India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Mandi

IITs and IISc · Mandi, Himachal Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitmandi.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

15

2 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

151

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

3,762

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (15)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Agricultural Engineering with Data Analytics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,33416,689
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,80825,733
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,4062,417
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2824,282
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8145,705
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,19410,542
AISCGender-Neutral2,9413,273
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7484,748
AISTGender-Neutral1,0721,233

B.Tech in General Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,7609,733
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,57116,277
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3671,672
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7032,703
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3574,208
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9527,966
AISCGender-Neutral1,7302,461
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6723,672
AISTGender-Neutral1,4311,584
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,9581,8541,8471,672
AI · EWS · F4,3573,2302,8262,703
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,4334,6934,6744,208
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,7009,4767,966
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN245P———
AI · OPEN · GN12,26010,84211,0349,733
AI · OPEN · F18,85718,00417,71016,277
AI · SC · GN3,0802,5692,5202,461
AI · SC · F3,4104,1163,8663,672
AI · ST · GN1,3081,4001,3151,584

B.Tech in Materials Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,97013,925
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,52827,454
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2132,265
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2204,220
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,5645,734
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,28110,058
AISCGender-Neutral2,6313,002
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7114,711
AISTGender-Neutral1,4061,461
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,4642,1742,2712,265
AI · EWS · F3,8083,9693,8954,220
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,9065,5435,4515,734
AI · OBC-NCL · F—8,9989,92210,058
AI · OPEN · GN15,78414,44014,36813,925
AI · OPEN · F22,15023,25223,64227,454
AI · SC · GN3,0563,0502,8903,002
AI · SC · F4,6574,4273,9684,711
AI · ST · GN1,5351,4531,4601,461

B.Tech in Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,3005,251
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,51810,630
AIEWSGender-Neutral640786
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6691,669
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3911,920
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0224,295
AISCGender-Neutral1,0281,289
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7881,788
AISTGender-Neutral528640
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2721,272
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)564P564P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral160P160P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN723679614786
AI · EWS · F1,9041,5171,3031,669
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—118P—160P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,9561,7671,9351,920
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,7914,6414,9494,295
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——193P—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———564P
AI · OPEN · GN4,2654,0894,2855,251
AI · OPEN · F9,1147,8869,84610,630
AI · SC · GN1,3051,0861,3291,289
AI · SC · F2,3971,9401,5591,788
AI · ST · GN735678617640
AI · ST · F———1,272

B.Tech in Microelectronics & VLSI

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,0926,316
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,38113,194
AIEWSGender-Neutral915954
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8341,834
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0702,543
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8876,124
AISCGender-Neutral1,5091,673
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5222,522
AISTGender-Neutral708872
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral160P160P
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9901,0931,006954
AI · EWS · F2,4402,2812,4051,834
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,1012,9432,8422,543
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,8006,3536,4516,124
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN75P——160P
AI · OPEN · GN7,0776,6436,1666,316
AI · OPEN · F11,76812,19412,49613,194
AI · SC · GN1,8821,7511,5031,673
AI · SC · F3,0273,9073,6042,522
AI · ST · GN1,2051,096994872

Bio Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral14,04016,526
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,25523,813
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,3412,491
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6494,649
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,5365,979
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,22510,546
AISCGender-Neutral2,8023,191
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8234,823
AISTGender-Neutral1,4871,590
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,7602,2152,2422,491
AI · EWS · F4,1514,4933,8904,649
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,1815,6985,7725,979
AI · OBC-NCL · F——10,16010,546
AI · OPEN · GN16,08514,23914,87916,526
AI · OPEN · F21,02721,07725,19423,813
AI · SC · GN3,3083,1443,2293,191
AI · SC · F4,1524,5903,9714,823
AI · ST · GN1,5521,5021,4991,590

BS in Chemical Sciences

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,83518,835
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,08227,211
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,6712,782
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7244,724
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0786,312
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,60010,910
AISCGender-Neutral3,3163,378
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8334,833
AISTGender-Neutral1,5961,628
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,7812,4872,5152,782
AI · EWS · F4,4764,0934,2184,724
AI · OBC-NCL · GN6,3726,0346,0926,312
AI · OBC-NCL · F——10,53610,910
AI · OPEN · GN17,28716,43017,49118,835
AI · OPEN · F24,90123,69826,71827,211
AI · SC · GN3,4333,1983,2673,378
AI · SC · F4,6514,4824,3404,833
AI · ST · GN1,5411,5291,5251,628

Chemical Engineering with Data Analytics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,51012,307
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,24918,689
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6511,802
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0643,064
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5314,623
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4908,629
AISCGender-Neutral2,3472,525
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0224,022
AISTGender-Neutral1,0001,273

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral12,08615,702
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,12423,863
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2382,334
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9923,992
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7655,432
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6989,090
AISCGender-Neutral2,0602,580
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4004,447
AISTGender-Neutral9251,074
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1071,107
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9411,7571,7522,0192,2771,9532,2212,334
AI · EWS · F————3,3013,8903,3903,6373,7383,3783,992
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,1613,2784,1554,3464,4684,9814,7265,0935,432
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,6867,1997,7268,6968,0178,5529,0508,7619,090
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6682,625—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,2539,38810,42811,69912,80113,85012,56214,27415,702
AI · OPEN · F——11,34014,89717,40520,73320,74521,89722,15023,54323,863
AI · OPEN · —7,1247,973—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5861,7232,0832,4592,3472,6452,5462,6662,580
AI · SC · F——2,5222,8572,9872,8603,1614,0314,4063,6884,447
AI · SC · —1,3411,323—————————
AI · ST · GN——3995306077398649307951,0551,074
AI · ST · F——845262P454P265P1,2551,4471,5261,5311,107
AI · ST · —404383—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,5323,762
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9618,245
AIEWSGender-Neutral488590
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3941,415
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1311,434
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9753,809
AISCGender-Neutral554856
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8051,654
AISTGender-Neutral390489
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)563563
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral131131
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2P2P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral8080
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————16P—9—25P—2P
AI · EWS · GN———213447436462516489527590
AI · EWS · F————9471,3041,0871,2051,0581,0421,415
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———5P14P15P59—104P6480
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,1431,1401,2581,2281,2121,3081,2741,4541,434
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,5312,8423,4423,0182,5722,6033,5783,8413,809
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,2011,179—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——747012045—147178137131
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——105———139—258P18P—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——83—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,7152,6932,9413,0413,0172,9093,1183,1233,762
AI · OPEN · F——4,8485,3615,2877,2795,9886,5966,7257,9978,245
AI · OPEN · —2,4502,587—————————
AI · SC · GN——745726727732636695761767856
AI · SC · F——1,5121,3941,6031,4911,3091,4751,7321,2161,654
AI · SC · —669662—————————
AI · ST · GN——555397385361310318371370489
AI · ST · F——624863715507307627870780563
AI · ST · —349370—————————

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,8784,916
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,0069,859
AIEWSGender-Neutral601656
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5851,585
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4941,850
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2284,684
AISCGender-Neutral6561,098
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8201,840
AISTGender-Neutral503562
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)937937
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)209P209P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral49P49P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN722656
AI · EWS · F1,2871,585
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—49P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,7821,850
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,7734,684
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN145—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F155P209P
AI · OPEN · GN3,9284,916
AI · OPEN · F9,7419,859
AI · SC · GN1,0751,098
AI · SC · F1,6661,840
AI · ST · GN525562
AI · ST · F876937

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,6937,947
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,30214,320
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0221,118
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1192,119
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1823,005
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8196,932
AISCGender-Neutral1,3591,751
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9583,096
AISTGender-Neutral759876
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)892892
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral276276
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5779671,0341,1951,1831,1881,1341,118
AI · EWS · F————1,8792,2952,0342,2192,2852,3832,119
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,3162,3922,6022,6612,7422,9662,9323,2883,005
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,4375,3096,1415,9275,8285,5887,0196,7556,932
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2402,111—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———251P———125P—264P276
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —124——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——5,2995,3666,2046,6606,9467,2406,9097,5907,947
AI · OPEN · F——8,1659,92910,98713,43111,78212,43512,84214,98414,320
AI · OPEN · —4,9045,261—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,4001,3261,5921,6511,6131,7421,6501,8261,751
AI · SC · F——1,9652,0032,3222,6982,3232,9443,1512,9783,096
AI · SC · —9891,181—————————
AI · ST · GN——512574818712844730833907876
AI · ST · F——8651,10586584P8871,2971,6321,335892
AI · ST · —502460—————————

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,71211,744
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,36619,931
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7711,876
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0443,044
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,4805,041
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,79010,363
AISCGender-Neutral2,4642,811
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7483,748
AISTGender-Neutral1,4641,480
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN9791,9371,8601,8772,1631,9582,0641,876
AI · EWS · F—3,3193,8583,1884,0803,6013,6463,044
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,0174,4414,7454,6335,2875,0064,8545,041
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,5058,0588,7359,0208,8638,8698,21810,363
AI · OPEN · GN9,1399,4679,93111,69111,40810,47512,11011,744
AI · OPEN · F14,13715,70717,25019,87618,97620,15320,77819,931
AI · SC · GN2,2092,6052,5372,7492,7282,6312,8882,811
AI · SC · F3,4822,9062,9073,5563,5474,7343,9663,748
AI · ST · GN1,088645P423P1,3111,4021,3421,3661,480
AI · ST · F1387P———————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,23411,085
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,01622,360
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4961,761
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1134,113
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,3044,459
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,6288,826
AISCGender-Neutral2,0702,191
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9163,995
AISTGender-Neutral8591,081
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5321,532
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral554P554P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7491,4101,4051,6391,7951,6761,6721,761
AI · EWS · F————2,9583,4962,8632,9933,7233,0124,113
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —24——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,7042,9153,4563,7823,8494,2074,1124,1654,459
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,8786,2857,6958,3957,6347,8608,9678,4448,826
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,3922,364—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—————————276P554P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——188—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,4107,2228,2669,11410,03810,5909,73410,26711,085
AI · OPEN · F——9,43213,41615,82918,16716,43817,46219,06020,60822,360
AI · OPEN · —6,0946,607—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,4941,4431,9932,0492,0922,1922,1332,2742,191
AI · SC · F——2,7562,4762,8033,0993,2403,7103,9233,6153,995
AI · SC · —1,2861,281—————————
AI · ST · GN——5956168799509941,0289741,1291,081
AI · ST · F——385418P849P764P1,18367P397P1,7691,532
AI · ST · —531637—————————

Quantum Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,4427,351
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,61714,182
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0311,295
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6742,674
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2543,219
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3597,633
AISCGender-Neutral1,3092,020
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8102,810
AISTGender-Neutral870926
Programmes in earlier years only (2)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2019–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2019–2022 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2019202020212022
AI · EWS · GN1,4442,3472,2162,271
AI · EWS · F—4,2334,3684,097
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,7435,5955,5165,410
AI · OBC-NCL · F—9,031——
AI · OPEN · GN12,26714,73214,53415,216
AI · OPEN · F19,31919,08925,25522,169
AI · SC · GN2,7222,8892,9962,917
AI · SC · F647P963P714P3,915
AI · ST · GN1,092845P838P1,446
AI · ST · F1401P———

Data Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2019–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2019–2024 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201920202021202220232024
AI · EWS · GN407618555521620595
AI · EWS · F—1,5532,0151,2811,3331,401
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————37P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,6251,5891,7031,6781,8461,679
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,3884,3583,9462,8663,5524,638
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN145P—119P10P—189P
AI · OPEN · GN3,7733,6514,0203,9744,0893,918
AI · OPEN · F6,7357,8639,6196,4908,4679,188
AI · SC · GN1,1679419719661,246977
AI · SC · F1,9301,1981,8951,8122,0841,897
AI · ST · GN925655563505709615
AI · ST · F1040P——5591,293983

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Himachal Pradesh: National Institute of Technology Hamirpur, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Una, Himachal Pradesh.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.