India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi

Other government-funded technical institutes · New Delhi, Delhi · in JoSAA's tables since 2018

jnu.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

2

4 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

16

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

36,117

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (2)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral18,88836,117
AIEWSGender-Neutral5,4686,340
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,83313,860
AISCGender-Neutral4,2086,219
AISTGender-Neutral1,8342,859
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral392392
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral254254
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral253253
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN5,0295,6065,6916,340
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN371354746254
AI · OBC-NCL · GN10,48411,25511,88013,860
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN547561898392
AI · OPEN · GN28,52027,93631,40236,117
AI · SC (PwD) · GN157—105253
AI · SC · GN3,9725,0586,0596,219
AI · ST · GN1,8952,8633,1162,859

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral24,75544,723
AIEWSGender-Neutral6,6347,488
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,09216,747
AISCGender-Neutral5,1127,160
AISTGender-Neutral2,4173,554
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0461,046
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral804804
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral288288
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN6,6036,9536,8997,488
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—1,241880804
AI · OBC-NCL · GN14,83414,36014,95616,747
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,6789471,8221,046
AI · OPEN · GN35,53435,48641,58844,723
AI · SC (PwD) · GN—215—288
AI · SC · GN6,7647,3007,8957,160
AI · ST · GN3,0673,3493,5243,554
Programmes in earlier years only (4)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Computer Science & Engineering

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2020–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2020–2022 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202020212022
AI · EWS · GN4,0074,0624,698
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN384685420
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,0778,16710,162
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN610411303
AI · OPEN · GN20,61522,47324,280
AI · SC (PwD) · GN212——
AI · SC · GN4,0104,3924,665
AI · ST · GN2,0512,3722,286

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—3,325
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN1,241347
AI · OBC-NCL · GN8,1728,556
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN978625
AI · OPEN · GN20,59520,209
AI · SC · GN4,8694,674
AI · ST · GN2,3691,922

Electronics & Communication Engineering

B.Tech. + M.Tech./MS (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2020–2022

Closing ranks by year, 2020–2022 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202020212022
AI · EWS · GN5,6305,0806,093
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN505—927
AI · OBC-NCL · GN11,37410,80413,509
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,111455837
AI · OPEN · GN28,09731,49036,568
AI · SC · GN6,7196,9426,102
AI · ST · GN3,5513,2342,944

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2018–2019

Closing ranks by year, 2018–2019 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20182019
AI · EWS · GN—3,929
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,52010,338
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,239969
AI · OPEN · GN26,41725,873
AI · SC · GN7,6016,200
AI · ST · GN3,6933,088

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Delhi: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, National Institute of Technology Delhi, School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.