India / JoSAA closing ranks / NITs and IIEST

National Institute of Technology, Silchar

NITs and IIEST ยท Silchar, Assam ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

nits.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

6

Rows, 2026 final round

143

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

HS, OS

Home state: Assam

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

13,993

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank, OS

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Main) Paper 1 ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

Home-state (HS) rows are for candidates whose state code of eligibility โ€” the state or UT where they passed Class XII, not where they live โ€” is Assam. Other-state (OS) rows are for everyone else.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

After JoSAA's last round, the NIT+ system fills vacant seats in CSAB's special rounds, which are not in these tables; the IITs and IISc end with JoSAA's last round.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (6)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral67,44278,700
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)90,8881,01,772
HSEWSGender-Neutral13,12616,115
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,77834,778
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral40,62347,514
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)47,84163,015
HSSCGender-Neutral8,43711,913
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,98218,267
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7752,134
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7682,768
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,7161,716
HSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)498498
OSOPENGender-Neutral42,47850,179
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)61,75465,391
OSEWSGender-Neutral7,3297,513
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,9029,928
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral15,24016,874
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)21,59323,192
OSSCGender-Neutral6,4916,966
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,14710,520
OSSTGender-Neutral1,7842,094
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,6762,676
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral2,0832,083
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2061,206
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”13,94919,82613,15410,53712,90518,04013,47716,115
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”15,09720,42021,21817,21222,61617,68623,44334,778
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”281โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”735476โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”57,17555,31152,11641,46437,50739,67749,81851,54347,514
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”51,72861,64950,09851,72347,36559,22174,40769,37963,015
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”25,64435,802โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”3752,4822661,2723866446858791,716
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”498
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,380460โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”79,94182,31587,74774,62364,89273,83584,75980,86978,700
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”91,65296,0981,06,10684,87076,95469,1171,02,7861,03,1451,01,772
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”56,88564,790โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”181โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,72312,46118,31011,12310,3929,43013,61412,29411,913
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,06819,03613,87520,15114,94714,82314,25412,19718,267
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,7369,863โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,4552,5272,4132,2203,0842,9413,0123,5552,134
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,6794,2151,3898562,3214,1703,0243,1732,768
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9232,779โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4,6507,0157,0396,8777,8817,6616,8877,513
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,9458,5109,1198,8359,7019,4339,3859,928
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”925931โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3691,206
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”503255โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9,7009,72511,84013,00114,20815,29315,12915,75716,874
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”17,54416,22217,85420,00920,54620,37821,03423,97523,192
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,87710,013โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6771,5551,5482,042โ€”1,0803,0482,5812,083
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,192โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”839585โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”32,03933,50139,26344,89446,19946,50545,39148,06250,179
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,82843,90149,87958,93555,50856,15757,07465,03365,391
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”30,47232,278โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”243โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8685,1336,2156,9406,6067,4477,2837,2836,966
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,6257,36410,8849,3868,43210,68610,1339,78110,520
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,9675,470โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2251,2781,6721,6371,5762,4502,0382,2832,094
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,2572,9812,3331,1852,2772,7312,2223,1552,676
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0131,833โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral12,47732,817
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)20,30951,655
HSEWSGender-Neutral4,7457,156
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,57113,146
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9,85619,677
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,21432,387
HSSCGender-Neutral1,8554,550
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4556,227
HSSTGender-Neutral7841,413
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,9651,965
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral411411
HSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,2881,288
OSOPENGender-Neutral8,11113,993
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,24022,676
OSEWSGender-Neutral1,8732,120
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6533,778
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,7934,864
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,36110,190
OSSCGender-Neutral1,1222,388
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,4674,641
OSSTGender-Neutral4571,042
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)746746
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral493493
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)967967
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral198198
OSSC (PwD)Gender-Neutral6363
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5,2338,1125,4925,2984,6727,0755,1737,156
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”14,29716,6238,8928,6159,17012,32911,90413,146
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”361โ€”โ€”6769061,288
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”320โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”21,64217,64418,42014,82014,29812,64715,38013,96219,677
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”16,94320,46627,89231,12918,75231,12841,34829,55632,387
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”17,72515,416โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6515457373202893251,222411
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,809โ€”1,619โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”29,62627,30432,60925,60925,02224,87626,89223,36632,817
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”37,43650,96447,17735,63131,04129,06439,83649,18751,655
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”30,22626,993โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”139โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,7903,9496,8093,7183,3273,2393,0943,1444,550
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,89812,6817,8768,2556,7274,27110,0886,6576,227
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,2436,511โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”19โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2461,8691,0919771,4677161,3318171,413
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8401,6036851,5701,4901,1582,4601,5521,965
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,4102,563โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”9747โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6911,8281,8381,5382,0191,9101,6892,120
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”2,6393,2433,0692,2543,5913,2033,7873,778
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”33411031519992153229220198
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,6743,9353,9343,6853,4083,9693,8484,0794,864
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,4517,4839,0417,5726,5568,5078,4898,15310,190
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”5,6955,405โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”464313โ€”โ€”โ€”251390259493
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”801766653595โ€”โ€”967
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”595252โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”13,53412,82311,12712,47710,89812,81811,93012,66513,993
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,95618,94718,22916,87915,21720,44818,84622,46822,676
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”17,40516,790โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5473โ€”109โ€”โ€”63
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”276โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6852,1122,1462,4581,5982,0002,4252,0632,388
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,3743,9532,9993,2641,8763,8213,8623,8584,641
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,2562,976โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0589898487753188938069441,042
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,8813,0621,6781,1441,1381,0361,1861,309746
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,1011,991โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral40,59454,567
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)63,69385,997
HSEWSGender-Neutral8,97312,241
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)32,65734,526
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral24,55433,878
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)45,60157,976
HSSCGender-Neutral2,9229,583
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,14014,524
HSSTGender-Neutral1,1532,338
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3971,397
OSOPENGender-Neutral22,10527,014
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)31,05841,591
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,8814,149
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,0446,538
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral7,6398,703
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,07515,562
OSSCGender-Neutral3,5904,589
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4177,602
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8892,001
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1383,138
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,1181,190
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral513513
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”13,63719,81211,2778,3689,34112,5569,90212,241
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”19,45218,56618,44615,95835,47419,38419,05834,526
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,420โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”888583โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”47,58743,03844,09031,77329,68728,80437,14937,14533,878
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,63258,24262,66341,67345,93053,56760,19458,47957,976
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”26,28228,429โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,665โ€”1,636โ€”โ€”3712,9802,431โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,5241,096โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”70,84772,91086,12862,19051,08050,71662,02258,42254,567
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”96,83892,78371,48861,21271,38855,76676,07195,18085,997
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”56,14063,904โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”10,28510,85016,2718,3957,6627,4039,8368,5529,583
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,75620,62317,53415,63210,34810,30512,95810,85214,524
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,76211,549โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,4123,1342,3422,5192,8352,0352,1972,2242,338
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6164,1833,5991,5841,9953,6623,4293,2131,397
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0723,399โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”322โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,1314,4104,6244,2764,3823,9943,8704,149
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”4,5926,2096,3905,8125,8316,5626,3106,538
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,176874599503528943769513
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”480846โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,5547,4247,3488,8798,6628,4118,3438,4998,703
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”10,82912,18916,04315,53812,59215,14714,96916,01215,562
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”8,5788,307โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1221,8392,1401,032โ€”1,0611,7331,6981,190
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,1481,889โ€”โ€”2,5422,492โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”8731,762โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”23,55923,46925,41129,54526,95226,32124,36525,92027,014
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”26,42934,11734,41034,85439,17935,95936,43840,53741,591
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”27,05627,384โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,7274,4074,8765,2793,9734,9575,3394,6014,589
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,7857,6978,4226,6615,5967,6996,5427,5347,602
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,0184,660โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9411,8761,8112,2071,4151,8801,9912,0292,001
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,3903,0043,6092,3822,6052,1712,3643,3223,138
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,1992,807โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral23,25038,785
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)56,22162,890
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,2589,178
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)22,43028,930
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral14,62623,711
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)40,15744,263
HSSCGender-Neutral4,5746,841
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5278,787
HSSTGender-Neutral1,4011,749
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,4492,449
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3341,334
OSOPENGender-Neutral11,29820,008
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)25,55629,642
OSEWSGender-Neutral2,7882,840
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,5254,612
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral5,7486,508
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,15313,060
OSSCGender-Neutral2,5823,642
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9636,160
OSSTGender-Neutral1,3171,563
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7902,790
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral793793
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral430430
OSSC (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)120120
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”173โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”9,0759,8577,7786,0286,7057,9916,3089,178
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”17,89717,60511,2379,00815,04217,86614,52828,930
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,53031,80628,07421,41019,33518,19622,37522,82823,711
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,22838,66734,73438,09535,59334,96146,52037,26744,263
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”21,61621,973โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”7321,0381,038326โ€”8251,334
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,000โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7232,536โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”51,50645,26752,15239,30433,11633,10242,98340,32838,785
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”57,63972,82360,91450,46045,14045,73357,80468,97362,890
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”43,28547,039โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”11,2656,6278,6206,7895,2715,7566,1076,7176,841
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”13,00410,1748,93313,3938,2755,25412,4067,4458,787
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,1559,188โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9712,0831,9211,6861,9121,2141,3711,2481,749
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,9113,8071,4602,8841,6002,3752,2082,0112,449
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,0845,264โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”216151โ€”โ€”234168โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”2,3382,8332,7712,5962,9722,8202,6582,840
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”3,1834,5064,0473,9284,5135,3674,6674,612
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”585464521247352406391430
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”6,1035,8985,2896,2505,1616,1156,0826,1196,508
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,41310,03510,90311,14510,26511,51310,13513,16613,060
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,5877,416โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0131,3917621,090536586493970793
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,6331,784โ€”โ€”1,208816โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”19,99517,41216,95918,80917,92318,61317,33918,06820,008
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”21,35423,39224,49323,91624,17225,61226,26331,18529,642
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”23,98023,255โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”120
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3413,9333,7104,1832,6763,2754,1393,7543,642
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,4325,8846,9285,6394,7556,0206,1744,8566,160
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”5,2725,458โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3342โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,7131,8431,2751,4398351,1651,4041,2741,563
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,1582,8802,3201,889โ€”2,0271,5571,6082,790
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,6092,696โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Instrumentation Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral35,30644,744
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)59,93470,244
HSEWSGender-Neutral7,86211,004
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,67614,676
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral23,79628,890
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)38,44152,161
HSSCGender-Neutral7,0317,760
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,9028,902
HSSTGender-Neutral1,7902,385
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4373,437
HSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral662662
OSOPENGender-Neutral18,35222,883
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)34,16636,760
OSEWSGender-Neutral3,4853,501
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,5655,565
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral6,8607,790
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)14,20416,046
OSSCGender-Neutral2,8074,397
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,9706,970
OSSTGender-Neutral1,4901,964
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3123,312
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3751,375
OSOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)2,3682,368
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral995995
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”14,17020,1609,7057,4178,27010,7288,72511,004
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”24,07319,14118,3049,70519,93718,60211,64314,676
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”62,92155,14051,06633,25726,27421,89133,18730,84428,890
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”42,46573,74166,75648,45241,06543,15855,21549,38952,161
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”27,48037,691โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,733662
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,850โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”89,28084,48686,75757,71646,00445,43551,59350,06644,744
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”85,29198,5051,10,88760,24952,43451,54471,03175,28370,244
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”58,69165,809โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”15,67512,21314,69210,9457,3226,5946,5807,8737,760
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,61015,35710,75015,74015,8427,77712,3007,7608,902
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”7,80813,646โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,1593,5662,8152,3912,5771,8672,2041,7842,385
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,7123,7374,5893,2542,2393,7953,8873,0863,437
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,8455,514โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,6684,7074,4753,4003,8233,5233,2663,501
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”5,5177,5585,5045,8136,2016,2805,565
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”995
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,9968,5958,3739,0947,8897,7267,9947,2597,790
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”14,59916,12315,78415,48813,07715,89714,27816,61016,046
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”10,09910,539โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0202,7402,1241,9541,0641,439โ€”โ€”1,375
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2,368
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”818โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”27,84527,48327,76927,83923,09423,08421,92621,72222,883
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”29,47233,97933,55736,00530,89834,24632,94339,86136,760
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”30,50230,116โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”216โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,5645,2455,4335,7983,7515,1664,6354,4984,397
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,2027,1268,8798,1454,7877,1106,2197,2586,970
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”6,2776,104โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,2112,9332,4082,8071,5192,2332,1181,9321,964
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,406โ€”3,7882,4442,9762,9262,3003,7683,312
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”3,2773,447โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Main) Paper 1 rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
HSOPENGender-Neutral37,01267,751
HSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)62,55893,392
HSEWSGender-Neutral12,36513,066
HSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)19,93635,157
HSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral32,75239,126
HSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)58,33164,052
HSSCGender-Neutral5,97711,386
HSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)10,84416,851
HSSTGender-Neutral1,6722,526
HSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1543,154
OSOPENGender-Neutral28,45735,897
OSOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)43,27252,327
OSEWSGender-Neutral5,2305,601
OSEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,1708,431
OSOBC-NCLGender-Neutral10,61012,050
OSOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)18,54220,115
OSSCGender-Neutral4,8156,251
OSSCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)8,2039,131
OSSTGender-Neutral1,8372,344
OSSTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,7023,702
OSOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral1,3711,371
OSEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral292292
OSOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral800800
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
HS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”10,48013,24611,9999,55811,47814,89111,78813,066
HS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”21,13420,77620,85119,56735,88719,65622,15135,157
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”28,63738,62143,77737,67332,39533,65348,11843,33539,126
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”53,90958,89054,90547,85641,31555,77277,85967,42464,052
HS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”19,65722,470โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,4202,1211,1052,150โ€”3,645โ€”
HS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”1,215815โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”51,46655,08673,91466,81359,37759,01572,01168,35667,751
HS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”78,77398,65293,69077,13176,65963,65191,30196,33293,392
HS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”35,80545,145โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,6948,86013,08311,1058,7868,07312,25911,38411,386
HS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,03114,93418,90120,41917,35917,86913,81011,51616,851
HS ยท SC ยท โ€”3,5026,089โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
HS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9352,9602,3142,7332,9672,6073,2582,8042,526
HS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,5563,9523,3693,1422,8304,2244,2742,2333,154
HS ยท ST ยท โ€”1,9373,670โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”263โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”292
OS ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”3,5425,4615,2485,7325,8755,7895,0315,601
OS ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”5,4527,9668,2867,4838,4098,2288,3598,431
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”921โ€”โ€”โ€”1,3931,335800
OS ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”448648โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,7777,7109,27311,11311,45011,94111,21710,70612,050
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”18,16315,59818,80318,57617,39318,67219,53319,92020,115
OS ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”7,6068,220โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4891,893โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1,7791,2981,371
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,2763,424โ€”
OS ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”9831,416โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”24,24925,72730,50033,75034,98935,69132,25134,13035,897
OS ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”35,48240,93647,30451,58145,03646,56947,05455,67752,327
OS ยท OPEN ยท โ€”24,97625,114โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,3334,5005,6266,1805,5455,9486,0135,6696,251
OS ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,5168,1948,7159,1649,2109,30410,0469,1929,131
OS ยท SC ยท โ€”4,6035,162โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
OS ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5961,8842,0232,3301,9572,3912,2972,2392,344
OS ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,1453,3354,1463,2573,5892,7433,1922,9083,702
OS ยท ST ยท โ€”2,3912,561โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Assam: Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, Assam University, Silchar, Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam, School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.