India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University)

Other government-funded technical institutes · Sagar, Madhya Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2023

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

Rows, 2026 final round

30

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

84,762

Computer Science and Engineering — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Aeronautical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral58,38590,416
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,72315,484
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral30,23939,444
AISCGender-Neutral8,94615,765
AISTGender-Neutral5,4466,453
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN13,34814,22713,97615,484
AI · OBC-NCL · GN28,87229,07433,36539,444
AI · OPEN · GN71,88176,45685,63890,416
AI · SC · GN12,68011,16013,85915,765
AI · ST · GN5,4765,9097,1016,453

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral58,19284,762
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,20814,413
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,24133,203
AISCGender-Neutral13,18314,056
AISTGender-Neutral6,4267,853
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN12,41411,27310,93814,413
AI · OBC-NCL · GN24,20423,27026,35833,203
AI · OPEN · GN69,87363,66570,26284,762
AI · SC · GN12,31612,15812,63114,056
AI · ST · GN6,3516,1896,3227,853

Dairy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,21,5871,26,994
AIEWSGender-Neutral19,37019,714
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral42,48743,907
AISCGender-Neutral17,43918,182
AISTGender-Neutral8,9789,157
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN16,82218,77018,13919,714
AI · OBC-NCL · GN33,67838,70141,48643,907
AI · OPEN · GN1,01,2521,10,3111,25,0471,26,994
AI · SC · GN15,68217,04317,54418,182
AI · ST · GN7,8888,1438,3719,157

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral72,3741,02,719
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,51616,594
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,74739,836
AISCGender-Neutral14,36117,259
AISTGender-Neutral7,4608,740
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN14,04914,30714,25916,594
AI · OBC-NCL · GN29,02729,07833,13339,836
AI · OPEN · GN79,91778,07387,4681,02,719
AI · SC · GN14,71614,52614,90417,259
AI · ST · GN7,5967,4087,6958,740

Fashion and Apparel Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,07,8431,29,138
AIEWSGender-Neutral19,73419,948
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral43,90144,511
AISCGender-Neutral17,28518,601
AISTGender-Neutral8,4119,145
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN16,89618,74118,02119,948
AI · OBC-NCL · GN33,84038,34041,23244,511
AI · OPEN · GN1,02,4901,08,5261,22,5211,29,138
AI · SC · GN15,91616,80917,22218,601
AI · ST · GN7,9178,0918,2359,145

Food Engineering and Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,18,5361,32,404
AIEWSGender-Neutral20,27020,477
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral44,47845,248
AISCGender-Neutral18,09218,699
AISTGender-Neutral8,8769,241
Closing ranks by year, 2023–2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota · seat type · pool2023202420252026
AI · EWS · GN17,23718,94718,31820,477
AI · OBC-NCL · GN34,61039,35941,64545,248
AI · OPEN · GN1,03,9411,13,7561,25,2711,32,404
AI · SC · GN16,05517,07617,64718,699
AI · ST · GN8,0288,1808,3889,241

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal, School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.