India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Nagpur

IIITs · Nagpur, Maharashtra · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitn.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

Rows, 2026 final round

45

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

27,872

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial lntelligence and Machine Learning) — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,38629,369
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,1514,647
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,34410,667
AISCGender-Neutral5,0586,715
AISTGender-Neutral2,4234,088
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9541,394
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral179179
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral626685
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————168311165283179
AI · EWS · GN———4,4095,2734,6024,0844,8245,1894,7854,647
AI · EWS · F———4,1925,878——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——925—1,081945588712620666685
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——12,46811,56611,40410,7129,24011,39411,75511,28010,667
AI · OBC-NCL · F——12,30612,80814,649——————
AI · OBC-NCL · —10,59011,524—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,6861,4491,6141,5011,0691,0389148711,394
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——1,5152,5702,617——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —4941,593—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——32,44630,43929,71326,77224,79327,28827,35629,12329,369
AI · OPEN · F——32,00532,46431,673——————
AI · OPEN · —22,69928,998—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——229—145——220211146—
AI · SC · GN——6,9926,8408,2467,4986,2396,7708,2287,4316,715
AI · SC · F——5,1526,0047,416——————
AI · SC · —5,5087,099—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN—————————60—
AI · ST · GN——4,3613,7594,9333,9153,0063,7073,7113,7854,088
AI · ST · F——4,714—4,791——————
AI · ST · —2,2445,860—————————

Computer Science Engineering (Artificial lntelligence and Machine Learning)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral15,54627,872
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,1934,463
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,28110,391
AISCGender-Neutral3,1366,230
AISTGender-Neutral2,9083,957
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral753753
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral730730
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN4,2794,8984,9844,2454,463
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN614247510673730
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,91811,68511,47410,53910,391
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,300583986778753
AI · OPEN · GN25,71727,64527,10527,75227,872
AI · SC (PwD) · GN108————
AI · SC · GN6,4756,7977,3967,3446,230
AI · ST · GN3,0293,3983,3813,3613,957

Computer Science Engineering (Data Science and Analytics)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,95630,598
AIEWSGender-Neutral4,6824,771
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13511,431
AISCGender-Neutral6,0667,088
AISTGender-Neutral2,2173,832
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral928928
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral747747
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral244244
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN4,3555,0885,5604,8414,771
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN4041,049741679747
AI · OBC-NCL · GN10,27612,24712,50011,83511,431
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN5171,4721,008932928
AI · OPEN · GN26,80628,89328,76330,47730,598
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————244
AI · SC · GN7,1717,3128,4187,9737,088
AI · ST · GN3,2883,8593,3953,8313,832

Computer Science Engineering (Human Computer lnteraction and Gaming Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral28,55033,918
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,0225,363
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,64612,302
AISCGender-Neutral3,3827,521
AISTGender-Neutral3,2544,216
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4071,407
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral832832
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN4,4935,2045,6725,0435,363
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN692901987610832
AI · OBC-NCL · GN10,82112,86513,13213,24912,302
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN6541,0501,0701,1551,407
AI · OPEN · GN27,74730,14230,40333,89333,918
AI · SC · GN6,7477,7118,5418,0207,521
AI · ST · GN3,3464,0844,1744,2554,216

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral22,55437,473
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,4245,893
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,50914,086
AISCGender-Neutral5,7818,733
AISTGender-Neutral2,9784,474
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9702,165
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral291291
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0201,294
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————————383324291
AI · EWS · GN———4,9226,7056,3305,7276,6796,6586,1675,893
AI · EWS · F———5,2806,642——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————899—1,8081,4581,294
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —794——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——13,92013,28914,85213,59212,77115,63515,79215,83814,086
AI · OBC-NCL · F——13,88813,71316,577——————
AI · OBC-NCL · —11,15012,962—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———2,3842,7142,5772,0212,6022,3411,7202,165
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——1,902—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——36,56235,23638,02235,99035,87837,90637,53040,84437,473
AI · OPEN · F——35,83533,90438,430——————
AI · OPEN · —28,64134,022—————————
AI · SC · GN——8,6348,3819,8849,2507,9539,6329,7189,3648,733
AI · SC · F——8,1068,1089,704——————
AI · SC · —6,1727,751—————————
AI · ST · GN——5,1264,0815,7164,8003,9394,5614,7064,9564,474
AI · ST · F——5,3363,9255,197——————
AI · ST · —3,3206,033—————————

Electronics and Communication Engineering (Internet of Things)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral31,80537,995
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,4955,937
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,02314,882
AISCGender-Neutral3,8078,912
AISTGender-Neutral3,6114,356
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,7222,722
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1711,171
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN5,7566,3656,5856,3045,937
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——1,6071,0461,171
AI · OBC-NCL · GN13,15615,17915,47215,77814,882
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,1092,4401,5582,2092,722
AI · OPEN · GN35,88536,17535,60839,24537,995
AI · SC · GN8,0199,3709,5889,5078,912
AI · ST · GN4,1334,4014,6284,7124,356

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Maharashtra: Indian Institute of Technology Bombay, Visvesvaraya National Institute of Technology, Nagpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology (IIIT) Pune, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Aurangabad (Maharashtra).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.