India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Jammu

IITs and IISc · Jammu, Jammu and Kashmir · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitjammu.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

9

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

89

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

7,218

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (9)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,13417,411
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,45626,951
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4892,580
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2904,290
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2185,905
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,00110,449
AISCGender-Neutral2,6692,990
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5714,571
AISTGender-Neutral1,3871,410
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7931,793
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—1,3412,2712,2072,1652,5412,3762,5472,580
AI · EWS · F——3,3524,2063,8463,9573,5883,9424,290
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,1604,2665,2135,5155,2595,5965,8025,9395,905
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,824—9,209—8,9858,985—9,66410,449
AI · OPEN · GN10,80012,05714,38514,51315,20816,43315,04816,28417,411
AI · OPEN · F13,70119,78619,38524,99022,77924,06621,75924,29126,951
AI · SC · GN2,1162,3652,8392,8892,6503,0093,0433,1422,990
AI · SC · F2,9703,0322,8731423P3,4494,0244,1514,1174,571
AI · ST · GN179991283P399P1,1921,2791,3301,3981,410
AI · ST · F—1229P1041P937P1,488471P787P1,9261,793

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,79318,245
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,63629,824
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6012,606
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6704,670
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,4286,065
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,98711,028
AISCGender-Neutral2,7932,907
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6574,657
AISTGender-Neutral1,1621,166
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5971,597
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——1,3042,3042,1682,3272,6862,4282,6022,606
AI · EWS · F———3,5774,3053,7564,2954,4043,9664,670
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—3,7394,0374,8235,4295,3445,9095,8075,8866,065
AI · OBC-NCL · F—6,894—9,016————9,83111,028
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,414—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —228—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—10,08512,39114,30014,70015,80516,78615,58317,26318,245
AI · OPEN · F—13,21518,45420,35425,30923,75424,40325,17226,76729,824
AI · OPEN · —10,082—————————
AI · SC · GN—1,8532,0902,6112,6332,5582,9913,0153,1232,907
AI · SC · F—2,6422,888258P1241P3,5094,5044,5103,8654,657
AI · SC · —1,796—————————
AI · ST · GN—5106558207911,0371,1551,0731,2441,166
AI · ST · F—184590P740P743P111P1,572480P1,8331,597
AI · ST · —538—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,5057,218
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,50714,701
AIEWSGender-Neutral8731,030
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2282,228
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,7452,662
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7705,333
AISCGender-Neutral1,1021,318
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2832,283
AISTGender-Neutral539837
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3701,370
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral251251
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral85P85P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6178738457638869451,0151,030
AI · EWS · F————2,0662,0471,1541,4962,1192,4492,228
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————45P—————85P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,3012,3322,5572,3531,8652,4922,3412,7362,662
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,0055,1035,1155,0344,2655,0636,6855,2255,333
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,5342,390—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———111P—43P18P———251
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——160—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,4845,5365,2185,2384,6024,8566,3106,6517,218
AI · OPEN · F——7,93611,26210,51910,5528,0099,84012,10811,10414,701
AI · OPEN · —6,2196,687—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2241,3111,3971,1091,0319951,0931,6301,318
AI · SC · F——2,5842,5071,6311,9701,4471,9862,1471,9612,283
AI · SC · —1,2481,374—————————
AI · ST · GN——750747697511569696635771837
AI · ST · F————498P8531,217———1,370
AI · ST · —723829—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,34011,188
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,30117,109
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6041,743
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7352,735
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,4234,048
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9058,063
AISCGender-Neutral1,9932,264
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4743,474
AISTGender-Neutral1,0471,099
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5571,557
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,0001,4901,7451,5521,6881,7451,8121,743
AI · EWS · F———2,1542,8783,4192,7203,2402,8303,3792,735
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——46—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,2803,6893,9774,0884,1973,6114,2374,2304,048
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,1476,3937,2716,6306,4177,2587,7758,1578,063
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,2453,209—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——91————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —74——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,2898,9168,9619,9889,8589,82110,00511,39911,188
AI · OPEN · F——11,09214,76213,56218,05616,41115,97718,17719,15517,109
AI · OPEN · —8,3898,830—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,6342,0412,1382,4082,1172,2052,2082,3682,264
AI · SC · F——2,7962,8162,7703,3243,0423,3263,7162,7433,474
AI · SC · —1,7021,692—————————
AI · ST · GN——6877019471,0041,0261,0751,1551,0581,099
AI · ST · F———686P576P739P1,238———1,557
AI · ST · —696735—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,66615,070
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,26124,498
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3262,585
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5016,136
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,04611,136
AISCGender-Neutral3,0413,212
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8384,838
AISTGender-Neutral1,4941,550
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9181,918
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN2,5582,585
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,0656,136
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,46911,136
AI · OPEN · GN15,91715,070
AI · OPEN · F24,77224,498
AI · SC · GN3,2653,212
AI · SC · F4,1474,838
AI · ST · GN1,5551,550
AI · ST · F2,1081,918

Materials and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,41618,637
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,84829,690
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,7262,743
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9134,913
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0366,266
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,75811,051
AISCGender-Neutral3,0693,374
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7334,733
AISTGender-Neutral1,4951,530

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,3318,786
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,14615,512
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1021,301
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2722,272
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6003,337
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4406,550
AISCGender-Neutral1,4731,640
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5532,553
AISTGender-Neutral9591,002
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral559P559P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,2041,1911,4281,301
AI · EWS · F———2,272
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,1283,1413,2893,337
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,7777,2407,0856,550
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—17P—559P
AI · OPEN · GN7,8557,9568,5598,786
AI · OPEN · F14,56414,10516,59915,512
AI · SC · GN1,9021,5661,9081,640
AI · SC · F3,0482,7503,5232,553
AI · ST · GN8371,0871,1791,002

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,58114,123
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,80222,900
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2162,416
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1424,142
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5735,426
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,31410,241
AISCGender-Neutral2,4442,725
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1724,172
AISTGender-Neutral1,2151,232
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6781,678
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,1301,7462,0212,0852,4871,9672,2762,416
AI · EWS · F————3,7394,0753,8183,7693,9213,8744,142
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,3823,8284,5614,9174,9034,9065,0485,2355,426
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,0887,2789,1758,8638,9059,044—9,53710,241
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,3413,094—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,84510,40412,12112,98913,04814,58912,48314,45314,123
AI · OPEN · F——12,02317,17818,40224,25622,27820,67423,88723,61122,900
AI · OPEN · —8,6249,473—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,7102,0512,5882,5442,3982,6602,6502,7952,725
AI · SC · F———3,3003,381365P3,4254,4013,8393,8644,172
AI · SC · —1,6951,721—————————
AI · ST · GN——695723174P120P1,1281,2121,2361,2221,232
AI · ST · F——780—819P875P199P316P733P2,0211,678
AI · ST · —781791—————————

Unified Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,54915,636
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,91523,258
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2622,629
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5524,552
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1475,994
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,23510,258
AISCGender-Neutral2,9933,209
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8994,549
AISTGender-Neutral1,5251,578
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2022–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2025 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN2,3402,7722,4722,665
AI · EWS · F4,1084,1664,6594,238
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,4886,3016,0326,153
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,200——10,345
AI · OPEN · GN16,25817,29616,43918,156
AI · OPEN · F23,57024,70625,77826,645
AI · SC · GN2,9153,3253,1643,346
AI · SC · F3,9804,5604,8514,386
AI · ST · GN1,3661,5571,5121,537
AI · ST · F258P662P941P2,058

Materials Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2019–2021

Closing ranks by year, 2019–2021 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201920202021
AI · EWS · GN1,4002,3272,227
AI · EWS · F2,9454,3774,308
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,6205,4215,612
AI · OPEN · GN12,93114,70314,983
AI · OPEN · F21,28421,07826,294
AI · SC · GN2,6243,0073,043
AI · SC · F210P575P2115P
AI · ST · GN115P647P736P
AI · ST · F1269P1306P1398P

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jammu and Kashmir: National Institute of Technology, Srinagar, Central University of Jammu, Islamic University of Science and Technology Kashmir, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Srinagar, Shri Mata Vaishno Devi University, Katra, Jammu & Kashmir.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.