India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

Assam University, Silchar

Other government-funded technical institutes ยท Silchar, Assam ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

aus.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

3

Rows, 2026 final round

47

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI, HS

Home state: Assam

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

59,095

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Assam. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (3)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Agricultural Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral74,05895,769
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,57616,001
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral31,43136,028
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,62332,623
AISCGender-Neutral14,50715,929
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,32015,320
AISTGender-Neutral6,8076,807
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,3814,381
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,72,9082,02,908
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,13,3772,13,377
HSEWSGender-Neutral33,75735,618
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral76,03990,049
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)83,82083,820
HSSCGender-Neutral17,74519,225
HSSTGender-Neutral6,8347,378
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7,83911,17213,87013,00713,63114,06215,34316,001
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”17,41117,90720,63626,20227,10925,38427,70631,84836,028
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”20,31919,71021,46126,80025,40724,88028,09331,32732,623
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”16,10315,356โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,023โ€”โ€”โ€”1,0324,381
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,267โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”57,81258,66465,37178,74484,71376,77073,41888,47695,769
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”56,34559,26764,83271,76577,25866,35273,63286,651โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”51,94050,145โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,99210,39412,23211,94312,41411,36412,59814,07515,929
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,95112,91414,04012,540โ€”โ€”โ€”15,320
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”8,8309,483โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,1764,4702,6964,3963,9576,4815,6566,0646,807
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,0255,724โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”40,91943,14131,66635,50042,33540,20935,618
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”27,646โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,93,316โ€”99,1251,16,83889,32690,9941,26,8201,27,13690,049
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,90,915โ€”1,48,1421,11,80891,27094,87197,1721,17,23883,820
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”36,11656,804โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,68,9934,98,7012,57,7832,74,7921,86,4771,87,8832,51,1702,46,5362,02,908
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,65,0894,77,9672,22,1741,91,5921,59,5291,55,8611,34,7051,29,6292,13,377
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,09,9281,70,061โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”26,66437,90430,56923,04519,91225,92226,40024,75619,225
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”32,97638,84829,93325,15128,76924,35320,18421,049โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”12,53420,539โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,12413,3727,6516,4237,2168,4537,5099,5277,378
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,7587,607โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral49,64259,095
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,73149,731
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,1069,445
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral20,77423,752
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,67725,677
AISCGender-Neutral3,30010,973
AISTGender-Neutral3,8824,461
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,6723,672
HSOPENGender-Neutral78,4411,14,987
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,11,6141,11,614
HSEWSGender-Neutral17,44119,158
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral48,04854,705
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)75,63575,635
HSSCGender-Neutral11,95814,487
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,85819,858
HSSTGender-Neutral4,6505,960
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,6108,1627,9047,1578,2948,6679,1889,445
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,04614,25616,07117,07016,43218,07019,16120,53823,752
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,94914,73817,95118,09315,12215,59716,31821,27425,677
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”12,73413,878โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,618โ€”โ€”1,9803,2131,6183,672
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,705โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”43,26440,65746,28749,42247,77748,92950,83658,92659,095
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,50442,63242,01447,59943,31347,66545,99249,47649,731
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”39,44339,015โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,7947,8959,91310,0398,92310,07210,42210,55910,973
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,5067,1749,8619,588โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”7,3078,917โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5303,1013,3153,4063,9244,3083,5873,9624,461
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”3,1275,003โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”22,27124,27218,73815,77319,60320,22217,22519,158
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”22,175โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”99,53177,87461,34958,30351,33048,03754,01163,38254,705
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”66,99599,0811,08,52362,68549,83559,93968,58970,50375,635
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”31,13948,280โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,5053,099โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,86,9371,33,5241,37,4821,13,73886,27487,93497,43198,4361,14,987
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”80,6441,15,5581,09,53685,51080,42976,43089,5271,28,7141,11,614
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”84,6731,21,222โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,33415,43521,56514,41613,74213,07316,10514,29814,487
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”24,46321,42815,91414,21118,18518,74616,72316,08519,858
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”10,07216,043โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,2617,1475,7695,3954,5476,1724,5005,7925,960
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”4,1466,408โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral59,20369,078
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)69,40869,408
AIEWSGender-Neutral10,66511,485
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral22,67925,183
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,92825,928
AISCGender-Neutral12,55512,800
AISTGender-Neutral5,4305,787
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,2662,266
HSOPENGender-Neutral1,20,3541,41,049
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,49,2691,49,269
HSEWSGender-Neutral23,79025,596
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral57,48268,895
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)80,32680,326
HSSCGender-Neutral16,27317,068
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,10519,105
HSSTGender-Neutral5,9836,129
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”6,4789,1369,5368,99210,0519,84910,08811,485
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”16,33614,90417,12418,63418,41519,93220,86322,75625,183
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,10416,73020,25217,31618,81319,52423,07622,83525,928
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”13,12014,579โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,330โ€”1,629โ€”โ€”โ€”2,266
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2,575โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”46,91146,58852,11656,94459,60258,63958,65767,23769,078
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”54,35644,48856,70758,48855,67251,85956,76064,48569,408
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”41,13642,024โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,3169,01211,61611,3829,97710,89310,90011,61912,800
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”9,75311,39511,34910,897โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”7,5768,292โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,8614,6864,8414,2984,2554,6364,2604,7175,787
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9846,584โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”35,28830,87828,48219,16024,39827,28423,74625,596
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”22,476โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,35,4781,19,60176,86886,29763,52658,44672,70181,16768,895
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,10,0111,81,3521,10,80675,42353,44061,74279,75773,82880,326
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”32,04753,152โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”2,643โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,97,9961,99,6381,84,5421,73,7671,19,7111,02,4011,34,7011,28,5311,41,049
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,91,0611,49,3011,81,6471,28,3101,37,38794,3731,14,9791,10,0551,49,269
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”84,8841,52,214โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”20,67718,02524,42516,51216,25216,44919,77218,20317,068
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”14,56722,07821,30522,25723,54317,43017,97719,105
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”10,58119,644โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,6498,0126,6686,1484,6216,3306,6656,5956,129
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,2007,671โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Assam: Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, National Institute of Technology, Silchar, Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam, School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.