India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology

Other government-funded technical institutes · Longowal (Sangrur), Punjab · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

16

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

83

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

68,425

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (16)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral65,66771,810
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,85011,184
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,07726,404
AISCGender-Neutral11,09112,643
AISTGender-Neutral6,5186,938
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,7502,750
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN9,92811,184
AI · OBC-NCL · GN24,29526,404
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,0952,750
AI · OPEN · GN66,03171,810
AI · SC · GN11,77512,643
AI · ST · GN6,4336,938

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral78,41196,358
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,92316,462
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,04139,421
AISCGender-Neutral14,53316,015
AISTGender-Neutral7,2887,568
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7,25610,91513,51112,97014,35516,30115,84616,462
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——18,44217,98720,80026,69327,06929,27834,72038,09439,421
AI · OBC-NCL · —16,04115,169—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —2,4942,035—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——56,95656,00662,63882,39181,62181,03792,7791,02,90596,358
AI · OPEN · —51,56648,066—————————
AI · SC · GN——10,67610,22612,49013,90212,72913,82516,34315,20616,015
AI · SC · —8,9819,749—————————
AI · ST · GN——6,5045,2176,2536,1236,0955,8387,5947,6637,568
AI · ST · —5,2097,864—————————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral99,5311,12,275
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,24017,395
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral38,16341,688
AISCGender-Neutral16,85317,392
AISTGender-Neutral7,9648,950

Chemistry

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral73,7871,03,901
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,86416,864
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,54341,217
AISCGender-Neutral12,34314,345
AISTGender-Neutral6,9846,984
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN17,39514,76316,864
AI · OBC-NCL · GN36,03138,05541,217
AI · OPEN · GN98,73191,1701,03,901
AI · SC · GN14,97712,46414,345
AI · ST · GN7,4347,4036,984

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral76,8751,02,616
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,65317,697
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,64140,183
AISCGender-Neutral12,14514,672
AISTGender-Neutral3,8454,413
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN14,48715,78917,697
AI · OBC-NCL · GN28,89938,15640,183
AI · OPEN · GN81,5821,02,9571,02,616
AI · SC · GN15,33614,49214,672
AI · ST · GN4,5757,1634,413

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral41,32968,425
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,23610,800
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral21,45325,580
AISCGender-Neutral7,99912,668
AISTGender-Neutral5,5486,822
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,0833,083
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5,4398,3918,8108,2269,68410,4769,91910,800
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——15,43615,03016,72317,65917,24319,59421,60023,13225,580
AI · OBC-NCL · —13,64713,380—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————2,922—1,5702,1271,6222,0213,083
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,752——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——42,35841,00148,37452,63549,87554,51458,94064,25668,425
AI · OPEN · —38,75839,292—————————
AI · SC · GN——10,3118,54511,03210,3309,15110,60211,69511,23912,668
AI · SC · —7,5139,401—————————
AI · ST · GN——6,7075,0445,5134,9564,5275,3896,0806,4476,822
AI · ST · —4,1807,494—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral71,20680,296
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,11912,743
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,91129,405
AISCGender-Neutral12,53213,393
AISTGender-Neutral6,9006,934
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN10,73812,743
AI · OBC-NCL · GN25,14829,405
AI · OPEN · GN71,48280,296
AI · SC · GN13,06713,393
AI · ST · GN6,6606,934

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral61,77885,053
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,00314,547
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,52431,577
AISCGender-Neutral8,77513,572
AISTGender-Neutral5,6158,190
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9701,970
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6,50410,05310,68210,66112,28313,20912,61414,547
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——17,50017,61418,79021,60121,74524,05927,27228,83831,577
AI · OBC-NCL · —14,17414,325—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————2,637—————1,970
AI · OPEN · GN——48,98048,84354,47267,33168,92070,22579,47581,86885,053
AI · OPEN · —45,02743,691—————————
AI · SC · GN——11,3229,47012,10512,20712,06712,46814,21714,51113,572
AI · SC · —7,4419,683—————————
AI · ST · GN——5,5484,5406,2505,8884,8835,7976,4636,9248,190
AI · ST · —3,6473,498—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral75,15399,510
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,45816,840
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,46439,837
AISCGender-Neutral14,06316,564
AISTGender-Neutral7,9798,619
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN13,33216,840
AI · OBC-NCL · GN33,45239,837
AI · OPEN · GN90,96399,510
AI · SC · GN14,95616,564
AI · ST · GN7,8298,619

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral55,41676,457
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,42412,014
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,48627,429
AISCGender-Neutral11,24313,492
AISTGender-Neutral6,9167,265
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5,7248,8259,7039,15710,67111,59510,70212,014
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——16,42916,21318,13919,40418,47722,01724,42425,58027,429
AI · OBC-NCL · —14,65214,171—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————1,975—2,918——
AI · OPEN · GN——48,37744,84652,57761,63359,46064,87263,56870,28876,457
AI · OPEN · —43,88041,016—————————
AI · SC · GN——11,4689,33212,06411,56910,62611,74812,53412,80213,492
AI · SC · —7,6019,856—————————
AI · ST · GN——7,4015,7426,4165,6174,5675,3665,2005,8117,265
AI · ST · —4,9547,254—————————

Food Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,01,9821,26,729
AIEWSGender-Neutral19,60520,075
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,30944,561
AISCGender-Neutral15,37318,288
AISTGender-Neutral9,1699,206
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7,78311,36514,12813,77016,79218,85617,99320,075
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——19,05419,60721,48027,70528,68733,87138,88741,07444,561
AI · OBC-NCL · —16,68115,988—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——60,47260,27767,91490,65492,02099,7981,10,5251,21,2701,26,729
AI · OPEN · —54,30052,429—————————
AI · SC · GN——12,34811,06013,30314,46814,07315,46316,77317,59118,288
AI · SC · —9,46810,396—————————
AI · ST · GN——7,6946,0726,7996,1966,2897,8858,0878,3269,206
AI · ST · —5,2177,915—————————

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral66,5471,02,313
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,85617,167
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,35741,528
AISCGender-Neutral16,42317,700
AISTGender-Neutral7,4878,781
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7,45711,01013,73013,31615,17817,29315,76117,167
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——18,58718,68520,79626,98727,75231,19634,91537,75741,528
AI · OBC-NCL · —16,25815,580—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——59,35857,39764,79685,13481,28385,43189,4481,03,5591,02,313
AI · OPEN · —52,90450,504—————————
AI · SC · GN——11,99610,80613,19314,03713,38315,14516,25317,00917,700
AI · SC · —8,93510,299—————————
AI · ST · GN——7,4915,8626,5446,3425,5537,7038,0888,2578,781
AI · ST · —5,4697,767—————————

Mathematics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral54,47098,547
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,76515,765
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral37,07140,229
AISCGender-Neutral15,69915,699
AISTGender-Neutral1,9501,950
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN15,46413,46415,765
AI · OBC-NCL · GN36,30536,27840,229
AI · OPEN · GN90,73381,07298,547
AI · SC · GN15,83914,93415,699
AI · ST · GN7,8198,1261,950

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,5931,02,053
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,54617,436
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,61539,844
AISCGender-Neutral13,32516,456
AISTGender-Neutral7,2998,500
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,09711,07913,81512,77815,25516,50915,21917,436
AI · OBC-NCL · GN18,12220,77926,79526,74130,91335,03337,62939,844
AI · OPEN · GN55,00565,30985,32181,35788,70094,24899,7631,02,053
AI · SC · GN10,20912,97114,01313,10115,04115,82915,50516,456
AI · ST · GN5,5926,7426,2955,9317,4207,3077,6938,500

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral89,8981,10,210
AIEWSGender-Neutral17,45017,830
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,39240,999
AISCGender-Neutral16,65017,104
AISTGender-Neutral5,6148,525
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN15,34017,830
AI · OBC-NCL · GN36,57540,999
AI · OPEN · GN1,02,0941,10,210
AI · SC · GN15,95917,104
AI · ST · GN7,7998,525

Physics

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral73,40586,054
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,88614,886
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,28440,384
AISCGender-Neutral15,46715,467
AISTGender-Neutral8,3718,371
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN17,35211,38914,886
AI · OBC-NCL · GN36,80837,29640,384
AI · OPEN · GN85,60570,27786,054
AI · SC · GN15,42015,63615,467
AI · ST · GN7,4036,6648,371
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Mechanical Engineering (Manuacturing Engineering)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——18,645
AI · OBC-NCL · —14,85414,781—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,733——
AI · OPEN · GN——54,929
AI · OPEN · —46,70145,680—
AI · SC · GN——11,682
AI · SC · —7,9449,840—
AI · ST · GN——5,683
AI · ST · —4,1197,569—

Mechanical Engineering (Welding Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——18,750
AI · OBC-NCL · —15,61615,464—
AI · OPEN · GN——59,587
AI · OPEN · —51,82549,947—
AI · SC · GN——11,977
AI · SC · —8,97310,126—
AI · ST · GN——7,317
AI · ST · —4,6917,641—

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Punjab: Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ropar (Punjab).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.