India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad

IITs and IISc · Dhanbad, Jharkhand · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

Listed in earlier years as: Indian School of Mines Dhanbad.

iitism.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

18

7 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

187

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

4,167

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (18)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai)

Bachelor of Technology and MBA (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,78715,372
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,25129,025
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1042,345
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6234,623
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5095,694
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,51010,755
AISCGender-Neutral2,5663,338
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3824,842
AISTGender-Neutral1,3021,499
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9401,940

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,35013,029
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,62220,265
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,8121,955
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6643,664
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7924,592
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8338,113
AISCGender-Neutral2,1662,470
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6783,678
AISTGender-Neutral1,0651,153
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7181,718
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral555P555P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9581,6241,4201,8471,9401,6741,7091,955
AI · EWS · F————2,3403,3922,7132,6023,3002,9653,664
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——126—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,0973,2243,8533,8794,0274,7184,3164,3394,592
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,0885,8867,7287,7517,3777,6318,2057,3048,113
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9132,891—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————555P
AI · OPEN · GN——8,3608,74310,02310,39711,33912,47311,39811,98013,029
AI · OPEN · F——10,93814,25215,40418,93517,39515,44219,43221,06220,265
AI · OPEN · —8,0338,467—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,6931,9702,2502,2232,2772,4602,3842,4562,470
AI · SC · F——2,1622,4073,045568P3,0892,6183,7703,4753,678
AI · SC · —1,6741,725—————————
AI · ST · GN——91686589733P1,0881,1191,1521,1891,153
AI · ST · F——826270P578P378P1,4071,5191,5131,6871,718
AI · ST · —897752—————————

Chemical Science

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,40118,977
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,28128,062
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,7532,798
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9606,218
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,10611,106
AISCGender-Neutral3,3443,392
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7794,779
AISTGender-Neutral1,5811,581
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN2,6492,798
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,2896,218
AI · OBC-NCL · F10,04411,106
AI · OPEN · GN18,33418,977
AI · OPEN · F26,16828,062
AI · SC · GN3,3643,392
AI · SC · F3,9024,779
AI · ST · GN1,5631,581

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,12115,329
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,43924,253
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2022,365
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2514,251
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,2344,812
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,6239,910
AISCGender-Neutral2,1622,579
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6953,702
AISTGender-Neutral818922
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1901,190
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———8881,6861,5581,9012,1681,9502,0782,365
AI · EWS · F————3,1313,1623,0513,0724,2633,3534,251
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —5891—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9013,0333,8153,9134,2464,8204,5474,6384,812
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,4386,2337,3067,8717,8767,6468,9388,2389,910
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6282,545—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———196P———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —168184—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,5548,89510,66210,94312,35514,05812,99613,77815,329
AI · OPEN · F——11,55015,72416,54519,51321,04019,62423,48522,56324,253
AI · OPEN · —7,8328,565—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,3211,5571,7431,9962,1722,3532,4122,5732,579
AI · SC · F——2,3142,8182,8579P3,1473,8494,1153,4933,702
AI · SC · —1,5171,338—————————
AI · ST · GN——4404725867217908159121,017922
AI · ST · F——7371,1868451,0171,0081,4171,5481,3361,190
AI · ST · —521512—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,3094,167
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4858,539
AIEWSGender-Neutral498567
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3731,419
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9871,334
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3723,440
AISCGender-Neutral404780
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0191,476
AISTGender-Neutral194336
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)341449
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral130153
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)253253
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral9P9P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8491
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)187P187P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———5P6P9252113P329P
AI · EWS · GN———251438410426466528458567
AI · EWS · F———5257789419801,0721,3611,0521,419
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——38403543415739P6891
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————118P187P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3028—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,0891,0059988851,0561,1901,2731,3111,334
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,3352,0892,7012,1702,3842,3733,2202,9923,440
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,2761,257—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——6411395958710912599153
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————17244P—207P349P119253
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —6475—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,9402,8563,0292,9683,0093,2583,8463,5854,167
AI · OPEN · F——5,4565,6576,0415,6665,9146,4548,6827,8668,539
AI · OPEN · —3,4793,376—————————
AI · SC · GN——613499616525613712699708780
AI · SC · F——1,6128521,1451,3591,1569351,5521,6171,476
AI · SC · —835835—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———————6P———
AI · ST · GN——371365300273259243304318336
AI · ST · F——500839646513376525439630449
AI · ST · —563477—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,3778,319
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,80915,221
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0401,129
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1692,289
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1742,743
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8186,076
AISCGender-Neutral1,0991,575
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2652,835
AISTGender-Neutral670824
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8461,021
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral145P351P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5551,0339231,1281,1361,1211,1211,129
AI · EWS · F———1,3131,8282,0001,8192,0652,2832,4432,289
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———79P76P——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——68—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,1112,0132,4222,4942,6352,9382,7522,7712,743
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,6485,0364,8655,3515,6934,9926,1616,3436,076
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3612,169—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———239P135P——183P—173P351P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —133215—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,8215,8736,6156,9337,6197,7847,5677,6038,319
AI · OPEN · F——8,49211,24712,72613,68112,29512,61414,71116,33615,221
AI · OPEN · —6,4186,408—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2561,2411,3721,5461,4111,5891,5951,7571,575
AI · SC · F——2,0052,3422,1022,4622,3292,5552,8702,8752,835
AI · SC · —1,3211,234—————————
AI · ST · GN——497533691749692638801778824
AI · ST · F——83160P391P9661,0751,2491,4591,2231,021
AI · ST · —603578—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,9005,925
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,50412,818
AIEWSGender-Neutral725822
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7621,838
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5802,060
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0694,767
AISCGender-Neutral9711,313
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9632,143
AISTGender-Neutral344617
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)552977
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral23786P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)171P171P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral59P59P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral54P54P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———————41P—20P59P
AI · EWS · GN———488679687795799880781822
AI · EWS · F———1,0731,4941,6411,4651,6742,0031,8131,838
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————65P——31P——54P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3756—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8381,6551,8801,7961,8952,2152,1022,0722,060
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,2414,0604,2434,0683,8463,5614,3774,5824,767
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,1432,058—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———80P99P111P90P184323P90P86P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————————171P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —9293—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,0705,1064,9085,0475,4925,8215,9825,8395,925
AI · OPEN · F——7,8409,14410,61711,31310,37110,41012,78812,99712,818
AI · OPEN · —5,6445,742—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1631,0771,0711,1551,1321,3221,2141,3371,313
AI · SC · F——1,9191,9161,8461,9851,8792,2262,4212,2652,143
AI · SC · —1,4461,305—————————
AI · ST · GN——547527601553512433673576617
AI · ST · F——800936131P8308588851,0201,032977
AI · ST · —715605—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,48911,713
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,49819,315
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5351,549
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6103,610
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8314,499
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3188,427
AISCGender-Neutral2,2122,800
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8013,801
AISTGender-Neutral1,3351,445
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,0141,7771,5001,8402,1131,5571,7081,549
AI · EWS · F————3,5173,6822,8343,4263,5103,5233,610
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,2003,9373,9344,4144,2795,1204,2064,4054,499
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,4645,9307,2788,6067,8949,0419,2178,2798,427
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,0562,988—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —50263—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,4288,4849,4059,42111,48311,79710,77811,71111,713
AI · OPEN · F——10,33414,99113,98316,36019,74019,08817,73020,76119,315
AI · OPEN · —8,0357,637—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,0222,2252,6292,4812,3922,5302,5472,8502,800
AI · SC · F——2,7393,5933,281859P3,3934,0104,4203,1343,801
AI · SC · —1,9701,931—————————
AI · ST · GN——9121,016303P331P1,1991,3741,3601,4221,445
AI · ST · F———870P———————
AI · ST · —949995—————————

Environmental Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,85417,683
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,87627,032
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4942,619
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5474,547
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2166,075
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,69810,374
AISCGender-Neutral3,2293,319
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4314,431
AISTGender-Neutral1,4571,567
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0382,038
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,4272,1852,0582,2522,6662,3552,3962,619
AI · EWS · F————4,1883,5423,5474,5743,9174,1644,547
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,2494,3685,3095,3035,3516,1165,6815,7426,075
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,816—8,895—8,4789,045—9,74910,374
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6243,742—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————352P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——81—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,92412,04814,29914,19915,06115,90315,29116,75217,683
AI · OPEN · F——12,97717,57820,33124,36123,24522,00323,83525,34727,032
AI · OPEN · —9,48410,455—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,0632,4402,9032,7282,7873,3223,1133,2443,319
AI · SC · F——8383,731209P744P3,4783,4684,6284,1424,431
AI · SC · —2,0792,140—————————
AI · ST · GN——6191,026525P637P1,3541,5011,4411,5021,567
AI · ST · F——749825P1392P1000P1,387319P390P2,0352,038
AI · ST · —9431,068—————————

Geological Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral16,17617,791
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,72628,726
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6222,633
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8944,894
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9556,202
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,24010,240
AISCGender-Neutral3,2973,333
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5844,584
AISTGender-Neutral1,5011,501

Geophysical Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,96817,147
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,31727,317
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6142,615
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9524,952
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6536,155
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,48210,482
AISCGender-Neutral3,2023,286
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8744,874
AISTGender-Neutral1,5241,524

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,7644,938
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,95210,628
AIEWSGender-Neutral592666
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5061,561
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3161,739
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5464,428
AISCGender-Neutral8471,116
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8951,988
AISTGender-Neutral518665
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)735735
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral289289
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)404P404P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral161P161P
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN677566666
AI · EWS · F2,0161,6011,561
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN153P—161P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,6631,6281,739
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,1703,9644,428
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN73P215289
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—310P404P
AI · OPEN · GN4,9564,3354,938
AI · OPEN · F10,2489,67210,628
AI · SC · GN1,0001,0741,116
AI · SC · F1,9991,6751,988
AI · ST · GN603621665
AI · ST · F642731735

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,23111,303
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,15420,007
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4921,632
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9143,125
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,1963,959
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2948,233
AISCGender-Neutral1,7532,152
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4103,901
AISTGender-Neutral8821,005
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5621,666
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7361,2761,2181,4351,6711,4621,6061,632
AI · EWS · F———1,6542,8833,3752,5803,5153,0362,9503,125
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3281—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,2872,4203,0193,2503,5414,0363,6983,7433,959
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,8456,0716,9137,3036,9937,2777,7627,7928,233
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2342,271—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——64176P———————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —160209—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,5596,7408,1668,8269,60110,2629,87510,27311,303
AI · OPEN · F——11,01513,27315,19817,71917,32017,76019,09920,56720,007
AI · OPEN · —6,4007,000—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2861,3801,6841,9071,9942,1792,1172,2272,152
AI · SC · F——2,3752,7413,028639P3,1533,6433,6953,3213,901
AI · SC · —1,2771,287—————————
AI · ST · GN——5715707698219039151,0641,0231,005
AI · ST · F——872579P774P614P1,4721,5531,6391,6791,666
AI · ST · —648568—————————

Mineral and Metallurgical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,48315,480
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,20725,774
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1162,214
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5284,528
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4895,669
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2779,575
AISCGender-Neutral2,5213,105
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8013,801
AISTGender-Neutral1,2191,478
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9011,901
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,9791,8242,2182,3632,1862,1482,214
AI · EWS · F4,0664,2003,5573,8173,9613,5964,528
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,9535,1044,8625,9545,4455,3015,669
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,0798,9877,6608,393—8,4289,575
AI · OPEN · GN13,51612,68013,88115,37313,59914,87515,480
AI · OPEN · F19,85823,04922,09220,96823,51223,66225,774
AI · SC · GN2,7542,6472,6483,0842,9602,8773,105
AI · SC · F3,2641700P3,0284,0154,1104,0593,801
AI · ST · GN715P543P1,3061,3801,3401,3541,478
AI · ST · F1253P1068P236P235P489P1,9561,901

Mining Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral13,67216,037
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,74226,813
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3142,388
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0694,069
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5405,625
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,03110,249
AISCGender-Neutral2,4492,969
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6644,672
AISTGender-Neutral1,3531,484
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)764764
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,1452,1641,9152,3182,6592,2822,3022,388
AI · EWS · F———2,4253,9254,1043,6314,5344,3933,9404,069
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,6563,7824,7435,0944,9065,7975,4465,4195,625
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,5977,3978,8138,7978,8719,0299,2629,62010,249
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,8613,018—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——9,56710,63613,08413,18115,14515,68914,76215,45516,037
AI · OPEN · F——15,85120,19420,92225,06523,27923,73025,82425,11026,813
AI · OPEN · —8,6859,773—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,9152,4242,5692,5612,6493,0722,9773,0892,969
AI · SC · F——1,183308P573P1334P3,9404,6704,5524,1144,672
AI · SC · —1,7181,670—————————
AI · ST · GN——878914256P59P1,2541,2311,1711,2551,484
AI · ST · F———777P1148P1015P256P481P687P1,568764
AI · ST · —829962—————————

Mining Machinery Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,86216,855
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,62728,531
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3392,458
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6414,641
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,6825,933
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,50310,836
AISCGender-Neutral2,9743,192
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2524,642
AISTGender-Neutral1,3391,517
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1122,112
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———1,2122,2421,9922,3812,7292,3682,4672,458
AI · EWS · F———2,6114,4584,2403,7394,4674,5984,0524,641
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,0914,0975,0255,2635,1706,1085,7175,7255,933
AI · OBC-NCL · F————8,965—8,6598,695—9,94710,836
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,1433,299—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,23311,44314,11114,04715,61816,15115,32116,57916,855
AI · OPEN · F——16,03521,52821,10026,16223,35624,16621,59225,23728,531
AI · OPEN · —9,1119,990—————————
AI · SC · GN——2,0352,6082,8762,8072,8793,2603,1023,1673,192
AI · SC · F——1,400342P1147P2220P3,6274,7174,7924,2884,642
AI · SC · —1,9661,996—————————
AI · ST · GN——486969566P357P1,3051,3511,3381,3011,517
AI · ST · F———1217P1088P1116P375P609P540P2,0022,112
AI · ST · —912976—————————

Petroleum Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,53013,921
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,62726,417
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,9222,185
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9354,017
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,0684,987
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,81710,045
AISCGender-Neutral2,4532,889
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5544,640
AISTGender-Neutral1,2061,414
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7871,787
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———8951,7871,6662,1162,1081,9191,9042,185
AI · EWS · F————3,2713,8093,5914,1923,7633,3134,017
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,9383,0133,8864,3424,3474,5304,5824,7174,987
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,8757,0238,1768,5208,5977,5838,7369,03610,045
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6462,955—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————————107P——
AI · OPEN · GN——7,8438,54610,81711,38712,86413,10112,31012,70913,921
AI · OPEN · F——12,75515,01918,36120,47422,20220,49220,81723,06326,417
AI · OPEN · —7,3768,238—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,6731,9042,3072,4712,4412,6282,5592,6242,889
AI · SC · F——2,0933,479760P910P3,6814,7014,2663,9584,640
AI · SC · —1,6461,759—————————
AI · ST · GN——782854192P354P1,0611,0061,1121,1221,414
AI · ST · F——301416P1240P929P1,499397P1,5431,5531,787
AI · ST · —851928—————————

Physical Science

Integrated Bachelor of Science-Master of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,22117,355
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,13927,720
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,5042,862
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5806,264
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,84910,849
AISCGender-Neutral3,3493,380
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5704,570
AISTGender-Neutral1,5921,592
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN2,6252,862
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,4136,264
AI · OBC-NCL · F10,22010,849
AI · OPEN · GN18,36817,355
AI · OPEN · F26,14327,720
AI · SC · GN3,4233,380
AI · SC · F4,5344,570
AI · ST · GN1,5601,592
Programmes in earlier years only (7)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Applied Geology

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN———1,4432,3942,1432,4222,7782,4592,658
AI · EWS · F————4,4704,2533,9224,6394,7334,184
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,5924,7315,5485,5565,4236,3955,7566,098
AI · OBC-NCL · F————9,0438,993———10,208
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,5543,556————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,88812,66014,76014,91116,20617,18116,01117,892
AI · OPEN · F——15,42518,43017,27024,70723,47922,73824,27524,505
AI · OPEN · —9,50210,465————————
AI · SC · GN——2,2572,6102,9522,9842,9333,4243,1623,361
AI · SC · F——1,117637P1446P2301P3,9214,7414,6714,326
AI · SC · —2,1691,965————————
AI · ST · GN———1,163866P567P1,4741,4491,4581,508
AI · ST · —908725————————

Applied Geophysics

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2025 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019202020212022202320242025
AI · EWS · GN———1,4032,4002,1312,3962,7652,5022,690
AI · EWS · F————4,5144,3673,9834,8474,5914,053
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,6564,7005,5195,4975,4066,4055,8906,145
AI · OBC-NCL · F————8,730—9,026——10,063
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,6023,636————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10,44012,36113,92814,80415,99516,75415,59117,507
AI · OPEN · F——14,08319,87919,74121,84922,86222,09425,41625,691
AI · OPEN · —9,58910,565————————
AI · SC · GN——2,2782,6593,0343,0132,9063,3742,9963,222
AI · SC · F——1,122642P1077P2201P3,9984,5894,7893,945
AI · SC · —2,0532,021————————
AI · ST · GN———82P892P405P1,4961,5921,4511,507
AI · ST · —4121,033————————

B.Tech Mining Engineering and MBA in Logistic and Supply Chain Management (IIM Mumbai)

Integrated B. Tech. and MBA, [object Object] years · 2025–2025

Closing ranks by year, 2025–2025 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool2025
AI · EWS · GN2,600
AI · EWS · F4,196
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,033
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,877
AI · OPEN · GN16,770
AI · OPEN · F25,310
AI · SC · GN3,323
AI · SC · F4,352
AI · ST · GN1,541
AI · ST · F2,091

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,240
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,672
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,4171,301—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——26
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —7634—
AI · OPEN · GN——3,248
AI · OPEN · F——5,635
AI · OPEN · —3,6713,570—
AI · SC · GN——724
AI · SC · F——1,684
AI · SC · —924853—
AI · ST · GN——432
AI · ST · —426574—

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,678
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,554
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,7232,525—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —108237—
AI · OPEN · GN——6,643
AI · OPEN · F——9,290
AI · OPEN · —6,6467,070—
AI · SC · GN——1,537
AI · SC · F——1,952
AI · SC · —1,7211,508—
AI · ST · GN——727
AI · ST · —875712—

Mathematics and Computing

Integrated Master of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2023

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2023 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023
AI · EWS · GN———373565666654669
AI · EWS · F————1,1671,2391,5121,774
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——66——————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,9571,4911,5701,5851,8032,198
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,2683,6184,2615,0294,0673,682
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2561,843——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————122P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —129144——————
AI · OPEN · GN——4,2074,0004,0174,5214,7504,710
AI · OPEN · F——7,0557,5837,6878,27510,63410,150
AI · OPEN · —4,6964,513——————
AI · SC · GN——1,1031,3591,2801,1991,2841,185
AI · SC · F——2,1712,3402,0552,0911,3102,373
AI · SC · —1,5031384.01——————
AI · ST · GN——677671704498736532
AI · ST · F——389868P424P338P1,084948
AI · ST · —989584——————

Mineral Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
AI · EWS · GN———1,265
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,4404,278
AI · OBC-NCL · F———6,385
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,4623,646——
AI · OPEN · GN——11,05512,125
AI · OPEN · F——15,26519,237
AI · OPEN · —9,53010,491——
AI · SC · GN——2,0322,582
AI · SC · F——792395P
AI · SC · —2,0472,084——
AI · ST · GN——8031,086
AI · ST · F———930P
AI · ST · —1,0571,041——

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Jharkhand: National Institute of Technology, Jamshedpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Ranchi, Birla Institute of Technology, Deoghar Off-Campus, Birla Institute of Technology, Mesra, Ranchi, CU Jharkhand, National Institute of Advanced Manufacturing Technology, Ranchi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.