AI · SC · GN—————13,85314,60214,41916,087
AI · ST · GN—————5,9716,9586,5867,805

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,05389,474
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,83515,464
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,84535,678
AISCGender-Neutral10,29316,231
AISTGender-Neutral4,6058,293
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,3294,329
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———————13,98213,59913,70715,464
AI · OBC-NCL · GN———————28,52627,26732,27335,678
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————4,329
AI · OPEN · GN——58,41456,08261,43273,01575,74281,10875,94787,90689,474
AI · OPEN · —53,13052,137—————————
AI · SC · GN———————14,57714,14415,09916,231
AI · ST · GN———————7,4397,2277,7188,293

Food Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,19,8911,28,936
AIEWSGender-Neutral19,92920,108
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,48844,582
AISCGender-Neutral17,04518,402
AISTGender-Neutral8,3358,460

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral71,60395,623
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,28016,289
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,82138,771
AISCGender-Neutral13,57316,170
AISTGender-Neutral6,8918,315
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———————14,94315,51714,52116,289
AI · OBC-NCL · GN———————30,35232,53432,12938,771
AI · OPEN · GN——59,35758,67865,35888,81888,87986,77389,89894,47495,623
AI · OPEN · —53,75752,601—————————
AI · SC · GN———————14,95814,89614,89416,170
AI · ST · GN———————7,4867,5837,5048,315

Robotics and AI

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral45,37782,556
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,46612,789
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,19930,805
AISCGender-Neutral11,85815,203
AISTGender-Neutral6,4197,558
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN11,55112,789
AI · OBC-NCL · GN26,73930,805
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN3,674—
AI · OPEN · GN74,00782,556
AI · SC · GN13,81415,203
AI · ST · GN1,1897,558

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jammu and Kashmir: Indian Institute of Technology Jammu, National Institute of Technology, Srinagar, Central University of Jammu, Islamic University of Science and Technology Kashmir, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Srinagar.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.