India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus

Other government-funded technical institutes · Deoghar, Jharkhand · in JoSAA's tables since 2023

bitmesra.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

Rows, 2026 final round

68

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI, HS

Home state: Jharkhand (our reading)

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

65,006

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows: JoSAA's Business Rules 2026 do not name a home state for this institute, so we take the state its campus is in (Jharkhand) — check with the institute before relying on it.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral47,15669,578
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)63,66268,153
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,66311,177
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,62526,099
AISCGender-Neutral12,59013,624
AISTGender-Neutral6,3347,131
HSOPENGender-Neutral71,6071,17,607
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)95,6441,16,639
HSEWSGender-Neutral18,33119,221
HSSCGender-Neutral18,47723,412
HSSTGender-Neutral7,13914,032
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9,4349,2289,03111,177
AI · OBC-NCL · GN19,92020,15721,55926,099
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,9522,311—
AI · OPEN · GN54,38850,77457,51769,578
AI · OPEN · F—54,66557,87668,153
AI · SC · GN11,25411,48911,41613,624
AI · ST · GN5,6685,7185,8787,131
HS · EWS · GN17,38618,70119,52219,221
HS · OPEN · GN79,37899,1121,13,5771,17,607
HS · OPEN · F—93,4501,33,2321,16,639
HS · SC · GN20,49922,21226,63023,412
HS · ST · GN24,51324,34334,52314,032

Computer Science and Engineering (Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral54,40965,006
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)61,74161,741
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,45210,659
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,39324,080
AISCGender-Neutral11,88512,440
AISTGender-Neutral4,8165,633
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,1363,136
HSOPENGender-Neutral79,1591,10,201
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)78,8771,01,768
HSEWSGender-Neutral16,81718,158
HSSCGender-Neutral17,57419,994
HSSTGender-Neutral8,60412,100

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,68578,405
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)79,03479,034
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,84111,917
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,49930,393
AISCGender-Neutral14,41514,881
AISTGender-Neutral6,9937,743
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,39,9231,48,708
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,45,3261,60,226
HSEWSGender-Neutral27,74427,921
HSSCGender-Neutral27,18228,487
HSSTGender-Neutral18,31923,930
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,17110,18510,37611,917
AI · OBC-NCL · GN25,38822,01625,05230,393
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—2,943——
AI · OPEN · GN68,86458,08568,47978,405
AI · OPEN · F—64,02468,71579,034
AI · SC · GN13,26312,36311,95214,881
AI · ST · GN6,5285,6326,4937,743
HS · EWS · GN25,36723,18227,59427,921
HS · OPEN · GN1,16,1521,20,1131,44,4841,48,708
HS · OPEN · F—1,22,4571,38,8291,60,226
HS · SC · GN31,46130,40331,32328,487
HS · ST · GN—30,03015,41023,930

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral56,62672,172
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,96072,983
AIEWSGender-Neutral11,20311,657
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,16128,141
AISCGender-Neutral13,66414,141
AISTGender-Neutral2,9657,280
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,0334,033
HSOPENGender-Neutral86,0391,39,952
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,18,7721,30,822
HSEWSGender-Neutral21,86227,653
HSSCGender-Neutral23,66024,593
HSSTGender-Neutral8,78422,910
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN10,90410,33310,27811,657
AI · OBC-NCL · GN21,21221,67323,23228,141
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———4,033
AI · OPEN · GN62,35660,73666,12572,172
AI · OPEN · F—65,92766,73372,983
AI · SC · GN12,40912,31212,95614,141
AI · ST · GN6,6306,4476,4457,280
HS · EWS · GN22,04723,79322,88427,653
HS · OPEN · GN98,6781,21,3751,33,5751,39,952
HS · OPEN · F—1,22,1441,47,2871,30,822
HS · SC · GN27,33428,69329,84024,593
HS · ST · GN16,68536,343—22,910

Mathematics and Computing

Integrated Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral67,14474,534
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,39174,391
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,16712,458
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,50129,393
AISCGender-Neutral12,85914,931
AISTGender-Neutral7,2508,497
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,22,3411,49,857
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,54,2361,65,976
HSEWSGender-Neutral29,39429,612
HSSCGender-Neutral29,82132,118
HSSTGender-Neutral11,19423,315

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral70,00581,513
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,97074,970
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,48512,923
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral26,57431,445
AISCGender-Neutral15,77215,917
AISTGender-Neutral8,5418,610
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,22,8971,42,807
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,55,4891,57,452
HSEWSGender-Neutral28,85829,027
HSSCGender-Neutral26,37127,865
HSSTGender-Neutral18,87823,291
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,98912,94211,21812,923
AI · OBC-NCL · GN27,49323,39526,48431,445
AI · OPEN · GN76,42868,85173,34381,513
AI · OPEN · F—73,04076,20674,970
AI · SC · GN14,07713,95012,70415,917
AI · ST · GN7,3166,2906,7058,610
HS · EWS · GN26,31624,50428,03929,027
HS · OPEN · GN1,18,2501,21,3671,46,2931,42,807
HS · OPEN · F—1,22,8201,53,4711,57,452
HS · SC · GN29,44428,48733,26827,865
HS · ST · GN—14,92632,87423,291

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jharkhand: Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad, National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, CU Jharkhand, National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.