India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Kottayam

IIITs · Kottayam, Kerala · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitkottayam.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

5

Rows, 2026 final round

63

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

36,830

Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (5)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral25,72045,535
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,09547,528
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,6987,565
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0758,075
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,73217,537
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,65619,385
AISCGender-Neutral9,98210,721
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,47510,475
AISTGender-Neutral4,5595,359
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3015,301
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,0793,079
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4501,450

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral28,22743,688
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,29946,449
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,3347,236
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8838,299
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,29116,584
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,88018,664
AISCGender-Neutral5,2039,751
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,02310,437
AISTGender-Neutral2,4465,269
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5935,017
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4142,372
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3671,367
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral306306
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0811,223
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1191,119
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————378368306
AI · EWS · GN———4,4926,6355,9795,2105,9646,5866,2637,236
AI · EWS · F——————6,5936,2377,5997,4948,299
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———919————1,5091,2621,223
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————1,1361,3561,119
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —7251,149—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——12,69611,91214,15113,20711,45212,93314,62914,78916,584
AI · OBC-NCL · F————15,29513,50013,84413,80215,87517,71818,664
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,93212,630—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,0657111,6621,4641,8541,9532,5242,3752,372
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————1,6022,4091,4752,2511,367
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,127885—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——33,58232,25035,42934,15832,18131,99835,99640,21743,688
AI · OPEN · F————34,01732,14036,33233,78940,15148,03046,449
AI · OPEN · —29,21533,239—————————
AI · SC · GN——8,9297,6839,9719,1447,5689,1549,9679,7619,751
AI · SC · F————8,6469,5677,4898,85310,4709,21810,437
AI · SC · —6,8177,946—————————
AI · ST · GN——4,9924,1505,3194,2523,3763,8104,2174,8715,269
AI · ST · F————5,4233,9083,3134,1134,4544,9325,017
AI · ST · —3,2436,535—————————

Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral24,70036,830
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,11634,687
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,6546,328
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6777,677
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,68912,462
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,18214,131
AISCGender-Neutral6,5298,095
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5167,516
AISTGender-Neutral3,9494,059
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5604,560
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral985985
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral972972
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN5,0755,8105,7175,3546,328
AI · EWS · F5,4955,4886,7827,2687,677
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——488994972
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,49211,09612,08412,71812,462
AI · OBC-NCL · F13,79913,46812,77715,48914,131
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN5722,151961872985
AI · OPEN · GN31,74130,51632,72732,78036,830
AI · OPEN · F37,69534,44833,43740,25434,687
AI · SC · GN7,6117,9268,0467,5818,095
AI · SC · F7,6348,5619,8918,7377,516
AI · ST · GN2,9773,1873,7313,9224,059
AI · ST · F3,3573,4584,5764,7094,560

Computer Science and Engineering with specialization in Cyber Security

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral27,25345,036
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,76447,205
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,9487,367
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4947,494
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,41417,106
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,40414,465
AISCGender-Neutral5,9288,995
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1868,186
AISTGender-Neutral3,6564,022
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1245,124
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1281,128
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3141,314
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,0615,3616,1346,6706,2787,367
AI · EWS · F—6,7926,3577,6507,6427,494
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———9319831,314
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,57612,20613,42914,98315,08217,106
AI · OBC-NCL · F14,06414,28414,42115,93217,88414,465
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—1,4811,9731,5976091,128
AI · OPEN · GN35,99733,92834,13436,97640,71845,036
AI · OPEN · F34,22738,17037,05641,30646,80547,205
AI · SC · GN8,6577,8429,1849,3279,1298,995
AI · SC · F9,5957,0397,84910,0659,9158,186
AI · ST · GN4,3333,6054,1444,2194,8524,022
AI · ST · F—3,5574,7614,8452,0655,124

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,45243,031
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,79239,061
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,5187,409
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4088,408
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,88415,575
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,94016,930
AISCGender-Neutral7,9739,608
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,43810,438
AISTGender-Neutral4,8675,289
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0975,097
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4251,425
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3451,345
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN7,0386,4706,0616,8616,9126,7027,409
AI · EWS · F——6,7366,9937,6217,2778,408
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,6961,2961,345
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,87114,79713,25914,29215,46715,50315,575
AI · OBC-NCL · F11,10214,44214,84916,07216,56018,01916,930
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,763—2,3952,3391,425
AI · OPEN · GN41,05840,00138,25539,16539,87541,40243,031
AI · OPEN · F40,09732,86239,28240,29540,02850,15139,061
AI · SC · GN10,2429,8148,1769,85410,13110,2709,608
AI · SC · F10,79910,1198,2237,46610,20710,67810,438
AI · ST · GN5,5114,6754,0044,7504,1524,8815,289
AI · ST · F——3,8914,6204,6593,9215,097

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Kerala: Indian Institute of Technology Palakkad, National Institute of Technology Calicut, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Calicut.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.