India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur

NITs and IIEST ยท Jamshedpur, Jharkhand ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitjsr.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

8

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

178

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Jharkhand

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

9,574

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Jharkhand. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (8)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral37,48949,950
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,06154,816
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,3669,212
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1419,141
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,06217,245
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,05626,341
HSSCGender-Neutral4,5947,773
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,50512,505
HSSTGender-Neutral2,2853,122
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3833,383
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0722,072
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)957957
OSOPENGender-Neutral27,46443,238
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,82559,116
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,4826,575
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8268,826
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,31414,049
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,29920,441
OSSCGender-Neutral4,6216,284
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0758,075
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7871,922
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6022,602
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6621,662
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,3328,0756,8988,2979,8009,16310,0519,212
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,4519,862โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,141
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,134โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”957
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,11910,88414,56813,15815,57616,41616,27817,34117,245
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,36216,61225,29422,22922,07821,06429,80726,60826,341
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,7829,348โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8582,1531,1121,531โ€”1,4702,0882,7082,072
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”38,31235,27939,77339,24649,03048,30347,93949,44649,950
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”56,15645,93558,58359,23361,12056,64574,91577,43654,816
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”30,17232,721โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,9885,5599,0558,0677,3457,9549,06210,2167,773
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,30610,28419,44313,17313,10312,70513,29916,49112,505
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,4766,935โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0442,8422,5412,2802,1091,8362,5772,3093,122
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,8443,1422,2892,0714,6744,2633,4953,383
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7272,104โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,9116,2265,8696,4757,4106,9216,1766,575
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,7697,9258,6518,0988,8469,5198,8518,826
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,261โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,701โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1958,42711,11111,54813,34014,52613,54213,68014,049
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,89112,75018,05017,07718,71418,72120,03420,85920,441
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,3277,329โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,127โ€”1,4421,3611,3201,5061,6019281,662
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,935โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,60130,12535,44135,81742,45043,74540,90340,07143,238
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”33,21042,38547,39352,81653,05750,18752,98658,66259,116
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”22,77525,583โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9304,7306,1136,4916,0176,6026,4436,2626,284
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,5807,6967,9697,1008,94010,2579,5778,9898,075
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2244,141โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1071,2851,7592,0481,7572,1962,0602,4461,922
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,0122,9782,4912,6172,7143,3242,7883,2822,602
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0721,589โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral5,35811,833
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,88819,130
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,0452,278
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2243,224
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0984,992
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,28012,091
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2682,973
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1244,124
HSSTGender-Neutral9221,126
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2002,200
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral285285
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)450450
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral370370
OSOPENGender-Neutral1,3889,574
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,53919,131
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,2161,317
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6912,691
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6743,216
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7757,152
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1361,658
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1673,843
OSSTGender-Neutral533761
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2881,288
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral335335
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3030
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,9272,2391,6882,3521,9312,7232,2882,278
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,5605,1625,0334,6603,3214,6973,9543,224
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”117โ€”373219340217549262370
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”499158โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,6124,2024,3093,7113,7004,1545,0164,5234,992
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,5618,1486,8685,6676,8658,4439,7908,26412,091
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,6334,129โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2734696821553761501,107516285
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”842558โ€”โ€”โ€”450
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”532337โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,54614,89712,99510,17210,69010,57013,77511,97811,833
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,43621,63021,12520,53018,52316,33922,34621,47619,130
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”14,39313,719โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”52โ€”3413138โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,7503,1072,8642,7972,8852,2723,3822,2492,973
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6497915,4854,7074,5054,7669,1734,8354,124
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2653,388โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9001,7671,0664044768311,2688721,126
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”9942,6543,0931,7131,0741701,7921,2652,200
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3422,073โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”954359304566โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,1071,4021,2071,3841,4941,1471,2511,317
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,7712,1691,8422,5602,6412,5552,691
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1181731247554178114โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”71163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0043,3063,0632,8522,6472,7492,8793,0113,216
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,1175,4006,8115,7105,8396,2026,7476,2987,152
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,7463,339โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”165261376244181โ€”โ€”294335
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,012697473465648467388โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”174268โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,1629,4348,9688,5698,9889,2047,9448,9029,574
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,65315,30616,53114,52413,59016,03815,20118,21919,131
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”9,0929,640โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18983734847โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9701,9751,9932,0751,5521,7341,7841,8361,658
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1153,7284,2803,1511,4983,3162,8753,7073,843
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,0032,550โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”30
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,337926765802460675748672761
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,2071,7141,0766441,1981,2031,6271,288
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3001,667โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,69223,346
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,05934,322
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,3524,265
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1877,187
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,6437,885
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,23414,500
HSSCGender-Neutral4,3654,911
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2549,066
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5891,946
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral744744
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,16319,619
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,84930,281
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,6752,794
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6534,653
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5986,560
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,41912,704
OSSCGender-Neutral3,0603,806
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5825,820
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3361,571
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral791791
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral348348
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)970970
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3535
Closing ranks by year, 2019โ€“2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN4,0654,9553,5574,2395,0814,4293,4044,265
HS ยท EWS ยท F5,3029,1485,8976,8785,6137,4225,9717,187
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”1,264638โ€”849โ€”1,104โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN8,0397,8326,9468,1508,3857,7977,8547,885
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F12,08313,50515,23913,37512,24216,01915,56414,500
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN2,0722,2681,4199721,7162,0501,201744
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,433โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN27,57426,60623,61725,17325,46124,48122,55223,346
HS ยท OPEN ยท F36,03734,40728,70340,89635,37042,03840,29834,322
HS ยท SC ยท GN5,1815,5985,6595,1404,9885,8746,0944,911
HS ยท SC ยท F6,3706,1285,2275,48310,50612,0465,5729,066
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”76โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GN2,5522,8661,4412,0501,2961,7331,7941,946
HS ยท ST ยท F3,180โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”267โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GN2,2973,5713,1223,4623,3293,0002,7972,794
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”5,7896,0224,6145,0856,0584,6354,653
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN606786566691817613539348
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”970
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN6,0106,2617,0126,9037,1586,6236,2056,560
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F10,55213,32912,43412,78414,52712,58313,32012,704
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN1,2341,2438951,322773945275791
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN18,29620,29521,33322,02620,75217,38718,34519,619
OS ยท OPEN ยท F27,09934,23530,42028,47029,19428,75931,48830,281
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”272โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GN3,9674,6544,3153,5713,9743,8393,4183,806
OS ยท SC ยท F7,5547,0335,6994,9025,5525,1845,9145,820
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”35
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,4342,0421,9461,5291,7681,7631,9981,571
OS ยท ST ยท F1,929โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral11,97917,395
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,59124,036
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,4053,207
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4485,448
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,6606,583
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,67913,430
HSSCGender-Neutral3,4244,013
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0816,076
HSSTGender-Neutral1,2381,453
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2672,267
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral438438
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,19413,322
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,34222,874
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8602,042
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6983,698
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7724,748
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3248,999
OSSCGender-Neutral2,1392,694
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4304,386
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2071,301
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1722,172
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral429429
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)872872
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral310310
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral216216
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,4623,5182,7172,8893,7013,7583,0273,207
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,3217,3895,1166,7294,7726,4105,4725,448
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”511602337644251697748โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”590โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3076,4735,9925,2555,4196,1046,0884,9226,583
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,40911,60712,0436,7829,5758,82212,38011,39913,430
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,9627,252โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”382664379523397โ€”โ€”โ€”438
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3716609002,5102,890โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”605655โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,26519,92119,39517,89718,90718,92418,72317,74617,395
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”19,59628,14127,16022,37828,72428,12730,38734,55124,036
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”20,96222,335โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,0093,6876,0413,6773,2703,2504,7144,1974,013
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9156,76111,5567,4774,7836,23810,7146,7746,076
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,6644,574โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”395753โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3632,3491,6701,1939191,1751,5931,3941,453
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,4032,4831,9163,0032,3091,6962,267
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,8093,768โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”11081131108176151โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,7542,4392,1532,2582,1862,0621,8422,042
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,7074,7113,3733,1504,1783,4193,8663,698
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”8811,033397353289222461390310
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”887โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9424,8764,7374,7225,2054,7694,5674,7304,748
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,8788,4159,7088,6388,26110,2847,41010,3288,999
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,5575,546โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”637687804653631โ€”โ€”โ€”429
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,7901,3861,164872
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”423916โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,54014,65514,35814,24714,94014,18113,08012,86813,322
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,53120,61424,74822,65922,17721,81121,84425,08022,874
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,29115,475โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”256219216
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”65โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0393,5533,3543,4132,4752,7852,9552,9212,694
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8275,7746,4864,9034,2025,4434,9095,1694,386
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7243,343โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4241,6771,5601,3859961,2469701,3981,301
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,3562,8392,3081,8571,7152,4901,9952,2542,172
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5262,180โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral20,29026,885
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,79836,750
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,6984,698
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,0088,503
HSSCGender-Neutral7,7577,903
HSSTGender-Neutral1,4671,467
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,92321,102
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,51828,518
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,9892,989
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6665,666
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2726,626
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,17814,178
OSSCGender-Neutral3,1943,194
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8961,896
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral438438
Closing ranks by year, 2022โ€“2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN4,9355,3265,7404,2494,698
HS ยท EWS ยท F11,9339,7207,4219,267โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN10,1688,6168,8668,4228,503
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F20,56916,10116,45317,540โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”1,5982,2621,012โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN31,06826,60427,10426,54626,885
HS ยท OPEN ยท F50,13135,55945,45654,11636,750
HS ยท SC ยท GN7,6555,9739,4536,9667,903
HS ยท ST ยท GN2,0762,6632,9483,0921,467
OS ยท EWS ยท GN3,3183,3233,2693,0232,989
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,666
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”438
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN6,0766,5676,4095,8426,626
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F10,98313,01911,43312,96114,178
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN19,77021,41519,20621,31721,102
OS ยท OPEN ยท F35,13830,86930,10530,68028,518
OS ยท SC ยท GN4,4335,1184,5803,9023,194
OS ยท SC ยท F4,7546,6697,4326,652โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GN2,2422,4672,1732,1351,896

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral24,44933,960
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,58252,392
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,2796,782
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5348,534
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,66311,269
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,93120,244
HSSCGender-Neutral4,9857,268
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1359,135
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1072,867
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7183,718
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0351,035
OSOPENGender-Neutral19,58128,909
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,41741,841
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,1114,650
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8316,831
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,66410,335
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,89517,924
OSSCGender-Neutral4,8284,962
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8727,893
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7782,070
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5303,530
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6231,623
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral873873
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,6825,6554,9816,2906,7467,0206,5056,782
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,0887,7868,4399,6799,08515,2338,534
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”387โ€”1,650โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,5109,1519,7509,50311,92711,40012,89711,45211,269
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,95114,01116,37418,65115,26819,10123,87723,22420,244
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,4366,699โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5612,4312,217โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,035
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,009โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”25,73030,66528,88329,19033,11536,50035,97833,15633,960
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,58645,16943,66749,52354,05048,32155,28961,89052,392
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”20,90922,363โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,1536,2818,4817,3445,8676,5717,2527,8157,268
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,2799,66910,1819,58913,15012,98412,11111,8779,135
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,6086,165โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7312,6052,4961,6712,2802,0022,1912,2412,867
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,2746,4834,9352,8632,0964,5782,9434,1413,718
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,0201,903โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,7104,5404,2514,7175,0194,9724,3544,650
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7,3508,1786,8927,6977,1307,4416,831
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9476994996438531,415873
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,7596,8508,1988,75010,3849,9369,5519,39710,335
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,70413,02017,40216,57316,84318,01817,36119,62617,924
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,8885,771โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,036โ€”1,7651,3051,287โ€”โ€”1,1481,623
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,37121,25626,50627,60228,75229,51029,14728,54528,909
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”30,77835,31943,65243,32545,86342,19740,45948,21741,841
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”16,57717,162โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9474,1715,2905,3984,9565,3965,7185,0444,962
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,2636,5928,8926,3367,6409,2238,6288,4717,893
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7303,700โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2921,7632,0652,3541,9732,2792,2512,3532,070
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,3962,9383,5182,8643,5204,2063,530
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,2641,322โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral34,30650,933
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,60767,076
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,4438,201
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,98011,980
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,55218,327
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,51825,925
HSSCGender-Neutral8,1639,677
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,34412,344
HSSTGender-Neutral3,5803,929
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6303,630
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4131,413
HSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral322322
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4351,435
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,61445,018
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)52,67858,936
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,6796,877
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2049,204
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,45715,724
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,44823,748
OSSCGender-Neutral5,4857,039
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9848,984
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6592,883
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5263,526
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,4402,440
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”322
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9278,7557,2257,4679,6778,6329,5958,201
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,16210,1629,03510,87213,25813,46911,980
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,435
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,53513,14515,46713,84515,40716,49718,52118,09118,327
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,32618,37523,03922,50720,85420,02622,86727,77825,925
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,46711,749โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”8592,2781,901โ€”โ€”2,2972,170โ€”1,413
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”6691,156โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”47,56742,73239,63944,41144,96648,45352,18648,99550,933
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,38048,14951,82056,62060,13566,22071,43673,06967,076
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”33,58937,237โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,0407,70010,6468,9247,9048,4599,97211,1979,677
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,6477,99615,99711,25113,74615,17512,28514,32912,344
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”8,3308,163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,6683,5284,4673,2272,7413,1493,9352,6503,929
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,3864,0293,7324,4474,3734,4813,630
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,4435,570โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,1217,7666,9396,6998,0267,6086,7126,877
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,2169,622โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,204
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,68811,81113,82313,75114,47015,49515,27215,74915,724
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,54716,76920,32320,60721,81919,61420,72722,50323,748
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,40611,468โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,537โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,440
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”9971,456โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”36,65937,24242,48143,22043,89747,77446,36745,05845,018
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,48047,46451,64455,15351,87855,61356,44954,56758,936
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”31,41132,763โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,9046,9278,4557,6487,0058,0557,7377,7247,039
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,2869,06111,2319,1679,53411,3909,26210,7748,984
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,9025,943โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6352,8793,2573,2042,8672,9453,2152,6972,883
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,937โ€”4,4424,2363,7703,0114,5563,8853,526
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,7073,853โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral41,75052,868
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,85768,692
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,4579,022
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,00812,008
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,87518,656
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,94625,946
HSSCGender-Neutral9,46810,410
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,55910,559
HSSTGender-Neutral4,0654,589
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8436,843
OSOPENGender-Neutral29,29742,048
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,21054,314
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,1176,173
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,45715,379
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,69519,695
OSSCGender-Neutral6,2147,086
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,14410,144
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6414,641
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2651,265
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral895895
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,1519,3527,7487,70810,0839,47610,0349,022
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10,6409,35312,48011,88012,25617,37812,008
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,687โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,50413,91216,59415,02917,02416,56518,74618,96918,656
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,43915,01123,34822,57022,25719,79328,84028,57725,946
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,87012,099โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,088โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”51,79545,96849,45048,98451,62751,80349,00156,06652,868
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”53,91851,12660,30454,96964,40153,42758,52082,94068,692
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”35,76438,321โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,6989,50811,2449,4838,50610,28810,88611,81410,410
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”10,11714,85914,27614,11417,21015,52315,08310,559
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”9,02910,986โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5245,4644,9383,3083,1833,8504,6803,3794,589
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6,843
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0228,335โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,5877,5086,4516,7057,8306,8166,3766,173
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9,3729,4768,2309,9189,3968,626โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”895
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,46410,41013,30214,01814,33114,69414,75914,35715,379
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,49215,93021,44921,18018,48118,98120,95822,19619,695
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”9,2339,673โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,012โ€”2,5732,4821,265
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”31,66836,09341,20841,51443,73945,15439,74443,75442,048
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”39,30747,96748,33457,03852,50348,15050,39658,79854,314
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,84130,858โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,5006,7318,4847,9997,1038,1147,5977,5217,086
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,9799,29910,9069,8199,86111,08010,36811,04810,144
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,7585,870โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1793,1763,3823,3002,8472,8253,0733,103โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,641
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9434,449โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201620172018
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”661778โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,805
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,511
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,9578,107โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”431
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”384708โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,381
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”30,689
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”22,61724,027โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,846
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,585
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,7496,526โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,436
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,537
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,7572,619โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”264456โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,743
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,504
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”4,8576,050โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,202
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”242978โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,748
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,124
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”16,43317,614โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”198
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,634
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,266
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,1573,924โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,396
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5151,461โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Jharkhand: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, CU Jharkhand, National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.