India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Gandhinagar

IITs and IISc · Gandhinagar, Gujarat · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitgn.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

8

4 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

83

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

2,315

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (8)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,2842,745
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4395,549
AIEWSGender-Neutral361382
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0031,003
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6401,169
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7592,873
AISCGender-Neutral549724
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7361,736
AISTGender-Neutral253273
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2626
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)217P217P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral2020
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———20
AI · EWS · GN352361344382
AI · EWS · F6601,182—1,003
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——102P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,1071,1151,1401,169
AI · OBC-NCL · F1,9932,5342,8212,873
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN81108—26
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———217P
AI · OPEN · GN2,3732,3092,2362,745
AI · OPEN · F2,9794,8245,9625,549
AI · SC · GN757649740724
AI · SC · F1,0049891,2631,736
AI · ST · GN310249295273
AI · ST · F——716—

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,4239,842
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,99917,488
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3241,552
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4692,469
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,1723,957
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4167,702
AISCGender-Neutral2,3202,379
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3243,324
AISTGender-Neutral1,0411,155
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6881,688
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———7191,5221,4471,6791,6681,5531,5311,552
AI · EWS · F————2,7963,4082,7483,3353,0392,7512,469
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,8983,1823,6103,7734,0314,2703,8003,6813,957
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,4756,0617,1437,6067,1847,0207,9346,9117,702
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,6722,592—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —152186—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,1806,6717,9868,7119,2709,6518,2699,2769,842
AI · OPEN · F——9,51613,55713,49315,68114,91414,15815,79116,10017,488
AI · OPEN · —5,4735,507—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,5841,7752,4782,2672,1582,2552,1252,4362,379
AI · SC · F——2,2832,2732,6133,3223,0053,2723,1263,6893,324
AI · SC · —1,4901,451—————————
AI · ST · GN——82785523P88P1,1541,1561,1461,0891,155
AI · ST · F————594P776P—1,568159P1,3911,688
AI · ST · —533736—————————

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,17612,508
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,31120,270
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6871,938
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5063,506
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8184,256
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7569,008
AISCGender-Neutral1,7672,416
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6083,608
AISTGender-Neutral639851
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0611,061
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———8201,6881,4991,7411,8461,7611,6881,938
AI · EWS · F————3,4873,354—3,3362,9652,9413,506
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,6902,8723,8273,8274,1704,2884,1484,2964,256
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,1206,3257,2007,9167,6566,5828,1737,9229,008
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,0031,960—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —153——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——7,5428,1229,0129,84811,21711,42210,23410,79612,508
AI · OPEN · F——9,75814,02615,88117,14417,47017,74117,83917,37720,270
AI · OPEN · —5,8926,256—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,2811,6322,0462,1982,2862,4322,3562,4982,416
AI · SC · F——2,0482,8462,6393,0733,0043,4463,4163,7103,608
AI · SC · —1,2251,177—————————
AI · ST · GN——357408541646686694651565851
AI · ST · F————684424P—9601,199—1,061
AI · ST · —259355—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,2482,315
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6825,437
AIEWSGender-Neutral274316
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)981981
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral718986
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3542,700
AISCGender-Neutral366503
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)802802
AISTGender-Neutral174195
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)369369
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6969
AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)3636
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————20————
AI · EWS (PwD) · F——————————36
AI · EWS · GN———103216193225226264308316
AI · EWS · F————852469475650770508981
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———32——18——81—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———————83P56——
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——771616767679623571750805986
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,1751,6851,3921,5781,0981,4571,7142,6352,700
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,032822—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——94—6977—21718369
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————50P—————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —56——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,4471,5481,4481,5191,3661,5551,7082,0202,315
AI · OPEN · F——3,1723,1823,4603,2603,2772,4654,5924,8115,437
AI · OPEN · —1,8051,736—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————21P——
AI · SC · GN——480473528429332412338428503
AI · SC · F——8131,0327561,1407587908281,027802
AI · SC · —576367—————————
AI · ST · GN——246226226260127219207178195
AI · ST · F————703287—348374470369
AI · ST · —237339—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,6354,007
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3857,657
AIEWSGender-Neutral796830
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5151,938
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,8954,856
AISCGender-Neutral9481,035
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4442,491
AISTGender-Neutral430625
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)573573
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral209P209P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———384564651809719842728830
AI · EWS · F————1,3191,8761,2611,4491,6971,377—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———72P——————209P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6091,6362,2112,0511,9042,1431,9301,9731,938
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,8334,2794,4445,1124,4434,2294,8964,6554,856
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,3601,334—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——9363P91P—174——151P—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——152.01—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,0993,2993,6153,9234,1273,9624,0553,9314,007
AI · OPEN · F——5,6147,0357,9659,8677,5226,7768,4949,9237,657
AI · OPEN · —2,5483,259—————————
AI · SC · GN——8971,0551,2131,1931,1441,4611,3541,2881,035
AI · SC · F——1,9311,9312,2141,9342,2232,2861,9841,9062,491
AI · SC · —699703—————————
AI · ST · GN——379375592544652584534634625
AI · ST · F————821807—1,147955951573
AI · ST · —394444—————————

Integrated Circuit Design & Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,0694,460
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8529,508
AIEWSGender-Neutral736871
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,6642,074
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3555,865
AISCGender-Neutral1,0381,165
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6382,638
AISTGender-Neutral777777
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral221221
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
AI · EWS · GN747661871
AI · EWS · F1,2822,173—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,6602,2452,074
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,5454,9465,865
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——221
AI · OPEN · GN4,3494,6524,460
AI · OPEN · F7,2816,9999,508
AI · SC · GN1,5581,3641,165
AI · SC · F2,9182,4222,638
AI · ST · GN1,069742777
AI · ST · F—1,489—

Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,87312,873
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,35520,090
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,7801,873
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9733,973
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,3905,166
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,3048,918
AISCGender-Neutral2,6932,961
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,3904,390
AISTGender-Neutral1,3741,405
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9411,941
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN1,9721,8372,3031,8911,9291,873
AI · EWS · F4,144—3,8873,7083,0783,973
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,9104,8754,9744,6534,9145,166
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,0948,8267,7048,1718,9018,918
AI · OPEN · GN10,95011,70712,29911,29811,06612,873
AI · OPEN · F20,95215,82017,66817,23319,65520,090
AI · SC · GN2,6142,6973,0122,7412,8582,961
AI · SC · F953P3,6343,4512,8213,8564,390
AI · ST · GN455P1,3191,3541,2691,3571,405
AI · ST · F1111P—370P806P—1,941

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,0347,236
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,86812,526
AIEWSGender-Neutral9921,159
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4522,452
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5533,477
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,7738,011
AISCGender-Neutral1,2552,022
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5183,661
AISTGender-Neutral886890
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8282
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4939581,0601,3481,3301,2171,2091,159
AI · EWS · F————2,5873,1552,7452,7382,7052,5062,452
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —49——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,8852,2633,0353,2703,2153,4193,0753,0993,477
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,4235,5256,8796,8277,2496,5447,0957,2168,011
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,4111,479—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———77P——————82
AI · OPEN · GN——4,2294,4765,5796,9217,2237,2786,3446,9047,236
AI · OPEN · F——8,78111,90111,39915,71812,24314,11013,48814,14712,526
AI · OPEN · —3,6584,080—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,0381,3501,7521,8711,8002,0691,7251,9272,022
AI · SC · F——2,1822,0022,6842,5633,1482,6693,8923,4193,661
AI · SC · —994762—————————
AI · ST · GN——466529734871895848780754890
AI · ST · F————405P450P—1,3911,4071,543—
AI · ST · —348346—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (4)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2022–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2024 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202220232024
AI · EWS · GN392227394
AI · EWS · F—1,2231,163
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—67105P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN7287791,048
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,9692,2742,950
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN92——
AI · OPEN · GN2,0082,1102,234
AI · OPEN · F4,3763,1975,172
AI · SC · GN631512490
AI · SC · F1,167——
AI · ST · GN244252367
AI · ST · F—1,003644

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2022–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2022–2024 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202220232024
AI · EWS · GN1,044763904
AI · EWS · F—2,6221,791
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,4692,2712,274
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,7454,6955,783
AI · OPEN · GN5,4164,8034,588
AI · OPEN · F10,2978,8048,611
AI · SC · GN1,5161,7031,633
AI · SC · F2,550——
AI · ST · GN702681710
AI · ST · F—1,5231,021

Materials Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2020

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2020 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020
AI · EWS · GN———1,1202,050
AI · EWS · F————3,906
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——4,0804,0304,663
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,9507,5298,109
AI · OBC-NCL · —3,1233,175———
AI · OPEN · GN——8,5329,29110,495
AI · OPEN · F——10,76214,74015,955
AI · OPEN · —6,8697,835———
AI · SC · GN——2,0372,4902,668
AI · SC · F——2,6972,6263,327
AI · SC · —1,8591,871———
AI · ST · GN——3111,146808P
AI · ST · F————1177P
AI · ST · —969922———

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2023–2024

Closing ranks by year, 2023–2024 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20232024
AI · EWS · GN1,5931,489
AI · EWS · F3,6132,795
AI · OBC-NCL · GN3,8793,498
AI · OBC-NCL · F7,5247,139
AI · OPEN · GN8,3417,422
AI · OPEN · F16,19614,114
AI · SC · GN2,3072,060
AI · SC · F3,0733,637
AI · ST · GN1,070944

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Gujarat: Sardar Vallabhbhai National Institute of Technology, Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology Surat, Indian Institute of Information Technology(IIIT), Vadodara, Gujrat, Gati Shakti Vishwavidyalaya, Vadodara, Institute of Infrastructure, Technology, Research and Management-Ahmedabad.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.