India / JoSAA closing ranks / IIITs

Indian Institute of Information Technology Lucknow

IIITs · Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iiitl.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

4

Rows, 2026 final round

50

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

9,175

Computer Science — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (4)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,8859,175
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,88315,272
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3671,440
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,6093,787
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1596,644
AISCGender-Neutral1,7312,289
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5253,689
AISTGender-Neutral1,2981,539
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2192,219
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral277277
AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)6262
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral216216
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · F——135———13762
AI · EWS · GN2,0551,9021,4081,5211,6351,6391,4451,440
AI · EWS · F2,9093,584——————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—455363205282403362216
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,0844,8103,8793,1244,0184,2623,7053,787
AI · OBC-NCL · F10,91911,6468,3336,6376,4807,1186,2046,644
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,630378600401359482346277
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F1,197———————
AI · OPEN · GN14,26810,6139,2378,5329,8449,8249,5809,175
AI · OPEN · F17,84817,84418,00913,29516,32813,11715,08815,272
AI · SC · GN4,4813,4572,7912,1422,7093,1392,3632,289
AI · SC · F4,8316,1234,2323,5443,8685,4635,1903,689
AI · ST · GN2,9712,5231,4468321,7831,7761,6431,539
AI · ST · F4,7494,3414,7511,8893,0152,7831,8412,219

Computer Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,5429,386
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,22814,612
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,1971,360
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2682,268
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5553,546
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6387,060
AISCGender-Neutral1,8852,438
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5272,527
AISTGender-Neutral1,0241,388
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5481,548
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral237237
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral306306
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN238——————
AI · EWS · GN1,7371,3461,3151,5351,5751,3281,360
AI · EWS · F4,5042,8381,9003,2842,2652,8492,268
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN307228197221264451306
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,6663,7153,0403,7034,0643,3993,546
AI · OBC-NCL · F11,0867,4676,5066,8978,0467,5977,060
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN673315174340230222237
AI · OPEN · GN9,8268,8698,3829,5459,3849,5629,386
AI · OPEN · F17,27615,31813,72516,48614,28614,83714,612
AI · SC (PwD) · F————170——
AI · SC · GN3,4093,1991,8552,7673,2402,4192,438
AI · SC · F7,6984,5953,0833,6255,2004,4622,527
AI · ST · GN2,2792,0681,2741,7451,7511,2051,388
AI · ST · F4,2502,8001,6982,4541,8222,4571,548

Computer Science and Business

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,03011,407
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,81018,758
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5461,706
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6562,656
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0764,350
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4838,782
AISCGender-Neutral2,4342,802
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5645,908
AISTGender-Neutral1,5601,877
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4702,470
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral309309
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral307307
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)451451
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,7371,6901,8031,8571,5891,706
AI · EWS · F3,5303,2114,0542,9282,9882,656
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN285471529437459307
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———1,035847451
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,7213,8114,7534,8844,3094,350
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,4837,2649,4758,2688,3188,782
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN285557615528359309
AI · OPEN · GN10,7539,60411,17511,38011,29211,407
AI · OPEN · F19,93215,12118,04518,82720,70718,758
AI · SC · GN3,9732,7823,2873,8883,4532,802
AI · SC · F6,0684,6085,3186,1576,2955,908
AI · ST · GN2,2721,7322,0102,2551,8701,877
AI · ST · F3,6582,2282,7983,4422,6442,470

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,62611,235
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,75117,831
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,5641,587
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6472,647
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9454,554
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8918,936
AISCGender-Neutral2,4402,881
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3254,485
AISTGender-Neutral1,5431,952
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3912,391
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral420420
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5981,598
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral294294
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———2,3782,0391,5451,5981,9762,0551,7111,587
AI · EWS · F———3,5054,5013,1172,1243,4193,0193,0582,647
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———673—396314959630236294
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——10,4216,5535,1164,6383,6214,7394,9594,4694,554
AI · OBC-NCL · F——15,14511,35012,2239,6767,4679,4049,1529,4978,936
AI · OBC-NCL · —9,73110,302—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——1,432543914639471515648364420
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————2,2041,6121,0961,0811,9273611,598
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1,0551,264—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——26,45916,26111,52111,03110,47211,94711,49411,41611,235
AI · OPEN · F——29,97620,66521,04020,22514,53817,47118,52217,13817,831
AI · OPEN · —23,21624,230—————————
AI · SC · GN——6,8345,2864,0533,7963,0393,5404,0193,8112,881
AI · SC · F——8,3985,7969,1616,9604,4465,1796,1115,2824,485
AI · SC · —5,6385,651—————————
AI · ST · GN——5,9994,1393,1772,5241,4141,9702,1782,0841,952
AI · ST · F——5,7264,4264,3424,3701,7682,6413,7162,9612,391
AI · ST · —3,6695,980—————————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Uttar Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology (BHU) Varanasi, Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, Motilal Nehru National Institute of Technology Allahabad, Indian Institute of Information Technology, Allahabad, Indian Institute of Carpet Technology, Bhadohi, Indian Institute of Handloom Technology(IIHT), Varanasi, J.K. Institute of Applied Physics & Technology, Department of Electronics & Communication, University of Allahabad- Allahabad, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Gorakhpur (UP), Rajiv Gandhi National Aviation University, Fursatganj, Amethi (UP).

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.