India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Hamirpur

NITs and IIEST ยท Hamirpur, Himachal Pradesh ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nith.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

Rows, 2026 final round

248

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Himachal Pradesh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

943

Architecture โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) ranks and JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Himachal Pradesh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Architecture

Bachelor of Architecture, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 2A (B.Arch.) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8935,240
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5241,884
HSEWSGender-Neutral1,4741,737
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,33218,226
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7752,775
HSSCGender-Neutral367965
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)517517
HSSTGender-Neutral194194
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6301,630
OSOPENGender-Neutral647943
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)740787
OSEWSGender-Neutral262296
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)209209
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral366456
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)296388
OSSCGender-Neutral226312
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)292292
OSSTGender-Neutral72116
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2626
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6621,6251,597โ€”1,9882,9712,3321,737
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,048โ€”1,5293,255โ€”782โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”38,34824,97915,23216,7159,9596,55312,83219,09818,226
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,51334,77210,3015,8924,6316,6084,22217,4862,775
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”12,08610,461โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,2029,3285,4069,2607,2468,9525,9737,8615,240
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,0589,7231,3112,3382,9054,8683,1261,9591,884
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”7,4856,297โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2691,9891,0081,1211,2871,9846571,049965
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5739355518077801,1051,9331,041517
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”996676โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4861,2401,088432364343264450194
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”280โ€”โ€”414โ€”1,630
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,163562โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”656327325274548701432296
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”698โ€”179โ€”โ€”478โ€”209
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8881,5837105885945771,051613456
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6551,724552519539416975511388
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,4891,105โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”65200โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”26
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”43โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”74โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9023,5991,3271,2369851,0411,6161,173943
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,7973,2511,2501,0828678631,268987787
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,4902,325โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”194559280264261304286250312
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”515143158215342167109292
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”430512โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1222758013111715316196116
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”233โ€”231โ€”130138โ€”111โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”414247โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral74,34389,585
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)84,4801,10,967
HSEWSGender-Neutral13,56215,743
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,86122,861
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral73,80696,916
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)79,4861,01,027
HSSCGender-Neutral10,63012,825
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,38214,382
HSSTGender-Neutral3,8284,184
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,5164,516
OSOPENGender-Neutral38,85842,699
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,85252,149
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,2036,426
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7978,797
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,83913,525
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,41520,902
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2226,601
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1309,130
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6972,747
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7103,710
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2451,245
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”16,69325,49916,33118,46416,17622,83115,28115,743
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”27,86122,50920,49721,66321,65216,01922,861
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,34,1112,21,9671,00,3941,00,4131,18,52291,5261,32,6761,12,86496,916
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”67,9251,37,27798,27970,1181,33,67589,82998,6602,08,6581,01,027
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”82,6842,28,247โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,4471,767โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,516
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”88,55388,14982,16890,1241,02,01094,9211,05,91791,17189,585
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”96,40498,7261,31,9121,08,0551,03,89789,7541,00,33093,9801,10,967
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”64,60999,416โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,53210,56112,30311,30911,16011,10811,88016,78612,825
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,64713,82014,20411,96410,0176,97413,14414,56814,382
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,12913,139โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8824,4876,3345,2125,8764,0175,0334,1994,184
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,147โ€”5,707โ€”5,245โ€”5,072โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,1093,952โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2126,6766,0606,3576,9516,5775,8806,426
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,3948,6907,3737,1278,1778,4697,5688,797
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,796โ€”1,245
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,17910,21711,76413,24913,58114,61013,27313,02413,525
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,40414,49118,13016,82220,49019,32120,01019,63620,902
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,7289,815โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,807โ€”2,227โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,083โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”9231,893โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,77130,99137,00837,94442,37642,70239,18840,46042,699
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”31,71639,24341,48947,63946,79048,83448,22852,05352,149
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,67427,013โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8715,8896,6337,3826,3377,5846,6956,8336,601
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,2075,96410,1488,1488,7728,1927,5059,7849,130
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,9825,618โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4622,0212,6872,8852,3173,1822,8862,6342,747
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,277โ€”4,191โ€”3,949โ€”4,031โ€”3,710
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0172,521โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral67,0371,04,617
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,06,9621,18,972
HSEWSGender-Neutral16,05420,669
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,11623,116
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral87,4541,11,563
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,14,0481,65,654
HSSCGender-Neutral10,31812,200
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,87013,972
HSSTGender-Neutral2,8313,706
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4003,400
OSOPENGender-Neutral39,77848,638
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)55,70060,850
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,1057,174
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0359,035
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,83816,107
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,72521,752
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6486,911
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,49010,652
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4581,996
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1062,106
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2472,247
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4751,475
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”17,89821,00614,40318,33415,40323,41818,09420,669
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”20,27521,54121,65220,47020,41323,26620,59723,116
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”96,7361,64,45781,94978,65184,80590,6221,02,3981,43,7401,11,563
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”47,02976,22892,22375,6532,03,4511,00,5321,32,7601,71,4531,65,654
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”64,3081,99,335โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,171859โ€”โ€”2,182โ€”1,529โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,368โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,349โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”81,44176,70467,98779,53786,64887,7941,11,5361,12,2441,04,617
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”83,3471,01,4361,19,16598,58399,1481,15,2561,06,6711,11,9721,18,972
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”57,21073,708โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”159โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,5328,56710,6448,36110,95510,89611,14015,01912,200
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,74810,2998,31610,93910,27012,28912,84312,60613,972
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,6206,893โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9812,9923,1822,3153,7783,5904,1693,0663,706
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4922,7582,7944,0082,8224,9313,8912,7783,400
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0251,826โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2426,3836,3466,9057,7447,6186,8007,174
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,8568,4488,7758,6239,6319,3788,7679,035
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”696928926โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3981,475
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”544โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3758,95611,49912,59714,24215,67215,44915,11916,107
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,71715,21318,44720,55121,17119,94321,01922,82721,752
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,0807,726โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9501,292โ€”2,221โ€”โ€”3,228โ€”2,247
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,462โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,830โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,78330,68736,33140,95745,03547,13745,50247,57748,638
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,57440,43946,50354,47256,78657,94454,28357,75560,850
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,14825,352โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,7994,4775,4266,6716,2817,4867,3736,8876,911
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,1936,2258,3517,1219,1679,7408,0679,30810,652
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,8994,258โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8491,1771,3291,7451,6751,9681,9112,0691,996
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6802,0112,6682,7693,2753,1523,2752,106
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”9791,218โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,43625,076
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)24,33039,986
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,8515,523
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0586,058
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,68721,008
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,73778,018
HSSCGender-Neutral1,2052,962
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2814,265
HSSTGender-Neutral1,0791,335
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4721,472
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral603603
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral425425
OSOPENGender-Neutral7,16913,866
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,82721,138
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8722,005
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4243,424
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7474,846
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,45210,515
OSSCGender-Neutral2,0582,435
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2754,356
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1941,221
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2181,218
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral338338
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral193193
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral5252
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,9887,9854,6694,6555,8749,2215,9515,523
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”8,85215,7346,4717,77114,26011,3266,0026,058
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”371โ€”โ€”1,531425
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,22228,32925,94919,96931,26321,17121,98329,03021,008
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,52436,96646,99013,75632,41528,33023,53132,90578,018
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”26,56233,328โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”5135823616661775742,685733603
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”253592โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”30,44725,59720,49420,88423,09121,74128,27822,39425,076
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”38,30748,91037,85832,03140,21632,37534,88430,71439,986
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,20222,789โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”108โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”147โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0483,0243,9133,2352,4063,1103,2994,8362,962
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,5908,2632,3417,6034,3015,3572,7788,1124,265
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7134,645โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”94โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7061,2621,7311,4181,2971,4839981,4751,335
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,5441,5367972,1581,3352,1589201,472
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,1331,069โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”69โ€”โ€”โ€”107โ€”114โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,3131,6631,5051,5561,8572,0921,7802,005
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,2494,1012,3622,6513,3153,1932,9723,424
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”235209131215289246193
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”428โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2253,3093,5373,3963,4354,2324,3564,1514,846
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,7017,3299,9587,2847,5889,4197,5939,02810,515
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,6943,945โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”302โ€”348321377214456616338
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”675โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”754โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,73110,0159,61710,49910,40412,42612,23612,58613,866
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,59615,04816,71314,89118,91519,44919,95120,82221,138
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”10,49511,881โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”167โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”137โ€”52
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,0511,9172,3772,3561,6632,4972,7732,1822,435
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8183,6573,6822,8692,3873,2964,1814,2834,356
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,4982,509โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3929318929215788131,0848771,221
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8552,0501,7679511,6811,7791,7791,7771,218
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5041,837โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,18928,291
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)46,76946,769
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,5565,556
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,78627,537
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)44,11044,110
HSSCGender-Neutral3,9293,929
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3434,343
HSSTGender-Neutral1,5051,505
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral820820
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,29816,062
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,34727,347
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3652,685
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2925,707
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,84611,115
OSSCGender-Neutral3,4593,632
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3331,333
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”10,8158,5145,6264,8908,85410,9126,5915,556
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”11,20319,498โ€”8,574โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”79,09352,18926,62622,55631,27516,36228,38531,08127,537
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”43,95146,47042,88626,32836,23747,86424,56557,59644,110
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”57,32596,649โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”7131,882โ€”813โ€”โ€”2,279โ€”820
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”5521,305โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”48,00745,75125,66823,57825,18925,67935,20626,32128,291
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”49,31357,56239,68333,73441,66635,55644,14840,87546,769
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”53,91756,906โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,4975,4583,5931,4152,7913,7023,4786,8463,929
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,2955,205โ€”7,508โ€”โ€”5,545โ€”4,343
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,8258,514โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1212,4389082,3973241,5831,9411,6211,505
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,612โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,2703,736โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0241,7841,6741,6802,1592,2482,2502,685
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,164โ€”3,640โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”574โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8394,9684,1704,1664,4614,9774,7474,3025,707
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,7456,46412,4649,4389,0869,96512,1308,77911,115
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,8004,947โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”446678380โ€”504441โ€”669โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”564โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,57912,58811,31212,36512,39914,11114,10614,47416,062
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,82117,57719,53315,48411,13222,40922,55324,52127,347
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,55215,302โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,1813,1862,0211,9641,7342,5023,0561,0643,632
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1825,1106,224โ€”4,0993,347โ€”6,112โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,0462,888โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6961,0561,4981,2309221,6091,2271,0351,333
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,691โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9341,849โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral40,39259,319
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,88780,469
HSEWSGender-Neutral9,72713,153
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,25517,255
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral46,27566,119
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,11,3341,29,848
HSSCGender-Neutral3,7257,710
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2738,143
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1332,499
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1683,168
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,8001,800
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,52626,772
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,39438,223
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,8883,958
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0306,030
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,4118,707
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,56715,060
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2194,731
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3487,348
OSSTGender-Neutral1,9212,055
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9992,999
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1111,111
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5322,532
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral293293
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral242242
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”15,71516,98410,91112,05412,41314,92611,15013,153
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,19423,40918,22715,03317,06220,62615,37117,255
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”95,3251,50,76466,84770,07156,32756,38475,81974,45666,119
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,45,0311,23,31485,44571,75462,98572,82365,8461,47,3781,29,848
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”78,4303,16,456โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,622751567870โ€”3,0301,7983,8941,800
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”77,48563,97155,31652,35052,86263,38470,81858,33059,319
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”67,34763,6561,10,30788,35877,47886,40472,38975,32180,469
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”51,73075,183โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”99โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1946,95710,7577,9818,5998,3247,58511,6147,710
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,39910,38513,82310,1737,21413,66510,6259,1258,143
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,4199,763โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,5103,3223,2923,1153,6222,8573,5842,5532,499
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,5332,1527,8291,6724,3072,8592,5733,168
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,5632,341โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”74โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”293
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,7983,8393,8034,5094,4354,3093,6653,958
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6566,1375,8645,0456,0706,1105,6476,030
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”565โ€”โ€”โ€”1,274โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”535โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,3326,4106,9607,5798,6278,8538,8948,9938,707
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,41811,32113,94213,98914,00214,46414,26715,13215,060
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,5656,356โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1211,0242,1201,2261,2781,4061,9361,7341,111
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,219โ€”2,532
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”885740โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,98119,46722,09424,42727,29726,86725,78225,59026,772
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”20,01528,00631,32433,32334,53735,46332,83238,41338,223
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,18219,756โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”242
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”94โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5023,8504,3665,0404,3755,0025,0404,8634,731
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3266,4367,3806,0396,0107,2097,2917,1097,348
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7513,220โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3691,3681,6191,7721,6862,0472,0292,1242,055
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,4952,9532,4142,6622,4322,8783,1353,3752,999
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1601,439โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,95741,614
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,33565,867
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,8867,769
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,90810,908
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,82644,428
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)80,52298,672
HSSCGender-Neutral4,7406,400
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0765,076
HSSTGender-Neutral1,8592,037
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9202,921
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,3702,370
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,21519,290
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,03830,214
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,7682,887
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9304,930
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0166,725
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,75812,337
OSSCGender-Neutral2,9743,701
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5205,734
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3201,451
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1323,132
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0121,012
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral467467
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”11,49313,6077,14310,97010,70911,4709,8497,769
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,12823,16713,4909,87816,72112,91613,75710,908
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”59,34486,96646,41940,68547,30443,75352,38350,31644,428
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”40,08088,24975,80747,33042,56156,05452,30684,78098,672
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”80,1113,48,008โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0492,812โ€”1,348โ€”1,106โ€”2,3242,370
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”974โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”47,57147,98743,51435,90037,93944,80452,87245,09941,614
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”43,93156,27480,53463,36964,71149,29853,43543,99965,867
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”39,91845,814โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”222224โ€”49โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6786,1418,6845,5734,7016,8916,50410,1016,400
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,8918,9368,10810,2756,2419,4029,09710,5675,076
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,9327,186โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,1532,0604,2422,6693,1662,4642,1202,4362,037
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,0792,6392,7455,6551,9262,8572,0622,921
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,6392,578โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”120โ€”115225โ€”159โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,9962,7212,6962,6283,1233,0422,8752,887
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6435,0553,5923,9884,4664,4884,8054,930
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”715โ€”333403699671467
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”325โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,6765,5085,4265,3945,7846,3726,6476,6596,725
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,53610,09911,22510,75210,37112,71511,97312,98712,337
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,6995,986โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,149739614โ€”6259651,1298431,012
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,207โ€”1,721โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”334โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,11215,74015,75016,58017,47318,16318,42118,73319,290
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,01723,53922,53223,28925,85827,06828,06229,05230,214
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”15,93917,668โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0533,3453,4134,1172,9923,3714,2193,7333,701
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1865,2766,3165,3804,6344,7975,6206,1565,734
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,0974,095โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4031,9191,7541,5281,0691,5871,4161,9501,451
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,8922,3402,2162,6442,0112,5421,9862,9263,132
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,5752,123โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral41,86547,535
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)74,87674,876
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,7668,968
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,80644,719
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)98,8841,03,717
HSSCGender-Neutral6,4616,590
HSSTGender-Neutral2,0962,096
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,07921,979
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,12831,128
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,0593,059
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,0777,547
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,51314,513
OSSCGender-Neutral3,7403,740
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7777,777
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0592,059
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6671,667
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”16,27015,9497,8997,12612,26814,2538,9998,968
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”19,512โ€”17,350โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,22,9981,81,83261,03850,11054,50748,56858,80259,75744,719
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,11,5461,80,89076,88259,170โ€”57,01676,9221,22,1051,03,717
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”87,9021,43,266โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”857โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,862โ€”1,665โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”865โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”80,34966,93445,17843,45443,07050,67455,37147,78247,535
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”76,52665,6081,02,94668,62654,93150,03352,71269,29274,876
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”65,17789,931โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,6899,5994,0856,8915,2606,0508,0967,1476,590
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,62410,93711,128โ€”8,3039,330โ€”11,031โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,99311,302โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3664,4322,3562,8954,0552,6512,6302,8502,096
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,169โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0744,746โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,9203,5703,2392,7493,4573,4083,4423,059
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,7806,092โ€”4,580โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,7727,2486,5275,9686,5006,8876,7947,1677,547
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,95912,64417,54110,80210,74913,85913,92714,82514,513
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,8167,597โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,680โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,035โ€”1,667
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”538โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”22,73820,83720,00921,32818,70521,40519,94221,59321,979
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”27,09823,23730,41127,46926,45531,79128,45231,83731,128
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”19,86321,668โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8154,4904,5664,1883,6493,7814,5534,0653,740
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,0316,775โ€”5,907โ€”โ€”7,393โ€”7,777
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,2574,651โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1912,0222,0211,6231,5151,8732,1642,1542,059
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,625โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,7512,242โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral74,9121,11,083
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)87,9211,06,505
HSEWSGender-Neutral17,35320,275
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral97,2651,17,709
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,10,0821,50,761
HSSCGender-Neutral8,10813,461
HSSTGender-Neutral3,5973,597
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1244,124
OSOPENGender-Neutral26,07236,362
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,72757,290
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,4065,580
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2579,257
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,21612,744
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,37520,375
OSSCGender-Neutral4,4076,598
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6167,616
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8422,842
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,3363,336
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,5721,572
Closing ranks by year, 2020โ€“2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN26,74616,76118,68617,01623,85018,08920,275
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”33,641โ€”23,844โ€”20,370โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN1,08,4351,44,5611,29,5821,11,3771,39,0381,48,3331,17,709
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F1,43,4361,27,1021,56,1601,11,3462,08,8151,41,7111,50,761
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,857โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN84,22294,06993,18298,3361,11,6651,14,0491,11,083
HS ยท OPEN ยท F1,30,9771,17,7281,17,32393,56598,6301,39,2831,06,505
HS ยท SC ยท GN11,82610,64111,45712,03212,22717,79013,461
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”13,275โ€”17,242โ€”17,959โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GN6,3355,3576,4413,8942,8454,2443,597
HS ยท ST ยท F5,657โ€”7,215โ€”5,965โ€”4,124
OS ยท EWS ยท GN5,9334,8305,9236,7187,0086,6135,580
OS ยท EWS ยท F7,573โ€”8,084โ€”7,178โ€”9,257
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,646โ€”1,572
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN12,20412,77012,23013,48413,00813,83712,744
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F16,58119,94015,35820,72518,29623,83820,375
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN2,841โ€”โ€”โ€”3,298โ€”3,336
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN32,01227,75833,10133,68735,66640,00236,362
OS ยท OPEN ยท F40,07751,27646,97040,51339,67243,45057,290
OS ยท SC ยท GN6,9196,5265,9778,3526,1647,0256,598
OS ยท SC ยท F4,449โ€”5,099โ€”9,741โ€”7,616
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,8102,9972,9613,3073,0962,6162,842
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”3,752โ€”4,404โ€”4,442โ€”

Materials Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,07,6651,15,900
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,19,5741,19,574
HSEWSGender-Neutral20,11120,111
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,98728,987
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,19,6751,25,413
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,84,4271,84,427
HSSCGender-Neutral11,92613,684
HSSTGender-Neutral4,9584,958
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9924,992
OSOPENGender-Neutral30,56149,526
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,31461,455
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,3537,440
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral16,57116,963
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,41522,415
OSSCGender-Neutral5,5447,503
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,82710,827
OSSTGender-Neutral3,2143,247
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3801,380
Closing ranks by year, 2017โ€“2026 (9 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”19,98027,04915,24619,18518,10226,31818,20620,111
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”29,333โ€”โ€”24,137โ€”28,987
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”1,36,6883,12,1241,05,9151,24,0561,30,14893,7241,47,9291,46,8501,25,413
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,05,1771,17,11883,2833,23,4181,01,9201,04,0621,45,0281,84,427
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,11,777โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”91,97998,10787,48598,4861,05,7741,01,3441,14,9071,17,1691,15,900
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”1,03,9451,03,7681,40,5771,17,1931,35,4131,20,48098,2241,39,6511,19,574
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,03,856โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”10,02311,66211,35113,41011,97611,38713,24817,18013,684
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,63218,415โ€”11,25814,820โ€”12,487โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”12,183โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”6,0634,5384,9245,9215,9524,2715,1824,6774,958
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”8,457โ€”โ€”5,627โ€”4,992
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”6,192โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9627,1666,9297,4518,0728,0237,0217,440
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,3599,209โ€”8,80610,335โ€”9,761โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,778โ€”1,380
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”12,63611,94914,62314,87015,45016,55215,75516,29116,963
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”19,51217,74820,06220,087โ€”21,19519,47623,51622,415
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,233โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,849โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,071โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”33,40136,17043,07745,34348,59149,91546,74247,28549,526
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”38,72543,32748,78359,31854,61457,45354,07353,40361,455
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”33,267โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”7,3217,2587,5548,5077,4458,7337,8728,2487,503
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”10,162โ€”โ€”8,512โ€”โ€”10,675โ€”10,827
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,001โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”4,1912,7632,7363,0442,6113,3923,1912,9893,247
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3194,805โ€”4,0583,129โ€”4,892โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,357โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral21,12330,848
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,05650,536
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,7796,172
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,22510,225
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,57434,784
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,00,7621,00,762
HSSCGender-Neutral4,8765,922
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2359,235
HSSTGender-Neutral2,0522,052
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral931931
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,22917,442
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,64623,878
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,6452,743
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9336,003
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,14713,337
OSSCGender-Neutral3,0993,583
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7421,742
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1973,197
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral169169
Closing ranks by year, 2020โ€“2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN15,2049,8038,20411,12110,7497,6676,172
HS ยท EWS ยท F24,152โ€”16,034โ€”13,339โ€”10,225
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN62,16268,47652,41640,19241,27940,89534,784
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F59,53247,29944,85453,00744,1421,06,6101,00,762
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,898โ€”931
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN46,59240,99636,78136,10541,61833,28430,848
HS ยท OPEN ยท F57,25555,57764,72947,17952,97051,83050,536
HS ยท SC ยท GN10,2667,6775,0174,9013,9066,7205,922
HS ยท SC ยท F10,37414,3925,931โ€”12,279โ€”9,235
HS ยท ST ยท GN2,9262,0503,6002,0601,6821,9152,052
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”13,514โ€”4,212โ€”6,056โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GN2,3112,0572,2122,5062,5792,3532,743
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”3,957โ€”4,101โ€”4,071โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN1,185โ€”466497โ€”443โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,4975,1635,2155,6005,8005,5436,003
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F12,0699,72610,9739,99810,13810,61713,337
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”759โ€”624โ€”664โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN14,30414,26714,25415,46316,50216,23817,442
OS ยท OPEN ยท F21,71822,95523,97625,30523,71926,81323,878
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”169
OS ยท SC ยท GN4,1723,5873,0743,0583,6423,1433,583
OS ยท SC ยท F8,8245,7516,0075,879โ€”5,150โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,8861,4248811,7301,5211,5361,742
OS ยท ST ยท F4,211โ€”3,365โ€”3,812โ€”3,197

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral28,86371,912
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)81,41994,847
HSEWSGender-Neutral13,20913,493
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,48617,486
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral53,93383,409
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,11,9341,36,858
HSSCGender-Neutral7,7689,731
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,39311,393
HSSTGender-Neutral2,7203,442
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0324,032
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,2064,206
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4763,476
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,11933,766
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,42449,900
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,8975,035
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2878,287
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,69811,407
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,44020,365
OSSCGender-Neutral4,1115,960
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4728,536
OSSTGender-Neutral2,1942,549
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8703,870
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7421,742
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral231231
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral807807
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”16,25719,48312,82015,02014,44816,56012,67913,493
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”15,96925,78822,760โ€”20,24423,85621,22617,486
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”91,14587,63482,43793,91889,73475,0641,27,8941,00,08983,409
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”74,7872,72,7801,35,4871,95,6131,55,2431,52,8111,81,9802,55,7391,36,858
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”70,9641,76,504โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,244โ€”1,2592,656โ€”โ€”2,227โ€”4,206
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,476
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”72,43567,83959,09163,74570,26975,08579,04173,87171,912
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,06,12494,9901,37,6441,11,27799,9001,13,1441,11,1521,32,90994,847
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”42,16268,511โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,3277,6139,9129,0979,04310,75710,45712,6789,731
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,82214,74117,56015,73011,14712,77213,39316,38511,393
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,1178,389โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4033,5113,5715,0484,5793,8064,0734,0593,442
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,943โ€”3,8896,6763,7984,6565,2065,1644,032
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,2542,727โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”477โ€”231
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,0464,7395,0225,4876,2825,9025,6345,035
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2548,0497,9397,3558,0658,0747,7088,287
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”298โ€”551โ€”โ€”โ€”1,784โ€”807
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”135โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,3047,1248,58610,32211,74012,18012,14811,32811,407
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,90714,75418,82819,81119,17818,79719,23222,58920,365
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,5406,537โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”476โ€”1,2011,9131,360โ€”2,2132,0701,742
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,972โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”66787โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”19,62422,19826,77331,20235,28536,66535,23636,25833,766
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”33,81139,40442,90445,24747,87747,35848,98852,19949,900
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”17,89019,521โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,5004,2445,4486,1595,4157,0886,2335,9755,960
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,9848,69910,2788,6359,7399,2129,4228,1458,536
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,8793,828โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4991,5402,0282,3472,1362,7102,3652,3062,549
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,7843,5063,3462,8033,6424,0203,4963,870
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1661,831โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Himachal Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Mandi, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT) Una, Himachal Pradesh.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.