College of New Caledonia
college · British Columbia
- Students
- 3,477
- International
- 42.5%
- Graduates
- 1,011
- Women
- 59.8%
2,481 full-time
1,476 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — -6.3% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 319 | 76.0% | $22.75 an hour | 55.2% | 61.2% |
| Diplomas | 709 | 85.5% | $25.07 an hour | 72.9% | 19.6% |
| Certificates | 344 | 86.8% | $28.00 an hour | 87.6% | 19.9% |
| Trades foundation | 311 | 77.5% | $24.00 an hour | 76.3% | not asked |
| Apprenticeships | 224 | 96.4% | $42.00 an hour | 90.7% | not asked |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (4)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Associate of Arts | 84 | 90.2% | $18.30 | 38.6% |
| Associate of Science | 35 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $18.14 | 28.6% |
| University Transfer | 24 | 75.0% | $23.86 | 44.4% |
| Health | ||||
| Baccalaureate Nursing | 176 | 66.7% | $28.86 | 73.7% |
Diplomas by programme (17)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Accounting and Finance Diploma | 31 | 73.3% | $25.00 | 63.6% |
| Criminology Diploma | 21 | 76.2% | $22.50 | 33.3% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Business Management Diploma | 143 | 82.9% | $18.75 | 71.6% |
| Post Diploma Human Resources Management | 126 | 87.8% | $26.00 | 63.0% |
| Post Diploma Tourism and Hotel Management | 57 | 85.2% | $18.03 | 80.4% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Civil Engineering Technology | 10 | 100.0% | $31.14 | 90.0% |
| Natural Resources Technology Diploma | 19 | 73.7% | $26.98 | 85.7% |
| Post Diploma Information Technologies | 44 | 84.1% | $21.00 | 51.4% |
| Web and Graphic Design Diploma | 22 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $21.66 | 36.8% |
| Health | ||||
| Dental Hygiene Diploma | 22 | 100.0% | $47.00 | 95.5% |
| Diagnostic Medical Sonography Diploma | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $40.00 | 92.9% |
| Licensed Practical Nursing Diploma | 27 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $31.00 | 100.0% |
| Medical Laboratory Technology Science Diploma | 39 | 100.0% | $35.18 | 97.4% |
| Medical Radiology Diploma | 17 | 100.0% | $38.56 | 88.2% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Early Childhood Care and Learning | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.50 | 100.0% |
| Kinesiology Diploma | 32 | 72.4% | $20.31 | 33.3% |
| Social Service Worker Diploma | 54 | 73.6% | $25.00 | 82.1% |
Certificates by programme (9)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Applied Business Technology - Administrative Assistant | 24 | 75.0% | $24.00 | 88.9% |
| Applied Business Technology - Office Clerk | 19 | 66.7% | $25.00 | 75.0% |
| Bookkeeping Certificate | 39 | 81.6% | $26.00 | 74.2% |
| Business Management Certificate | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.25 | 100.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Computer/Network Electronics Technician | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.23 | 77.8% |
| Health | ||||
| Dental Assistant Certificate | 38 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.00 | 97.3% |
| Health Care Assistant Certificate | 98 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.73 | 95.6% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Education Assistant / Community Support Worker Certificate | 47 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $29.40 | 93.2% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Fine Arts Certificate | 21 | 60.0% | $18.75 | 36.4% |
Trades foundation by programme (8)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Automotive Collision and Refinishing - Foundation Level | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $19.50 | 33.3% |
| Automotive Technician - Foundation Level | 38 | 75.7% | $20.00 | 92.9% |
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry - Foundation Level | 51 | 74.0% | $22.60 | 61.1% |
| Culinary Arts and Personal Services | ||||
| Professional Cook | 12 | 41.7% | too few responses | 60.0% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrical - Foundation Level | 54 | 86.8% | $23.55 | 80.4% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Mechanical Trades - Foundation Level | 49 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.00 | 78.6% |
| Millwright-Machinist - Foundation Level | 42 | 69.0% | $28.88 | 75.9% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding - Foundation Level | 45 | 75.6% | $25.00 | 78.1% |
Apprenticeships by programme (9)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Automotive Service Technician - Level 4 | 17 | 100.0% | $34.88 | 100.0% |
| Truck and Transport Mechanic - Level 4 | 10 | 100.0% | $44.00 | 100.0% |
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry - Level 4 | 22 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $34.82 | 85.7% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrical - Level 4 | 33 | 100.0% | $43.25 | 93.8% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Duty Equipment Technician - Level 4 | 36 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $44.25 | 82.4% |
| Millwright - Level 4 | 45 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $46.08 | 93.0% |
| Other Apprenticeship Programs | ||||
| Automotive Glass Technician | 17 | 100.0% | $28.25 | 88.2% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding - Levels 1 - 3 | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $40.50 | 94.4% |
| Welding - Levels A & B | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $42.50 | 78.6% |
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for College of New Caledonia only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $3,124 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $14,686 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,124 | $14,686 |
| 2024/25 | $3,063 | $14,121 |
| 2023/24 | $3,003 | $13,578 |
| 2022/23 | $2,944 | $13,056 |
| 2021/22 | $2,887 | $12,554 |
| 2020/21 | $2,831 | $12,308 |
| 2019/20 | $2,776 | $11,950 |
| 2018/19 | $2,722 | $11,950 |
| 2017/18 | $2,669 | $11,950 |
| 2016/17 | $2,616 | $11,950 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check College of New Caledonia for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- College of the RockiesCollege · British Columbia · 3,102 students (2023)
- Selkirk CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 3,072 students (2023)
- North Island CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 3,051 students (2023)
- Northern Lights CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 1,680 students (2023)
- Vancouver Community CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 7,914 students (2023)
- Justice Institute of British ColumbiaCollege · British Columbia · 8,484 students (2023)