India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

CU Jharkhand

Other government-funded technical institutes · Ranchi, Jharkhand · in JoSAA's tables since 2024

cuj.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

4 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

20

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

80,383

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral85,8921,09,538
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,88017,513
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,25740,750
AISCGender-Neutral16,60016,813
AISTGender-Neutral6,0276,027
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN14,38917,513
AI · OBC-NCL · GN31,75540,750
AI · OPEN · GN91,0691,09,538
AI · SC · GN14,27816,813
AI · ST · GN3,6566,027

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral68,24180,383
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,59613,774
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,21227,263
AISCGender-Neutral9,29912,444
AISTGender-Neutral5,3175,317
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN11,58613,774
AI · OBC-NCL · GN25,50927,263
AI · OPEN · GN74,11480,383
AI · SC · GN12,28912,444
AI · ST · GN6,8285,317

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral80,7331,02,997
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,96115,976
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral35,88239,232
AISCGender-Neutral15,48615,921
AISTGender-Neutral6,6076,607
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN13,21015,976
AI · OBC-NCL · GN30,06739,232
AI · OPEN · GN85,1501,02,997
AI · SC · GN14,20115,921
AI · ST · GN6,9816,607

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral81,8191,18,969
AIEWSGender-Neutral18,03918,495
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral41,39842,345
AISCGender-Neutral15,04317,705
AISTGender-Neutral4,7394,739
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN16,81518,495
AI · OBC-NCL · GN38,93442,345
AI · OPEN · GN1,05,8841,18,969
AI · SC · GN15,69317,705
AI · ST · GN7,0864,739
Programmes in earlier years only (4)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Integrated B. Tech. - M. Tech in Civil Engineering

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · 2024–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2024 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2024
AI · EWS · GN18,582
AI · OBC-NCL · GN38,628
AI · OPEN · GN1,10,858
AI · SC · GN16,937
AI · ST · GN8,041

Integrated B. Tech. - M. Tech in Computer Science & Engineering

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · 2024–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2024 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2024
AI · EWS · GN13,688
AI · OBC-NCL · GN29,829
AI · OPEN · GN79,221
AI · SC · GN13,932
AI · ST · GN6,539

Integrated B. Tech. - M. Tech in Electrical Engineering

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · 2024–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2024 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2024
AI · EWS · GN16,278
AI · OBC-NCL · GN36,796
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN4,335
AI · OPEN · GN92,728
AI · SC · GN16,326
AI · ST · GN7,896

Integrated B. Tech.- M. Tech in Metallurgical & Materials Engineering

Integrated B. Tech. and M. Tech., [object Object] years · 2024–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2024–2024 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2024
AI · EWS · GN18,876
AI · OBC-NCL · GN39,002
AI · OPEN · GN1,11,567
AI · SC · GN17,172
AI · ST · GN8,144

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jharkhand: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.