College of the Rockies
college · British Columbia
- Students
- 3,102
- International
- 11.1%
- Graduates
- 705
- Women
- 56.6%
1,341 full-time
345 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — +0.1% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 110 | 57.8% | $28.77 an hour | 74.2% | 69.7% |
| Diplomas | 271 | 87.1% | $25.75 an hour | 79.2% | 26.2% |
| Certificates | 471 | 84.8% | $26.39 an hour | 83.2% | 28.6% |
| Trades foundation | 171 | 83.5% | $23.00 an hour | 72.5% | not asked |
| Apprenticeships | 146 | over 95% | $45.00 an hour | 96.5% | not asked |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (2)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Arts/Science - University Studies | 42 | 48.8% | $29.83 | 60.0% |
| Health | ||||
| Bachelor of Science in Nursing | 57 | 61.4% | $29.00 | 88.2% |
Diplomas by programme (10)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Business Management | 64 | 82.3% | $25.02 | 67.3% |
| Hospitality Management | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $19.00 | 83.3% |
| Tourism and Recreation Management | 28 | 100.0% | $18.00 | 73.1% |
| Health | ||||
| Practical Nursing | 32 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $30.00 | 96.4% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Adventure Tourism Business Operations | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 45.5% |
| Arts/Science - University Studies | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.00 | 50.0% |
| Child, Youth and Family Studies | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.00 | 100.0% |
| Early Childhood Education | 37 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.25 | 100.0% |
| Human Service Worker | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 88.2% |
| Kinesiology | 16 | 68.8% | $20.82 | 30.0% |
Certificates by programme (12)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Arts/Science - University Studies | 27 | 53.8% | $27.81 | 61.5% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Business Management | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.50 | 62.5% |
| Office Administration | 57 | 83.9% | $29.00 | 76.6% |
| Education | ||||
| Arts/Science - University Studies | 19 | 66.7% | $18.38 | 25.0% |
| Education Assistant | 74 | 91.9% | $28.00 | 98.5% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Arts/Science - University Studies | 20 | 52.6% | $27.00 | 60.0% |
| Health | ||||
| Certified Dental Assistant | 32 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 90.0% |
| Health Care Assistant | 83 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.98 | 94.9% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Early Childhood Education | 60 | 86.4% | $24.00 | 98.0% |
| Fire Training Certificate | 22 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.70 | 94.7% |
| Human Service Worker | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 70.0% |
| Mountain Adventure Skills Training | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 64.7% |
Trades foundation by programme (7)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Automotive and Other Mechanics | ||||
| Automotive Service Technician Foundation | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 75.0% |
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpenter Foundation | 20 | 60.0% | $23.00 | 91.7% |
| Culinary Arts and Personal Services | ||||
| Hairstylist Foundation | 23 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $16.50 | 45.0% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrician Foundation | 35 | 85.7% | $21.00 | 63.3% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Mechanical Foundation | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $31.20 | 84.6% |
| Industrial Mechanic Foundation | 20 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.00 | 64.7% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welder Foundation | 35 | 85.3% | $25.00 | 89.7% |
Apprenticeships by programme (6)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpenter Apprenticeship Level 4 | 15 | 100.0% | $34.50 | 93.3% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Construction Electrician Apprenticeship Level 4 | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $35.00 | 94.4% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Duty Equipment Technician Apprenticeship Level 4 | 48 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $50.00 | 97.9% |
| Industrial Electrician Apprenticeship Level 4 | 13 | 100.0% | $48.11 | 84.6% |
| Industrial Mechanic (Millwright) Apprenticeship Level 4 | 21 | 100.0% | $46.20 | 100.0% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Welding Apprenticeship | 14 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $41.24 | 100.0% |
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for College of the Rockies only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $3,157 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $15,652 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,157 | $15,652 |
| 2024/25 | $3,095 | $15,194 |
| 2023/24 | $3,035 | $14,895 |
| 2022/23 | $2,975 | $14,701 |
| 2021/22 | $2,917 | $13,107 |
| 2020/21 | $2,860 | $12,095 |
| 2019/20 | $2,804 | $11,179 |
| 2018/19 | $2,749 | $10,311 |
| 2017/18 | $2,695 | $9,640 |
| 2016/17 | $2,643 | $9,351 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check College of the Rockies for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- Selkirk CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 3,072 students (2023)
- North Island CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 3,051 students (2023)
- College of New CaledoniaCollege · British Columbia · 3,477 students (2023)
- Northern Lights CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 1,680 students (2023)
- Vancouver Community CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 7,914 students (2023)
- Coast Mountain CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 1,155 students (2023)