Selkirk College
college · British Columbia
- Students
- 3,072
- International
- 25.4%
- Graduates
- 807
- Women
- 60.6%
1,422 full-time
780 students
in the latest year
Enrolment over time
2009 to 2023 — -2.4% over the period.
What students study
Share of this institution's enrolment across the fields Statistics Canada publishes for it.
After graduating
BC Stats' Student Outcomes surveys ask former students of B.C.'s public institutions about their work and further study one to two years after their programme. Each figure pools the 2023, 2024 and 2025 surveys. “Working” is the share of ALL respondents working at a paid job or business when surveyed — people in further study count in the denominator. Pay is the median: an annual salary for bachelor's graduates, an hourly wage for every other credential.
| Credential | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related to programme | Went on to study |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Associate degrees and university transfer | 161 | 57.6% | $18.52 an hour | 28.9% | 66.2% |
| Diplomas | 718 | 81.8% | $23.61 an hour | 80.0% | 27.8% |
| Certificates | 333 | 86.6% | $27.00 an hour | 81.0% | 25.8% |
| Trades foundation | 165 | 81.2% | $23.00 an hour | 73.9% | not asked |
| Apprenticeships | 53 | 86.5% | $35.00 an hour | 93.3% | not asked |
Associate degrees and university transfer by programme (3)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Associate of Arts Degree Year 1 & 2 | 101 | 71.7% | $19.00 | 32.9% |
| Associate of Science Degree Year 1 & 2 | 39 | 35.9% | $17.75 | 14.3% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Engineering I | 21 | 30.0% | too few responses | 16.7% |
Diplomas by programme (19)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Arts and Sciences | ||||
| Geographic Information Systems - Advanced Diploma | 23 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $33.00 | 85.7% |
| Business and Management | ||||
| Business Administration II | 29 | 71.4% | $17.65 | 84.2% |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Accounting II | 56 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 80.8% |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Business Management II | 119 | 93.2% | $20.00 | 66.4% |
| Post Graduate Diploma in Hospitality Management Year 2 | 54 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $20.00 | 90.2% |
| Resort and Hotel Management II | 16 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $18.50 | 86.7% |
| Ski Resort Operations & Management II | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $21.75 | 80.0% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Digital Fabrication and Design Year 2 | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $29.00 | 88.9% |
| Forestry Diploma II | 49 | 87.8% | $29.00 | 86.0% |
| Integrated Environmental Planning II | 23 | 47.8% | $26.36 | 90.9% |
| Recreation, Fish & Wildlife II | 47 | 68.9% | $25.00 | 73.3% |
| Health | ||||
| Advanced Diploma in Rural Pre-Medicine III | 27 | 40.7% | $24.00 | 63.6% |
| Nursing II & III | 43 | 39.5% | $27.50 | 93.8% |
| Pharmacy Technician Diploma Year 2 | 30 | 100.0% | $28.25 | 90.0% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Human Services: Child and Youth Care Year II | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.00 | 92.3% |
| Human Services: Early Childhood Care Year II | 21 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $24.63 | 100.0% |
| Human Services: Social Service Worker Year II | 25 | 80.0% | $27.00 | 85.0% |
| Trades | ||||
| Post Graduate Diploma in Culinary Management 2 | 37 | 100.0% | $21.00 | 97.2% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Contemporary Music & Technology II - Production | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $19.00 | 38.5% |
Certificates by programme (9)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Business and Management | ||||
| Office Administration & Technology Certificate | 19 | 63.2% | $28.57 | 91.7% |
| Education | ||||
| Education Assistant and Community Support Worker | 32 | 81.3% | $27.18 | 80.8% |
| Engineering and Applied Sciences | ||||
| Web Development | 11 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.06 | 60.0% |
| Health | ||||
| Health Care Assistant | 109 | 93.5% | $27.00 | 95.0% |
| Nursing Unit Clerk | 41 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $27.23 | 64.1% |
| Human and Social Services | ||||
| Early Childhood Care and Education | 64 | 85.9% | $25.95 | 92.6% |
| Social Service Worker I | 15 | 64.3% | $26.89 | 66.7% |
| Visual and Performing Arts | ||||
| Ceramics Studio | 15 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.00 | 38.5% |
| Textiles Arts Studio | 11 | 100.0% | $23.64 | 54.5% |
Trades foundation by programme (8)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentry | ||||
| Carpentry Foundation | 10 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.00 | 66.7% |
| Culinary Arts and Personal Services | ||||
| Hairstylist | 19 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $17.25 | 87.5% |
| Professional Cook 1 & 2 | 16 | 62.5% | $17.50 | 80.0% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Electrical Foundation | 21 | 76.2% | $20.50 | 68.8% |
| Industrial and Heavy Duty Mechanics and Other Repair Trades | ||||
| Heavy Mechanical Foundation | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $23.00 | 81.8% |
| Welding and Precision Production | ||||
| Fine Woodwork | 33 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $25.50 | 51.7% |
| Millwright/Machinist Foundation | 25 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $28.00 | 95.2% |
| Welder Foundation | 17 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $26.10 | 84.6% |
Apprenticeships by programme (2)
| Programme | Respondents | Working | Median wage, an hour | Job related |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carpentry | ||||
| Apprentice Year 4 - Carpentry | 13 | majority (exact figure withheld) | $35.00 | 100.0% |
| Electrician | ||||
| Apprenticeship Year 4 - Electrical | 31 | 83.3% | $37.17 | 92.0% |
Programmes are grouped into BC Stats' own programme areas. Where BC Stats withholds a figure to protect respondents it publishes a code instead; we show what the code means (for example “majority (exact figure withheld)”) and never a number.
Source: BC Stats, BC Student Outcomes Program data file (surveys 2023 to 2025). These figures are for Selkirk College only and are measured differently in each province — don't compare them with another province's.
Tuition
- Domestic students, 2025/26
- $3,264 a year
- International students, 2025/26
- $13,566 a year
full-time undergraduate arts
full-time undergraduate arts
B.C.'s Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills publishes one annual tuition figure per public institution: two semesters of five courses for a typical full-time undergraduate arts student, domestic and international. It is an arts figure — other programmes can cost more or less. The ministry publishes mandatory fees in a separate dataset, not shown here. Since 2005, domestic tuition increases at B.C. public institutions have been limited to 2% a year.
Every year since 2016/17
| Academic year | Domestic | International |
|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,264 | $13,566 |
| 2024/25 | $3,200 | $13,300 |
| 2023/24 | $3,136 | $13,020 |
| 2022/23 | $3,077 | $12,400 |
| 2021/22 | $3,019 | $11,890 |
| 2020/21 | $2,960 | $11,320 |
| 2019/20 | $2,907 | $10,780 |
| 2018/19 | $2,855 | $9,800 |
| 2017/18 | $2,802 | $9,800 |
| 2016/17 | $2,751 | $9,200 |
Source: B.C. Ministry of Post-Secondary Education and Future Skills, tuition fees for arts programs at B.C. public post-secondary institutions (published September 2025).
What isn't here
B.C. publishes one tuition figure per institution, for one typical programme (arts at most institutions) — check Selkirk College for the fee of the programme you want, and note that domestic and international rates differ sharply. The graduate figures come from a survey, not tax records, so they describe the graduates who answered. Entry requirements are set by each institution.
Largest institutions in British Columbia
Adapted from Statistics Canada, tables 37-10-0277-01 and 37-10-0278-01, Postsecondary Student Information System. This does not constitute an endorsement by Statistics Canada of this product. “Not published” in the enrolment figures means Statistics Canada suppressed the cell for confidentiality; it does not mean zero.
Contains information licensed under the Open Government Licence – British Columbia.
Similar institutions in Canada
Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.
- North Island CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 3,051 students (2023)
- College of the RockiesCollege · British Columbia · 3,102 students (2023)
- College of New CaledoniaCollege · British Columbia · 3,477 students (2023)
- Northern Lights CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 1,680 students (2023)
- Vancouver Community CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 7,914 students (2023)
- Coast Mountain CollegeCollege · British Columbia · 1,155 students (2023)