India / JoSAA closing ranks / IITs and IISc

Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati

IITs and IISc ยท Guwahati, Assam ยท in JoSAA's tables since 2016

iitg.ac.in โ†’

Programmes, JoSAA 2026

12

1 more in earlier years only

Rows, 2026 final round

141

programme ร— quota ร— seat type ร— gender pool

Quotas

AI

All India only

Most contested, OPEN Gender-Neutral

822

Computer Science and Engineering โ€” closing JEE (Advanced) rank, AI

An opening rank is the best rank allotted a seat in that programme, quota, seat type and gender pool in the round; a closing rank is the worst. They are what happened in the LAST round of that year's JoSAA allocation โ€” how far down the list seats went, given who applied and how they ordered their choices. They move from year to year, sometimes a lot, and they are not an entry requirement, a prediction or a guarantee. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; eligibility is governed by its Business Rules.

Ranks here are JEE (Advanced) ranks. Ranks at IITs and IISc are JEE (Advanced) ranks; ranks at NITs, IIEST, IIITs and the other government-funded institutes are JEE (Main) ranks โ€” Paper 1 for B.E./B.Tech. and other programmes, Paper 2A for B.Arch., Paper 2B for B.Planning. OPEN seats show the common rank list (CRL) rank; EWS, OBC-NCL, SC and ST seats show the rank in that category's list; PwD seats the rank in the category's PwD list. A rank from one list is never compared with a seat filled from another.

JoSAA publishes no fees: each institute sets and publishes its own, and JoSAA's own seat-acceptance fee is a separate, refundable deposit. Check the institute's website for tuition and hostel charges, and for fee waivers by category and family income.

Programmes in JoSAA 2026 (12)

Opening and closing ranks of round 5, the final round, as JoSAA prints them. A rank ending in P is from the preparatory-course rank lists for IITs (candidates below the main qualifying marks offered a preparatory year) and is shown apart. Some cells are printed with a decimal (a tie-break suffix in 2016, 2017 and 2019) or as a value far beyond any rank list (NIT Mizoram's home-state rows in 2025); they are shown exactly as the source prints them and are never compared.

Biosciences and Bioengineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9,35812,170
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)17,38619,195
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,6311,908
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,4613,461
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,9214,389
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,9498,987
AISCGender-Neutral2,4322,786
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,6774,269
AISTGender-Neutral7111,449
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5911,591
Closing ranks by year, 2020โ€“2026 (6 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN2,0621,5371,5671,7631,5221,6611,908
AI ยท EWS ยท F3,8323,2563,5103,4133,2923,3313,461
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN4,3283,8693,8374,2404,0514,3104,389
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F8,2848,2997,9747,8748,4868,1088,987
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN8,9948,95410,11210,4559,17810,72712,170
AI ยท OPEN ยท F13,98216,94515,77017,65517,15615,91919,195
AI ยท SC ยท GN2,6562,3732,3532,5592,6162,5642,786
AI ยท SC ยท F763P1063P3,4244,1514,0533,8184,269
AI ยท ST ยท GN809P537P1,2371,2321,3181,4091,449
AI ยท ST ยท F818P1021P1,4281,5821,7661,8231,591

Chemical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,8656,915
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,93013,534
AIEWSGender-Neutral9951,124
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0712,440
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,1602,844
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9516,606
AISCGender-Neutral1,2581,638
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,8862,668
AISTGender-Neutral869949
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2801,433
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral41P41P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5781,0159041,1551,1081,0461,0741,124
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,4732,2452,2742,1892,3842,2701,9852,440
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”48โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,3812,3432,8332,5252,4882,8122,6302,5192,844
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,6485,2256,1305,6835,9515,6266,0116,0446,606
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,0861909.01โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”41Pโ€”โ€”220P41P
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”194.01โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,8905,6975,7225,7256,1445,9595,3636,0536,915
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”7,51710,19911,54211,93312,31911,30212,55712,58713,534
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”4,6574,739โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,1821,4571,5841,5241,5731,5821,4421,4901,638
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,9831,8132,6472,9372,4422,7222,7362,5892,668
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,2491,123โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”703808774688865774811857949
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”8611,128288P249P1,2489911,3981,4621,433
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”543483โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Chemical Science and Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral7,0089,262
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)13,44316,897
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,3741,499
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,0353,035
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,8833,502
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)6,8307,675
AISCGender-Neutral1,6942,153
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8513,591
AISTGender-Neutral9731,103
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,4501,450
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7451,2981,0301,2341,4171,1981,3191,499
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,7612,5962,3112,7812,5992,3492,8063,035
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”114โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,2342,9843,5003,3023,4733,6583,3073,1613,502
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,0335,8787,3717,4646,8636,9666,9186,7937,675
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,6352,598โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”7,0897,6857,4337,8328,0998,4136,8347,9589,262
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,04812,33613,62014,92514,11314,67714,72015,81516,897
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”6,3956,670โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,6611,9372,0211,8961,9002,0731,8682,0802,153
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,8512,2312,8273,2033,0303,0053,5163,3183,591
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,3891,674โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”8639559081,0078628929931,0491,103
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”728326P763P797P1,3521,4899161,5611,450
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”960795โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Civil Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral6,6309,883
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)16,49717,941
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2931,505
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,8933,006
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral3,0923,639
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,4567,988
AISCGender-Neutral1,6752,067
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,2683,429
AISTGender-Neutral582726
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)813875
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral499P499P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”7171,2891,0751,3621,3291,3001,3791,505
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,6942,8822,6622,6312,7542,5982,7423,006
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,1462,3822,9472,9653,0653,3763,2583,4393,639
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”4,3745,5376,5636,8836,5876,4937,4886,6097,988
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,7551,784โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”152P152โ€”128Pโ€”โ€”โ€”499P
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”141Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”184106โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”5,8906,4877,0947,5457,8598,4537,6709,0219,883
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”9,12211,90412,74815,89515,28015,53016,58116,74217,941
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,3715,284โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”9351,1781,4221,5481,6401,8421,7611,9972,067
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,0092,3452,6663,1072,7683,0963,2902,9803,429
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,012958โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”3.01โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”344304440497619585624749726
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”4371,0387368507001,1831,2461,217875
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”303308โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Computer Science and Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral588822
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,2522,903
AIEWSGender-Neutral103122
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)347352
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral315392
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0531,183
AISCGender-Neutral144201
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)545617
AISTGender-Neutral8398
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)210224
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral3339
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral1515
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral1515
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)6363
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”108โ€”โ€”6โ€”15
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”31โ€”โ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”4110210310391128118122
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”200479313205204419419352
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”19โ€”12161219131915
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”55โ€”โ€”โ€”63
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”12โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”304288302282298267364336392
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”7488151,3879837728579501,3021,183
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”385338โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”93127393737264239
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”123โ€”โ€”โ€”119โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”2924โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”554588588600589654623792822
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,2561,8001,5151,6481,7621,7182,3322,6942,903
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”666670โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”14Pโ€”94P2Pโ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”6Pโ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท โ€”โ€”6โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”149176166160175173181183201
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”581424612610599383677665617
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”186197โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”4Pโ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”1221179510177831009998
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”316492269332220296263292224
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”203151โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Data Science and Artificial Intelligence

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,0291,286
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,9223,291
AIEWSGender-Neutral148184
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)627627
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral455544
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,3511,420
AISCGender-Neutral235324
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)707717
AISTGender-Neutral106129
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)316316
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral8181
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)9191
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral3131
Closing ranks by year, 2021โ€“2026 (5 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN140123150157190184
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”451375493511627
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”30โ€”โ€”5131
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”90โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN384470394479452544
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F1,1359991,3141,1861,6041,420
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GN81โ€”โ€”โ€”6781
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”122โ€”โ€”โ€”91
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN9549511,0279951,0781,286
AI ยท OPEN ยท F2,2442,1681,9452,7483,2353,291
AI ยท SC ยท GN247318262293297324
AI ยท SC ยท F1,051944802847867717
AI ยท ST ยท GN148137100160128129
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”379443316

Electronics and Communication Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral1,5561,988
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)4,6175,230
AIEWSGender-Neutral288342
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)930978
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral770899
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,1632,619
AISCGender-Neutral389519
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9321,080
AISTGender-Neutral233250
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)441441
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral137137
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral89110
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)4P4P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”18โ€”6Pโ€”โ€”
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”30Pโ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”119286276275290347301342
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”383973839670790990741978
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”25465952P12P5022P31P110
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”64Pโ€”โ€”โ€”4P
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”20โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”759744817904852832869796899
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,8042,2552,6292,5482,0161,7072,4622,4602,619
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”845764โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”976612814P8410692163137
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”246Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”283Pโ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”5230โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,5641,7291,7011,8911,7111,6981,6581,8291,988
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2744,2403,9344,6934,2504,1994,6795,2985,230
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,8731,987โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”13Pโ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”520503547510474627485499519
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1531,0591,2981,2291,0289921,4221,2501,080
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”667530โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”328314274295260201282283250
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”373851345509478455556589441
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”364321โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Electronics and Electrical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral2,0232,247
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,4975,593
AIEWSGender-Neutral355379
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0391,039
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral9681,060
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7152,820
AISCGender-Neutral576641
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2251,475
AISTGender-Neutral296312
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)680680
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral241241
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)301301
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral28P28P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral101101
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”28P
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”171351354430394412377379
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”6931,1299156791,0411,1317581,039
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”47P46P81Pโ€”101
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”19โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”9088449761,0551,0331,0721,0409961,060
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,1262,7642,8653,2422,9132,2223,0453,2812,820
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”904844โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”212967P51Pโ€”156157191241
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”301
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”13692โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9232,0282,0672,2212,3872,1172,2172,1952,247
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,9624,5045,0286,0415,3625,1916,1416,2245,593
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”2,1272,219โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”541559641665592692585656641
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,1911,1321,4591,4021,1501,4361,4291,2641,475
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”578553โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”275321311329405338328325312
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5591,001643579497630663683680
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”301273โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Energy Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral5,9246,728
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,51813,248
AIEWSGender-Neutral1,2271,402
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,5502,821
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)7,5377,537
AISCGender-Neutral1,6341,667
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,1533,153
AISTGender-Neutral345345
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral567P567P
Closing ranks by year, 2022โ€“2026 (4 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GN1,0921,2901,1091,1861,402
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GN2,9492,9682,8022,8362,821
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท F6,6266,8156,5886,3467,537
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”567P
AI ยท OPEN ยท GN6,3206,6375,9206,6106,728
AI ยท OPEN ยท F11,99013,27211,61513,28213,248
AI ยท SC ยท GN1,5181,8001,6821,5881,667
AI ยท SC ยท F3,0883,4532,6983,2123,153
AI ยท ST ยท GN940830720764345

Engineering Physics

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral4,3346,121
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)9,40414,967
AIEWSGender-Neutral9761,193
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,7182,718
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral2,0413,122
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,9756,595
AISCGender-Neutral1,5262,123
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3313,625
AISTGender-Neutral7011,025
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,0821,082
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral215P397P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”5561,1981,1181,2511,4281,2871,3041,193
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”3,2292,9832,5503,2442,1922,8552,718
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,6112,4193,0833,1053,2843,5073,2223,4063,122
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”5,1205,6747,0027,4767,1436,7237,2216,9236,595
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”2,4692,382โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”22โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”397P
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”159158โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”4,4515,2845,5525,9566,1926,4235,6867,1176,121
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”8,61210,66912,45414,17613,62213,26314,11113,77414,967
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”5,1604,845โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,4862,0911,9941,9051,9222,1372,0612,1772,123
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,3852,9412,976622P3,0213,7753,9133,3943,625
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,5971,540โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”837932372P221P1,1011,0551,2161,1771,025
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”727P246P870P1,5361,6291,7191,6901,082
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”1,038921โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mathematics and Computing

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral9431,366
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)3,3574,299
AIEWSGender-Neutral154226
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)876982
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral447625
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,5232,152
AISCGender-Neutral239385
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)764869
AISTGender-Neutral132176
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)302302
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral94115
AIOPEN (PwD)Female-only (incl. supernumerary)285285
AIEWS (PwD)Gender-Neutral21P21P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”2016Pโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”21P
AI ยท EWS (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”1Pโ€”
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”86171183201168180214226
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”404602779586470743632982
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”39P193756โ€”49P45โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”543475474536497532614560625
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,5671,7401,9971,5551,2991,3661,6492,2502,152
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”739639โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”79216681471156728115
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”285
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”3828โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,0391,0859771,0891,0611,1241,0211,2761,366
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5562,6522,7673,3902,6172,3723,3503,8494,299
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”1,2511,207โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”639497414417444381393343385
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”7718031,2299238991,0641,1641,031869
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”519458โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”321349265213149167227225176
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”915801484398314388533580302
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”558281โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”

Mechanical Engineering

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท JEE (Advanced) rank

QuotaSeat typeGender poolOpeningClosing
AIOPENGender-Neutral3,1045,642
AIOPENFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)11,16513,627
AIEWSGender-Neutral815937
AIEWSFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)2,0312,603
AIOBC-NCLGender-Neutral1,9812,333
AIOBC-NCLFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)5,0595,461
AISCGender-Neutral9501,212
AISCFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2132,660
AISTGender-Neutral222648
AISTFemale-only (incl. supernumerary)1,2901,379
AIOPEN (PwD)Gender-Neutral209189P
AIOBC-NCL (PwD)Gender-Neutral208P208P
Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2026 (10 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool20162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”305697714912796793825937
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,1162,0692,5392,3222,4792,1411,9642,603
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”208P
AI ยท OBC-NCL (PwD) ยท โ€”3933โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,2231,3581,8901,9462,1612,1912,1392,2312,333
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”3,2494,8545,2125,8585,5475,1785,3765,8005,461
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”1,0901,056โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”118P220P174Pโ€”273P261Pโ€”189P
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”7372โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”2,9423,4174,1434,5025,0884,7544,5234,8925,642
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,3819,02410,51812,26612,51110,50112,04612,69913,627
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”3,0522,923โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”6647931,0551,0921,1391,2451,1261,2401,212
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”1,7261,8662,4302,5942,4312,4562,9782,5192,660
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”715657โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”398402518520604624579610648
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”5581,049953131P1,0641,1691,4361,4711,379
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”317296โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”โ€”
Programmes in earlier years only (1)

Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Bio Technology

Bachelor of Technology, [object Object] years ยท 2016โ€“2019

Closing ranks by year, 2016โ€“2019 (4 earlier years)
Quota ยท seat type ยท pool2016201720182019
AI ยท EWS ยท GNโ€”โ€”โ€”1,122
AI ยท EWS ยท Fโ€”โ€”โ€”1,861
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท GNโ€”โ€”3,9073,971
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท Fโ€”โ€”6,4466,350
AI ยท OBC-NCL ยท โ€”3,3403,285โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN (PwD) ยท โ€”44159โ€”โ€”
AI ยท OPEN ยท GNโ€”โ€”8,2658,643
AI ยท OPEN ยท Fโ€”โ€”11,02112,991
AI ยท OPEN ยท โ€”8,0007,915โ€”โ€”
AI ยท SC ยท GNโ€”โ€”1,9892,408
AI ยท SC ยท Fโ€”โ€”2,5993,271
AI ยท SC ยท โ€”1,9732,027โ€”โ€”
AI ยท ST ยท GNโ€”โ€”9011,028
AI ยท ST ยท Fโ€”โ€”6871057P
AI ยท ST ยท โ€”1,116953โ€”โ€”

Compare your own rank

Enter your JEE rank, category and the state where you passed Class XII, and see where it stands against every 2026 closing rank โ€” here and at the other 137 institutes.

Compare your JEE rank โ†’

Other JoSAA institutes in Assam: National Institute of Technology, Silchar, Indian Institute of Information Technology Guwahati, Assam University, Silchar, Central institute of Technology Kokrajar, Assam, School of Engineering, Tezpur University, Napaam, Tezpur.

Tables read on 24 October 2026. Earlier years are shown as history only. In 2016 and 2017 seats were not split by gender; EWS seats began in 2019; and JoSAA's own wording of programme names changes between years, so a programme whose name changed appears under each wording. Opening and closing ranks are joined across years only where the institute and the printed programme name are identical.

Source: Joint Seat Allocation Authority (JoSAA), Ministry of Education โ€” Opening and Closing Ranks of the final round of each year's seat allocation, 2016 to 2026, read on 24 October 2026. Rank lists, quotas and seat types are as JoSAA's Business Rules define them. Changes by CollegeMatcher: rows re-keyed into our own tables by institute and programme; degree and duration parsed from programme names; years joined on institute and programme name. Institute states, cities and websites are our own hand table, not JoSAA's. Seats are allocated only through JoSAA; josaa.nic.in is the only official source.

Similar institutions in India

Picked by type, place and size, from the same data as this page โ€” not a judgement of quality.