India / JoSAA closing ranks / Other government-funded technical institutes

National Institute of Technical Teachers Training and Research Bhopal

Other government-funded technical institutes · Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh · in JoSAA's tables since 2026

nitttrbpl.ac.in →

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

7

Rows, 2026 final round

64

programme × quota × seat type × gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

60,304

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning — closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation — how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks — Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (7)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral17,82760,304
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,09149,549
AIEWSGender-Neutral9,55210,557
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,2299,229
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral19,05524,802
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,80125,768
AISCGender-Neutral4,45011,576
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,12513,033
AISTGender-Neutral1,3904,498
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,7994,799
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,1952,195
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1411,141

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral62,62096,629
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)83,98798,675
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,48816,669
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral33,45937,562
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)35,11838,682
AISCGender-Neutral13,37816,763
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,35915,359
AISTGender-Neutral4,1225,181

Digital Manufacturing and IoT

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral84,35099,652
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)89,82999,243
AIEWSGender-Neutral16,44917,084
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral34,10339,520
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)36,99538,601
AISCGender-Neutral15,49717,222
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,14715,147
AISTGender-Neutral4,3108,409

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral43,73786,888
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)60,89692,290
AIEWSGender-Neutral14,83815,473
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,95234,904
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,77534,897
AISCGender-Neutral4,99214,948
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,43015,430
AISTGender-Neutral5,8705,890

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral65,10485,523
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,37075,349
AIEWSGender-Neutral13,39813,876
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)12,96012,960
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral27,61932,496
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,80731,469
AISCGender-Neutral4,30614,849
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,81914,099
AISTGender-Neutral2,2107,101
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,1576,157
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral4,4214,421

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral44,96784,179
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)82,1521,01,966
AIEWSGender-Neutral15,27415,539
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral28,50536,734
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)39,49339,578
AISCGender-Neutral10,27215,825
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)15,95215,952
AISTGender-Neutral4,1655,053
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3,5603,560

ROBOTICS & AUTOMATION

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years · JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral58,35576,605
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)49,00870,702
AIEWSGender-Neutral12,49313,676
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral25,27932,836
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)28,13728,399
AISCGender-Neutral11,23614,747
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,05313,053
AISTGender-Neutral4,5844,827

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank — here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank →

Other JoSAA institutes in Madhya Pradesh: Indian Institute of Technology Indore, Maulana Azad National Institute of Technology Bhopal, Atal Bihari Vajpayee Indian Institute of Information Technology & Management Gwalior, Indian Institute of Information Technology Bhopal, Pt. Dwarka Prasad Mishra Indian Institute of Information Technology, Design & Manufacture Jabalpur, Institute of Engineering and Technology, Dr. H. S. Gour University. Sagar (A Central University), School of Planning & Architecture, Bhopal, Shri G. S. Institute of Technology and Science Indore.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education — Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page — not a judgement of quality.