India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

Dr. B R Ambedkar National Institute of Technology, Jalandhar

NITs and IIEST ยท Jalandhar, Punjab ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nitj.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

15

Rows, 2026 final round

313

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Punjab

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

13,411

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Punjab. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (15)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral16,57721,251
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,77627,776
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,9763,976
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,96714,217
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,99417,994
HSSCGender-Neutral3,3323,674
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,8315,831
HSSTGender-Neutral2,5912,591
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,19315,141
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,67722,677
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,0232,243
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,1984,564
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,4959,495
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5342,534
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,1095,109
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1371,137
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral495536

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral59,70170,760
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,33664,388
HSEWSGender-Neutral10,68311,366
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,85612,856
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral47,66262,852
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,55262,552
HSSCGender-Neutral10,44311,273
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,62012,620
HSSTGender-Neutral16,37825,418
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,1904,190
OSOPENGender-Neutral35,52451,741
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,59152,368
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,8797,989
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,41318,148
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,96822,131
OSSCGender-Neutral6,8497,969
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1709,170
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6272,800
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral763763
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”13,68820,55119,34021,27816,90714,09112,56911,366
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”23,93024,781โ€”21,61316,71913,48116,29312,856
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,64,3271,09,8451,27,8392,28,88473,94988,52981,08960,99662,852
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”65,50768,0241,06,43486,84474,83941,32372,07262,552
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”61,02171,712โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4,190
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”94,30279,78481,30596,2231,11,12483,32667,21679,51170,760
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”94,20493,08066,83965,79499,64474,92052,32565,91764,388
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”63,28267,945โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,52813,69613,93515,58715,37614,44612,96612,36211,273
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,6995,49913,04312,79112,06012,34412,329โ€”12,620
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”8,09112,483โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”16,154โ€”15,56625,418
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,3037,5177,4717,3648,2307,8397,0907,989
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,3208,3109,3919,2058,737โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”763
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,60312,51514,50415,50915,24216,25216,24516,40118,148
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,48216,62013,60121,05619,94921,08118,75121,98122,131
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,91110,312โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,6151,793โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”34,41340,15543,08447,42348,93949,49647,96749,98151,741
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”38,14246,46849,93149,98254,37348,59357,85453,25852,368
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”32,85733,912โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,6207,1448,7818,7927,4018,2057,7237,7277,969
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,6744,3079,2356,0269,3379,1199,7728,4209,170
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,7186,321โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2243,1892,8703,3923,1533,2242,8753,4262,800
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,514โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0062,186โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral41,27251,138
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)33,90143,125
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,8298,406
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1519,151
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,60846,519
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,13848,926
HSSCGender-Neutral9,10110,908
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,03612,685
HSSTGender-Neutral20,65525,895
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,4623,462
OSOPENGender-Neutral34,01738,712
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,38140,381
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,8525,905
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5037,503
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,60712,738
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,55118,903
OSSCGender-Neutral5,5346,067
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5898,589
OSSTGender-Neutral2,6412,680
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5203,520
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6032,603
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”10,96913,73013,73113,11610,60911,34010,0168,406
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”10,83614,28613,72612,56314,48010,4029,6009,151
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”54,00680,42868,64375,00757,56253,94564,55549,32146,519
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”81,12159,61929,40948,81364,47644,87962,79244,47048,926
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”46,09248,529โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”979โ€”3,462
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”66,97653,70462,03161,72173,85752,31856,58557,03651,138
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”57,65955,02950,88253,91850,19849,37551,02065,48843,125
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”47,22750,748โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,90914,22211,86112,02410,9769,93010,3049,50110,908
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,30511,16812,1758,25912,7738,72910,1157,40112,685
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1399,913โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”25,895
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”18,816โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,5226,4135,8226,2916,7595,9815,6555,905
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,5507,6877,7347,5567,7048,3507,5847,503
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,74510,11112,81912,13313,23713,97512,64812,33412,738
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,56214,03217,38917,73718,69518,07116,44819,14318,903
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,3408,270โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3602,0581,964โ€”โ€”2,5482,0131,897โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,603
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”922โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,97231,79234,82536,00841,70340,41737,27239,49038,712
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,37739,78141,91842,12744,29945,88942,08049,40040,381
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,87627,152โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,9735,3077,1647,5336,4726,9996,7436,4176,067
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,5507,8299,3458,2318,5967,3047,3037,2348,589
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,6935,205โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3872,2821,8842,8482,3672,5072,4932,6332,680
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,0613,0633,2253,8983,6393,849โ€”3,520
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9792,346โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral44,59862,072
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,73168,840
HSEWSGender-Neutral9,82010,105
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,73212,732
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral46,73960,317
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)51,04852,040
HSSCGender-Neutral3,9809,989
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,30010,300
HSSTGender-Neutral10,01114,030
OSOPENGender-Neutral36,07446,085
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)48,88956,231
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,7036,921
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9998,999
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,72114,809
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,16120,571
OSSCGender-Neutral5,6576,832
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5438,543
OSSTGender-Neutral1,2561,407
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,7851,785
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9,70913,43015,51015,59414,88112,30410,25010,105
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”12,0009,88514,76016,65615,23911,21912,63012,732
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”34,64066,37949,55493,01248,98857,57062,32951,13260,317
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,54,19486,76967,11454,45277,64848,61458,44163,11452,040
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”25,52732,599โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,185โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,711โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”1,289โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”50,05848,10655,52853,25376,82964,11466,69358,95262,072
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”41,89155,26156,70263,8001,01,91178,37867,18264,69868,840
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”34,05633,914โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,7819,8049,16011,04611,03211,39111,8099,5739,989
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,6879,5849,8289,6059,27110,628โ€”11,17210,300
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,9525,540โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”12,576โ€”5,107โ€”10,83422,842โ€”14,030
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,163โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”15,83826,181โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”246โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,8015,9026,0136,5147,3817,1816,3576,921
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9418,2468,7528,6349,0689,3398,4638,999
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,241916โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”141โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,3308,46010,94811,62913,51914,85714,29314,12114,809
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,18514,23918,77319,73219,52718,89720,39720,09720,571
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”6,0067,443โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”801662โ€”โ€”โ€”2,172โ€”1,098โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”369โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,91028,61634,83138,73543,84244,28144,27443,66846,085
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,91641,95647,31149,43151,96653,39854,74255,99156,231
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”21,18023,340โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”166โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3804,4484,7625,6085,8826,8036,2286,4256,832
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,0746,1698,775โ€”6,7599,4387,5761,9338,543
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7983,090โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”35โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”7541,1469301,5211,4261,5681,3071,2921,407
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0206942,495โ€”3,0212,7353,1811,785
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”7401,072โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral8,34915,803
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,18922,424
HSEWSGender-Neutral2,3553,300
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,9783,978
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,22112,693
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,72613,682
HSSCGender-Neutral1,3203,428
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7364,968
HSSTGender-Neutral5,3946,435
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4982,498
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral418418
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0331,033
HSEWS (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)411411
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3411,341
HSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral2323
OSOPENGender-Neutral10,68713,411
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,47320,101
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,7831,928
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0023,091
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,8594,615
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,8058,368
OSSCGender-Neutral1,3062,391
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,0144,446
OSSTGender-Neutral8921,035
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3891,389
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral352352
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)306306
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral182182
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral102102
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”464โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”411
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,3553,0662,3892,6773,5054,0513,0243,300
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2044,0154,5773,9633,2373,2393,3973,978
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,333โ€”788484โ€”โ€”1,341
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,9519,38511,29210,98510,02511,28212,7608,91912,693
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,34712,68218,48812,31626,14111,49815,64610,56213,682
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,8969,880โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,071444354246845277657โ€”418
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,0381,033
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,341โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,33510,80010,63512,73713,28716,20516,94016,32515,803
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”15,86314,63815,82011,33722,91817,07120,47518,63322,424
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”13,10812,195โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”101โ€”119โ€”โ€”113198โ€”23
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”174โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6032,1093,6212,4143,0062,9604,2203,4543,428
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8836,1003,6002,1173,9213,9565,7633,8124,968
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,9232,224โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,3995,03927,2699,0074,7698,4506,2833,7956,435
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,55316,7779,9242,0008,30612,6369,9142,498
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”11,4086,105โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”62โ€”63โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,1401,3691,3161,4881,7661,8541,6711,928
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,0093,0632,2362,4113,0972,6582,7913,091
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”134289โ€”99151198โ€”182
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”466โ€”โ€”โ€”364โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”157โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,0783,1763,0142,9483,0953,7413,8343,8764,615
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,9387,1607,8406,2826,4346,7367,6757,6348,368
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3305.13,614โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”625243317349262271360411352
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”467โ€”271โ€”306
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”339158โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,1989,6678,0539,11710,23911,01710,95711,26213,411
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,01113,98714,42413,46115,85917,13817,11519,83820,101
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,9259,881โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”187โ€”69โ€”โ€”โ€”104102
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,8901,8281,7672,2771,2922,0882,1092,1462,391
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,7522,5083,2323,1321,4632,3903,0123,7414,446
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”1,8472,231โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”47โ€”37โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8319938838144147788128841,035
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8491,5811,5796601,4841,0521,4851,3571,389
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,1761,019โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Data Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral15,96219,841
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,43327,075
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,0474,362
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7106,710
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,01919,215
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,78113,781
HSSCGender-Neutral4,0874,932
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1216,121
HSSTGender-Neutral8,8589,528
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,0201,020
OSOPENGender-Neutral14,09616,789
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,43723,586
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,4002,434
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5573,557
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,9055,370
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,84010,840
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5853,386
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,3945,394
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0441,044
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5981,598
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral2323
Closing ranks by year, 2023โ€“2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN3,8654,9033,6704,362
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,8486,710
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN21,27221,14719,70919,215
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F20,41040,71823,22113,781
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,020
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,808โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN18,67920,11620,28319,841
HS ยท OPEN ยท F23,37021,47018,82027,075
HS ยท SC ยท GN3,7495,1405,8784,932
HS ยท SC ยท F6,4766,7416,4756,121
HS ยท ST ยท GN11,6176,8725,2609,528
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,468โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GN1,9572,2392,1172,434
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8463,557
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN310โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,9085,2935,5555,370
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F8,9087,8719,26510,840
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN390575703โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN13,37314,01614,81416,789
OS ยท OPEN ยท F21,23322,06224,93023,586
OS ยท SC ยท GN2,8622,8272,6433,386
OS ยท SC ยท F4,6484,6764,7465,394
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”45โ€”23
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,1321,1401,2591,044
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5771,598

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral4,76431,967
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,62134,066
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,2525,512
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1427,142
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,98828,957
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)26,75728,729
HSSCGender-Neutral6,0856,347
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2239,223
HSSTGender-Neutral9,81215,980
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,6291,629
OSOPENGender-Neutral20,22722,194
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,57631,391
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,1903,274
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4075,407
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,7837,381
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,86812,868
OSSCGender-Neutral3,9103,972
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8516,851
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4591,473
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6122,612
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3401,340
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral209209
Closing ranks by year, 2018โ€“2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”5,7715,5065,7046,7316,1387,1094,8085,512
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”9,9206,799โ€”6,6386,1888,7597,2117,142
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,629
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN21,40426,72233,15933,72422,96830,59738,01927,51828,957
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F16,36024,43032,14536,46241,76723,35147,05030,01728,729
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”2,4591,308โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,230โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN27,50427,65431,92827,40933,86532,84833,71929,94731,967
HS ยท OPEN ยท F25,15634,60434,28127,16032,90128,76735,12629,15434,066
HS ยท SC ยท GN5,3297,3296,4857,4147,1255,0967,7417,0136,347
HS ยท SC ยท F11,1276,75311,0836,9896,9336,3828,2587,3579,223
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”1,9401,434โ€”โ€”โ€”20,62310,43915,980
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”2,2603,3983,2843,4223,5743,4743,0853,274
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”3,5015,7084,6094,5235,0355,2005,2735,407
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”427โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN5,6655,6686,1077,0967,1447,6127,2317,0847,381
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”10,79913,35312,82211,84712,94910,97412,91312,868
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”1,070โ€”1,2031,286โ€”1,1931,1401,340
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,500โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN17,14018,05719,60022,28822,64322,30821,54520,11522,194
OS ยท OPEN ยท F18,68725,82828,96828,70029,30530,03830,08732,37831,391
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”209
OS ยท SC ยท GN2,9183,2733,9144,4793,6803,6614,1704,3033,972
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”4,4637,1785,9485,718โ€”5,0366,5356,851
OS ยท ST ยท GN9541,3481,4471,4911,1811,8541,3551,7231,473
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,479โ€”2,5982,9182,612

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral7,48226,029
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)30,32931,497
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,2774,554
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,7516,751
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,92724,690
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,24525,420
HSSCGender-Neutral3,9985,453
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6067,606
HSSTGender-Neutral11,98313,243
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4366,436
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral953953
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1971,197
OSOPENGender-Neutral15,41217,389
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,96324,809
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,4282,551
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6543,654
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,2545,931
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8889,888
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7783,199
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0875,087
OSSTGender-Neutral1,0671,249
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4962,496
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral787787
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)899899
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral214214
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,1625,3673,3264,5415,2236,1494,3214,554
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,3676,6415,1304,4845,0407,3076,7176,751
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,197
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,15220,93326,31425,81819,58521,78633,73823,52024,690
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,77318,52126,36526,05237,70720,25540,88524,62725,420
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”20,82917,871โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,718868765โ€”1,2316612,409โ€”953
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,878โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,46018,72420,21420,31322,38824,09226,83526,65826,029
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”24,92731,64529,04525,25528,82024,02432,77825,47431,497
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”18,60418,763โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3455,7635,4515,4505,6383,8946,6386,7575,453
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,2524,9177,0705,0305,2494,9797,3876,8307,606
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,3395,168โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,054โ€”7,66019,3554,91329,7819,2957,67913,243
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”20,58319,83610,4406,436
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”39,58712,775โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”89โ€”โ€”152โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”198โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,8652,3592,1782,4052,3132,4122,2632,551
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6724,8543,6893,4954,3603,8113,7663,654
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”809โ€”383264319โ€”373โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”899
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”330630โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,0685,0834,5475,1875,2205,5755,6535,7905,931
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,7859,53110,6119,6098,65910,0138,40811,4089,888
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,1525,592โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2781,061581440613448941852787
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,0491,445โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”271โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”14,14915,01113,73514,68415,86115,25515,27016,18017,389
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,98921,24521,87521,40022,03425,00923,26226,95224,809
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”14,70615,964โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”214
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”114โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,3343,3103,0293,3242,5303,2253,5523,2783,199
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8094,2286,2175,1283,8743,7834,6154,5645,087
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,7923,147โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1731,7891,5561,3168531,2071,1671,4271,249
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,3842,1291,972โ€”1,7131,8931,5692,6902,496
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,3961,907โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and VLSI Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral26,37627,414
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,46235,462
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,4274,427
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,04425,639
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)27,26427,264
HSSCGender-Neutral5,9896,055
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,1729,172
HSSTGender-Neutral16,61616,616
OSOPENGender-Neutral16,59317,649
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,81521,815
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,6162,720
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,9746,457
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,18712,187
OSSCGender-Neutral3,4783,478
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,5506,550
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4871,487
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral896896
Closing ranks by year, 2023โ€“2026 (3 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN5,7466,9664,6304,427
HS ยท EWS ยท F6,104โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN24,66435,69625,11425,639
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F27,11541,48425,67127,264
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN26,04628,30827,87327,414
HS ยท OPEN ยท F26,05133,89326,76535,462
HS ยท SC ยท GN4,5946,9178496,055
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”8,1613,2969,172
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”29,34111,57516,616
OS ยท EWS ยท GN2,9602,6362,5862,720
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GN632โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN5,9866,3476,1766,457
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F11,51810,30112,28212,187
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN9611,184โ€”896
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN17,58216,97317,24417,649
OS ยท OPEN ยท F26,72425,89425,78321,815
OS ยท SC ยท GN3,5753,9283,7843,478
OS ยท SC ยท F5,4275,5796,1626,550
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,4461,8841,4451,487

Industrial and Production Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral47,15158,412
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)42,03056,248
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,7318,852
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,23810,238
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral39,57057,183
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)54,12054,810
HSSCGender-Neutral10,26710,892
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,58515,585
OSOPENGender-Neutral40,36646,485
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)53,79858,683
OSEWSGender-Neutral6,8007,106
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,8239,823
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,56616,048
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,70322,173
OSSCGender-Neutral7,1377,585
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,93710,937
OSSTGender-Neutral2,8113,140
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4031,403
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2491,249
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”14,24314,89318,60217,21017,08713,17711,1438,852
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”11,72922,653โ€”14,90822,12513,44710,41610,238
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”86,7913,41,5001,59,3451,56,4851,30,47883,73674,51256,24457,183
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,20,87688,38990,8291,80,79666,88480,48574,35154,810
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”60,57682,459โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,499โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”97,48683,35678,04288,83199,01367,69767,98268,14658,412
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”96,41288,17273,30576,36182,74360,40763,02865,72256,248
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”61,89360,076โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,90518,13414,24717,79313,38813,38214,31914,69010,892
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,53215,19116,20518,15018,47811,79514,95514,33415,585
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,82912,140โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”27,355โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2007,4867,1367,2348,3457,7636,5657,106
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,6649,1449,319โ€”9,811โ€”9,0419,823
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,249
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”12,32412,66114,25814,45114,37314,92016,10215,87016,048
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,66316,55120,38321,95521,29220,47416,63022,37422,173
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,50811,436โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,491โ€”1,403
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,732โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”33,90139,38143,29745,69647,05148,35246,90545,20346,485
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”39,83847,46150,42957,53058,50557,12655,94157,54458,683
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”29,68833,481โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1897,3527,6038,6177,2718,7517,3836,8017,585
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,3288,72811,14310,3419,99810,96610,26310,87510,937
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,2336,744โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,1653,4053,3173,1922,8122,9822,9293,2853,140
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2745,0043,831โ€”4,5792,4203,799โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,9483,343โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Information Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral17,67023,613
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)29,22729,295
HSEWSGender-Neutral3,6804,007
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5514,551
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral13,85821,055
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,58217,396
HSSCGender-Neutral3,7134,479
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,4216,421
HSSTGender-Neutral8,32810,607
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,6177,617
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1402,140
OSOPENGender-Neutral13,08116,570
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,30923,644
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,3042,435
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,5043,504
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral4,7675,244
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,0769,076
OSSCGender-Neutral2,7703,107
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4514,451
OSSTGender-Neutral1,1821,314
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0822,082
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral577577
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)275275
OSST (PwD)Gender-Neutral1717
Closing ranks by year, 2018โ€“2026 (8 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”3,6594,1532,9053,7994,0305,3973,8744,007
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”6,7224,5174,6476,3624,3584,297โ€”4,551
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”220โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN15,00315,16116,16018,09716,57317,67920,80916,75921,055
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F22,79014,12725,20222,94529,79817,47330,55420,47917,396
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”6036938682,2961,546โ€”821โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,140
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN15,14513,47914,71717,54318,65721,63426,07723,19823,613
HS ยท OPEN ยท F20,44622,75022,54820,12125,28722,47225,37625,28029,295
HS ยท SC ยท GN3,3763,0175,0513,7493,9143,3976,5086,5544,479
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”9,8096,1494,2716,6285,3907,0164,5506,421
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”9,286โ€”31,55811,70315,43019,8329,74010,607
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,904โ€”โ€”7,617
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”110โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”1,4291,7681,5511,7612,0472,2202,0312,435
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”2,1644,6602,6082,4813,6963,8413,6713,504
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”391237186241340โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”816275
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,4334,4613,8253,5943,6414,7884,9855,1655,244
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”8,1419,1967,2627,5018,4128,2968,8539,076
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN886354443443443350573505577
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”600โ€”2,033โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN11,14810,8369,78711,13811,87013,18014,12014,61516,570
OS ยท OPEN ยท F12,41916,28416,89616,34617,61021,58821,17325,16623,644
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”52โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GN2,2572,5242,3252,5712,0352,7813,1073,0693,107
OS ยท SC ยท F4,0614,0364,1183,4863,3583,7123,4274,6644,451
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”10117
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,1571,3031,2061,1027111,2721,1731,2441,314
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,647โ€”1,6881,086โ€”2,6842,082

Instrumentation and Control Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral30,19639,852
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,80141,269
HSEWSGender-Neutral5,8286,109
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5937,593
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,97632,325
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,51639,665
HSSCGender-Neutral5,9617,795
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,09710,097
HSSTGender-Neutral23,39623,795
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,09627,018
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,76043,011
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,0684,286
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,3737,373
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral8,2059,725
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,02817,410
OSSCGender-Neutral4,2564,459
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,1457,145
OSSTGender-Neutral2,3952,911
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6622,662
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4091,409
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7221,722
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”11,10712,7959,9589,4307,86310,2887,4826,109
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”10,3299,770โ€”9,06713,6658,7947,7067,593
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”44,73381,23763,47095,85838,25544,31548,23139,53032,325
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”36,40340,71552,18258,77156,19844,31053,99860,46239,665
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”52,12857,904โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”48,39941,98847,47646,04252,77343,31748,21945,04739,852
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”34,65841,95339,76740,62838,29339,60342,71251,16441,269
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”36,77842,036โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,45412,78610,41615,9999,4399,2329,77511,0457,795
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,19811,20816,02313,1359,8677,6829,6477,83110,097
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,4909,213โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,497โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”22,13223,795
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”15,588โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”317โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,2566,3615,5075,1766,0685,5424,3374,286
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6,7087,2627,1546,8436,5136,3636,6257,373
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”962โ€”556โ€”1,486โ€”1,722
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,564โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,92910,30610,97010,57411,42710,69811,3539,6309,725
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,33416,15619,33919,40518,01616,80817,41016,58017,410
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,07910,230โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,395โ€”2,162โ€”797โ€”2,4811,0501,409
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”624โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,09530,29934,84533,07933,01233,38130,74027,96327,018
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”35,88939,92242,19139,65443,12538,22239,25642,35743,011
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”28,07629,287โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,6106,5036,2897,1775,5036,8336,4105,5744,459
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,8238,6059,92810,0918,6119,0955,6837,4727,145
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,9595,938โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,0402,7802,6403,1202,4162,4372,8692,5692,911
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,9264,2295,472โ€”2,2254,4163,2484,4492,662
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0242,871โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral18,05721,603
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)23,28228,250
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,4004,591
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8656,865
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral11,28721,890
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,94722,947
HSSCGender-Neutral3,7535,782
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8976,897
HSSTGender-Neutral9,92715,397
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,4071,407
OSOPENGender-Neutral12,75514,960
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,04823,364
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,1722,214
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,3865,803
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,83512,410
OSSCGender-Neutral2,4452,933
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,7995,799
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3931,680
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral908908
Closing ranks by year, 2024โ€“2026 (2 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GN5,7754,1794,591
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”5,5476,865
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,407
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN31,70523,39221,890
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F30,73023,38022,947
HS ยท OPEN ยท GN26,50623,29721,603
HS ยท OPEN ยท F27,01124,15828,250
HS ยท SC ยท GN7,7256,0685,782
HS ยท SC ยท F7,2331,3906,897
HS ยท ST ยท GN6,52520,54515,397
OS ยท EWS ยท GN2,3652,2002,214
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN5,3145,7125,803
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท F8,6519,61012,410
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN1,541828908
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”1,300โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GN14,55915,00214,960
OS ยท OPEN ยท F23,41126,28423,364
OS ยท SC ยท GN3,4663,0862,933
OS ยท SC ยท F4,8554,3665,799
OS ยท ST ยท GN1,0881,4011,680

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral30,83043,921
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,33155,557
HSEWSGender-Neutral6,3958,093
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,7578,757
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,48837,864
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,12348,326
HSSCGender-Neutral5,8288,324
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,64713,353
HSSTGender-Neutral12,45422,159
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,6753,675
OSOPENGender-Neutral28,13232,242
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)41,06349,038
OSEWSGender-Neutral4,6384,926
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,2777,277
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,53710,844
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,97618,697
OSSCGender-Neutral4,5185,549
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,5198,519
OSSTGender-Neutral2,0252,259
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4582,458
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,9411,941
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,6338,67310,06510,0328,04910,5288,7408,093
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”12,23510,10614,58812,9998,973โ€”9,0038,757
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”615โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”23,53137,44342,05946,49432,28946,62047,29340,22337,864
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”61,36139,49964,22050,3731,01,99157,93356,43952,62548,326
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”19,72422,484โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,675
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”29,77935,51538,91440,84255,63547,16248,46046,72243,921
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”40,86452,33057,51764,67379,27554,64849,46252,63155,557
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,40825,213โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,4988,5239,0859,5829,0698,64810,0758,5428,324
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,1756,19614,50311,44115,4947,83913,33313,78613,353
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,9954,704โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”19,163โ€”5,752โ€”โ€”โ€”43,33222,159
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”22,446โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”22,5929,802โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”267โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”335โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,8904,4344,6405,2145,9005,0674,8364,926
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,1817,7056,5007,2027,7537,8086,9127,277
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”730โ€”889โ€”โ€”โ€”1,751โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,586โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”837โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,1497,2207,9539,71111,59010,78510,70210,35710,844
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,38414,52817,90918,08317,05318,04117,62518,50918,697
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,5116,208โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,3751,4791,4681,663โ€”2,2081,5131,2171,941
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,348โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”261505โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”18,51022,02626,43829,58234,28033,15230,87832,24932,242
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”31,95137,35342,66741,11745,82845,56543,89948,49349,038
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”16,49018,316โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”201โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4024,0275,2225,8595,2035,9815,7335,6785,549
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,3026,54310,0798,9358,3309,8388,6268,0058,519
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”2,3743,279โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2591,4561,8992,3221,9762,3222,2932,0962,259
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,3513,2912,8562,9632,9183,3853,6993,6072,458
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”9801,546โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Textile Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral63,84176,541
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)65,46367,121
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,33912,608
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,07113,071
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral61,23367,095
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)37,90968,906
HSSCGender-Neutral11,67813,448
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,40816,612
HSSTGender-Neutral34,45434,454
OSOPENGender-Neutral32,51753,959
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)57,68866,266
OSEWSGender-Neutral8,3098,513
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,06910,069
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral17,49518,876
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,43324,081
OSSCGender-Neutral7,5728,087
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,00510,005
OSSTGender-Neutral3,3143,314
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2271,227
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”20,30420,46420,38922,31617,86014,96613,67612,608
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”20,09615,80418,918โ€”23,82614,49314,82813,071
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,75,2461,60,8712,78,3891,60,58399,04281,11870,35667,095
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”49,1772,11,7651,72,2491,58,15669,74762,70183,77080,02268,906
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”71,3011,19,992โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,10,15991,13391,0091,01,2461,17,71588,48680,93389,07776,541
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”98,06080,47290,47992,2301,12,66183,61476,73786,89067,121
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”68,83776,237โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,39918,68116,54319,77915,45015,37115,26115,33313,448
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”12,60714,71511,76116,70618,54115,19615,49914,88916,612
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”9,37316,414โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”34,454
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”27,312โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,5117,9877,7977,8349,0228,6797,6518,513
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”7,4489,3239,4539,6349,8929,71010,00910,069
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,2941,227
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”967โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,71913,72415,20615,80115,95017,58917,38217,22318,876
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,64418,32720,48223,00922,34621,95321,11422,72324,081
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”11,57812,943โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,768โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”685โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”41,65442,41147,39050,12552,82753,35450,86353,70053,959
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,65549,95152,11259,70763,33859,93058,77366,73166,266
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”35,40436,840โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,1917,7648,6908,9788,0589,0818,9118,5878,087
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,9879,47710,3568,51810,16810,68410,8319,78010,005
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,5657,347โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9293,6443,4073,6503,1973,2643,4623,3653,314
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3765,2074,3184,5174,1374,8923,5924,876โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,4984,168โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Punjab: Indian Institute of Technology Ropar, Central University of Punjab, Bathinda, National Institute of Electronics and Information Technology, Ropar (Punjab), Sant Longowal Institute of Engineering and Technology.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.