India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology Delhi

NITs and IIEST · New Delhi, Delhi · in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitdelhi.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

8

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

141

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Delhi, Chandigarh

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

7,022

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility — the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live — is Delhi, Chandigarh. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (8)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aerospace Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral14,03525,745
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,21439,214
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,00711,007
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,13014,898
HSSCGender-Neutral3,7373,737
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,66510,665
HSSTGender-Neutral2,4892,489
OSOPENGender-Neutral3,61310,870
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,78710,787
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2374,237
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,2475,026
OSSCGender-Neutral1,3861,386
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0311,031
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral166166
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · F7,6338,65711,007
HS · OBC-NCL · GN13,55014,87214,898
HS · OPEN · GN19,40721,45225,745
HS · OPEN · F32,47938,82539,214
HS · SC · GN2,8533,1143,737
HS · SC · F6,92912,24310,665
HS · ST · GN3,5674,0762,489
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN442146166
OS · EWS · F5,1422,8774,237
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,7434,7285,026
OS · OPEN · GN14,24313,38910,870
OS · OPEN · F6,37017,05010,787
OS · SC · GN2,2362,7051,386
OS · ST · GN7852281,031

Artificial Intelligence and Data Science

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral9,54112,004
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,92119,921
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,2143,214
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,6754,274
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,12116,121
HSSCGender-Neutral3,1543,154
HSSTGender-Neutral1,9831,983
OSOPENGender-Neutral5,3557,022
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,71015,710
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,1991,199
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9303,040
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8286,828
OSSCGender-Neutral1,3941,835
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral321321
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—2,2803,0723,214
HS · EWS · F6,576———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN7,5816,2677,2314,274
HS · OBC-NCL · F—10,86514,44316,121
HS · OPEN · GN14,59812,51011,21212,004
HS · OPEN · F21,79716,57320,64219,921
HS · SC · GN3,4432,6841,4653,154
HS · ST · GN1,4972,5252,3721,983
OS · EWS · GN1,5021,3189141,199
OS · OBC-NCL · GN4,0002,1052,3713,040
OS · OBC-NCL · F7,6675,6215,9976,828
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN438194375321
OS · OPEN · GN10,3388,5726,8967,022
OS · OPEN · F13,29113,11115,69415,710
OS · SC · GN9611,6211,6531,835
OS · ST · GN646———

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral40,59244,487
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,84053,840
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,7007,700
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,16918,895
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,89037,890
HSSCGender-Neutral6,6546,654
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,79510,795
HSSTGender-Neutral2,0242,024
OSOPENGender-Neutral25,60132,027
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,69638,696
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,3016,301
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,4459,983
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4363,636
OSSTGender-Neutral584584
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN9,7808,2507,6836,7967,700
HS · EWS · F12,75819,544———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN17,15620,37218,42916,39818,895
HS · OBC-NCL · F31,88827,92127,21326,86637,890
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN2,213————
HS · OPEN · GN46,54444,29336,32936,02744,487
HS · OPEN · F32,78444,47523,96259,37153,840
HS · SC · GN5,8839,5365,4985,7606,654
HS · SC · F13,995—7,38112,30710,795
HS · ST · GN2,0852,8553,1882,9432,024
OS · EWS · GN5,3934,890———
OS · EWS · F——7,8746,8316,301
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN525518———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN11,31911,1409,0969,5699,983
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN—791———
OS · OPEN · GN36,47327,57427,04527,64732,027
OS · OPEN · F38,93045,96436,19330,06938,696
OS · SC · GN2,8625,3023,4713,5463,636
OS · SC · F5,2667,338———
OS · ST · GN——379641584
OS · ST · F1,3021,716———

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral6,11110,936
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,99117,274
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,0132,687
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2604,260
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,9758,617
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,86711,880
HSSCGender-Neutral3,2023,921
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0893,249
HSSTGender-Neutral1,6001,886
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1291,129
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral268268
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,1821,182
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral7979
OSOPENGender-Neutral6,2408,669
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,34914,656
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,0741,174
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0072,007
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,2253,225
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0736,463
OSSCGender-Neutral9931,311
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,5022,827
OSSTGender-Neutral271429
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)505505
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)389389
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral7575
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)360360
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN—————4,2794,0004,7293,3113,0042,687
HS · EWS · F——————6,8425,7542,9713,2204,260
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————365—————
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F————————2471,2211,182
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——6,1865,9385,5967,1517,2507,1315,6887,1808,617
HS · OBC-NCL · F——5,82112,8807,78214,01010,89817,6077,1879,72611,880
HS · OBC-NCL · —7,8406,742—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——7081,879814719327428579241268
HS · OPEN (PwD) · ——152—————————
HS · OPEN · GN——12,67110,97012,31111,13513,75013,20512,45510,16510,936
HS · OPEN · F——18,05319,27514,00016,69818,32819,31816,78718,49717,274
HS · OPEN · —11,37511,564—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————————969879
HS · SC · GN——2,2114,2914,0133,4502,0243,8112,6412,0933,921
HS · SC · F——1,9164,6293,5131,8713,0614,7024,6404,9183,249
HS · SC · —4,8383,403—————————
HS · ST · GN——2,2262,0857842,0475061,3886171,3011,886
HS · ST · F——7,7564,7187,9433,1249651,6082,1356291,129
HS · ST · —4,4864,014—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————497341573975
OS · EWS · GN—————1,3441,4031,5431,4191,0951,174
OS · EWS · F——————1,7292,3932,1282,3562,007
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN——45————————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F——————156367498341360
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · —149——————————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——2,2272,4292,6163,0163,1273,6683,4443,0853,225
OS · OBC-NCL · F——3,4506,0034,8224,7905,8376,1313,5954,8226,463
OS · OBC-NCL · —1,8402,940—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · F——————440605403409389
OS · OPEN · GN——5,9327,2866,9837,6148,9549,9308,0187,6518,669
OS · OPEN · F——9,64710,16412,46812,48312,26312,69813,86815,36114,656
OS · OPEN · —5,4267,816—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN—————36—————
OS · SC · GN——1,3851,2981,1611,6309901,7161,5841,3701,311
OS · SC · F———2,9171,730—1,0622,4672,8722,4602,827
OS · SC · —9501,530—————————
OS · ST · GN——492403411591415623443575429
OS · ST · F———1,1681,3415356061,328913754505
OS · ST · —383716—————————

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,87324,823
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,79035,291
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,5446,613
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,46412,557
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,71823,947
HSSCGender-Neutral3,5704,496
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,46610,466
HSSTGender-Neutral2,1792,566
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral174174
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,19715,419
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,68722,756
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,2242,286
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0015,001
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9135,883
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0479,047
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7053,091
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7424,742
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0781,181
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2912,291
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral657657
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral464464
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN7,8398,3364,7695,4596,613
HS · EWS · F9,72213,759———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN12,93513,79612,59810,98812,557
HS · OBC-NCL · F27,97823,58719,63225,03623,947
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,4741,181———
HS · OPEN · GN30,17627,97025,75721,49124,823
HS · OPEN · F39,41838,10934,15040,11335,291
HS · SC (PwD) · GN————174
HS · SC · GN6,3237,3633,5865,4804,496
HS · SC · F10,67210,6106,9128,70410,466
HS · ST · GN2,5273,5783,9382,8542,566
HS · ST · F7,805————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN158————
OS · EWS · GN3,3703,2622,8752,2462,286
OS · EWS · F4,8304,5274,1253,8385,001
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN411—371431464
OS · OBC-NCL · GN7,2227,0656,1905,6745,883
OS · OBC-NCL · F11,16113,11910,43611,2309,047
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——602598657
OS · OPEN · GN21,41320,64216,73915,71815,419
OS · OPEN · F24,92327,09325,85526,04822,756
OS · SC · GN3,5193,5252,9352,7563,091
OS · SC · F3,7975,3144,0634,1934,742
OS · ST · GN9351,0181,4481,4321,181
OS · ST · F—1,4511,5951,7472,291

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral10,00014,303
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,02224,690
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,7334,401
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,0949,935
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,81716,907
HSSCGender-Neutral3,7584,395
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5845,584
HSSTGender-Neutral1,2741,725
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral162162
OSOPENGender-Neutral9,09311,803
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,67416,987
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,6011,627
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1773,177
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,5884,832
OSSCGender-Neutral1,7692,041
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,2824,282
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0941,164
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8741,874
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral388388
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)376376
Closing ranks by year, 2016–2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————237—————
HS · EWS · GN—————6,1326,2075,6373,9774,7534,401
HS · EWS · F——————7,5847,713———
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——13,12010,1048,48011,0829,44510,67410,5688,6389,935
HS · OBC-NCL · F——11,45416,87913,06514,43518,24721,54317,10219,60916,907
HS · OBC-NCL · —12,9589,995—————————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——————1,3481,020———
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —308——————————
HS · OPEN · GN——19,37918,72918,65519,30019,40621,52916,17915,52314,303
HS · OPEN · F——23,79722,23920,39324,06522,13226,55522,72627,83424,690
HS · OPEN · —17,42918,470—————————
HS · SC (PwD) · GN——————————162
HS · SC · GN——6,6116,3036,7965,1534,5264,5993,6713,4394,395
HS · SC · F———7,6158,4806,0475,6044,4575,4505,9655,584
HS · SC · —5,6835,410—————————
HS · ST · GN——4263,8053,8003,2481,6353,0062,5292,6261,725
HS · ST · F———4,95611,9035,7947,8785,538———
HS · ST · —4,5776,106—————————
OS · EWS (PwD) · F——————212188———
OS · EWS · GN—————2,2972,2382,4431,9191,5851,627
OS · EWS · F————————3,0743,0963,177
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN—————204—————
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · F———————406628382376
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——4,0054,2084,6365,0935,1285,2274,7134,0204,832
OS · OBC-NCL · F——8,0827,1699,5249,9999,3716,630———
OS · OBC-NCL · —2,8044,257—————————
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN——414448492552——459304388
OS · OPEN (PwD) · —161426—————————
OS · OPEN · GN——11,11312,01613,10214,42716,06814,48112,08010,90911,803
OS · OPEN · F——10,47117,43119,46620,99022,24220,06417,92318,08316,987
OS · OPEN · —9,07812,094—————————
OS · SC (PwD) · GN———14223879—————
OS · SC · GN——1,8332,5282,1732,9772,3652,5812,5362,0942,041
OS · SC · F——1,7573,1764,2762,0371,9103,6801,7524,0994,282
OS · SC · —2,1052,585—————————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN——————33————
OS · ST · GN——6758915541,2066249489911,1941,164
OS · ST · F——1,179———1,391—1,5181,2111,874
OS · ST · —499843—————————

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral25,00133,057
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,13742,645
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,1517,385
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral12,98515,445
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,96233,962
HSSCGender-Neutral4,9535,907
HSSTGender-Neutral3,8623,862
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0694,069
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4251,425
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,42320,132
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,01830,018
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,8513,593
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,2107,777
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,03614,201
OSSCGender-Neutral2,9133,346
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9086,908
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2601,260
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral637637
Closing ranks by year, 2022–2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool20222023202420252026
HS · EWS · GN8,7858,7216,6846,6477,385
HS · EWS · F—19,460———
HS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · GN————1,425
HS · OBC-NCL · GN16,63117,10816,25314,24815,445
HS · OBC-NCL · F31,267—22,25825,36533,962
HS · OPEN · GN41,46737,24330,04028,43033,057
HS · OPEN · F51,61242,78336,21254,60542,645
HS · SC · GN7,5039,1716,0936,2095,907
HS · SC · F9,93812,545———
HS · ST · GN3,7432,8594,0692,9823,862
HS · ST · F—8,8338,8735,3204,069
OS · EWS · GN4,1214,0063,7723,2963,593
OS · EWS · F5,9996,532———
OS · OBC-NCL · GN9,7979,6858,7107,2267,777
OS · OBC-NCL · F16,56815,61316,08614,29214,201
OS · OPEN (PwD) · GN1,7356298031,044637
OS · OPEN · GN26,27525,54222,20821,04920,132
OS · OPEN · F37,10336,96726,42022,25630,018
OS · SC · GN4,5444,5703,9343,6443,346
OS · SC · F5,0336,6796,8476,2276,908
OS · ST · GN1,6181,4141,4231,3751,260

VLSI Design and Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral14,62717,215
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,40830,408
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,9756,487
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,21411,253
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,45422,454
HSSCGender-Neutral4,5544,554
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,11210,112
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral492492
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,85113,355
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,22921,229
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5023,502
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,8395,030
OSSCGender-Neutral2,3412,542
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3111,311
Closing ranks by year, 2024–2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool202420252026
HS · EWS · GN5,4785,3316,487
HS · OBC-NCL · GN11,9258,71211,253
HS · OBC-NCL · F21,37825,15722,454
HS · OPEN (PwD) · GN615892492
HS · OPEN · GN18,48516,54817,215
HS · OPEN · F24,22831,18730,408
HS · SC · GN3,7632,8014,554
HS · SC · F7,77512,50510,112
OS · EWS · F4,5984,5713,502
OS · OBC-NCL · GN5,7085,2545,030
OS · OPEN · GN15,43812,97213,355
OS · OPEN · F22,51020,66721,229
OS · SC · GN3,9302,5202,542
OS · ST · GN1,7301,0781,311
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Electrical and Electronics Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · 2016–2021

Closing ranks by year, 2016–2021 (6 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool201620172018201920202021
HS · EWS · GN—————7,061
HS · OBC-NCL · GN——17,26211,81811,49114,108
HS · OBC-NCL · F——20,52417,66715,29619,689
HS · OBC-NCL · —13,55711,662————
HS · OPEN (PwD) · —455—————
HS · OPEN · GN——23,26224,43826,12025,659
HS · OPEN · F——27,04032,12536,11530,268
HS · OPEN · —19,13822,111————
HS · SC · GN——7,4836,3467,2626,419
HS · SC · F——4,8439,4159,7877,947
HS · SC · —6,0935,952————
HS · ST · GN——2,3212,9494,2786,823
HS · ST · F——4,1635,28811,5905,894
HS · ST · —4,5126,320————
OS · EWS (PwD) · GN—————119
OS · EWS · GN—————2,990
OS · OBC-NCL (PwD) · ——185————
OS · OBC-NCL · GN——5,2585,3196,0357,011
OS · OBC-NCL · F——8,3869,80411,95012,239
OS · OBC-NCL · —4,1675,038————
OS · OPEN · GN——13,73315,66118,29119,259
OS · OPEN · F——15,44919,98723,25524,359
OS · OPEN · —12,90314,945————
OS · SC · GN——2,7262,9033,3714,128
OS · SC · F—————3,547
OS · SC · —1,4372,800————
OS · ST (PwD) · GN————4340
OS · ST · GN——9471,181348917
OS · ST · F——1,4171,4261,7611,179
OS · ST · —354833————

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Delhi: Indian Institute of Technology Delhi, Jawaharlal Nehru University, Delhi, School of Planning & Architecture, New Delhi.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.