India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Ropar

IITs and IISc · Rupnagar, Punjab · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitrpr.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

123

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

3,214

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Data Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,4214,719
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,6617,849
AIEWSGender-Neutral561652
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6651,748
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3471,812
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8904,474
AISCGender-Neutral8291,085
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7621,907
AISTGender-Neutral472540
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)525645
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral248248
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)312P312P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral114114
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN471563516652
AI · EWS · F——1,5911,748
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———114
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,5001,3081,6091,812
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,1543,7854,2934,474
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—122232248
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———312P
AI · OPEN · GN2,4962,6563,5004,719
AI · OPEN · F6,0318,4128,2477,849
AI · SC · GN7657811,0711,085
AI · SC · F1,7501,8881,8541,907
AI · ST · GN592449453540
AI · ST · F——514645

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,94811,670
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,07219,100
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7341,918
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9242,924
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9534,517
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9537,862
AISCGender-Neutral2,2912,421
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5123,512
AISTGender-Neutral1,2281,292
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7721,772
Closing ranks by year, 2017–2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN——9301,8981,3611,8441,8441,6311,7181,918
AI · EWS · F——————3,6412,8732,9332,924
AI · OBC-NCL · GN—3,4573,5013,9804,2544,2544,2934,2033,9424,517
AI · OBC-NCL · F—5,2846,6967,4747,7407,3028,1998,3828,4527,862
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,031—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —109—————————
AI · OPEN · GN—7,9318,69210,1429,70210,41311,04110,09710,65511,670
AI · OPEN · F—11,17015,36815,76517,28217,94916,37715,74018,78819,100
AI · OPEN · —8,075—————————
AI · SC · GN—1,7201,9772,4162,1552,2602,5022,2272,5372,421
AI · SC · F—1,9402,6203,0262,9782,8893,7583,9103,3353,512
AI · SC · —1,729—————————
AI · ST · GN—829988118P9601,0711,1291,2381,2411,292
AI · ST · F——————1,5031,7031,7741,772
AI · ST · —794—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,78514,538
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,37421,533
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,0782,342
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3773,377
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9834,649
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,8099,871
AISCGender-Neutral1,8462,425
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7463,746
AISTGender-Neutral924983
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2951,295
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral185P185P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———9961,7961,6721,8512,1791,9491,9972,342
AI · EWS · F————3,1253,4263,2163,4193,7143,1853,377
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——86—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,1783,3504,0463,9604,4274,7474,3714,4394,649
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,6397,3127,8477,6687,7677,8808,9048,7509,871
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,7012,572—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————185P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —190——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——8,3339,8269,71310,42611,89013,07811,36512,48814,538
AI · OPEN · F——12,01916,68016,53020,90619,29020,84118,96621,73321,533
AI · OPEN · —7,3728,062—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5291,7291,9762,0682,3202,3682,4192,4372,425
AI · SC · F——1,9662,9542,9272,7843,2463,5543,7783,6003,746
AI · SC · —1,2841,224—————————
AI · ST · GN——4225135727177918357441,040983
AI · ST · F———1,1709739069661,5591,6991,2321,295
AI · ST · —425482—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,7683,214
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3956,869
AIEWSGender-Neutral373506
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2201,348
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8681,220
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3313,540
AISCGender-Neutral382711
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2381,576
AISTGender-Neutral212387
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)389502
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral108108
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)252252
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3131
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral6868
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————3P261343P29P31
AI · EWS · GN———190322259333338291444506
AI · EWS · F———6457721,2758579651,1081,1281,348
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———9P45—29646350P68
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——9111,0101,0049931,0899011,0841,2531,220
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,3902,9073,0232,7172,4192,1822,2273,5503,540
AI · OBC-NCL · —834895—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——58531131239569136136108
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————————252
AI · OPEN · GN——2,0832,0491,9431,8761,8831,8592,3792,5123,214
AI · OPEN · F——3,7664,4184,0665,0154,9514,2126,0447,1186,869
AI · OPEN · —1,6842,029—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · —4——————————
AI · SC · GN——646709458500467590548591711
AI · SC · F——1,2149691,5301,4461,3631,0841,6411,3891,576
AI · SC · —581540—————————
AI · ST · GN——401433359296271328419352387
AI · ST · F——488878549327446857773655502
AI · ST · —495380—————————

Digital Agriculture

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral10,93115,356
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,19619,257
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,1102,466
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,3755,759
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,97910,979
AISCGender-Neutral3,0573,274
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,8074,807
AISTGender-Neutral1,4821,482
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN2,3692,466
AI · OBC-NCL · GN5,6995,759
AI · OBC-NCL · F9,11810,979
AI · OPEN · GN14,48015,356
AI · OPEN · F23,54019,257
AI · SC · GN3,4153,274
AI · SC · F3,6524,807
AI · ST · GN1,4331,482

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,9326,599
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,82213,280
AIEWSGender-Neutral8611,013
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8992,159
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9072,807
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1095,987
AISCGender-Neutral1,1181,647
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9083,236
AISTGender-Neutral763880
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2301,270
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral416P416P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5037918771,0829889251,0781,013
AI · EWS · F———1,3291,6482,4461,7212,4262,4382,2792,159
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,0732,2182,3722,3492,5062,4772,5902,8592,807
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,8055,2325,4035,7045,7075,1416,4376,6275,987
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,8251,786—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———74P236P————166P416P
AI · OPEN · GN——4,8225,0575,1015,1365,5295,8325,5286,3116,599
AI · OPEN · F——7,1088,92010,14711,57310,7819,98812,03813,81713,280
AI · OPEN · —3,8934,580—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2551,2001,2181,5141,4441,7451,5931,7091,647
AI · SC · F——1,8312,3472,3642,2452,3772,3492,3822,2713,236
AI · SC · —9131,076—————————
AI · ST · GN——470614696757753716764887880
AI · ST · F——789309P531P406P8741,1371,4271,4301,270
AI · ST · —449541—————————

Electrical Engineering (Integrated Circuit Design and Technology)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,0965,083
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,60910,634
AIEWSGender-Neutral809887
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1622,283
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9815,981
AISCGender-Neutral1,2051,227
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8562,856
AISTGender-Neutral804804
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral249P249P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN858887
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,4872,283
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,3075,981
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—249P
AI · OPEN · GN5,5275,083
AI · OPEN · F12,52510,634
AI · SC · GN1,3831,227
AI · SC · F2,3662,856
AI · ST · GN852804

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,59010,879
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,37120,238
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7821,797
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3464,557
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3508,350
AISCGender-Neutral2,4122,662
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7513,751
AISTGender-Neutral1,3471,390
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN2,0822,1141,7901,8291,797
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,8404,9204,3104,5534,557
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,2318,7869,2708,2248,350
AI · OPEN · GN11,2789,8229,1429,57610,879
AI · OPEN · F19,60616,22318,74719,09120,238
AI · SC · GN2,5312,9762,5732,5082,662
AI · SC · F3,3204,4664,4773,6073,751
AI · ST · GN1,2231,4291,3911,4151,390

Engineering Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,7818,459
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,86516,311
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3081,381
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7482,748
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7074,458
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2737,867
AISCGender-Neutral1,5242,229
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6473,647
AISTGender-Neutral1,4001,534

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,0014,749
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3579,229
AIEWSGender-Neutral596756
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6431,783
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1291,911
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8704,600
AISCGender-Neutral1,0151,323
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3062,323
AISTGender-Neutral362740
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1991,199
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral24039P
Closing ranks by year, 2019–2026 (7 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN356377502463583552658756
AI · EWS · F—1,488——9751,9121,7071,783
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,2801,3771,2841,4241,7401,7241,9831,911
AI · OBC-NCL · F3,9863,6664,1573,3233,1322,5144,9154,600
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——168———258P39P
AI · OPEN · GN3,2933,1732,7403,1993,0823,5183,9544,749
AI · OPEN · F5,2624,6326,7285,9827,2899,4949,6709,229
AI · SC · GN1,0378718127389879301,3601,323
AI · SC · F—2,0281,8561,4391,7671,4511,8732,323
AI · ST · GN488439470489598620783740
AI · ST · F—462P9381,0051,0691,3161,0011,199

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8,08510,069
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,39918,830
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3541,675
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9653,068
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,2764,096
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7408,315
AISCGender-Neutral1,9282,244
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7064,433
AISTGender-Neutral9421,152
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6221,622
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7291,4131,3161,5751,6781,4941,4211,675
AI · EWS · F————2,9412,6402,8403,4533,0952,7563,068
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——36—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,6372,8283,2603,4403,6973,9843,8103,8354,096
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5,7896,9357,1937,9837,1827,4068,3958,3808,315
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0712,244—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——200.01—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,0336,8387,1598,0128,1998,9268,6369,11510,069
AI · OPEN · F——9,90413,48315,45616,92616,69416,63317,60317,81018,830
AI · OPEN · —5,0105,763—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,3591,6941,8601,8751,9332,0782,1282,2392,244
AI · SC · F——2,4993,1153,0523,0973,1913,7513,8003,5974,433
AI · SC · —1,0361,191—————————
AI · ST · GN——5976658908869889449351,1041,152
AI · ST · F——212904P723P723P1,3631,48071P1,5951,622
AI · ST · —496624—————————

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral11,96814,773
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,14222,516
AIEWSGender-Neutral2,2402,307
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1664,166
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8365,490
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,56010,272
AISCGender-Neutral2,9152,928
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6624,662
AISTGender-Neutral1,4111,436
Closing ranks by year, 2018–2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN—1,2452,0531,8192,1072,4062,2082,0502,307
AI · EWS · F———————3,8104,166
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,9924,0704,9625,0065,0845,4654,9685,1925,490
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,244—8,9239,0248,7668,9469,0189,12310,272
AI · OPEN · GN9,59011,54612,80912,18713,03414,52413,00913,77714,773
AI · OPEN · F12,91317,09518,92721,49720,12819,72521,58223,03422,516
AI · SC · GN1,9842,2852,5602,3382,5493,0642,6622,9452,928
AI · SC · F2,9523,132663P48P3,3444,6564,385—4,662
AI · ST · GN5581,126602P465P1,2701,3121,3661,3521,436
AI · ST · F——1212P1133P173P433P936P1,880—
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2016201720182019
AI · EWS · GN———925
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——88——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,8552,994
AI · OBC-NCL · F———7,251
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,1202,366——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —137———
AI · OPEN · GN——6,7008,043
AI · OPEN · F——10,45314,318
AI · OPEN · —6,1236,356——
AI · SC · GN——1,4981,773
AI · SC · F———2,775
AI · SC · —1,1561,194——
AI · ST · GN——742531
AI · ST · —630508——

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Punjab: Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar, Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ropar (Punjab), Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.