India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Delhi

IITs and IISc · New Delhi, Delhi · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

home.iitd.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

23

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

254

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

128

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (23)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Abu Dhabi Campus - Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,5446,145
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,26911,269
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2211,221
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,8342,351
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3815,381
AISCGender-Neutral1,3261,618
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,3601,221
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN114P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,0062,351
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,8845,381
AI · OPEN · GN5,7126,145
AI · OPEN · F11,52011,269
AI · SC · GN1,2051,618
AI · ST · GN832—

Abu Dhabi Campus - Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,1541,788
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1255,125
AIEWSGender-Neutral311311
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral543543
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5543,554
AISCGender-Neutral355355
AISTGender-Neutral211211
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral5050
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN556311
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—50
AI · OBC-NCL · GN591543
AI · OBC-NCL · F5,3403,554
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN52—
AI · OPEN · GN1,7611,788
AI · OPEN · F6,4805,125
AI · SC · GN555355
AI · ST · GN—211

Abu Dhabi Campus - Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,3013,436
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,85010,850
AIEWSGender-Neutral466466
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,1071,107
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6184,618
AISCGender-Neutral668714
AISTGender-Neutral453453

Abu Dhabi Campus - Energy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,2514,465
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8379,837
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0251,025
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,8271,827
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1896,189
AISCGender-Neutral1,6111,611
AISTGender-Neutral541541
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral309P309P
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN8681,025
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,8701,827
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,4936,189
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN—309P
AI · OPEN · GN5,5904,465
AI · OPEN · F8,9739,837
AI · SC · GN1,7741,611
AI · ST · GN488541

Biotechnology and Biochemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,8104,990
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,67710,812
AIEWSGender-Neutral9041,092
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4932,493
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9503,035
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5526,855
AISCGender-Neutral1,1981,665
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5552,703
AISTGender-Neutral689982
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1061,106
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral9292
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———5611,0569729371,0381,0409951,092
AI · EWS · F———1,0812,4412,3562,4752,4572,3412,0382,493
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——2,5742,7712,8622,6522,6312,9812,7492,5863,035
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,1715,6906,2266,2645,9945,7237,0106,0466,855
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,2072,131—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———100P——————92
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————164P———229P——
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —91——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,6504,4034,4634,6254,7975,6874,8494,9994,990
AI · OPEN · F——6,7226,9718,0909,66510,10310,4359,7338,92710,812
AI · OPEN · —3,7183,860—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,1771,7201,7271,4951,6011,6241,5481,5201,665
AI · SC · F——1,5872,5872,3012,7752,1032,6892,6732,4482,703
AI · SC · —1,5251,349—————————
AI · ST · GN——743741157P879924851819906982
AI · ST · F——216529P8874241,2011,4421,3101,3111,106
AI · ST · —885675—————————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,2082,724
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,9396,370
AIEWSGender-Neutral465577
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4901,490
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,0911,452
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4014,023
AISCGender-Neutral443848
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2081,595
AISTGender-Neutral436474
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)371371
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral179179
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral9494
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————35P—
AI · EWS · GN———267.1542430511509474555577
AI · EWS · F———9011,3691,3311,0071,4251,3581,0691,490
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————44—————94
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——64—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,1481,2421,4191,3521,2151,4461,3031,2571,452
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,8032,5873,5583,7653,9313,2743,4123,7954,023
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,072986—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——62134141133P4417214081179
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————64——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —18863—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,8741,9402,2442,3112,3432,3652,2212,5482,724
AI · OPEN · F——3,8793,9325,5205,0654,5705,4425,0605,9686,370
AI · OPEN · —1,7041,780—————————
AI · SC · GN——636753785736680848655691848
AI · SC · F——1,2221,0651,6671,2281,0161,2741,3481,3951,595
AI · SC · —708671—————————
AI · ST · GN——337333358405565494481472474
AI · ST · F——603219407339764649771786371
AI · ST · —473300—————————

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,7583,968
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8108,394
AIEWSGender-Neutral628671
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8771,877
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5392,198
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1265,075
AISCGender-Neutral8161,009
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5512,767
AISTGender-Neutral522618
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)995995
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral233233
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———419726699855709594746671
AI · EWS · F———1,4831,6271,7621,8551,5922,2322,0611,877
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————————60——
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —58——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,6741,9272,0662,0062,0021,9862,0541,8982,198
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,1534,1744,2824,5044,1644,2994,5255,1105,075
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,4411,489—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————52P————196233
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —9081—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,2613,4913,3803,3633,9564,3623,6463,4543,968
AI · OPEN · F——4,9284,7978,8687,9857,8207,4026,8477,5618,394
AI · OPEN · —2,9962,876—————————
AI · SC · GN——9021,0601,4179669761,0588878441,009
AI · SC · F——1,2992,4261,8472,6551,5782,3522,2632,0962,767
AI · SC · —876866—————————
AI · ST · GN——539539590693626705572851618
AI · ST · F——350948533453P9748086041,151995
AI · ST · —702421—————————

Chemistry

Bachelor of Science, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,4378,823
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,62715,833
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,4831,527
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7343,734
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,2334,691
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,4879,163
AISCGender-Neutral1,9002,267
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9393,939
AISTGender-Neutral1,1481,291
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7211,721
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN1,5031,527
AI · EWS · F—3,734
AI · OBC-NCL · GN4,4584,691
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,7449,163
AI · OPEN · GN8,5288,823
AI · OPEN · F16,98015,833
AI · SC · GN2,6572,267
AI · SC · F2,7583,939
AI · ST · GN1,3421,291
AI · ST · F1,6311,721

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1794,901
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,99410,332
AIEWSGender-Neutral684813
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9462,132
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,5102,318
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5745,414
AISCGender-Neutral1261,156
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0542,274
AISTGender-Neutral71164
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)360566
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral28P28P
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)326P326P
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral78P78P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral44P44P
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral30P30P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———10P10P—19P——42P78P
AI · EWS · GN———331742679713898778775813
AI · EWS · F———1,1761,7751,5431,8052,2261,9721,7042,132
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——20193222P—41P124P8444P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —3435—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,2241,3291,6121,6201,7502,1042,0632,0032,318
AI · OBC-NCL · F——2,6523,1084,0484,4184,6664,7145,2804,7035,414
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,018980—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5160651375917015920928P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———16P——————326P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —7059—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,1073,4293,7383,8324,3164,4724,1694,3024,901
AI · OPEN · F——5,6955,8548,2818,6468,2749,2919,4249,19310,332
AI · OPEN · —2,6182,869—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————9P—3P———30P
AI · SC · GN——4916816277278608478528961,156
AI · SC · F——1,2749641,5821,6381,6441,5231,9371,9732,274
AI · SC · —400532—————————
AI · ST · GN——877460130170214188261164
AI · ST · F——256330235209530868312345566
AI · ST · —4753—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral35128
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)266733
AIEWSGender-Neutral2435
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)101101
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral53108
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)307375
AISCGender-Neutral3062
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)199232
AISTGender-Neutral1328
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4259
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral89
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral44
AIEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1111
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral66
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN————2233——4
AI · EWS (PwD) · F——————————11
AI · EWS · GN———1232302834353435
AI · EWS · F———6210310587117145148101
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———34539346
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————18—19————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——4—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——65658384871058991108
AI · OBC-NCL · F——186197438340266318394551375
AI · OBC-NCL · —6267—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——334389539
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————9—726820—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —53—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——10093105100102118116126128
AI · OPEN · F——313465521432450419556498733
AI · OPEN · —115104—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———2P332323—
AI · SC · GN——313941343449504562
AI · SC · F——188115122185130129102171232
AI · SC · —4335—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———11P—4—32—
AI · ST · GN——251925171824232628
AI · ST · F——119107325392116528759
AI · ST · —1925—————————

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral132212
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)741767
AIEWSGender-Neutral3850
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)280280
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral109166
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)457563
AISCGender-Neutral6589
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)400400
AISTGender-Neutral3137
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)157157
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1616
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)104104
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral11
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———3457665965547750
AI · EWS · F————300352131170238164280
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN———11——8——15—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——135147156159161166169195166
AI · OBC-NCL · F——441324704475532558587718563
AI · OBC-NCL · —140117—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———71818—23102416
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——76———————104
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——13—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——169192189180197185204186212
AI · OPEN · F——5058649316477007241,061996767
AI · OPEN · —186154—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN——————————1
AI · SC (PwD) · —4——————————
AI · SC · GN——5580626680105807489
AI · SC · F——383124128337305338169191400
AI · SC · —4753—————————
AI · ST · GN——646955364954424837
AI · ST · F———176271280191210171250157
AI · ST · —4675—————————

Design

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,49212,730
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,42916,295
AIEWSGender-Neutral3,4343,628
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9165,459
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,2385,238
AISCGender-Neutral1,4482,018
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4424,442
AISTGender-Neutral1,8561,856
Closing ranks by year, 2025–2026 (1 earlier year)
Quota · seat type · pool20252026
AI · EWS · GN4,5243,628
AI · OBC-NCL · GN9,7285,459
AI · OBC-NCL · F8,5925,238
AI · OPEN · GN12,21712,730
AI · OPEN · F23,16616,295
AI · SC · GN4,1702,018
AI · SC · F3,7154,442
AI · ST · GN1,6681,856

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral428612
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5191,974
AIEWSGender-Neutral94166
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)493528
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral325425
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0151,238
AISCGender-Neutral124196
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)568597
AISTGender-Neutral102139
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)97135
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral6370
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)145145
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral2828
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral10P10P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN———41312—2627——
AI · EWS · GN———46120148153161156141166
AI · EWS · F———120354450371382554501528
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——712—242349182628
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——271295365366383456422410425
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4331,1561,4291,1901,4841,1051,5491,4841,238
AI · OBC-NCL · —226203—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——162448533961544170
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——77—884828P118P94P241145
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —1422—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——462469594553574582625605612
AI · OPEN · F——1,1661,6761,4121,5861,5721,6931,8262,6271,974
AI · OPEN · —403416—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN———5P—————17P—
AI · SC (PwD) · ——5—————————
AI · SC · GN——113152204165220220230211196
AI · SC · F——339285530712706662547833597
AI · SC · —122106—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN———4P————6P—10P
AI · ST · GN——6954751121147495107139
AI · ST · F——12332192155177218205310135
AI · ST · —7743—————————

Electrical Engineering (Power and Automation)

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral637823
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9822,406
AIEWSGender-Neutral172195
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)912912
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral289524
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2701,965
AISCGender-Neutral227281
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)691704
AISTGender-Neutral154181
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)370370
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8080
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral105105
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————————34—
AI · EWS · GN———96177182215195214185195
AI · EWS · F————440478541479700588912
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——222P46P—43—28—105
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————25P——103P—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——26—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——522525588573516578510501524
AI · OBC-NCL · F——8741,2881,8102,0852,0051,6041,8371,7591,965
AI · OBC-NCL · —536484—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——38267410985112705480
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F————————162——
AI · OPEN · GN——927802961841797828810823823
AI · OPEN · F——1,6992,2872,3861,7572,0882,2132,4622,8862,406
AI · OPEN · —999928—————————
AI · SC · GN——326348418295300399288318281
AI · SC · F——3475651,003881743813829888704
AI · SC · —278270—————————
AI · ST · GN——171174175235210172159152181
AI · ST · F——157460270401326356345326370
AI · ST · —143113—————————

Energy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,3572,965
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,0567,662
AIEWSGender-Neutral433610
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7301,730
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,4061,821
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,1154,249
AISCGender-Neutral529875
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8292,829
AISTGender-Neutral464524
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)884884
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral182182
Closing ranks by year, 2021–2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN517573560565576610
AI · EWS · F2,0031,9462,0171,1371,1091,730
AI · OBC-NCL · GN1,9281,9102,0731,9571,6431,821
AI · OBC-NCL · F6,6515,5465,4525,1324,3894,249
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN18P—3P115P111182
AI · OPEN · GN3,0152,8392,9102,7072,6682,965
AI · OPEN · F5,2706,3986,0086,5236,3157,662
AI · SC · GN1,2391,1081,3651,092974875
AI · SC · F1,7381,1962,6412,2312,2952,829
AI · ST · GN645627720645656524
AI · ST · F753P9301,5781,4811,152884

Engineering and Computational Mechanics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8511,107
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4582,740
AIEWSGender-Neutral300321
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)997997
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral578783
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9962,020
AISCGender-Neutral308454
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1931,193
AISTGender-Neutral229256
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)842842
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)399P399P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral9595
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN291260289275307268321
AI · EWS · F1,0451,2639567481,000590997
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—18P62P42P43—95
AI · OBC-NCL · GN981894835812640744783
AI · OBC-NCL · F2,8923,3742,5261,9132,1512,4082,020
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN16980103100—101—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F——————399P
AI · OPEN · GN1,3621,2581,3141,2551,1941,1031,107
AI · OPEN · F3,5262,8202,7922,7523,3813,9182,740
AI · SC · GN554432409640407427454
AI · SC · F1,0411,4658868418408901,193
AI · ST · GN495367253280245222256
AI · ST · F765P6301,1054735621,116842

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,6142,435
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5346,657
AIEWSGender-Neutral489636
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5321,532
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7641,679
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0364,968
AISCGender-Neutral5751,008
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,6782,095
AISTGender-Neutral514580
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1241,124
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral236236
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral24P24P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———299635586764906715773636
AI · EWS · F———7062,0912,0311,9352,5852,1371,6091,532
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————————24P
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7981,6311,8241,8611,9682,0651,9171,5861,679
AI · OBC-NCL · F——3,4983,7104,7675,7275,4115,2384,3294,7384,968
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,5651,466—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———76P9P41P156P142P112P124236
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —15126—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——2,0972,8492,1882,3522,9252,7832,5602,5652,435
AI · OPEN · F——4,2045,9464,4355,1976,7386,5497,0306,7556,657
AI · OPEN · —2,8092,433—————————
AI · SC · GN——9431,2981,1131,1561,2751,2401,1171,1461,008
AI · SC · F——1,2511,0452,2101,9662,0782,5392,7662,4162,095
AI · SC · —995764—————————
AI · ST · GN——487482846801705938746652580
AI · ST · F——7961,10050211P1,1701,2921,0161,1861,124
AI · ST · —618613—————————

Materials Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,7003,706
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4689,547
AIEWSGender-Neutral805833
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9591,959
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9522,359
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5325,611
AISCGender-Neutral1,1951,276
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4552,455
AISTGender-Neutral835844
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0481,048
Closing ranks by year, 2020–2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN827840874925928905833
AI · EWS · F3,4702,1622,1322,1712,2332,2331,959
AI · OBC-NCL · GN2,4232,3612,2492,6392,5042,3972,359
AI · OBC-NCL · F4,9815,7425,7785,6976,2224,9915,611
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN————386P210—
AI · OPEN · GN4,3494,2004,2594,0553,7973,7363,706
AI · OPEN · F9,2879,16310,09410,0309,7439,0609,547
AI · SC · GN1,5481,3871,2611,5021,4081,3911,276
AI · SC · F2,3973,1561,7351,8092,5452,1692,455
AI · ST · GN664726810841813884844
AI · ST · F643P491P1,2401,3871,3411,3381,048

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral137338
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7291,090
AIEWSGender-Neutral5877
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)185278
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral131199
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)661956
AISCGender-Neutral8115
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)310458
AISTGender-Neutral3467
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)197197
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1919
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)113113
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral3636
AISC (PwD)Gender-Neutral13P13P
AIST (PwD)Gender-Neutral3P3P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN——————6—129—
AI · EWS · GN———2988878580748777
AI · EWS · F———89316230169191417283278
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——63630192013112736
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F—————————70—
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —51——————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——174247252263243248218240199
AI · OBC-NCL · F——5918661,1079769338627571,107956
AI · OBC-NCL · —266232—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——101146112315252719
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————749612190—113
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——23—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——300314312315308352332323338
AI · OPEN · F——8309898529309428151,2401,2341,090
AI · OPEN · —397329—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————3—13P
AI · SC · GN——136207167126155152164124115
AI · SC · F——333558624536589701470843458
AI · SC · —187150—————————
AI · ST (PwD) · GN——————————3P
AI · ST · GN——170145124929680979767
AI · ST · F———4379812121922355253197
AI · ST · —253109—————————

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral341403
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1681,937
AIEWSGender-Neutral8092
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)399399
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral200247
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9811,135
AISCGender-Neutral100129
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)504504
AISTGender-Neutral107151
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3535
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———4099125115998410392
AI · EWS · F————330———645454399
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——————47————
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——36—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——308344312349335325298317247
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6631,4821,3031,3031,1781,0031,0711,2491,135
AI · OBC-NCL · —326260—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——14487682—44—3335
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F—————————201P—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —6——————————
AI · OPEN · GN——452378408376401429417355403
AI · OPEN · F——1,1321,5851,2631,1991,0261,1981,6442,2581,937
AI · OPEN · —477394—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————————1P——
AI · SC · GN——182275239188183206185154129
AI · SC · F——682615790643628377667636504
AI · SC · —252212—————————
AI · ST · GN——177255148119116109170100151
AI · ST · —322169—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral8612,205
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6555,955
AIEWSGender-Neutral331428
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2581,342
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8111,090
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7923,321
AISCGender-Neutral319667
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2501,569
AISTGender-Neutral177333
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)614614
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1111
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral3333
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral102P102P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS (PwD) · GN—————8P—35P11P—33
AI · EWS · GN———113329314401384420372428
AI · EWS · F———7801,3401,2261,1471,3721,1141,2101,342
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——232138P10P—68P4121P102P
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——34—————————
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——5476069179109801,0341,0109951,090
AI · OBC-NCL · F——1,5482,4812,6913,3863,0022,9923,4753,3593,321
AI · OBC-NCL · —434452—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——5732—12120473518411
AI · OPEN (PwD) · F———56P153P——————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —2621—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——1,0251,2221,4641,7431,8821,7911,7821,8622,205
AI · OPEN · F——2,5464,1254,7604,6074,4014,0775,4875,1785,955
AI · OPEN · —907944—————————
AI · SC (PwD) · GN————1P————6P—
AI · SC · GN——226310432422507558500602667
AI · SC · F——7797851,0171,3451,2601,4161,3291,4641,569
AI · SC · —178188—————————
AI · ST · GN——77108184184296295310341333
AI · ST · F——1471,008365577735678408969614
AI · ST · —10760—————————

Production and Industrial Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,2353,402
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3748,445
AIEWSGender-Neutral479782
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5011,960
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,3252,207
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7265,756
AISCGender-Neutral9631,180
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3092,684
AISTGender-Neutral572766
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0371,037
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral160160
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———435750785828769722844782
AI · EWS · F———1,3462,5022,1062,6882,3921,7341,6241,960
AI · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————————116P—
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——1,7471,7522,0532,1142,1562,4452,1911,9742,207
AI · OBC-NCL · F——4,1664,5304,9235,8465,5495,5116,1915,5025,756
AI · OBC-NCL · —1,5701,517—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN———87P222P————273P160
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —174116—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——3,0703,2533,4473,3463,5893,2733,0893,2233,402
AI · OPEN · F——5,9997,0476,7407,5859,1927,2299,0187,6178,445
AI · OPEN · —2,5262,637—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,0021,3721,2701,1491,3121,4601,3351,3061,180
AI · SC · F——1,7892,1762,1992,6162,5622,7692,3912,5352,684
AI · SC · —9061,046—————————
AI · ST · GN——660660699845742967810836766
AI · ST · F——626670P798P670P1,1271,2011,1591,1011,037
AI · ST · —472471—————————

Textile Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,0076,580
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,70712,984
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,0671,264
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5922,742
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5593,313
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,6596,765
AISCGender-Neutral1,2911,775
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1423,546
AISTGender-Neutral9341,189
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3411,341
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral212P212P
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN———6941,4421,1961,0521,3581,2151,2601,264
AI · EWS · F———1,7272,9182,6502,6772,6842,6052,4242,742
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,2583,2583,2993,1752,9723,4613,1853,0793,313
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,4546,5426,8497,2377,1646,3987,7376,3686,765
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,9592,787—————————
AI · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————————212P
AI · OPEN (PwD) · —102193—————————
AI · OPEN · GN——6,0766,5496,2785,8165,7966,6906,1025,7336,580
AI · OPEN · F——9,0719,67711,72211,28712,03411,90712,55111,15812,984
AI · OPEN · —5,4315,161—————————
AI · SC · GN——1,7692,1622,0221,8361,7592,0601,7801,7291,775
AI · SC · F——2,4452,6052,9373,3692,8733,1682,8893,2923,546
AI · SC · —1,7191,809—————————
AI · ST · GN——8881,020314P259P1,0931,0869919481,189
AI · ST · F——488765P912P698P9601,6091,5381,6411,341
AI · ST · —1,004725—————————
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Biochemical Engineering and Biotechnology

Bachelor and Master of Technology (Dual Degree), [object Object] years · 2016–2018

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2018 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018
AI · OBC-NCL · GN——3,047
AI · OBC-NCL · F——6,242
AI · OBC-NCL · —2,5352,385—
AI · OPEN (PwD) · ——129—
AI · OPEN · GN——4,508
AI · OPEN · F——7,258
AI · OPEN · —4,7144,245—
AI · SC · GN——1,578
AI · SC · F——1,912
AI · SC · —1,5631,559—
AI · ST · GN——314
AI · ST · —843773—

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Delhi: National Institute of Technology Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.